Special Events & Festivals

Name champs in home environment

Results have been announced in the 4-H home environment project.

They are:

Beginner
Maitlyn N. Christman and Lily G. Clanin, champions; Maggie M. Park, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Maitlyn N. Christman, Lily G. Clanin, Maggie M. Park and Alyssia Stephan.
Blue ribbon: Taryn Jojola.

Intermediate
Karmen Koch, champion.
Blue ribbon, with honors: Karmen Koch.
Blue ribbon: Leah Padgett.

Name champions in various 4-H crops project competitions recently

The results of the 4-H crops judging, including alfalfa, corn, oats and soybeans, have been announced.
They are:

Alfalfa

Beginner
Ashley Wesco and Hailee Wilcoxson, champions.
Matthew McMillan and Evan Wilcoxson, reserve champions.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Matthew McMillan, Ashley Wesco, Evan Wilcoxson and Hailee Wilcoxson.
Blue ribbon: Colin Suchcicki.
Red ribbons: Tyler Kline, Tyler Melcher, Owen Vickrey and Alex Wesco.

Judges grade Daas and Landers as top reading project competitors

The results of the 4-H reading judging have been announced.
They are:

Emily Daas, champion; Rebecca Landers, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Emily Daas and Rebecca Landers.
Blue ribbons: Simon Fairchild, Sarah Landers and Carrie M. Runyan.
Red ribbons: Kirsten J. Bickel and Ella M. Stroud.

 

4-H consumer project winners dress for success

Following are the results of the 4-H consumer clothing judging.

They are:

Beginner
Maggie M. P
ark, champion. Haileigh A. Nissley, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Marianne Christman, Reece Colclesser, Emma Garriott, Adalyn D. Harvey, Haileigh A. Nissley, Maggie M. Park, Lauryne E. Pearson and Hannah Warpup.
Blue ribbons: Grace K. Barlow, Lily G. Clanin, Sarrah Kerlin, Karissa L. Marley, Ainsley G. Melcher, Katie Melcher, Alyssia Stephan and Morgan Stout.
Green ribbon: Kirsten J. Bickel.

Judges have tasty work in 4-H foods project

Results have been announced in the 4-H foods project.
They are:

Level A - Grade 3
Ainsley Melcher, champion; Addison Wiley, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Jillian Bieber, Alyssa Fulton, Marideth Higgins, Alexandra Malott, Ainsley Melcher, Jenna Poulson and Addison Wiley.
Blue ribbons: Rachel Bryant, Kristin Coffman, Benjamin Covey, Josie Eckert, Madison Foust, Michael Land, Tyler Melcher, Ty Miller, Mary Rittenhouse and Eva Thomson.
Red ribbon: Grace Null.

Bredemeyer, Fulton and Park reach for the stars in 4-H aerospace project

Winners have been announced in the 4-H aerospace (rocketry) project.
They are:

Beginner
Alena Bredemeyer, champion; Zach Ramp, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Alena Bredemeyer and Zach Ramp.
Blue ribbons: Isaiah Clampitt, Keaton T. Kline, Cade H. McGaughey and Isaac A. Rans.
Red ribbons: Samuel H. Elliott, Nicholas A. Johnson, Cade A. Macaleese, Dylan Osborn and Jacob Sprinkle.

Landers and pair of Forsythes take top spots in 4-H computer competition

The results of the 4-H computer judging have been announced.

They are:

Beginner
Rachel Landers, red ribbon.

Intermediate
Alexandra Forsythe, champion; Montana Phillips, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Alexandra Forsythe and Montana Phillips.

Advanced
Scott A. Forsythe, champion; Madison J. Phillips, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Scott A. Forsythe and Madison J. Phillips.

 

Shutterbugs have their day - and say - at 4-H photography contest

Results have been announced in the 4-H photography project.

They are:

Black and White Print

Beginner
Kendyl M. Coles, champion; Brianna Shane, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Kendyl M. Coles and Brianna Shane.
Blue ribbons: Emma G. Bradford, Grace A. Bradford, Kortney Campbell, Rylie J. Farr, Sarrah Kerlin, Karissa L. Marley and Paige McCutcheon.

Pet parade


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Kendra Killen struts her stuff while pulling her pet fish during the annual Huntington County 4-H pet parade on Monday evening, July 22, at Hier's Park.

Mother/daughter meat does champion

Braydon Poulson (third from left) was the mother/daughter meat does champion of the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21. Assisting Poulson are Jackson Johnson (left) and Landon Poulson.

Junior meat doe


Photo by Steve Clark.

Jordyn Poulson (left) and Braydon Poulson were the reserve champion and champion, respectively, of the junior meat doe division at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21. Braydon Poulson was also the overall meat doe champion.

Senior meat doe champion

Jenna Poulson (left) and Jordyn Poulson were the reserve champion and champion, respectively, of the senior meat doe division at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21.

Champion meat market


Photo by Steve Clark.

Caden Brubaker and Jackson Johnson (second and third from left, respectively) were the reserve champion and champion, respectively, of the meat market division at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21. Assisting the pair is Dalaney Vickrey (left) and Jada Johnson.

County bred pygmy market champion


Photo by Steve Clark.

Sophie Ottinger (left) and Emma Haupert were the reserve champion and champion, respectively, of the county bred pygmy market division at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21.

Pygmy market champ


Photo by Steve Clark.

Kaitlyn Drayer (left) and Emma Haupert were the reserve champion and champion, respectively, of the pygmy market division at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show, held at Hier's Park on Sunday, July 21.

Pages