Special Events & Festivals

A. Forsythe, S. Forsythe and Phllips are tops in computer judging

Following are the results for the 4-H computer judging.

They are:

Grades 3-5
Alexandra Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Adam Wixted, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Montana Phillips, with honors; Jacob Thompson; and Adam Wixted, with honors.

Grades 6-8
Scott Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Madison Phillips, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Henry Easley, with honors; Scott Forsythe, with honors; David Layman, with honors; and Madison Phillips, with honors.

Brunner, Phillips, Phillips and Layman are champs in child development

Following are the results of the 4-H child development judging.

They are:

Grades 3-4
Bethany Brunner, champion, with honors.
Cora Hill, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Margaret Bent; Bethany Brunner, with honors; Sydni Fife, with honors; Cora Hill; Sadie Kohler; and Hannah Nelson.

Grades 5-6
Madison Phillips, champion, with honors.
Nathan Park, reserve champion, with honors.

Poulson, Robison and Landrum lead the way at beef show

Following are the results of the 4-H beef judging.

They are:

OVERALL CHAMPIONS
Landon Poulson, grand champion steer.
Autumn Robison, reserve grand champion steer.
Thatcher Landrum, champion county-bred steer.
Autumn Robison, supreme champion female.
Colin Langston, reserve supreme champion female and champion county-bred female.

SHOWMANSHIP
First Year

Rhitt Langston, champion.
Devon Rooney, reserve champion.

Junior
Jami Norwood, champion.
Jacob Hiatt, reserve champion.

Adults, too, put it on the line in open class judging

Following are the results of the 4-H Adult Open Class competition.

They are:

AFGHANS
Beth Fulton, Best of Show.

Blue ribbons: Jeanette Click, Beth Fulton and Linda Taylor.

Red ribbons: Vana Easley and Tina Reed.

BASIC CRAFT
Larry Scheiber, Best of Show.

Blue ribbons: Elizabeth Abbott; Janell Brubaker; Mitchell Hardy, with honor; Gloria Holzinger; Rosalyn Hughes; Sharon McCoart; Allison Reed; Larry Scheiber; Donna Waters and Kathy Zeissig.

Red ribbons: Teresa Daniels, Karen Fulton and Richard Shenefield.

Woodworkers earn accolades from judges

Following are the results of the 4-H woodworking judging.

They are:

LEVEL 1
Grades 3-4
Garret Smith, champion, with honors.
Alexandra Forsythe, reserve champion, with honors.

Judges announce tractor winners

Following are the re-sults of the 4-H tractor judging.

They are:

FARM TRACTOR
LEVEL A
Grades 3-4

Lane Whitted, champion, with honors.
Michael Winters, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Lane Whitted, with honors, and Michael Winters, with honors.

LEVEL B
Grades 5-6

Julie Winters, champion, with honors.
Blue ribbon: Julie Winters, with honors.

LEVEL C
Grades 7-9

Kaitlyn Winters, champion, with honors.
Blue ribbon: Kaitlyn Winters, with honors.

Aughinbaugh, Sliger and Lahr get top sheep prizes

Following are the results of the Huntington County 4-H Sheep Show, held Wednesday, July 29.

They are:

Alyssa Aughinbaugh, grand champion ewe.
Robert Sliger III, reserve grand champion ewe.
Robert Sliger III, grand champion pen of two.
Trent Lahr, grand champion market lamb.
Wesley Carroll, reserve grand champion market lamb.
Trent Lahr, grand champion county bred.

EWE SHOW
Hampshire Ewe Lamb
Robert Sliger III, champion and reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Robert Sliger III (two ribbons).

Judges announce many winners from 4-H rabbit show

Following are the results of the 4-H rabbit judging.

They are:

BREEDING SHOW
BRITTANIA

Kaylie Dunn, best of breed.

Junior Doe
Blue ribbon: Kaylie Dunn.

CALIFORNIAN
Shelby Hiner, best of breed.
Allison Rittenhouse, best opposite sex.

6-8 Buck
Blue ribbons: Allison Rittenhouse and Dalaney Tyner and Lindsey Foster.

6-8 Doe
Blue ribbons: Lindsey Foster, Allison Rittenhouse and Dalaney Tyner.

