Special Events & Festivals

  

Adult open class competition during county 4-H Fair yields many winners

Winners have been announced for the adult open class competition held during the 2013 Huntington County 4-H Fair.

The competition, sponsored by the Huntington County Extension Homemakers, was open to any Huntington County resident 18 years or older.

Professional entries were not allowed.

Ribbons awarded were:

Color Photography
Colleen Pflieger, best of show.

 

Auction rings down curtain on Huntington County 4-H Fair Auction

The following are the results of the 2013 Huntington County 4-H Fair auction, held Thusday, July 25.

They are:

BEEF
Forty beef animals were sold for a total of $24,150. The average premium price per animal was $603.75.

Results of the 2013 4-H beef auction include the 4-H members name, premium price and the buyer.

Individual sales were:

Sarah Hunnicutt, $1,900, Salamonie Mills Tack & Supply, Eads & Son Bulldozing, Hiner Farms, Transwheel Corp. and Schrader Real Estate - Zach Hiner.

 

Best of breed four-class winners


Photo provided.

Best of breed four-class winners in the 4-H Rabbit Show were (front row, from left) Andrea Shriner, Ben Shriner, Roxanne Bentley, MacKenzie LaCroix, Maitlyn Christman and Taylor Scher; (second row, from left) Kiara Dominguez, Mary Winans, Madalyn Weller, Madelynn Keiffer, Eryn Dolby, Holly Bickel and Tianna Myers; and (back row, from left) Tremar Clore, Freeman LaCroix III, Emma Hollman, Katie Leichty, Ellie Everts and Elijah Allred. Not pictured is Jacob Allred.

 

Adult open class winners


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Winners of this year's adult open classes at the Huntington County 4-H Fair are (front from left) Anabel Ring, fine arts; Joy Kennedy, crocheting; Genevieve Mason, cookies; Rowena Richardson, sewing; Stephanie Jerabek, quick breads and cakes; Debra Miller, photography and (back row from left) Tom Harvey, counted cross stitch; Ruth Reed, recycled crafts; Melissa Clore, candy; Jo Paul, quilts; Heather Eltzroth, black and white photography and Colleen Pflieger, color photo.

 

Many champions in 4-H rabbit show competition

The Huntington County 4-H rabbit project included both the market rabbit show, held on Sunday, July 21, and the breeding rabbit show, held on Tuesday, July 23.

Following are complete results from both shows:

 

Several dominate Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show results this season

The 4-H dairy show was held on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park.

Here are the results:

Senior champion female - Sabra Jackson, champion; and Chance Ritschard, reserve.

Senior champion Holstein - Sabra Jackson, champion; and Deandra Wright, reserve.

Senior champion Jersey - Chance Ritschard, champion; and Chase Williams, reserve.

Junior champion female - Rachel Jackson, champion; and Brayton Goebel, reserve.

Junior champion Holstein - Rachel Jackson, champion; and Sabra Jackson, reserve.

 

Pair of Winterses get top marks in tractor poster

Results of the 4-H tractor poster judging have been announced.

Winners are:

Grade 9
Julie Winters, champion, blue honor.

Grade 12
Kaitlyn Winters, champion, blue honor; Amanda Elliot, reserve champion, blue honor.
Casey Baker, red.

 

 

4-H shooting sports names poster contest winners

Here are the results of the poster competition in the 4-H Shooting Sports project:

Beginner
Lesley Zook, champion, blue honor; Chloe Feltner, reserve champion, blue honor; Jonah A. Ellis, blue honor.
Mia S. Garner and Mackenzie M. Lacroix, blue.
Joseph Belovich, Simon Fairchild and Caleb A. Jackson, red.

Intermediate
Jared Johnston, champion, blue honor; Trevor B. Teeple, reserve champion, blue honor.

 

Champions #11


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Project award winners were honored on Spirit Night at the Huntington County 4-H Fair, on Wednesday, July 24. Among them are (front row from left) Halee Wilcoxson, Merisa Walter, Lesley Zook, Ashley Wesco and Wilson Whicker and (back row from left) Emily Walter, Ross Wilcoxson, Jeffery Whicker, Jacob Wood and Michael Winters.

 

Champions #10


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

During Spirit Night, Wednesday, July 24 at the Huntington County 4-H Fair, several 4-H'ers were awarded scholarships and certificates for placing first in project categories. They included (front from left) Landon Poulson, Alyssa Aughinbaugh, Morgan Nightingale, Kendra Wright and Rhyan Geiger and (back row from left) Jackson Johnson, Bonnie Hardy, Jaclyn Hiner, Maddy Ottinger, Kayla Patrick and Jacob Miller.

 

One record set as auction dollars are slightly up from 2012 figures

One record was broken at this year's Huntington County 4-H Fair Auction.

The sale of Lane Burnau's grand champion market lamb for $4,300 eclipsed the previous record of $1,775, which was set in 2009.

Although the lot at this year's auction was smaller than last year's - 714 to 769 - it managed to generate higher sales. This year's final premium total was $230,105, up a tick from 2012's closing mark of $229,260.

Following is a breakdown of averages and comparisons for each breed that was sold at auction on Thursday, July 25.

They are:

 

Poultry auction


Photo by Steve Clark.

Reid Johnson walks with his chicken before the crowd during the Huntington County 4-H Fair auction at Hier's Park on Thursday, July 25.

 

A smile for the crowd


Photo by Steve Clark.

Rebecca Smith smiles for the crowd while she exhibits her goat during the Huntington County 4-H Fair auction at Hier's Park on Thursday, July 25.

 

Reserve champion dairy market goat gets bids


Photo by Steve Clark.

Spencer Atkinson (right) displays his reserve champion dairy market goat during the Huntington County 4-H Fair auction at Hier's Park on Thursday, July 25.

 

Posing his sheep


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Trevor Brewer poses the sheep he raised as a 4-H project during the livestock auction on Thursday, July 25, at Hier's Park. The auction was the final event of the 2013 Huntington County 4-H Fair.

 

Got milk money?


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Brayden Goebel displays a gallon of milk from his dairy cow during the 4-H livestock auction on Thursday, July 25, at Hier's Park. Dairy showmanship winners sell milk to represent the project instead of selling the animals.

 

County-bred beef champ on the block


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Kaitlyn Stephan (right) displays her beef steer to bidders during the Huntington County 4-H livestock auction at Hier's Park on Thursday, July 25. Lauren Stephan holds the banner declaring the animal as the champion county-bred steer for the 2013 4-H Fair.

 

Champions #9


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Champions in various projects at the Huntington County 4-H Fair were announced during awards night on Wednesday, July 24. The event was held in the show arena at Hier's Park. Winners include (from left) Emma Bechtold and Joe Alleman.

 

Champions #8


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Champions in various projects at the Huntington County 4-H Fair were announced during awards night on Wednesday, July 24. The event was held in the show arena at Hier's Park. Winners include (front row from left) Kade Brown, Rachel Bryant, Alivia Cody, Marianne Christman and (second row from left) Camille Tester, Brenden Buehler, Katelynn Bruce, Alena Bredemeyer, Kaitlin Carroll and (back row from left) Anissa Bredemeyer, Alexandria Christman, Tremar Clore and Karisa Clore.

 

Champions #7


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Champions in various projects at the Huntington County 4-H Fair were announced during awards night on Wednesday, July 24. The event was held in the show arena at Hier's Park. Winners include (front row from left) Reece Colclesser, Gavin Covey, Emma Garriott and (second row from left) Jake Collins, Bergon Conwell, Emily Daas, Eryn Dolby, Alex Forsythe and (back row from left) Lauren Daas, Kendyl Coles, Trey Cripe, Jessie Earhart and Scott Forsythe.

 

Champions #6


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Champions in various projects at the Huntington County 4-H Fair were announced during awards night on Wednesday, July 24. The event was held in the show arena at Hier's Park. Winners include (front row from left) Elizabeth Freck, Rachel Fulton, Mia Garner, Vivian Hinshaw, Madison Herstad, Jessica Hernandez and (back row from left) Caleb Smart, Gabi Haneline, Garrett Heaston, Walter Hacker, Max Hughes and Alex Hughes.

