Special Events & Festivals

Supreme showmanship competition


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Judge Hudson Badskey (left) talks with 4-H’ers Brody Norwood (center) and Katelyn McMillan during the beef portion of the supreme showmanship competition on Wednesday, July 29 at the Huntington County 4-H Fair. Champion showmen in the starter calf, beef, swine, sheep, goat, dairy and horse and pony projects came together to determine the supreme showmanship championship, where each entrant showed one of each species to determine the 4-H’er with the top showman skills. Competitors also took a written test covering their knowledge of all species.

Pointing things out


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Judge Will Taylor (left) points out the pattern he wants 4-H’er Brody Norwood to follow with his sheep during the sheep portion of the supreme showmanship competition on Wednesday, July 29. Champion showmen in the starter calf, beef, swine, sheep, goat, dairy and horse and pony projects came together to determine the supreme showmanship championship, where each entrant showed one of each species to determine the 4-H’er with the top showman skills. Competitors also took a written test covering their knowledge of all species.

Taking the prize


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

4-H’er Jacob Stephan (right) receives the champion dairy starter calf banner for his champion calf from Julie Winters. Stephan won the top spot in the dairy division of the Huntington County 4-H Starter Calf Show on Wednesday, July 29, in the show arena of the Huntington County Fairgrounds.

Friendly hug


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

Haleigh Dennis calms her calf prior to being called into the show arena during the Huntington County 4-H Starter Calf Show on Wednesday, July 29, at the Huntington County Fairgrounds. Dennis went on to take second place in her class in the dairy division.

Sunny in style


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

Emma Haupert shows off the colorful sundress she sewed during the Huntington County 4-H Fashion Revue on Monday, July 27, on the outdoor stage at the Huntington County Fairgrounds. Haupert took reserve champion in the junior division Grade 5 class with her outfit.

Tractor parade


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

David Stinson, of Huntington, drives his 1935 John Deere Model B tractor in the antique tractor parade that wound its way through the Huntington County Fairgrounds Monday, July 27, during the Huntington County 4-H Fair.

Powering her way


Photo by Steve Clark.

Kaylea Baker, 7, chomps on a sucker as she powers her way down the lane in the kiddie tractor pull, held in the FFA Area of the Huntington County Fairgrounds, on Tuesday, July 28.

It's in the position


Photo by Steve Clark.

4-H’er Riley Richardson (middle) positions her calf as Judge Neil Hannon (right) walks by during the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show’s summer yearling Maine-Tainer heifer class in the show arena on Tuesday, July 28.

Getting some good advice


Photo by Steve Clark.

4-H’er Landon Hethcote (middle) listens as Judge Neil Hannon (left) gives him some tips during the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show’s junior yearling Maine-Anjou heifer class in the show arena on Tuesday, July 28.

Master Gardener youth program


Photo by Steve Clark.

Jillian Melcher concentrates on painting a gourd to look like a snowman during a Master Gardener youth program held near the Heartland REMC Outdoor Stage during the Huntington County 4-H Fair on Tuesday, July 28.

Eyeing the judge


Photo by Steve Clark.

Haylee Moore (left, middle) watches as Judge Terry Fender (right) returns one of her rabbits after evaluating it during the Huntington County 4-H Breeding Rabbit Show in the 4-H Community Building on Tuesday, July 28.

Watching for the judge


Photo by Lauren Frischman.

Kenyon Buckland maneuvers his gilt while keeping track of the judge during the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show on Monday, July 27, at the Huntington County Fairgrounds.

Moving on


Photo by Lauren Frischman.

Karigan Kreider moves along with her hog during the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show on Monday, July, 27, at the Huntingotn County County Fairgrounds.

Stare down


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Judge Ron Riddle, of Rochester, stares down a rabbit during the Huntington County 4-H Market Rabbit Show on Sunday, July 26, at the Huntington County Fairgrounds.