White ribbon: Brandt Walter.

King and Knight take home championships in model judging

Following are the results of the 4-H model building judging.

They are:

JUNIOR
(Grades 3-7)

Doyle King, champion, with honors.
Austin Updike, reserve champion, with honors.

Grade 3
Blue ribbons: Brent Bredemeyer; Isaac Brown; Tremar Clore, with honors; Eli Ernst; Pierce Huff, with honors; Sara Kauffman; Jarod Lewis, with honors; Brenden Rice, with honors; Daniel Shivley, with honors; Tyler Stephan; Benjamin Warpup, with honors; and Nathan Buehler.

Koch, Scher, Lavine, Campbell and Baker are tops in home environment judging

Following are the results of the 4-H home environment judging.

They are:

DIVISION I
Karmen Koch, champion, with honors.
Kaylie Dunn, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Dustin Adamson; Kaylie Dunn, with honors; Karmen Koch, with honors; and Rachel Moore.

DIVISION II
Jowaun Scher, champion, with honors.
Kayla Campbell, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Kayla Campbell, with honors; Martha Kiningham; Jowaun Scher, with honors.

4-H fair champions 12


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions in the Huntington County 4-H Fair include (from left) Mindi Hoffman, Alli Harris and Kiela Clore.

4-H fair champions 11


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Huntington County 4-H Fair champions for 2009 include (front row from left) Holly Bickel, Joe Bentz, Bethany Bassett and Josi Barscz; and (back rdow from left) Tyler Blocker, Shelby Bradford, Jordan Beaver, Jessica Baker and Ashley Ambriole.

4-H fair champions 10


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions in the 2009 Huntington County 4-H Fair include (front row from left) Karisa Clore, Bethany Brunner, Griffin Brundige, Savannah Brown and Anissa Bredemeyer; and (back row from left) Alyssa Butts, Bridget Parker, Tiffany Burke, Zach Buhler and Parker Brundige.

4-H fair champions 9


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Huntington County 4-H Fair champions for 2009 include (front row from left) Alexandra Forsythe, Brittany Dilley, Ian Deetz, Rachel Decker and Tyke Clore; and (back row from left) Marissa Foraker, Ethan Ernst, Jessie Earhart, Justin Dolby and Brooke Dennis.

4-H fair champions 8


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions in the 2009 Huntington County 4-H Fair inclulde (front row from left) Cora Hill, Colt Helton, Wlater Hacker, Andrew Freck and Gracie Fowler; and (back row from left) Alex Herber, Cassie Hacker, Ellizabeth Freck, Garret Fowler and Scott Forsythe.

4-H fair champions 7


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions at the 2009 Huntington County 4-H Fair include (front row from left) Kathleen Jacobs, Paige Huff, Dalany Huff, Miyah Holmes and Sara Hoffman; and (back row from left) Devin Kaylor, Doyle King, Alex Hughes, Valerie Huffman and Benjamin Huffman.

4-H fair champions 6


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Huntington County 4-H Fair champions for 2009 include (front row from left) Kaitlyn LaMar, Kayla Koch, Kamren Koch, Joel Knight and Vlad Kistler; and (back row from left) Sean Lewis, Eli Little, Kaitlyn Layman and Darian Lavine.

4-H fair champions 5


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions for 2009 in the Huntington County 4-H Fair include (front row from left) Nathan Park, Mallory Oswalt, Kaitlyn Oswalt, Logan Nightingale and Emma Melcher; and (back row from left) Kayla Patrick, Samantha Paschal, Matt Olinger, Hunter Mann and Jasmine McGaughey.

4-H fair champions 4


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Huntington County 4-H Fair champions for 2009 include (front row from left) Taylor Scher, Jodie Scher, Kirsten Roller, Brenden Rice and Madison Phillips; and (back row from left) Jowaun Scher, Jonathan Richardson, Dakota Plasterer, Montana Phillips and Macy Phillips.

4-H fair champions 3


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions in the 2009 Huntington County 4-H Fair include (front row from left) Brayden Stanley, Haley Skinner, Walker Spahr, Mary Sieberns and Garret Smith; and (back row from left) Andrew Smith, Becca Smalling, Alexandra Stanley, Brittney Sork and Rylie Shipbaugh.