 

Champions #5


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Champions in various projects at the Huntington County 4-H Fair were announced during awards night on Wednesday, July 24. The event was held in the show arena at Hier's Park. Winners include (front row from left) Darren Jackson, Megan Karst, Madelynn Keiffer, Jared Johnson, Taryn Jojola and (back row from left) Logan Kline, Victoria Keiffer, Mackenzie Lacroix, Freeman Lacroix and Karmen Koch.

 

Champions #4


Champions in various projects at the Huntington County 4-H Fair were announced during awards night on Wednesday, July 24. The event was held in the show arena at Hier's Park. Winners include (front row from left) Breanna Mason, Karissa Morley, Matthew McMillan, Zoie LaVine, Brady Lewis, Emma Melcher, Ainsley Melcher, Tyler Melcher and (back row from left) Chandler Lewis, Austin Lante, Mary Laymon, Darian LaVine, Jasmine McGoughey, Morgan McNally and Brianna Mason.

 

Champions #3


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Champions in various projects at the Huntington County 4-H Fair were announced during awards night on Wednesday, July 24. The event was held in the show arena at Hier's Park. Winners include (front row from left) Katie Melcher, Ty Miller, Chase Mickley, Mason Miller, Madison Phillips and (second row from left) Kody Moon, Hannah Nissley, Leah Padgett, Maggie Park, Kayla Patrick and (back row from left) Montana Phillips, Jarod Miller, Seth Moon, Rachel Platt and Hannah Peters.

 

Champions #2


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Champions in projects at the Huntington County 4-H Fair were announced during awards night on Wednesday, July 24. The event was held in the show arena at Hier's Park. Winners include (front row from left) Brenden Rice, Jenna Poulson, Zach Ramp, Rylie Richardson, Corah Rupley and (second row from left) Rylie Shipbaugh, Brianna Shane, Hannah Scher, Mary Kate Sieberns, Ethan Stafford and (back row from left) Josh Rice, Jon Richardson, Casey Richman, Jowaun Scher and Elizabeth Scheiber.

 

4-H champions


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Champions in the various projects at the Huntington County 4-H Fair were announced during awards night on Wednesday, July 24. The event was held in the show arena at Hier's Park. Winners include (front row from left) Josef Thomson, Colin Suchcicki, Nicholas Stucky, Ben Warpup, Arizona Sunday, Eva Thomson, Megan Stephan, Maggie Threet and (back row from left) Crosley Stanley, Alex Stanley, Lauren Stephan, Tyler Stephan, Darin Thomas and Angel Thurman.

 

Name several champions in genealogy project

Winners have been announced in the 4-H genealogy project.

They are:

Division I
Madison Herstad, champion; Elizabeth Osborn, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Madison Herstad and Elizabeth Osborn.

Division II
Holly Bickel, champion; Lily Clanin, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Holly Bickel and Lily Clanin.

Division III
Ethan Stafford, champion; Taylor Clark, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Taylor Clark and Ethan Stafford.

 

Poe and Clore earn championships in 4-H aquatic science competition

Winners have been announced in the 4-H aquatic science projects.

They are:

DIVISION I
Kelsea N. Poe, champion.
Mackenzie M. Lacroix, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Kelsea N. Poe and Mackenzie M. Lacroix.
Blue ribbon: Kathleen E. Jacobs.
Red ribbons: Josiah Reedy and Alayna Stroup.

DIVISION II
Karisa Clore, champion.
Megan A. Karst, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Karisa Clore and Megan A. Karst.
Blue ribbon: Freeman W. Lacroix III.
Red ribbon: Brenden M. Buehler.

 

 

Bryant and Lewis are tops at model building

The results of the 4-H model building judging have been announced.

They are:

 

Sliger III, Burnau earn grand championships in Huntington County 4-H sheep competition

The results of the 4-H sheep show have been announced.

They are:
EWE SHOW
Robert Sliger III, supreme champion ewe.
Alyssa Aughinbaugh, reserve champion ewe.
Kaitlin Aughinbaugh, grand champion pen of two.

HAMPSHIRE
Robert Sliger III, champion and reserve champion Hampshire ewe.
Ewe Lamb
Blue ribbons: Robert Sliger III, first and second.
Yearling Ewe
Blue ribbon: Robert Sliger III.
Pen of 2
Blue ribbon: Robert Sliger III.

 

Judges find many champions at Huntington Co. 4-H poultry show

Following are the results of the 4-H poultry show.

They are:

Broiler
Tiffany M. Burke, grand champion broiler.
Courtney Coffman, reserve grand champion broiler.

Lightweight: Joe Alleman, champion; Marissa D. Stephan, reserve champion.

Middleweight: Austin L. Eltzroth, champion; Wyatt O. Waters, reserve champion.

Heavyweight: Tiffany M. Burke champion; Courtney Coffman, reserve champion.

 

Shane, Forsythe and Clore earn championships in 4-H health judging

The results of the 4-H health judging have been announced.

They are:

Beginner
Brianna Shane, champion; Keaton T. Kline, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Benjamin Covey, Keaton T. Kline and Brianna Shane.

Intermediate
Alexandra Forsythe, champion; Rachel Ervin, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Bethany J. Brunner, Rachel Ervin and Alexandra Forsythe.
Blue ribbon: Ethan Stafford.

 

Richardson and Poulson take top honors in 4-H beef show judging

Results of the 4-H beef show have been announced.

They are:

HEIFER SHOW
Riley Richardson, supreme champion female and champion county-bred female.
Collin Langston, reserve supreme champion female and reserve champion county-bred female.

ANGUS
Matthew Knight, champion Angus heifer and champion county-bred Angus heifer.
Senior Heifer
Blue ribbon: Matthew Knight.

 

Chapin, Shane, Bredemeyer and Phillips earn champion honors in 4-H child development project

The results of the 4-H child development projects have been announced.

They are:

Level A
Kennady Chapin, champion; Rebekah Brunner, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Rebekah Brunner and Kennady Chapin.
Blue ribbon: Kirsten Bickel and Eva Thomson.

Level B
Brianna Shane, champion; Emily Daas, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Emily Daas, Hannah Hippensteel and Brianna Shane.
Blue ribbons: Elizabeth Osborn and Hannah Thomson.

 

Hinshaw and pair of Clores walk off with entomology championships

Following are the results of the 4-H entomology judging.

They are:

Beginner
Vivian Hinshaw, champion; Matthew McMillan, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Vivian Hinshaw and Matthew McMillan.

Intermediate
Tremar Clore, champion; Darren A. Jackson, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Tremar Clore and Darren A. Jackson.

Advanced
Karisa Clore, champion; Cordell T. Lewis, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Karisa Clore and Cordell T. Lewis.

 

 

Vickrey, Trickle grab off grand championships in swine competition

The results of the 4-H swine show have been announced.

They are:

BARROW SHOW
Dalaney Vickrey, grand champion barrow.
Kelsey Bauer, reserve grand champion barrow.
Thomas Trout, third overall, crossbred barrow.
Dalaney Vickrey, fourth overall, Chester White barrow.
Lane Burnau, fifth overall, Duroc barrow.

CROSSBRED
BARROWS

Dalaney Vickrey, champion crossbred barrow.
Thomas Trout, reserve champion crossbred barrow.

 

Cady and Smith are fine arts champions at fair

Following are the results of the 4-H arts/crafts - fine arts judging.

They are:

Junior
Alivia M. Cady, champion; Darianna Bryant, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Darianna Bryant, Alivia M. Cady, Victoria D. Hinshaw and Lauryne E. Pearson.
Blue ribbons: Emma R. Corbin, Rachel Ervin, Sarah A. Malone, Kloee M. Vickrey, Hudson A. Winters and Maggie Winters.
Red ribbons: Alyssa M. Fulton, Rachael M. Fulton, Karissa L. Marley, Mary Rittenhouse, Briley Scher, Benjamin Shriner, Esabella M. Slagel, Levi R. Teusch and Ashley A. Wesco.

 

Helton tops in potato

Winners have been announced in the 4-H potato contest.

