Special Events & Festivals

Markle gets ready to jump into its annual Wildcat Festival Aug. 21-23

The Town of Markle will host its annual Markle Wildcat Festival Aug. 21 through Aug. 23 at Markle Fish and Game Club Park.

The weekend kicks off Friday, Aug. 21, with vendor booths opening from 5 p.m. to 11 p.m.

Bluffton Regional sponsors blood pressure screening at the park, from 5 to 8 p.m.

From 5 to 7 p.m., the MarkleBank pork barbecue dinner will be held in the tent. There is a cost for tickets, which can be purchased at the bank.

Andrews to host Western Days Aug. 13-16; adds new Mud Bogs to calendar

Jordan West drives a tractor onto the scales so it can be weighed by Brad Eads before the start of the 2008 Andrews Western Days Tractor Pull. This year's pull is on Saturday, Aug. 15.

The Town of Andrews will be hosting Andrews Western Days, Aug. 13 through 16, providing a wide variety of activities throughout the weekend.

New this year are the "Mud Bogs" on Saturday, Aug. 15.

The action kicks off on Thursday, Aug. 13, with carnival rides and games for all, at 6 p.m.

Also, from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., the will be musical entertainment via a live DJ as well as karaoke.

An all-day community-wide yard sale will be held on Friday, Aug. 14.

Carnival rides and games resume at 4 p.m. as well as a variety of craft booths and vendors.

Brewer and Johnson earn swine grand champions

Briana Johnson won grand champion gilt at the Huntingotn County 4-H Swine Show on Monday, July 27.
Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Following are the results of the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show on Monday, July 27.

They are:

Crossbred barrows
Lightweight

Thomas Trout, champion.
Rhitt Langston, reserve champion.

Middleweight
Devon Rooney, champion.
Sarah Vlot, reserve champion.

Heavyweight
Trevor Brewer, champion.
Austin Robison, reserve champion.

Shipley and Mason win starter calf championships

Following are the results of the 4-H starter calf judging.

They are:

BEEF STARTER CALVES
Tanner Shipley, champion.
Emma Landrum, reserve champion.

124-316 lbs.
Blue ribbons: Arizona Sunday, Dakota Plasterer, Joel Knight, Michael Henderson, Mat-thew Knight, Taylor Scher and Cassidy Johnson.

358-376 lbs.
Blue ribbons: Tanner Shipley, Ashton Hethcote, Sarah Hunnicutt, Logan McQuinn, Brooke Dennis and Jenna Heaston.

Forsythe claims reading project championship

Following are the results of the 4-H reading project judging.

They are:

Scott Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Rachel Platt, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Lucas Brown, with honors; Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Scott Forsythe, with honors; Cora Hill, with honors; Kathleen Jacobs, with honors; Sara Kauffman; Martha Kiningham; Brianna Mason, with honors; Stephanie McElhaney; Rachel Platt, with honors and Julie Winters, with honors.

 

Hacker, Allred, Hughes, Glessner and Rosen win genealogy judging

Following are the results of the 4-H genealogy judging.

They are:

Division I
Walter Hacker, champion, with honors.
Rachael Fulton, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Josiah Doctor, with honors; Rachael Fulton, with honors; and Walter Hacker, with honors.

Red ribbons: Sara Karst; and Samantha Roller.

White ribbons: Brittney McElhaney.

Division II
Elijah Allred, champion, with honors.
Kendra Wnight, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Elijah Allred, with honors; and Kendra Wright, with honors.

A. Forsythe, S. Forsythe and Phllips are tops in computer judging

Following are the results for the 4-H computer judging.

They are:

Grades 3-5
Alexandra Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Adam Wixted, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Montana Phillips, with honors; Jacob Thompson; and Adam Wixted, with honors.

Grades 6-8
Scott Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Madison Phillips, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Henry Easley, with honors; Scott Forsythe, with honors; David Layman, with honors; and Madison Phillips, with honors.

Brunner, Phillips, Phillips and Layman are champs in child development

Following are the results of the 4-H child development judging.

They are:

Grades 3-4
Bethany Brunner, champion, with honors.
Cora Hill, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Margaret Bent; Bethany Brunner, with honors; Sydni Fife, with honors; Cora Hill; Sadie Kohler; and Hannah Nelson.

Grades 5-6
Madison Phillips, champion, with honors.
Nathan Park, reserve champion, with honors.

