Special Events & Festivals

Pet parade


Photo by Scott Trauner.

Dressed as flowers, Khalysee Farrington (left), Liana Pearson and their four-legged friend were among the participants in the Huntington County 4-H Fair Pet & Hobby Parade on Tuesday evening, July 24, in the Parkview Huntington Hospital Show Arena.

Miller and Tolin lead the way at county’s 4-H fair sheep show

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair sheep show:

BREEDING EWE SHOW
Mason Miller, supreme champion ewe.

Drew Miller, reserve supreme champion ewe.

Dorset Ewe Lamb
Blue ribbons: Dylan Miller, first and second.

Dorset Advantage Ewe
Blue ribbons: Colton Miller, first, and Tucker Worster, second.

Hampshire Yearling Ewe
Blue ribbon: Dylan Miller.

Oxford Ewe Lamb
Blue ribbon: Drew Miller, champion Oxford ewe.

Alfalfa project has several champs

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair alfalfa project:

ALFALFA
Grades 3-5
Red ribbon: Braylon Beekman.

Grades 9-12
Jalyn Campbell, champion; Ashley Wesco, reserve champion.
Blue ribbon: Alex Wesco.

MIXED ALFALFA/GRASS HAY
Grades 3-5
Jonathan McMillan, champion.

Grades 6-8
Sabil Davenriner, champion.

Several are top shelf in woodworking

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair woodworking project:

Grades 3-4
Cody Carroll, champion; Ceaten Brubaker, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons with merit: Lucas Alwine, Eli Ramp and Levi Smelser.
Blue ribbons: Isaac Conwell, Ross Cuttriss, Kendra Frame, Jonathan McMillan and Jaysa Tingle.
Red ribbons: Addisyn Clift, Dalton Husband and Andrew Sorg.

Jennings and Cripe are 4-H bowling champs

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair bowling project:

Beginner - Grades 3-5
Blue ribbons: Luke Runyan, Alivia Hernandez and Matthew Rittenhouse.

Intermediate - Grades 6-8
Kianna Jennings, champion; Joseph Belovich, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons: Lawrence Grove, third; Andrew Crider, Ian Crider, Chase Drummond and Audrey Rittenhouse.

Walter takes best of rabbit breed contest with New Zealand white

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair rabbit breed show:

Merisa Walter took best in show and best 6 class for her New Zealand white senior doe.

Jersey Wooly
Tremar Clore, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Tremar Clore (4); Gavin Covey (2), Benjamin Covey, Penelope Harrell, Madeline Rubrake, Lauren Jackson (2) and Emma Hollman.

Blanc de Hotot
Benjamin Shriner, best of breed.

Singing out


Photo by Scott Trauner.

Becky Arnett belts out a tune on the Heartland REMC Outdoor Stage at the Huntington County Fairgrounds on Tuesday evening, July 24, during Karaoke at the Huntington County 4-H Fair.

Several take flight as champions at 4-H fair poultry competition

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H poultry show:

BROILERS
Cory Little, grand champion broiler.

Jersey Hacker, reserve grand champion broiler.

Lightweight broiler — Katie Melcher, champion; Logan Stucky, reserve champion.

Middleweight broiler — Jersey Hacker, champion; Ava Geiger, reserve champion.

Heavyweight broiler — Cory Little, champion; Kayla Brown, reserve champion.

Rice, Haupert show grand champs at swine show

The results of the 4-H swine show have been announced. They are:

BARROWS
Evan Rice, grand champion barrow.
Dalaney Vickery, reserve grand champion barrow.
Ceaton Brubaker, third place barrow overall.
Kyra Kiel, fourth place barrow overall.
Jada Johnson, fifth place barrow overall.

Grove and Killen take championships in 4-H fair aquatic science project

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair aquatic science project:

First Year
Lawrence Grove, champion; Grace Elliott, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon: Josie Ferrell.

Division 2 & Above
Kendra Killen, champion.

Blue ribbons with merit: Hannah Grove, Freeman LaCroix and MacKenzie LaCroix.

Blue ribbons: Megan Karst, Rylie Shipbaugh and Jacob Sprinkle.

Karst and two McMillans are tops in 4-H fair beekeeping competition

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair beekeeping project:

Division 1
Cheyenne Karst, champion; Tyler Stephan, reserve champion.

Division 2
Jonathan McMillan, champion.
Blue ribbon: Josie Barscz.

Division 3
& above
Matthew McMillan, champion.

Announce floriculture champions

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair floriculture project:

Grades 3-4
Flower Arrangement Bud Vase
Grown Flowers
Kendra Killen, champion.

Flower Arrangement Bud Vase
Purchased Flowers
MaKenzie Cutriss, champion; Ashton McCoy, reserve champion.

Simple Round
Arrangement
Purchased Flowers
Hattie Landrum, champion; Lily Rubrake, reserve champion.

Five take top spots in 4-H electric project

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair electric project:

Division 1
Ashton McCoy, champion; Brayden Clabaugh, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons: Gage Clanin, Tyler Gross and Evan Kern.
Red ribbons: Lucas Alwine, Cody Carroll and Audrey Hosier.

Trio of champs in sport fishing project

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair sport fishing project:

Grades 3-5
Jaysa Tingle, champion.

Grades 6-8
Zachary Ramp, champion.

Grades 9-12
Freeman LaCroix, champion.

Raab and Stephan lead the way in 4-H fair beef show

The results of the Huntington County 4-H beef show have been announced.

They are:

HEIFER SHOW
Alexandria Raab,  supreme champion female.
Rhitt Langston, reserve supreme champion female.
Audrie Bowman, third; Seth Gilbert, fourth; and Bailey Landrum, fifth.

Charolais
Rhitt Langston, champion charolais heifer and county bred charolais heifer.

Chianina
Jaylyn Campbell, champion chianina heifer.
Ashley Wesco, reserve champion chianina heifer.
Blue ribbon: Phoebe Landrum.

Pages