They are:

Coradela J. Helton, champion; Matthew McMillan.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Coradela J. Helton and Matthew McMillan.

 

 

County’s arts and crafts youth have their day in front of judges at 4-H fair

Following are the results of the Huntington County 4-H arts/crafts - basic judging.

They are:

 

Name small animal champs

The results of the 4-H small animals judging have been announced.

They are:

Beginner
Blue ribbon: Rachel Landers

Intermediate
Alexandra Forsythe, champion; Savannah Brown, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Savannah Brown, Alexandra Forsythe, Rachael M. Fulton and Hannah Hippensteel.

 

 

Plenty of championships to go around in goat competition

Results of the 4-H goat show have been announced.

They are:

ALPINE
Junior Intermediate
Blue ribbons: Kaitlin Jones, first and second, and Andrew Freck, third.
Junior/Senior Yearling
Kaitlin Jones, first and second; Emily Willard, third.

NIGERIAN DWARF
Junior Intermediate

Blue ribbons: Dylan Wynkoop, first, and Mary Winans, second.
Senior Doe 3-5 years
Blue ribbons: Andrew Broderick, first; Ethan Stafford, second; Mary Winans, third; Jessica Hernandez, fourth,;and Morgan McNally, fifth.

 

Aughinbaugh, Helton, Jojola, Patrick are tops in jumbo garden

The results of the 4-H jumbo garden projects have been announced.

They are:

 

Richardson and Winters are tops in 4-H starter calf competition

Results of the 4-H starter calf show for 2013 have been announced.

They are:

 

Starter calf showmen


Photo by Steve Clark.

Showmanship winners of the Huntington County 4-H Starter Calf Show are (from left) Riley Richardson, first year; Tyler Kline, junior; Matthew Knight, senior; and Devon Rooney, intermediate and master. The show was held at Hier's Park on Wednesday, July 24.

 

Dairy and beef rate of gain champs


Photo by Steve Clark.

Lucas Johnson (left) and Mackenzie Whitman were the dairy and beef rate of gain champions, respectively, of the Huntington County 4-H Starter Calf Show, held at Hier's Park on Wednesday, July 24.

 

Starter calf champion dairy


Photo by Steve Clark.

Julie Winters (fourth from left) won champion dairy at the Huntington County 4-H Starter Calf Show, held at Hier's Park on Wednesday, July 24. Assisting Winters are (from left) Kaitlyn Winters, Katelynn Bruce and Rebecca Teusch.

 

Starter calf reserve champ beef


Tyler Kline (center) won reserve champion beef at the Huntington County 4-H Starter Calf Show, held at Hier's Park on Wednesday, July 24. Assisting Kline are Doug Daveriner (left) and Kari Daveriner.

 

Starter calf champion beef


Photo by Steve Clark.

Riley Richardson (center) won champion beef at the Huntington County 4-H Starter Calf Show at Hier's Park on Wednesday, July 24. Assisting Richardson is her father, Eric Richardson (left), and mother, Kate Baird.

 

Starter calf


Photo by Steve Clark.

Judge Jacob Rupert (left) takes a close look at Matthew Knight's calf during beef starter calf judging at the Huntington County 4-H Starter Calf Show, held at Hier's Park on Wednesday, July 24.

 

Rabbit showmen


Photo by Steve Clark.

Showmanship winners at the Huntington County 4-H Rabbit Show are (front row from left) Zachary Tolen, intermediate, with his sister, Sierra Tolen, sitting in for him; Benjamin Shriner, novice; and (back row from left) Ethan Stafford, junior; and Andrea Shriner, master. The show took place on Sunday, July 21, and Tuesday, July 23, at Hier's Park.

 

Best in show


Photo by Steve Clark.

Merisa Walter won best in show at the Huntington County 4-H Rabbit Show, which took place on Sunday, July 21, and Tuesday, July 23, at Hier's Park.

 

6-class rabbit champs


Photo by Steve Clark.

The 6-class champions of the Huntington County 4-H Rabbit show are (front row from left) Arizona Sunday, checkered giant; Merisa Walter, New Zealand and Californian; Taylor Clark, Flemish giant; and (back row from left) Benjamin Shriner, Blanc de Hotot; Kiara Dominguez, Silver Marten; and Ashley Crago, Silver Fox. The rabbit show took place on Sunday, July 21, and Tuesday, July 23, at Hier's Park.

 

Rabbit 4-class and 6-class winners


Photo by Steve Clark.

Jacob Allred (left) and Merisa Walter were the 4-class and 6-class champions, respectively, of the Huntington County 4-H Rabbit Show. The show took place on Sunday, July 21, and Tuesday, July 23, at Hier's Park.

 

Rabbit show champs


Photo by Steve Clark.

Champions and reserve champions at the Huntington County 4-H Rabbit Show were (from left) Justin Hladik, reserve champion, meat pens and single fryers; Grace Bradford, reserve champion, stewers; Peyton Bishir, champion, roasters; and Merisa Walter, champion, stewers, single fryers and meat pens. Not pictured: Collin Landrum, reserve champion, roasters. The show took place at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21, and Tuesday, July 23.

 

Beef showmen


Photo by Steve Clark.

Showmanship winners at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show are (from left) Sarah Hunnicutt, intermediate; Brody Norwood, senior; Collin Langston, master; and Landon Hethcote, first-year. Not pictured is Tyce Rooney, junior. The show was held at Hier's Park on Tuesday, July 23.

 

Heifer breed champions


Photo by Steve Clark.

Heifer breed champions at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show were (from left) Thatcher Landrum, Hereford; Collin Langston, Charolais; Emma Landrum, Chianina and Shorthorn; Cole Little, Simmental; Sarah Hunnicutt, Limousin; Matthew Knight, Gelbvieh, Maine Tainer and Angus; and Landon Hethcote, Maine Anjou. The show was held at Hier's Park on Tuesday, July 23.

 

Steer breed champs


Photo by Steve Clark.

Steer breed champions at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show are (from left) Jami Norwood, Cassidy Johnson, Braydon Poulson, Sarah Hunnicutt, Jake Stephan and Mason Miller. Not pictured: Thatcher Landrum. The show was held at Hier's Park on Tuesday, July 23.

 

Beef rate of gain champ


Spencer Atkinson was the rate of gain champion at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show, held at Hier's Park on Tuesday, July 23.

 

Grand Champion Steer


Photo by Steve Clark.

Braydon Poulson (right) won Grand Champion Steer at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show, held at Hier's Park on Tuesday, July 23. Assisting Poulson is Landon Poulson.

 

Supreme Champion Female


Photo by Steve Clark.

Riley Richardson (second from left) was the Supreme Champion Female and county bred heifer champion at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show, on Tuesday, July 23, at Hier's Park. Assisting Richardson are (from left) Candace Richardson, her father, Eric; and her sister, Callie.

 

County bred steer champ


Photo by Steve Clark.

Kaitlyn Stephan was the county bred steer champion at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show, held at Hier's Park on Tuesday, July 23.

 

Setting up the heifer


Photo by Steve Clark.

Sarah Hunnicutt poses her heifer during Limousin heifer judging at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show on Tuesday, July 23, at Hier's Park.

 

Chatting with the judge


Photo by Steve Clark.

Emma Bechtold (right) talks with Judge Tim Schwab during Maine Tainer heifer judging at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show on Tuesday, July 23, at Hier's Park.

 

Looking good for the judge


Photo by Steve Clark.

Thatcher Landrum (right) makes sure his heifer looks good for Judge Tim Schwab during Hereford heifer judging at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show on Tuesday, July 23, at Hier's Park.

 

Surprised, shocked Suchcicki earns 2013 honor as outstanding 4-H volunteer leader


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Surprised. Shocked.

Those are the words Machelle Suchcicki used to describe how she felt when she was announced as this year's outstanding 4-H leader.

The announcement was made on Saturday, July 20, during a ceremony at Hier's Park during the 2013 Huntington County 4-H Fair.

The Warren native has been a volunteer in the Best-N-All and We Raise ‘Em 4-H clubs.

"We help the kids to work on a number of projects," Suchcicki states. "That includes livestock, floriculture and electric."