4-H fair champions 2


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Huntington County 4-H Fair champions for 2009 include (front row from left) Jeffery Whicker, Sarah Vlot, Arizona Sunday, Nick Stucky and Austin Stucky; and (back row from left) Kayla Villanueva, Thomas Trout, Sarah Stine, Marissa Stephan and Lauren Stephan.

4-H fair champions 1


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Huntington County 4-H Fair champions for 2009 inlcude (front row from left) Michael Winters, Kaitlyn Winters, Tess Widener, Paige Widener and Lane Whitted; and (back row from left) Alicia York, Leslie Yarde, Julie Winters, Kyle Williams and Halley Ann Williams.

Adult winners 2


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions in the adult open class competition at the Huntington County 4-H Fair include (from left) Debbie Abbott, Ruth Evelyn Schoeff and Jim Farlow.

Adult winners 1


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions in the adult open class competition at the Huntington County 4-H Fair include (front row from left) Tom Harvey, Larry B. Scheiber, Thomas Marshall, Elizabeth Sanders and Cynthia Teusch; and (back row from left) Ruth Reed, Beth Fulton, Karen Eltzroth, Sharon McCoart, Nancy Rogers and Sharon Laupp.

Oswalt, Stephan and Harris have winning personality projects

The following are the results of the 4-H Personality project judging.

They are:

LEVEL A
Grades 3-4

Red Ribbon: Jalen Rice

LEVEL B
Grades 5-6

Kaitlyn Oswalt, champion, with honors.
Anissa Bredemeyer, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Anissa Bredemeyer, with honors; Kaitlyn Oswalt, with honors and Tori Rice.

Red ribbon: Jessica Kauffman

LEVEL C
Grades 7-9

Marissa Stephan, champion, with honors.

Poultry judging has many champions

Following are the results of the 4-H poultry judging.

They are:

DUCKS & GEESE
Kayla Campbell, champion.
Alyssa Butts, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Alli Harris, Alyssa Butts, Angus Jones, Kayla Campbell, Brooke Lengerich, Cory Blocker, Dakota Plasterer, Emma Landrum, Eric Leazier, Jacob Dear-druff, Jericho Parrett, Kaydee Small, Kevin Kaylor, Kylie Campbell, Mackenzie Butts, Madison Jones, Michael Butts, Morgin Stell, Rachel Jones, Rylie Shipbaugh, Collin Lengerich and Tori Johnson.

N. Stucky, A. Stucky and Miller are rocketry champions

Followingg are the results of the 4-H rocketry project judging.

They are:

STAGE 2
Grades 3-5

Nicholas Stucky, champion, with honors.
Nathan Park, reserve champion, with honors.
Andrew Freck, champion poster, with honors.

Irick, Winters, Sliger, Villanueva head up soil and water competition

Following are the results of the 4-H soil and water conservation judging.

They are:

Grades 3-4
Bailey Irick, champion, with honors.
Alexandra Forsythe, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Alexandria Christman; Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; and Bailey Irick, with honors.

Grades 5-6
Julie Winters, champion, with honors.

Blue ribbon: Julie Winters, with honors.

Red ribbon: Jacob White.

Grades 7-9
Robert Sliger III, champion, with honors.

Two Forsythes and Hollowell tops in vet science judging

The following are the results of the 4-H Veterinary Science judging:

LEVEL 1
Grades 3-5

Alexandra Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Jalen Rice, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Anissa Bredemeyer, with honors; Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Kaitlyn Lamar; Emma Landrum, with honors; Wyatt Landrum; Logan Nightingale; Jordyn Poulson, with honors and Jalen Rice, with honors.

Park and Lewis get championships in weather judging

Following are the 4-H weather judging.

They are:

Grades 5-6
Nathan Park, champion, with honors.
Walter Hacker, reserve champion with honors.

Blue ribbons: Nathan Park, with honors; Jake Stephan; and Walter Hacker, with honors.

Grades 7-9
Cordell Lewis, champion, with honors.
Kathleen Jacobs, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Kathleen Jacobs, with honors; Matthew Knight; Cordell Lewis, with honors; and Haley Richman.

Grade 11
Blue ribbon: Sarah Carter.

 

Pages