Special Events & Festivals

Brown, Widener and Reed are cake decorating champions

Following are the results of the 4-H cake judging.

They are:

BEGINNER
Grades 3-5
Savannah Brown, champion, with honors.
Alexa Hill, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Kaitlin Aughinbaugh, with honors; Anissa Bredemeyer; Savannah Brown, with honors; Alexa Hill, with honors; Gracie Noel; Kalee Platt; Jordyn Poulson, with honors; Brooklyn Robin; Taylor Scher; Morgan Snodderly, with honors; Kaitlyn Stephan, with honors; Leigh Ann Trickle and Jeffrey Whicker.

Alexandra Forsythe is weeds champion

Following are the results of the 4-H weeds judging.

They are:

DIVISION II
Alexandra Forsythe, champion.
Scott Forsythe, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Abby Blocker; Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Scott Forsythe, with honors; and Bonnie Hardy.

 

Robison wins supreme champion female at beef show Tuesday


Photo by Matt Murphy.

Autumn Robison (right)  poses with her Shorthorn heifer, which was named supreme champion female at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show on Tuesday, July 28. Her brother, Austin, holds the banner she received for her honor.

Poulson wins grand champion steer at beef show Tuesday night


Photo by Matt Murphy.

Landon Poulson (right) stands with his grand champion steer at the Huntington County Beef Show on Tuesday, July 28. HIs brother, Braydon, holds the grand champion banner.

Heifer breed champions


Photo by Matt Murphy.

Winning heifer breed champion awards at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show on Tuesday, July 28, are (front row from left) Colin Langston, champion Charolais and supreme reserve champion female; Jami Norwood, champion Simmental; Logan Kline, champion Chianina; Makayla Hood, reserve champion Simmental; and Sarah Hunnicutt, champion Limousin; and (back row from left) Morgan Wiedenhoeft, champion cow/calf; Cassidy Johnson, champion Red Poll; Ethan Wiedenhoeft, champion Hereford; Alexis Wygant, champion Angus; Jason Knight, country-bred champion Chianina; and Autumn Robison, champion Shortho

Steer breed champions

Winning steer breed champion awards at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show on Tuesday, July 28, are (front row from left) Emma Landrum, county-bred and reserve champion Shorthorn; Zane Wygant, champion Angus; Tanner Shipley, champion Red Poll; Brody Norwood, champion Simmental; Sarah Hunnicutt, champion all-other-breeds; and Austin Shipley, champion Maine-Anjou; and (back row from left) Landon Poulson, champion crossbred and grand champion steer; Braydon Poulson, champion Charolais; Thatcher Landrum, champion Hereford and county-bred champion; Andrew Mason, champion dairy; Autumn Robison

Rate of gain champion


Photo by Matt Murphy.

Jacob Hiatt is the winner of the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show rate of gain competition, earning his hardware for his animal gaining at 4.246 pounds per day.

Beef showmanship winners


Photo by Matt Murphy.

Topping their competition to win showmanship honors Tuesday, July 28, at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show are (from left) Rhitt Langston, first year; Jami Norwood, junior, Tanner Shipley, intermediate; and Ethan Wiedenhoeft, senior.

Brewer takes grand champion barrow honor


Photo by Jessica Williams.

Trevor Brewer (left) was the winner of the grand champion barrow at the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show on Monday, July 27. Cory Little holds the grand champ banner.

Johnson wins grand champion gilt at swine show


Photo by Jessica Williams.

Briana Johnson earned the grand chmapion gilt honor at the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show on Monday, July 27.

Swine showmanship winners


Photo by Jessica Williams.

Swine showmanship champions flash their hardware at the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show on Monday, July 27. Winners are (from left) Jada Johnson, first year; Bailey Irick, junior; Dakota Sunday, intermediate; and Austin Robison, senior.

Barrow champions


Photo by Jessica Williams.

Barrow champions named at the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show on Monday, July 27, are (front row from left) Cassidy Johnson, Tanner Shipley, Trevor Brewer and Makayla Hood and (back row from left) Jackson Johnson, Trent Lahr,Tara Stoffel and Briana Johnson.

Nightingale and Stanley are champions in strawberry judging

Following are the results of the 4-H strawberry judging.

They are:

DIVISION I
Morgan Nightingale, champion, with honors.
Tyler Karst, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Sara Karst, with honors; Tyler Karst, with honors; Stephanie McElhaney; and Morgan Nightin-gale, with honors.

DIVISION II & ABOVE
Alexandra Stanley, champion, with honors.
Darin Thomas, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Alexandra Stanley, with honors, and Darin Thomas, with honors.

 

Forsythe, Seely and Wolf top field in small animal judging

Following are the results of the 4-H small animals judging.
They are:

BEGINNER
Grades 3-6

Alexandra Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Kaitlynn Drayer, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Kaitlyn Drayer, with honors, and Alexandra Forsythe, with honors.