 

Swine showmanship winners


Photo by Steve Clark.

Showmanship champions at the Huntington County 4-H Fair Swine Show, held at Hier's Park on Monday, July 22, are (from left) Owen Vickrey, first year; Katelynn Arnold, junior; Kendra Arnold, intermediate; and Thomas Trout, senior and master.

 

More gilt champs


Photo by Steve Clark.

Four of the nine gilt breed champions at the Huntington County 4-H Fair Swine Show, held at Hier's Park on Monday, July 22, are (from left) Kelsey Bauer, Austin V. Eltzroth, Leigh Ann Trickle and Owen Vickrey.

 

Gilt champions


Photo by Steve Clark.

Five of the nine gilt breed champions at the Huntington County 4-H Fair Swine Show, held at Hier's Park on Monday, July 22, are (from left) Taylor Scher, Greg Goff, Maddie Weller, Katelynn Arnold and Caden Brubaker.

 

Barrow champions


Photo by Steve Clark.

Barrow breed champions at the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show, held at Hier's Park on Monday, July 22, were (from left) Cale Burnau, Ben Warpup, Lane Whitted, Lane Burnau, Kelsey Bauer, Dalaney Vickrey, Gabrielle Line and Owen Vickrey.

 

Grand Champion Barrow


Photo by Steve Clark.

Dalaney Vickrey (left) and Kelsey Bauer were the barrow grand champion and reserve grand champion, respectively, at the Huntington County 4-H Fair Swine Show, held at Hier's Park on Monday, July 22.

 

Swine show grand champs


Photo by Steve Clark.

Dalaney Vickrey (left) and Leigh Ann Trickle were the barrow and gilt grand champions, respectively, at the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show, held at Hier's Park on Monday, July 22. Vickrey was also the gilt reserve grand champion.

 

Directing at the fair


Photo by Steve Clark.

Lucas Reust directs his pig during Berkshire barrows judging at the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show, held at Hier's Park on Monday, July 22.

 

Keeping the pig in line


Photo by Steve Clark.

Jordyn Poulson keeps her pig in line during Berkshire barrows judging at the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show, held at Hier's Park on Monday, July 22.

 

Crossbred barrow judging


Photo by Steve Clark.

Dylan Hasty glances up at the judge during crossbred barrows judging at the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show, held at Hier's Park on Monday, July 22.

 

Stewer judging


Photo by Steve Clark.

Dane Eherenman (left) watches as Judge Mike Young evaluates his rabbit during stewer judging at the Huntington County 4-H Rabbit Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21.

 

Rabbit mean pens judging


Photo by Steve Clark.

Justin Hladik (right) keeps an eye on one of his rabbits while Judge Mike Young takes a look at the other during meat pens judging at the Huntington County 4-H Rabbit Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21.

 

Goat exam


Photo by Steve Clark.

Mackinzie Sharpe (left) watches as Judge Tim Flickinger examines her goat in the junior/senior yearling Nubian class at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21.

 

Surveying the field


Photo by Steve Clark.

Judge Tim Flickinger (right) surveys the Senior Kid Nubian class at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 21, at Hier's Park.

 

Sheep showmanship champs


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Showmanship winners in the Huntington County 4-H Sheep Show on Wednesday, July 24, are (from left) Hannah Peters, master; Alyssa Aughinbaugh, junior; Haley Burnau, intermediate; Cole Little, junior; and Ty Miller, first year.

 

Burnau is a double grand champ


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Lane Burnau (right) showed the Grand Champion County-Bred Market Lamb and the Grand Champion Market Lamb in the Huntington County 4-H Sheep Show on Wednesday, July 24. The banners are held by his brother, Cale Burnau.

 

Grand Champion Ewe


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Robert Sliger III (right) showed the grand champion ewe during the Huntington County 4-H Sheep Show on Wednesday, July 24. Sabra Jackson (left) holds his champion banner.

 

Showmanship evaluation


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Judge Dan Willoughby (far right) evaluates sheep and their handlers during a showmanship class at the Huntington County 4-H Sheep Show on Wednesday, July 24, at Hier's Park.

 

Waiting their turn


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

These sheep are tied in a stand awaiting their turns to be shown at the Huntington Countt 4-H Sheep Show on Wednesday, July 24, at Hier's Park.

 

Waiting their turn


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Hannah Peters (left) and Kristen Dyson chat as they wait for their turn in the ring at the Huntington County 4-H Sheep Show on Wednesday, July 24, at Hier's Park.

 

Mickley, Rupley, Jackson, Hill and Rice lead the way for electric project judging

Following are the results of the 4-H electric project judging.

They are:

 

Several sew up championships in sewing non-wearables judging

Following are the results of the 4-H sewing judging.

They are:

Grade 3
Megan Stephan, champion. Ainsley Melcher, reserve champion
Blue ribbons, with honors: Ainsley Melcher, Chase Mickley, Megan Stephan, Addison Wiley and Jenna Poulson.

Grade 4
Reece Colclesser, champion. Emily Crist, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Reece Colclesser and Emily Crist.
Blue ribbons: Katelynn Arnold, Grace Bradford, Lillian Holzinger and Savannah White.
Red ribbon: Hannah Bodrie.

 

Poulson, Forsythe pair are best at veterinary science

Results have been announced in the 4-H veterinary science project.

They are:

Beginner
Jenna B. Poulson, champion; Jessica M. Hernandez, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Jessica M. Hernandez and Jenna B. Poulson.

Intermediate
Alexandra Forsythe, champion; Jordyn L. Poulson, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Alexandra Forsythe and Jordyn L. Poulson.
Blue ribbons: Kaitlin Aughinbaugh, Katlin Carroll, Austin Mounsey, and Ethan Stafford.
Red ribbons: Savannah Vonesh.

 

Bryant, Jackson, Winters top forestry contest

Following are the results of the 4-H forestry judging.

They are:

Beginner
Rachel Bryant, champion; Tyler Kline, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Rachel Bryant and Tyler Kline.
Blue ribbons: Ashton Eppard, Matthew McMillan and Ella M. Stroud.

Intermediate
Darren A. Jackson, champion; Cori Heffelfinger, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Cori Heffelfinger and Darren A. Jackson.
Blue ribbon: Austin Mounsey.

 

Park, Collins, Ernst and Lewis earn level championships in 4-H woodworking project

The results of the 4-H woodworking project judging have been announced.

They are:

Level 1
Maggie M. Park, champion. Lesley Zook, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Caden Brubaker, Alyssa M. Fulton, Cole A. Little, Maggie M. Park and Lesley Zook.
Blue ribbons: Brock L. Brubaker, Jaxon P. Crawford, Emma Garriott, Madison S. Herstad, Matthew McMillan, Ty Miller, Zach Ramp, Jacob Sprinkle, Colin J. Suchcicki, Austin J. Taylor and Jonathan T. York.

 

Brown claims title in weeds project

Sarah Brown won the 4-H weeds project.

Results are:

Division II
Savannah Brown, champion.
Blue ribbon, with honors: Savannah Brown.

 

 

Results of 4-H soil and water judging

Following are the results of the 4-H soil and water conservation judging.

They are:

Level A
Matthew McMillan, champion and blue ribbon, with honors.

Level B
Marianne Christman, champion and blue ribbon, with honors.
Luke Christman, reserve champion and blue ribbon, with honors.

Level C
Alexandria Christman, champion and blue ribbon, with honors.

 

Geology project 4-Hers announced

Winners have been announced in the 4-H geology project.

They are:

Beginner
Cade A. Macaleese, champion; Samuel H. Elliott, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Samuel H. Elliott and Cade A. Macaleese.
Blue ribbons: Paige Mccutcheon and Derek D. Worster.

Intermediate
Jeffery J. Whicker, champion; Jacob Ely, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Jacob Ely, Sarah A. Malone and Jeffery J. Whicker.
Blue ribbon: Jacob Haneline.

 

Results of fashion revue judging

Results of the 4-H sewing/wearables and fashion revue judging have been announced.