Poulson, Robison and Landrum lead the way at beef show

Following are the results of the 4-H beef judging.

They are:

OVERALL CHAMPIONS
Landon Poulson, grand champion steer.
Autumn Robison, reserve grand champion steer.
Thatcher Landrum, champion county-bred steer.
Autumn Robison, supreme champion female.
Colin Langston, reserve supreme champion female and champion county-bred female.

SHOWMANSHIP
First Year

Rhitt Langston, champion.
Devon Rooney, reserve champion.

Junior
Jami Norwood, champion.
Jacob Hiatt, reserve champion.

Adults, too, put it on the line in open class judging

Following are the results of the 4-H Adult Open Class competition.

They are:

AFGHANS
Beth Fulton, Best of Show.

Blue ribbons: Jeanette Click, Beth Fulton and Linda Taylor.

Red ribbons: Vana Easley and Tina Reed.

BASIC CRAFT
Larry Scheiber, Best of Show.

Blue ribbons: Elizabeth Abbott; Janell Brubaker; Mitchell Hardy, with honor; Gloria Holzinger; Rosalyn Hughes; Sharon McCoart; Allison Reed; Larry Scheiber; Donna Waters and Kathy Zeissig.

Red ribbons: Teresa Daniels, Karen Fulton and Richard Shenefield.

Woodworkers earn accolades from judges

Following are the results of the 4-H woodworking judging.

They are:

LEVEL 1
Grades 3-4
Garret Smith, champion, with honors.
Alexandra Forsythe, reserve champion, with honors.

Judges announce tractor winners

Following are the re-sults of the 4-H tractor judging.

They are:

FARM TRACTOR
LEVEL A
Grades 3-4

Lane Whitted, champion, with honors.
Michael Winters, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Lane Whitted, with honors, and Michael Winters, with honors.

LEVEL B
Grades 5-6

Julie Winters, champion, with honors.
Blue ribbon: Julie Winters, with honors.

LEVEL C
Grades 7-9

Kaitlyn Winters, champion, with honors.
Blue ribbon: Kaitlyn Winters, with honors.

Aughinbaugh, Sliger and Lahr get top sheep prizes

Following are the results of the Huntington County 4-H Sheep Show, held Wednesday, July 29.

They are:

Alyssa Aughinbaugh, grand champion ewe.
Robert Sliger III, reserve grand champion ewe.
Robert Sliger III, grand champion pen of two.
Trent Lahr, grand champion market lamb.
Wesley Carroll, reserve grand champion market lamb.
Trent Lahr, grand champion county bred.

EWE SHOW
Hampshire Ewe Lamb
Robert Sliger III, champion and reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Robert Sliger III (two ribbons).

Judges announce many winners from 4-H rabbit show

Following are the results of the 4-H rabbit judging.

They are:

BREEDING SHOW
BRITTANIA

Kaylie Dunn, best of breed.

Junior Doe
Blue ribbon: Kaylie Dunn.

CALIFORNIAN
Shelby Hiner, best of breed.
Allison Rittenhouse, best opposite sex.

6-8 Buck
Blue ribbons: Allison Rittenhouse and Dalaney Tyner and Lindsey Foster.

6-8 Doe
Blue ribbons: Lindsey Foster, Allison Rittenhouse and Dalaney Tyner.

White ribbon: Brandt Walter.

King and Knight take home championships in model judging

Following are the results of the 4-H model building judging.

They are:

JUNIOR
(Grades 3-7)

Doyle King, champion, with honors.
Austin Updike, reserve champion, with honors.

Grade 3
Blue ribbons: Brent Bredemeyer; Isaac Brown; Tremar Clore, with honors; Eli Ernst; Pierce Huff, with honors; Sara Kauffman; Jarod Lewis, with honors; Brenden Rice, with honors; Daniel Shivley, with honors; Tyler Stephan; Benjamin Warpup, with honors; and Nathan Buehler.

Koch, Scher, Lavine, Campbell and Baker are tops in home environment judging

Following are the results of the 4-H home environment judging.

They are:

DIVISION I
Karmen Koch, champion, with honors.
Kaylie Dunn, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Dustin Adamson; Kaylie Dunn, with honors; Karmen Koch, with honors; and Rachel Moore.

DIVISION II
Jowaun Scher, champion, with honors.
Kayla Campbell, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Kayla Campbell, with honors; Martha Kiningham; Jowaun Scher, with honors.