Rabbit judging


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

4-H’ers (from left) Brooke Swaidner, Merisa Walter and Lily Clanin watch as Judge Ron Riddle, of Rochester, places Clanin’s rabbit back in its slot during judging for the market rabbit show on Sunday, July 26. The show was held during the Huntington County 4-H Fair at the Huntington County Fairgrounds.

Poulson and Forsythe head up vet science project

Results have been announced in the 4-H veterinary science projects judging.

They are:

VETERINARY SCIENCE
Grades 3-5
Jenna Poulson, champion.
Madison Poulson, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons, with merit: Summer Jackson and Kealey Teusch.

Grades   6-8
No champion.
Matthew McMillan and Madeline Rubrake, reserve champions.

Blue ribbons: McKenna Cardona and Austin Mounsey.

Grades 9-12
Alexandra Forsythe, champion.
Scott Forsythe, reserve champion.

Tractor poster championships to Keiffer, Dennis, Winters

Results of the 4-H tractor poster judging have been announced.

They are:

Level 1: Grades 3-5
Kole Keiffer, champion.
Kelsie Ludeman, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon, with merit: Kole Keiffer.

Blue ribbon: Kelsie Ludemann.

Level B: Grades 5-6
Addison Dennis, champion.

Blue ribbon: Addison Dennis.

Level D: Grades 10-12
Julie Winters, champion.

Blue ribbon: Julie Winters.

Zezula and Holzinger are champs in strawberry judging

Results of the 4-H strawberry judging have been announced.

They are:

First Year
Landon Zezula, champion and blue ribbon, with merit.

Division 2 and above
Emma Holzinger, champion.

Blue ribbons: Emma Holzinger, Brendon Ramp, Zachary Ramp, Kaitlyn Stephan and Thomas Darin.

Judges list champions in soil and water project

The results of the soil and water science judging have been announced.

They are:
Level 1: Grades 3-5
Benjamin Christman, champion.
Kelsie Ludemann, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons, with merit: Benjamin Christman and Kelsie Ludemann.

Level 2: Grades 6-8
Marianne Christman, champion.
Matthew McMillan, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons, with merit: Luke Christman, Marianne Christman and Matthew McMillan.

Mickley, Suchcicki, Poe earn championships in small animals

Results have been announced in the 4-H small animals projects judging.

They are:

SMALL ANIMALS
Grades 3-5
Chase Mickley, champion.
Shaylyn Suchcicki, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon, with merit: Megan Ormiston.

Blue ribbons: Benjamin Covey and Madison Herstad.

Grades 6-8
Devin Suchcicki, champion.

Blue ribbon: Kolson Herstad.

Grades 9-12
Kelsea Poe, champion.

Quartet of champions in scrapbooking

Results of the 4-H scrapbooking judging have been announced.

They are:

Grades 3-4
Katelyn McMillan, champion.
Kole Keiffer, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons, with merit: Kole Keiffer and Katelyn McMillan.

Grades 5-6
Alexandra Hoch, champion.
Chloe Camomile, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons, with merit: Chloe Camomile, Alexandra Hoch, Taryn Jojola, Tyler Melcher and Mary Rittenhouse.

Blue ribbon: Zoie LaVine.

Red ribbon: Alexis Weaver.

Lauer, Hernandez, Whicker earn championships in personality

Results have been announced in the 4-H personality projects judging.

They are:

PERSONALITY
Grades 3-4
Gracie Lauer, champion.
Keller Whicker, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon: Ashtin Mounsey.

Grades 5-6
Jessica Hernandez, champion.

Blue ribbon: Gavin Covey.

Grades 7-9
Wilson Whicker, champion.
Kennidy Lauer, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon, with merit: Victoria Hinshaw.

Scher, Betterly are tops in model building

Results have been announced in the 4-H model building projects judging.

They are:

MODEL BUILDING
Junior
Briley Scher, champion.
Ethan Stephan, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons, with merit: Benjamin Christman, Zachary Ramp, Maximum Bruner and Cameron Foust.