They are:

Grade 3
Eva Thomson, champion. Emma Haupert, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Chloe Camomile, Emma Haupert, Aurora Maul and Eva Thomson.
Red ribbon: Riley Richardson.
Fashion Revue
Blue ribbons: with honors: Chloe Camomile, Emma Haupert, Aurora Maul and Eva Thomson.

 

Ramp, Threet, Hacker top weather contestants

The results of the 4-H weather judging have been announced.
They are:

Level A
Zach Ramp, champion.
Blue ribbon, with honors: Zach Ramp.

Level B
Maggie Threet, champion; Jarid Miller, reserve champion
Blue ribbons, with honors: Jarid Miller and Maggie Threet.

Level D
Walter Hacker, champion; Cordell Lewis, champion independent study.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Walter Hacker and Cordell Lewis.
Blue ribbon: Kathleen Jacobs.

 

 

Shane, Forsythe, Clore, health judging champs

The results of the 4-H health judging have been announced.

They are:

Beginner
Brianna Shane, champion; Keaton T. Kline, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Benjamin Covey, Keaton T. Kline and Brianna Shane.

Intermediate
Alexandra Forsythe, champion; Rachel Ervin, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Bethany J. Brunner, Rachel Ervin and Alexandra Forsythe.
Blue ribbon: Ethan Stafford.

 

4-H scrapbooking judging results announced

The results of the 4-H scrapbooking judging have been announced.

They are:

Level A
Zoie B. Lavine, champion; Tyler Melcher, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Zoie B. Lavine and Tyler Melcher.
Blue ribbons: Lily G. Clanin and Mackenzie M. Lacroix.
Red ribbons: Kirsten J. Bickel, Olivia Godfroy and Mary Rittenhouse.

 

Food preservation results released

The results for the 4-H food preservation judging have been announced.

They are:

Level A - Grade 4
Mackenzie Lacroix, champion; Stephanie Atkinson, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Stephanie Atkinson, Alena Bredemeyer, Keaton Kline and Mackenzie Lacroix.

Level B - Grade 5
Karissa Marley, champion; Brenna Mason, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Karissa Marley and Brenna Mason.

 

Top 4-H needlecrafters stitch their way into championships

Following are the results of the 4-H arts/crafts - needlecraft judging.

They are:

Junior
Red ribbons: Olivia Godfroy and Lillian Holzinger.

Senior
Bonnie Hardy, champion; Sarah M. Witta, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Anna Doctor, Bonnie Hardy and Sarah M. Witta.
Blue ribbons: Johnna D. Cummins, Andrea L. Shriner and Jessica Stanczak.
Red ribbon: Hayley J. Jackson.

 

 

4-H strawberry judging results

Following are the results of the 4-H strawberry judging.

They are:

Poster
Matthew McMillan, champion; Zach Ramp, reserve champion
Blue ribbon, with honors: Matthew McMillan.
Blue ribbon: Zach Ramp.

Division II & Above
Darin Thomas, champion; Adam Bonner, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Adam Bonner, Brendon Ramp and Darin Thomas.

 

 

Park, Stafford, Aughinbaugh are tops in wildlife judging

Results of the 4-H wildlife project judging have been announced.

They are:

Level A
Maggie Park, champion. Matthew McMillan, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Keaton Kline, Matthew McMillan, Maggie Park and Zach Ramp.
Blue ribbons: Kirsten Bickel, Ashton Eppard and James Ormiston.

Level B
Ethan Stafford, champion and blue ribbon, with honors.
Red ribbon: Wilson Whicker.

 

Atkinson, Stanley and Earhart top decorators

The winners for the 4-H cake decorating judging have been announced.

They are:

 

Results of 4-H floriculture judging

Results for the 4-H floriculture judging have been announced.
They are:

Level A
Mackenzie Lacroix, champion. Taryn Jojola, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Taryn Jojola and Mackenzie Lacroix.
Red ribbon: Matteson Padgett.

Level B
Colt Myers, champion and blue ribbon, with honors.
Red ribbon: Hannah Thomson.

Level C - Terrarium
Leah Padgett, champion and blue ribbon, with honors.

 

Personality contest champions shine brightest

Following are the results of the 4-H personality judging.
They are:

Level A
Jessica M. Hernandez, champion.
Blue ribbon, with honors: Jessica M. Hernandez.
Blue ribbon: Mikaela M. Mota.

Level B
Wilson Whicker, champion; Ethan Stafford, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Victoria D. Hinshaw, Ethan Stafford and Wilson H. Whicker.

Level C
Jeffery J. Whicker, champion.
Blue ribbon, with honors: Jeffery J. Whicker.

 

Judges list garden competition champions

Winners have been announced in the 4-H garden judging.
They are:

Grade 3
Jenna Poulson, champion; Owen Vickrey, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Madison Foust, Jenna Poulson and Owen Vickrey.
Blue ribbon: Taryn Jojola.
Red ribbons: Kristin Coffman and Bryce Cotton.
White ribbon: Jacob Sprinkle.

 

Covey, Mason and Freck garner championships in collections contest

Winners have been announced in the 4-H collection projects.

They are:

BEGINNER
Gavin Covey, champion.
Carrie M. Runyan, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Hailey R. Alford, Drew Briggs, Gavin Covey, Samuel H. Elliott, Vivian Hinshaw, Zach Ramp and Carrie M. Runyan.
Blue ribbons: Malijah A. Foust, Rebecca Landers, Ian Lindsey, Audra Neal and Ella M. Stroud.

 

Name champs in home environment

Results have been announced in the 4-H home environment project.

They are:

Beginner
Maitlyn N. Christman and Lily G. Clanin, champions; Maggie M. Park, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Maitlyn N. Christman, Lily G. Clanin, Maggie M. Park and Alyssia Stephan.
Blue ribbon: Taryn Jojola.

Intermediate
Karmen Koch, champion.
Blue ribbon, with honors: Karmen Koch.
Blue ribbon: Leah Padgett.

 

Name champions in various 4-H crops project competitions recently

The results of the 4-H crops judging, including alfalfa, corn, oats and soybeans, have been announced.
They are:

Alfalfa

Beginner
Ashley Wesco and Hailee Wilcoxson, champions.
Matthew McMillan and Evan Wilcoxson, reserve champions.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Matthew McMillan, Ashley Wesco, Evan Wilcoxson and Hailee Wilcoxson.
Blue ribbon: Colin Suchcicki.
Red ribbons: Tyler Kline, Tyler Melcher, Owen Vickrey and Alex Wesco.

 

Judges grade Daas and Landers as top reading project competitors

The results of the 4-H reading judging have been announced.
They are:

Emily Daas, champion; Rebecca Landers, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Emily Daas and Rebecca Landers.
Blue ribbons: Simon Fairchild, Sarah Landers and Carrie M. Runyan.
Red ribbons: Kirsten J. Bickel and Ella M. Stroud.

 

 

4-H consumer project winners dress for success

Following are the results of the 4-H consumer clothing judging.

They are:

Beginner
Maggie M. P
ark, champion. Haileigh A. Nissley, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Marianne Christman, Reece Colclesser, Emma Garriott, Adalyn D. Harvey, Haileigh A. Nissley, Maggie M. Park, Lauryne E. Pearson and Hannah Warpup.
Blue ribbons: Grace K. Barlow, Lily G. Clanin, Sarrah Kerlin, Karissa L. Marley, Ainsley G. Melcher, Katie Melcher, Alyssia Stephan and Morgan Stout.
Green ribbon: Kirsten J. Bickel.

 

Judges have tasty work in 4-H foods project

Results have been announced in the 4-H foods project.
They are:

Level A - Grade 3
Ainsley Melcher, champion; Addison Wiley, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Jillian Bieber, Alyssa Fulton, Marideth Higgins, Alexandra Malott, Ainsley Melcher, Jenna Poulson and Addison Wiley.
Blue ribbons: Rachel Bryant, Kristin Coffman, Benjamin Covey, Josie Eckert, Madison Foust, Michael Land, Tyler Melcher, Ty Miller, Mary Rittenhouse and Eva Thomson.
Red ribbon: Grace Null.

