Saturday, July 30, 2016 1:40 PM
Photo by Steve Clark.
Peyton Lauer dashes through one of the obstacles on the 4-H Spirit Night course on Wednesday, July 27, in the Parkview Huntington Hospital Show Arena.
Saturday, July 30, 2016 1:39 PM
Photo by Steve Clark.
Tucker Worster guides his sheep through the Parkview Huntington Hospital Show Arena during the Huntington County 4-H Fair Auction on Thursday, July 28.
Saturday, July 30, 2016 1:37 PM
Photo by Steve Clark.
Tyson Thompson (left) holds his fifth-place overall steer during the beef portion of the Huntington County 4-H Fair Auction on Thursday, July 28.
Saturday, July 30, 2016 1:35 PM
Photo by Steve Clark.
Emma Landrum displays a gallon of milk from her dairy cow during the dairy portion of the Huntington County 4-H Fair Auction, held in the Parkview Huntington Hospital Show Arena on Thursday, July 28.
Saturday, July 30, 2016 1:34 PM
Photo by Steve Clark.
Alexandra Underwood strolls through the Parkview Huntington Hospital Show Arena with her chicken during the poultry portion of the Huntington County 4-H Fair Auction on Thursday, July 28.
Thursday, July 28, 2016 9:59 AM
Results of the 2016 Huntington County 4-H floriculture project have been announced.
They are:
Grade 3-4
Hannah Haupert and Eva Marley, champions, with merit.
Phoebe Landrum and Chloe White, reserve champions, with merit.
Blue ribbons, with merit: Brooke Wall, Audrey Bledsoe and Jalee Bowers.
Grade 5-6
Taryn Jojola, Kinsey Strine and Keller Whicker, champions, with merit.
Justin Hladik, reserve champion, with merit.
Blue ribbon with merit: Emma Hosier.
Thursday, July 28, 2016 9:57 AM
Results of the 2016 Huntington County 4-H electric project have been announced.
They are:
Division 1
Brayden Kinsey, champion, with merit.
Logan Richison, reserve champion, with merit.
Blue ribbon with merit: Cobe Crawford.
Blue ribbons: Nathaniel Alwine, Eli Conwell, Devon Denes, Nathaniel Elliott, Matthew Rittenhouse and Levi Shane.
Red ribbons: Madeline Fairchild, Owen Follis, Charleigh Rupert, Isaac Smelser and Wyatt Taylor.
Division 2
Blue ribbon with merit: Eliza Wohlford.
Thursday, July 28, 2016 9:54 AM
Here are the complete results of the 2016 Huntington County 4-H Fair Collections projects:
Grades 3-5
Shaylyn Suchcicki and Anna Elliott, champions with merit.
Blue ribbons: Brock Fippen, Emma Hosier and Megan Lickey
Red ribbons: Michael Barnum and Hanna Surfus.
Grades 6-8
Vivian Hinshaw, champion with merit; Samuel Elliott, reserve with merit.
Blue ribbons with merit: Zachary Ramp and Colin Suchcicki.
Blue ribbons: Hailey Alford, Drew Briggs, Ian Lindsey and Audra Neal.
Thursday, July 28, 2016 9:48 AM
Here are the complete results of the 2016 Huntington County 4-H Fair Aquatic Science project:
First year
Maleah Warpup, champion with merit; Jacob Sprinkle, reserve with merit.
Blue ribbons with merit: Madeline Fairchild, Henry Landrigan and Eva Marley.
Division 2 and above
Hannah Grove, champion with merit; Kelsea Poe, reserve with merit.
Blue ribbons with merit: MacKenzie LaCroix and Rylie Shipbaugh.
Blue ribbons: Megan Karst, Freeman LaCroix and Aiden Lindsey.
Thursday, July 28, 2016 9:26 AM
The results of the 4-H foods judging have been announced.
They are:
Baked Foods
Grade 3
Anna Elliott, champion with merit.
Kayda Newman, reserve champion with merit.
Blue ribbons with merit: Kayla Brown, Annika Carpenter, Nicole Cave, Clair Eckert, Ciara Elliott, Owen Follis, Alexis Leidig, Breanna Leidig and Karrigan Melcher,
Blue ribbons: Jalee Bowers, Katelyn Bryant and Elizabeth Fairchild.
Thursday, July 28, 2016 9:18 AM
Here are the complete results of the 2016 Huntington County 4-H Fair Cake Decorating project:
Beginner, grades 3-5
Samantha Atkinson, champion with merit; Gracie Fields, reserve with merit.
Blue ribbons with merit: Hannah Haupert, Madison Houser, Josephine Hudson, McKenna Landrum and Kayda Newman.
Blue ribbons: Audrey Bledsoe, Chloe Couch, Elizabeth Fairchild, Madeline Fairchild, Isabelle Harlan, Mara Hendryx, Mia Kline, Eva Marley, Audrey Sanson, Kinsey Strine, Shaylyn Suchcicki and Chloe White.
Thursday, July 28, 2016 9:12 AM
The results of the 4-H crafts judging have been announced.
They are:
Model Craft
Champions with merit: Colin Betterly and Ethan Stephan.
Reserve champions with merit: Nathan Buehler and Ethan Farr.
Blue ribbon with merit: Brendon Ramp.
Thursday, July 28, 2016 8:59 AM
Here are the complete results of the 2016 Huntington County 4-H Fair Aerospace project:
Grades 3-5, Rocket, Stage 2
Logan Stucky, champion with merit; Eli Conwell, reserve with merit.
Blue ribbon with merit: Mia Kline.
Blue ribbons: Tristen Worster, Carter Zezula and Landon Zezula.
Red ribbon: Zachary Rice.
White ribbon: Luke Hill.
Grades 6-8, Rocket, Stage 3
Zachary Ramp, champion with merit; Alena Bredemeyer, reserve with merit.
Blue ribbon: Cade McGaughey.
Thursday, July 28, 2016 8:57 AM
Here are the complete results of the 2016 Huntington County 4-H Fair Child Development projects:
Level A, grades 3-4
Gracie Lauer, champion with merit; Eva Marley, reserve champion with merit.
Blue ribbons with merit: Madison Houser, Kayda Newman and Kaylin Rans.
Blue ribbons: Madeline Fairchild and Gracie Fields.
Level B, grades 5-6
Kinsey Strine, champion with merit; Katelyn McMillan, reserve with merit.
Blue ribbon with merit: Benjamin Covey.
Blue ribbon: Grace Fairchild.
Thursday, July 28, 2016 8:54 AM
The adult open class competition is held in conjunction with the Huntington County 4-H Fair, giving adults the chance to display their skills.
Results from adult open class judging are:
Cookies — Janice Smith, best of show; Tara Bowman, Treva Flemming, Lori Mickley and Jo Paul, blue ribbons.
Candy — Treva Flemming, best of show; Anne Olinger, blue ribbon with honors; Mary Ethel Brooks, blue ribbon.
Yeast breads — Tara Bowman, best of show; Jean Schowe, blue ribbon.