Multiple champions in home environment

Results of the 4-H home environment projects judging have been announced.

They are:

FURNITURE
Level 1: Grades 3-5
Taryn Jojola and Katelyn McMillan, champions.

Blue ribbons, with merit: Taryn Jojola, Katelyn McMillan, Kelsey Stout and Shaylyn Suchcicki.

Level 2: Grades 6-8
Maitlyn Christman and Victoria Keiffer, champions.
Lily Clanin and Zoie LaVine, reserve champions.

Blue ribbons, with merit: Maitlyn Christman, Lily Clanin, Victoria Keiffer, Zoie LaVine and Adalyn Harvey.

Geology champions make way to top

Results of the 4-H geology projects judging have been announced.

They are:

Level 1: Grades 3-5
Ella Stroud, champion and blue ribbon, with merit.

Level 2: Grades 6-8
Benjamin Shriner, champion and blue ribbon, with merit.

Level 3: Grades 9-12
Jeffrey Whicker, champion and blue ribbon, with merit.
Brenden Rice, reserve champion and blue ribbon.

Grades 9-12 Independent Study Advanced Topic
Blue ribbon: Sarah Malone.

4 champions in forestry project judging

Results have been announced in the 4-H forestry projects judging.

They are:

FORESTRY
Grades 3-5
Rachel Bryant, champion.
Jackson Hughes, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon: Aydon Eppard.

Red ribbons: Ashton Eppard and Ella Stroud.

Grades 6-8
Matthew McMillan, champion.
Darren Jackson, reserve champion.

Grades 9-12
Justin Jamison, champion.
Cori Heffelfinger, reserve champion.

Pair of Hinshaws, Glessner are champs in collections

Results have been announced in the 4-H collections projects.

They are:

Grades 3-5
Vivian Hinshaw, champion.
Zachary Ramp, reserve champion.

Red ribbons:  Grace La Mar, Brady McDonald and Molly McDonald.

Grades 6-8
Victoria Hinshaw, champion.
Cameron Foust, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon with merit:  Hailey Alford.

Blue ribbons:  Christopher Barrett, Drew Briggs, Anthony Bryant, Malijah Foust, Ian Lindsey, Nicholas Melchi, Audra Neal, Colin Suchcicki and Devin Suchcicki.

Name champions in child development

Results have been announced in the 4-H child development projects judging.

They are:
CHILD DEVELOPMENT
Grades 3-4
Madeline Fairchild, champion.

Blue ribbon: Eva Marley.

Grades 5-6
Rebekah Brunner, champion.
Benjamin Covey, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon, with merit: Lily Clanin and Kaytlin Wiley.

Blue ribbons: Kennady Chapin, Grace Fairchild and Sarrah Kerlin.

Grades 7-9
Brianna Shane, champion.
Emily Daas, reserve champion.

Hartmus, Atkinson, Ervin are champs in cake decorating

Results have been announced in the 4-H cake decorating projects judging.

They are:

CAKE DECORATING
Grades 3-5
Laura Hartmus, champion.
Grace Sell, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons, with merit: Samantha Atkinson, Chloe Camomile, Grace Fairchild, Gracie Fields, Mara Hendryx, Eva Marley and Megan Stephan.

Blue ribbons: Auburn Cartwright, Madeline Fairchild, Kianna Jennings, Hailee Kline, Emma Lochner, Riley Richardson, Kinsey Strine and Shaylyn Suchcicki.

Red ribbon: Madison Houser.

Grove and LaCroix are champs in aquatic science

Results have been announced in the 4-H aquatic science projects judging.

They are:

AQUATIC SCIENCE
1st Year
Hannah Grove, champion.
Rylie Shipbaugh, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons, with merit: Jay Clampitt and Aiden Lindsey.

Red ribbon: Coltin Mounsey.

Division 2 and above
MacKenzie LaCroix, champion.
Kelsea Poe, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons, with merit: Karisa Clore and Freeman LaCroix.

Pages