 

Bredemeyer, Fulton and Park reach for the stars in 4-H aerospace project

Winners have been announced in the 4-H aerospace (rocketry) project.
They are:

Beginner
Alena Bredemeyer, champion; Zach Ramp, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Alena Bredemeyer and Zach Ramp.
Blue ribbons: Isaiah Clampitt, Keaton T. Kline, Cade H. McGaughey and Isaac A. Rans.
Red ribbons: Samuel H. Elliott, Nicholas A. Johnson, Cade A. Macaleese, Dylan Osborn and Jacob Sprinkle.

 

Landers and pair of Forsythes take top spots in 4-H computer competition

The results of the 4-H computer judging have been announced.

They are:

Beginner
Rachel Landers, red ribbon.

Intermediate
Alexandra Forsythe, champion; Montana Phillips, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Alexandra Forsythe and Montana Phillips.

Advanced
Scott A. Forsythe, champion; Madison J. Phillips, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Scott A. Forsythe and Madison J. Phillips.

 

 

Shutterbugs have their day - and say - at 4-H photography contest

Results have been announced in the 4-H photography project.

They are:

Black and White Print

Beginner
Kendyl M. Coles, champion; Brianna Shane, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Kendyl M. Coles and Brianna Shane.
Blue ribbons: Emma G. Bradford, Grace A. Bradford, Kortney Campbell, Rylie J. Farr, Sarrah Kerlin, Karissa L. Marley and Paige McCutcheon.

 

Pet parade


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Kendra Killen struts her stuff while pulling her pet fish during the annual Huntington County 4-H pet parade on Monday evening, July 22, at Hier's Park.

 

Mother/daughter meat does champion


Braydon Poulson (third from left) was the mother/daughter meat does champion of the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21. Assisting Poulson are Jackson Johnson (left) and Landon Poulson.

 

Junior meat doe


Photo by Steve Clark.

Jordyn Poulson (left) and Braydon Poulson were the reserve champion and champion, respectively, of the junior meat doe division at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21. Braydon Poulson was also the overall meat doe champion.

 

Senior meat doe champion


Jenna Poulson (left) and Jordyn Poulson were the reserve champion and champion, respectively, of the senior meat doe division at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21.

 

Champion meat market


Photo by Steve Clark.

Caden Brubaker and Jackson Johnson (second and third from left, respectively) were the reserve champion and champion, respectively, of the meat market division at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21. Assisting the pair is Dalaney Vickrey (left) and Jada Johnson.

 

County bred pygmy market champion


Photo by Steve Clark.

Sophie Ottinger (left) and Emma Haupert were the reserve champion and champion, respectively, of the county bred pygmy market division at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21.

 

Pygmy market champ


Photo by Steve Clark.

Kaitlyn Drayer (left) and Emma Haupert were the reserve champion and champion, respectively, of the pygmy market division at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21.

 

Mother/daughter pygmy doe champ


Photo by Steve Clark.

Johnna Cummins (right) was the mother/daughter pygmy does champion of the Huntington County 4-H Fair Goat Show held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21. Assisting Cummins is Spencer Sharpe.

 

Senior pygmy doe champ


Photo by Steve Clark.

Taylor Scher (left) and Stephanie Atkinson were the champion and reserve champion, respectively, of the senior pygmy doe division at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21. Scher was also overall pygmy doe champion.

 

Junior pygmy doe champion


Photo by Steve Clark.

Andrew Laymon (left) and Stephanie Atkinson were the junior pygmy doe reserve champion and champion, respectively, of the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21.

 

Champion pet care


Photo by Steve Clark.

Bonnie Hardy won champion pet care at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21.

 

Dairy goat champs


Photo by Steve Clark.

Champions in the dairy market goat category of the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21, are Spencer Atkinson (left), reserve champion, and Leslie Yarde, champion.

 

Goat showmanship winners


Photo by Steve Clark.

Showmanship winners of the Huntington County 4-H Fair Goat Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21, are (from left) Tyler Melcher, first year; Matthew McMillan, junior; Jordyn Poulson, intermediate; Braydon Poulson, master; and Tanner Shipley, senior.

 

Grand Champion Broiler


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Tiffany Burke's champion heavyweight broiler earned her Grand Champion Broiler honors at the Huntington County 4-H Poultry Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Champion heavyweight broiler


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Tiffany Burke won champion heavyweight broiler at the Huntington County 4-H Poultry Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Champion middleweight broiler


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Austin Eltzroth (left) won champion middleweight broiler and Wyatt Waters captured reserve champion honors at the Huntington County 4-H Poultry Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Champion lightweight broiler


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Joe Alleman won champion lightweight broiler at the Huntington County 4-H Poultry Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Champion light hen


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Tyce Rooney (left) won champion light hen and Devon Rooney took reserve at the Huntignton County 4-H Poultry Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Champion heavy hen


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Spencer Atkinson (left) won champion heavy hen and Colt Myers took reserve at the Huntington County 4-H Poultry Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Champion turkey


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Spencer Atkinson (left) won champion turkey and Stephanie Atkinson was named reserve at the Huntington County 4-H Poultry Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Champion duck & geese


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Lily Clanin (left) and Sarah Hunnicutt earned champion and reserve championship duck & geese, respectively, at the Huntington Couty 4-H Poultry Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Champion light pullet


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Katie Melcher (left) took champion light pullet and Stephanie Atkinson had the reserve champion at the Huntington County 4-H Poultry Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Champion heavy pullet


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Spencer Atkinson won champion heavy pullet at the Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Watching the judge


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Stephanie Atkinson (left) watches as Judge Curtis Campbell examines her entry in Class 6-exotic birds during the Huntington County 4-H Poultry Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Rabbit Ambassadors Contest


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Dylan Wynkoop (left) discusses his rabbit with Judge Bill Hunter during the 4-H Rabbit Ambassadors Contest on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Senior champion Holstein


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Sabra Jackson earned senir champion Holstein honors at the Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Senior championship female


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Sabra Jackson (right) won senior champion female and Chance Rischard took reserve champ a the Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Senior champion Jersey


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Chance Rischard (left) won senior champion Jersey honors and Chase Williams had the reserve at the Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Supreme Junior Champion


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Rachel Jackson (left) won Supreme Junior Champion and Brayton Goebel had the reserve champion at the Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Intermediate showmanship


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Brayton Goebel (left) earned intermediate showmanship honors and Chase Williams took reserve at the Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Junior champion Holstein


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Rachel Jackson (left) won junior champion Holstein and Sabra Jackson took reserve at the Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Senior showman


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Hayley Jackson (left) won senior showman honors and Zane Wygant took reserve at the Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park in Huntington.

 

Master showman


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Alexis Wygant won master showmanship honors at the Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park.

 

Junior champion Jersey


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Brayton Goebel (left) showed the junior champion Jersey and Chance Rishard had the reserve champion at the Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park.

 

Good luck


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Judge Courtney Lipply (right takes a good look at the junior yearling Holstein exhibited by Deandra Wygant at the Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park.

 

Checking a stance


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Michael Winters (left) checks on the stance of his Junior Holstein Calf while Thomas Horn keeps an eye on the judge durng the Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show on Saturday, July 20, at Hier's Park.

 

Caleb Smart is overall grand champ at Huntington County 4-H cat show


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Caleb Smart was the overall grand champion in the Huntington County 4-H Cat Show, which was held Tuesday, July 16, in Heritage Hall at Hier's Park.

Smart also had the champion short hair cat. The reserve champion short hair cat was shown by Rachelle Mann Romero.

In the long hair division, Kennady Chapin won the champion rosette. Alexandra Stanley was the reserve champion.

All four received blue ribbons.

Complete results are:

 

Prather is overall champion at county’s 4-H llama show


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

David Prather was named overall champion of the 4-H llama project during the Huntington County 4-H Llama Show on Monday, July 15, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

Hannah Bodrie was the project's reserve champion.

Complete results of the show are:

SHOWMANSHIP
Beginner

Blue ribbon: Hannah Bodrie, first.

Intermediate
Blue ribbons: Jennifer Meyer, first; Eli Wood, second; Esabella Slagel, third; Reiley Brown, Kirsten Roller and Zachary Tolen.