INTERMEDIATE
Grades 6-8
Rachel Seely, champion, with honors.
Wyatt Waters, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Rachel Seely, with honors, and Wyatt Waters, with honors.

Stanley, Hoover and Stoffel top competition in shooting sports poster judging

Following are the results of the 4-H shooting sports poster judging.

They are:

Grade 3-5
Brayden Stanley, champion, with honors.
Griffin Brundige, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Kody Moon; Jordan Neal; Kaitlin Aughinbaugh; Griffin Brundige, with honors; Seth Moon; Aaron Riecke; Brayden Stanley, with honors; Kyle Winterrowd; Dylan Wynkoop; Tyler Campbell; Wyatt Landrum; and Chandler Updike.

Red ribbons: Dalton Lusch, Jessica Kauffman and Zachary Parks.

Hacker, Bradford, Williams and Stoffel are champions in sewing

Following are the results of the 4-H sewing judging.

They are:

Cassandra Hacker, champion, casual wear with honors.
Shelby Bradford, champion, suit or coat, with honors.
Maureen Lund, reserve champion, suit or coat, with honors.
Halley Williams, champion, formal wear, with honors.
Tara Stoffel, champion, free choice, with honors.

Burnett, Koch and Decker are scrapbooking champions

Following are the results of the 4-H scrapbooking judging.

They are:

LEVEL A
Grades 3-4
Mackenzie Burnett, champion, with honors.
Anya Boice, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Anya Boice, with honors; Darianna Bryant; Mackenzie Burnett, with hon-ors; Sara Kauffman; Mary Layman; Haley Skinner; Johnna Cummins; Alexandria Everett; Brianna Mason, with honors; and Mary Kate Sieberns, with honors.

Helton tops in potato judging

Following are the results of the 4-H potato judging.

They are:

Colt Helton, champion, with honors.
Coradela Helton, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Alex Bradford; Jared Bradford; Colt Helton, with honors; and Coradela Helton, with honors.

 

Goat showmanship champions


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Winners in the four showmanship classes at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26, are (from left) Jada Johnson, beginner; Seth Moon, junior; Braydon Poulson, intermediate; and Landon Poulson, senior.

Karst claims crown in dairy wether class at goat show


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Megan Karst claimed the champion crown in the dairy wether class at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26.

Arnolds wins champion in pygmy wether class at goat show


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Kendra Arnold was named champion in the pygmy wether class at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26.

Willard is grand champion in dairy dry doe


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Emily Willard earned grand champion dairy dry doe at hte Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26, at Hier's Park.

Cummins wins host of titles at goat show


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Nola Cummins (right) captured a host of titles at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26. She was named grand champion with her pygmy doe and champion in the junior doe, senior doe and mother/daughter classes. Assisting Cummins with the display of hardware is her sister, Johnna.

Eltzroth wins two goat crowns


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Austin Eltzroth was named champion in the boer senior doe and mother/daughter classes at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26.

Freck has champion Toggenburg dry doe


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Steven Freck captured the champion title in Toggenburg dry doe at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26.

Jones is champion in Alpine dry doe


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Kaitlin Jones was named champion in the Alpine dry doe class at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26.

Poulson wins champion boer doe


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Landon Poulson took home champion honors in boer doe and junior boer doe classes at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26.

Champion and reserve champion boer wether


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Brandt Walter (left) was named reserve champion boer wether and Tanner Shipley took champion boer wether honors in the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26.

Cummins, Willard, Moon and Poulson earn grand champion honors at 4-H goat show

Kody Moon won grand champion dairy milking doe and reserve grand champion dairy dry doe in the 4-H goat show on Sunday, July 26.
Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Following are the results of the 4-H goat judging.

They are:

Nola Cummins, grand champion pygmy doe.
Alyssa Aughinbaugh, reserve grand champion pygmy doe.
Emily Willard, grand champion dairy dry doe.
Kody Moon, reserve grand champion dairy dry doe.
Kody Moon, grand champion dairy milking doe.
Ian Broderick, reserve champion dairy milking doe.
Landon Poulson, grand champion boer doe.
Austin Eltzroth, reserve champion boer doe.

SHOWMANSHIP
1st year

Jada Johnson, champion.
Josi Barscz, reserve champion.

Large photo show has many images and various champions

Following are the results of the 4-H photography judging.

They are:

BLACK & WHITE PRINTS
Beginner

Josi Barscz, champion, with honors.
Johnna Cummins, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Josi Barscz, with honors; Erin Burke; Johnna Cummins, with honors; Alexa Hill, with honors; Kaitlin Jones, with honors; Montana Phillips, with honors; and Dylan Wynkoop.

Red ribbons: Jonathan Berlier, Samantha Roller, Jake Stephan and Natalea Tomlinson.

White ribbons: Onyx Mihalec and Madalyn Weller.

Pages