4-H fair champions 12


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions in the Huntington County 4-H Fair include (from left) Mindi Hoffman, Alli Harris and Kiela Clore.

4-H fair champions 11


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Huntington County 4-H Fair champions for 2009 include (front row from left) Holly Bickel, Joe Bentz, Bethany Bassett and Josi Barscz; and (back rdow from left) Tyler Blocker, Shelby Bradford, Jordan Beaver, Jessica Baker and Ashley Ambriole.

4-H fair champions 10


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions in the 2009 Huntington County 4-H Fair include (front row from left) Karisa Clore, Bethany Brunner, Griffin Brundige, Savannah Brown and Anissa Bredemeyer; and (back row from left) Alyssa Butts, Bridget Parker, Tiffany Burke, Zach Buhler and Parker Brundige.

4-H fair champions 9


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Huntington County 4-H Fair champions for 2009 include (front row from left) Alexandra Forsythe, Brittany Dilley, Ian Deetz, Rachel Decker and Tyke Clore; and (back row from left) Marissa Foraker, Ethan Ernst, Jessie Earhart, Justin Dolby and Brooke Dennis.

4-H fair champions 8


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions in the 2009 Huntington County 4-H Fair inclulde (front row from left) Cora Hill, Colt Helton, Wlater Hacker, Andrew Freck and Gracie Fowler; and (back row from left) Alex Herber, Cassie Hacker, Ellizabeth Freck, Garret Fowler and Scott Forsythe.

4-H fair champions 7


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions at the 2009 Huntington County 4-H Fair include (front row from left) Kathleen Jacobs, Paige Huff, Dalany Huff, Miyah Holmes and Sara Hoffman; and (back row from left) Devin Kaylor, Doyle King, Alex Hughes, Valerie Huffman and Benjamin Huffman.

4-H fair champions 6


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Huntington County 4-H Fair champions for 2009 include (front row from left) Kaitlyn LaMar, Kayla Koch, Kamren Koch, Joel Knight and Vlad Kistler; and (back row from left) Sean Lewis, Eli Little, Kaitlyn Layman and Darian Lavine.

4-H fair champions 5


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions for 2009 in the Huntington County 4-H Fair include (front row from left) Nathan Park, Mallory Oswalt, Kaitlyn Oswalt, Logan Nightingale and Emma Melcher; and (back row from left) Kayla Patrick, Samantha Paschal, Matt Olinger, Hunter Mann and Jasmine McGaughey.

4-H fair champions 4


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Huntington County 4-H Fair champions for 2009 include (front row from left) Taylor Scher, Jodie Scher, Kirsten Roller, Brenden Rice and Madison Phillips; and (back row from left) Jowaun Scher, Jonathan Richardson, Dakota Plasterer, Montana Phillips and Macy Phillips.

4-H fair champions 3


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions in the 2009 Huntington County 4-H Fair include (front row from left) Brayden Stanley, Haley Skinner, Walker Spahr, Mary Sieberns and Garret Smith; and (back row from left) Andrew Smith, Becca Smalling, Alexandra Stanley, Brittney Sork and Rylie Shipbaugh.

4-H fair champions 2


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Huntington County 4-H Fair champions for 2009 include (front row from left) Jeffery Whicker, Sarah Vlot, Arizona Sunday, Nick Stucky and Austin Stucky; and (back row from left) Kayla Villanueva, Thomas Trout, Sarah Stine, Marissa Stephan and Lauren Stephan.

4-H fair champions 1


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Huntington County 4-H Fair champions for 2009 inlcude (front row from left) Michael Winters, Kaitlyn Winters, Tess Widener, Paige Widener and Lane Whitted; and (back row from left) Alicia York, Leslie Yarde, Julie Winters, Kyle Williams and Halley Ann Williams.

Adult winners 2


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions in the adult open class competition at the Huntington County 4-H Fair include (from left) Debbie Abbott, Ruth Evelyn Schoeff and Jim Farlow.

Adult winners 1


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions in the adult open class competition at the Huntington County 4-H Fair include (front row from left) Tom Harvey, Larry B. Scheiber, Thomas Marshall, Elizabeth Sanders and Cynthia Teusch; and (back row from left) Ruth Reed, Beth Fulton, Karen Eltzroth, Sharon McCoart, Nancy Rogers and Sharon Laupp.

Pages