 

Suchcicki, Winters, Stephan, Lewis and 2 Norwoods earn tractor operators’ honors

Champion tractor drivers were named during the Huntington County 4-H tractor operators' contest, held Sunday, July 7, at Hier's Park.

In the farm tractor division, Colin Suchcicki was named junior champion with Michael Winters taking senior champion honors. Brody Norwood was the reserve champion in the senior division.

Champions in the lawn and garden tractor competition were Tyler Stephan, junior division, and Chandler Lewis and Jami Norwood, senior division. Jarod Lewis was the reserve champion in the junior division.

Complete contest results are as follows:

 

Crop thoughts


Photo by Steve Clark.

Judge Lori DuBois (left) shares her thoughts with Tyler Melcher on his crops project during non-livestock project judging on Friday, July 19, at Heritage Hall in Hier's Park, as part of the Huntington County 4-H Fair.

 

Aquatic science project judging


Photo by Steve Clark.

Kelsea Poe (left) listens as Judge Beth Burch evaluates her aquatic science project during non-livestock project judging on Friday, July 19, at Heritage Hall in Hier's Park, as part of the Huntington County 4-H Fair.

 

Checking out the woodwork


Photo by Steve Clark.

Judge Alton Gross (right) studies Madelynn Keiffer's woodworking project during non-livestock project judging on Friday, July 19, at Heritage Hall in Hier's Park, as part of the Huntington County 4-H Fair.

 

Scrapbooking project


Photo by Steve Clark.

Judge Kelly Van Horn (left) takes a look at Lauren Daas' scrapbooking project during non-livestock project judging on Thursday, July 18, at Lincoln Elementary School, as part of the Huntington County 4-H Fair.

 

Photography critique


Photo by Steve Clark.

Alex Stanley (left) listens as Judge Bill Wilcox critiques her photography project during non-livestock project judging on Thursday, July 18, at Lincoln Elementary School, as part of the Huntington County 4-H Fair.

 

Photography thoughts


Photo by Steve Clark.

Montana Phillips (right) listens to Judge Sue Emerson's thoughts on his photography projects during non-livestock project judging on Thursday, July 18, at Lincoln Elementary School, as part of the Huntington County 4-H Fair.

 

Getting some input


Photo by Steve Clark.

Gabrielle Malone (center) gets input from Judges Susan Beck (right) and Rita Haneline on her veterinary science project during non-livestock project judging on Thursday, July 18, at Lincoln Elementary School, as part of the Huntington County 4-H Fair.

 

Pointing out the details


Photo by Steve Clark.

Savannah Brown (right) points out some details of her weeds project to Judge Brad Rody during non-livestock project judging on Thursday, July 18, at Lincoln Elementary School, as part of the Huntington County 4-H Fair.

 

Judge helps out


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Judge Steve Beck (right) helps 4-H member Adam Smith stuff the parachute back inside his rocket during judging of the 4-H rocketry project on Thursday, July 18, at Lincoln Elementary School. The projects will be on display at Hier's Park July 20-25.

 

Waiting his turn


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Isaac Eckert holds his model car while he waits for his turn with the judge during judging of 4-H projects on Thursday, July 18, at Lincoln Elementary School. The 4-H projects will be on display at Hier's Park July 20-25.

 

Cake decorating project


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Adalyn Harvey (left) listens as judge Vicki Gilliland evaluates the cake she decorated for the Huntington County 4-H Fair cake decorating project. The decorated cakes will be on display in the Family Living Building at Hier's Park July 20-25.

 

Poster winners


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Rebecca Landers (left) and Alex Stanley were named winners in the beginner and advanced divisions of the poster category of the Huntington County 4-H Cat Show on Tuesday, July 16, at Heritage Hall in Hier's Park. Not pictured is winner of the intermediate class, Amanda Pugh.

 

Name several as grand champions in horse and pony show

The 2013 Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony Show was held Saturday and Sunday, July 13 and 14, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

Here are the results:

Western Gelding
Grand champion - Kaitlyn Drayer.

Reserve Grand Champion - Amara Eckert.

Western Mare
Grand champion - Kaitlyn Drayer.

Reserve Grand champion - Rachel Platt.

Gelding Pony
Grand Champion - Aleah Eckert.

Reserve Grand Champion - Josie Eckert.

Mare Pony
Grand Champion - Madison Wajer.

 

Cat inspection


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Judge Kathy Reehling inspects "Bandit" while Rachel Landers looks on during the Huntington County 4-H Cat Show on Tuesday, July 16, at Hier's Park.

 

Long hair champ


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Kennady Chapin captured top honors in the long hair category of the Huntington County 4-H Cat Show on Tuesday, July 16, at Heritage Hall in Hier's Park.

 

Short hair cat champ


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Caleb Smart was named the champion of the short hair category of the Huntington County 4-H Cat Show on Tuesday, July 16, at Hier's Park.

 

Cat showmanship champs


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Showmanship winners at the Huntington County 4-H Cat Show on Tuesday, July 16, are (from left) Rachel Landers, beginner; Camile Tester, intermediate; and Kaitlyn Jones, advanced. Jones was also named overall champion in the category. The show was held at Hier's Park.

 

Action demo champs


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Winners of the action demo category of the Huntington County 4-H Cat Show on Tuesday, July 16, are (from left) Ashley Wesco, Kirsten Roller and Rachelle Mann, who won the beginner, intermediate and advanced classes, respectively. The event was held at Hier's Park.

 

Time for girl talk


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Marianne Christman (left) and Kirsten Bickel take time for some girl talk while waiting for their turn in the spotlight during judging for the Huntington County 4-H Fair consumer clothing project on Tuesday, July 16, at Lincoln Elementary School. Participants in the consumer clothing projects learn to make wise choices when purchasing clothing and accessories.

 

Consumer clothing


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Four-H member Leah Padgett models her outfit during judging for the Huntington County 4-H Fair consumer clothing project on Tuesday, July 16, at Lincoln Elementary School. Participants in the project will have the opportunity to participate in a fashion show open to the public on Saturday, July 20, at 7:45 p.m. at the United REMC Outdoor Stage at Hier's Park during the 2013 Huntington County 4-H Fair.

 

Fashion revue judging


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Victoria Keiffer models the outfit she created during the Huntington County 4-H fashion revue judging at Lincoln Elementary School on Tuesday, July 16.

 

Taking on the obstacles


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Esabella Slagel maneuvers her llama through the woodland obstacle course during the Huntington County 4-H Llama Show on Monday, July 15, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

 

Working the obstacle course


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Reiley Brown walks her alpaca entry across one of the platforms during the public relations obstacle course on Monday, July 15, during the Huntington County 4-H Llama Show at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

 

Woodland obstacle winners


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Winners in the woodland obstacle class at the Huntington County 4-H Llama Show on Monday, July 15, are (from left) Hannah Bodrie, beginner; Zachary Tolen, intermediate; and David Prather, advanced. The show was held at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

 

Llama showmanship winners


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Showmanship winners in the Huntington County 4-H Llama Show on Monday night, July 15, are (from left) Hannah Bodrie, beginner; Jennifer Meyer, intermediate; and Rachelle Mann, advanced. The event was held at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

 

Public relations obstacle class winnners


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

During the Huntington County 4-H Llama Show on Monday night, July 15, (from left) Hannah Bodrie, Reiley Brown and Morgan Nightingale were named winners in the beginner, intermediate and advanced divisions, respectively, of the public relations obstacle class. The event was held at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

 

Llama champs


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Hannah Bodrie (left) and David Prather were named reserve champion and overall champion, respectively, at the end of the Huntington County 4-H Llama/Alpaca Show on Monday, July 15, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

 

Rounding the barrel


Photo by Steve Clark.

Cameron Kreider hangs on as his pony rounds the second barrel during the senior division of barrel racing for ponies 56 inches and under at the Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony show at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club on Sunday, July 14.

 

Pole bending


Photo by Steve Clark.

Reid Dillion and his pony speed around a pole during the junior division of pole bending for ponies 56 inches and under at the Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony Show at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club on Sunday, July 14.

 

Costume contest


Photo by Steve Clark.

Josie Eckert and her pony participate in the costume class at the 2013 Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony Show at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club on Sunday, July 14. Occupation was the theme of this year's class and Eckert was the patient to her pony's nurse.

 

Roping


Dakota Sunday tries to rope a mock calf, pulled behind a four-wheeler, during evening competition in the Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony Show on Saturday, July 13, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

 

Fair to feature several evenings of entertainment


Photo provided.

The Huntington County 4-H Fair moves to Hier's Park this Friday, July 19, as 4-H members begin bringing their projects, including livestock, to the park.

As the livestock settles in for the week, the 4-H Fair Association will be serving up Nelson's Chicken from 4 p.m. to 8 p.m. on Friday. The dinner is a fund-raiser for the organization.

Competitions and displays at Hier's Park get underway on Saturday, July 20, and will continue non-stop until the last truck rolls out of the park on Thursday evening, July 25.

 

English showmanship champs


Photo by Steve Clark.

English showmanship champions in the 2013 Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony show are (from left) Josie Eckert, third, fourth and fifth grades; Savanna Stoltz, eighth and ninth grades; Nicole Eckert, 10th grade and above; and Amara Eckert, sixth and seventh grades. The winners were named on Sunday, July 14, the second day of the two-day show at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

 

English champions


Photo by Steve Clark.

English division winners in the 2013 Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony show are Kaitlyn Drayer (left), grand champion English mare; and Nicole Eckert, grand champion English gelding. The champions were named during the second day of the horse and pony show, Sunday, July 14, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

 

Grand Champion English Showmanship


Photo by Steve Clark.

Nicole Eckert was named grand champion for overall English showmanship at the 2013 Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony show on Sunday, July 14, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

 

Working hard


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Bryce Cotton also works his horse for Judge Julie Dideon during the western showmanship competition at the Huntington County 4=H Horse and Pony Snhow on Saturday, July 13, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club, near Huntington.

 

Going through its paces


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Aleah Eckert makes a move while watching the judge in the western showmanship competition on Saturday, July 13, at the Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony Show at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

 

Waiting up close


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Sarah Malone stands nose-to-nose with her horse as they wait for judging results in the western showmanship competition at the Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony Show on Saturday, July 13, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club, near Huntington.

 

Horse display


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Cora Hill displays her horse to Judge Julie Dideon as other competitors await their turns during the western portion of the Huntington County 4-H Fair Horse and Pony Show on Saturday, July 13, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

 

Show prep


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Isaac Brown washes his horse in preparation for the Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony Show on Saturday, July 13, at the Chielf LaFontaine Addle Club, near Huntington.

 

Western division winners


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Western division winners in the 2013 Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony show are (from left) Madison Wajer, grand champion pony mare; Kaitlyn Drayer, grand champion horse gelding and grand champion horse mare; and Aleah Eckert, grand champion pony gelding. The champions were named during the first day of the horse and pony show, Saturday, July 13, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

 

Western showmanship champions


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Western showmanship champions in the 2013 Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony Show are (from left) Madison Wajer, third and fourth grades; Brianna Mason, seventh and eighth grades; Sebastian Eckert, 11th and 12th grades; Nicole Eckert, ninth and 10th grades; and Amara Eckert, fifth and sixth grades. The winners were named on Saturday, July 13, the first day of the two-day show at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

 

4-H Royalty winner and court


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Abby Blocker (center) was the female winner in the Huntington County 4-H Royalty Contest on Friday, July 12, at Huntington North High School Her court includes Katie Stephan (left), first runner-up, and Kathleen Jacobs (right), second runner-up. Stephan also won the contest's spirit award.

 

4-H Royalty winner and court


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Cordell Lewis (center) was the male winner in the Huntington County 4-H Royalty Contest on Friday, July 12, at Huntington North High School His court includes Sebastian Eckert (left), first runner-up, and Zach Shearer (right), second runner-up. Shearer also won the contest's spirit award.

 

Royalty contestants use horse power during parade


Photo by Steve Clark.

Royalty contestants Zach Shearer and Sebastian Eckert ride horses down the 4-H Parade route on Friday, July 12.

 

4-H club members enjoy the ride during parade route


Photo by Steve Clark.

Members of the Pork Chop 4-H club travel down Jefferson Street on Friday, July 12 during this year's 4-H Parade.

 

Canines and kids display their talents at 4-H Dog Show Saturday


Photo by Lauren M. Wilson.

A host of champions were named during the 4-H Dog Show on Saturday, July 6.

The dog show, held at Hier's Park, was the first competition of the 2013 Huntington County 4-H Fair.

Complete dog show results are:

Obedience

Class 1A - Melina Ashley, B, champion; Hannah Warpup, B, reserve; Vinny Lisinicchia and Hannah Hippensteel, B; Johanna Ashley, Lucas Thomas, Brynn Layman, Bobby King, Sarah Landers, Karissa Marley, Clay Richison, Erica Ashley and Jenna Poulson, C.

 

Royalty candidates


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Candidates for this year's Huntington County 4-H royalty titles are (front row from left) Katie Stephan, Jessie Earhart, Gabrielle Malone, Tiffany Burke, Savannah DeaKyne, Tianna Myers, Abby Blocker and Alex Stanley; and (back row from left) Sebastian Eckert, Rhyan Geiger, Zachary Shearer, Kathleen Jacobs, Cordell Lewis and Kayla Floyd. One male and one female royalty winner will be selected on Friday, July 12, with the public portion of the royalty competition beginning at 8 p.m. at Huntington North High School.

 

Huntington County 4-H Fair 2013 Schedule of Events

Locations of 4-H Fair Events:
Huntington North High School, 450 MacGahan Street, Huntington.
Lincoln Elementary School, 2037 Taylor Street, Huntington.
Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club Grounds, 1/2 mile north of Division Road on County Road 200 West, 1 mile west of State Road 5.
Hier's Park - Family Living Building, Heritage Hall, Show Arena, Livestock Barns, Poultry Pavilion, 4-H Community Building, United REMC Outdoor Stage.
547 South Briant Street, Huntington, 260-356-3547.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

 

Backing it up


Photo by Lauren M. Wilson.

Thomas Horn directs his tractor and trailer as judge Mason Brown (right) looks on in the Huntington County 4-H Tractor Operator Contest on Sunday, July 7 at Hier's Park.

 

Following her lead


Photo by Lauren M. Wilson.

Erica Ashley and her Labrador Retriever present their agility skills to judge Alicia Bloomfield (right) during the 2013 Huntington County 4-H Dog Show on Saturday, June 6. The show was held in the 4-H Community Building.

 

Best in show


Photo by Lauren M. Wilson.

The Huntington County 4-H Dog Show showmanship champions for 2013 are (from left) Sarah Landers, novice; Dani Clark, junior; Gabi Haneline, intermediate; and Rachelle Romero, senior.

 

The most obedient


Photo by Lauren M. Wilson.

The Huntington County 4-H Dog Show obedience class champions for 2013 are (from left) Melina Ashley, Austin Lanz, Isaiah Conley, Rachelle Romero and Taylor Scher.

 

The most agile


Photo by Lauren M. Wilson.

The Huntington County 4-H Dog Show agility champions for 2013 are (from left) Rachelle Romero, Lizzy Dryer, Isaiah Conley, and Taylor Scher with her brother, Garrett Scher, assisting in displaying her trophies and winning dogs.

 

Dog show rally champs


Photo by Lauren M. Wilson.

The Huntington County 4-H Dog Show rally champions for 2013 are (from left) Isaiah Conley, Gabi Haneline, Johanna Ashley and Taylor Scher.

 

Man’s best batboy


Photo by Lauren M. Wilson.

Dressed as a baseball player and batboy, Vinny Lisinicchia and his 5-month-old German Shepherd, Gunner, take the top award in the Costume Class division at the 2013 4-H Dog Show on Saturday, July 6.

 

Jazzy tunes


Photo by Lauren M. Wilson.

The Eric Clancy Jazz band performs various jazz selections for a crowd gathered at JeFFFest in downtown Huntington on Sunday evening, June 23. The event wrapped up Huntington's Heritage Days activities.