Special Events & Festivals

Brunner, Phillips, Phillips and Layman are champs in child development

Following are the results of the 4-H child development judging.

They are:

Grades 3-4
Bethany Brunner, champion, with honors.
Cora Hill, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Margaret Bent; Bethany Brunner, with honors; Sydni Fife, with honors; Cora Hill; Sadie Kohler; and Hannah Nelson.

Grades 5-6
Madison Phillips, champion, with honors.
Nathan Park, reserve champion, with honors.

Poulson, Robison and Landrum lead the way at beef show

Following are the results of the 4-H beef judging.

They are:

OVERALL CHAMPIONS
Landon Poulson, grand champion steer.
Autumn Robison, reserve grand champion steer.
Thatcher Landrum, champion county-bred steer.
Autumn Robison, supreme champion female.
Colin Langston, reserve supreme champion female and champion county-bred female.

SHOWMANSHIP
First Year

Rhitt Langston, champion.
Devon Rooney, reserve champion.

Junior
Jami Norwood, champion.
Jacob Hiatt, reserve champion.

Adults, too, put it on the line in open class judging

Following are the results of the 4-H Adult Open Class competition.

They are:

AFGHANS
Beth Fulton, Best of Show.

Blue ribbons: Jeanette Click, Beth Fulton and Linda Taylor.

Red ribbons: Vana Easley and Tina Reed.

BASIC CRAFT
Larry Scheiber, Best of Show.

Blue ribbons: Elizabeth Abbott; Janell Brubaker; Mitchell Hardy, with honor; Gloria Holzinger; Rosalyn Hughes; Sharon McCoart; Allison Reed; Larry Scheiber; Donna Waters and Kathy Zeissig.

Red ribbons: Teresa Daniels, Karen Fulton and Richard Shenefield.

Woodworkers earn accolades from judges

Following are the results of the 4-H woodworking judging.

They are:

LEVEL 1
Grades 3-4
Garret Smith, champion, with honors.
Alexandra Forsythe, reserve champion, with honors.

Judges announce tractor winners

Following are the re-sults of the 4-H tractor judging.

They are:

FARM TRACTOR
LEVEL A
Grades 3-4

Lane Whitted, champion, with honors.
Michael Winters, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Lane Whitted, with honors, and Michael Winters, with honors.

LEVEL B
Grades 5-6

Julie Winters, champion, with honors.
Blue ribbon: Julie Winters, with honors.

LEVEL C
Grades 7-9

Kaitlyn Winters, champion, with honors.
Blue ribbon: Kaitlyn Winters, with honors.

Aughinbaugh, Sliger and Lahr get top sheep prizes

Following are the results of the Huntington County 4-H Sheep Show, held Wednesday, July 29.

They are:

Alyssa Aughinbaugh, grand champion ewe.
Robert Sliger III, reserve grand champion ewe.
Robert Sliger III, grand champion pen of two.
Trent Lahr, grand champion market lamb.
Wesley Carroll, reserve grand champion market lamb.
Trent Lahr, grand champion county bred.

EWE SHOW
Hampshire Ewe Lamb
Robert Sliger III, champion and reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Robert Sliger III (two ribbons).

Judges announce many winners from 4-H rabbit show

Following are the results of the 4-H rabbit judging.

They are:

BREEDING SHOW
BRITTANIA

Kaylie Dunn, best of breed.

Junior Doe
Blue ribbon: Kaylie Dunn.

CALIFORNIAN
Shelby Hiner, best of breed.
Allison Rittenhouse, best opposite sex.

6-8 Buck
Blue ribbons: Allison Rittenhouse and Dalaney Tyner and Lindsey Foster.

6-8 Doe
Blue ribbons: Lindsey Foster, Allison Rittenhouse and Dalaney Tyner.

White ribbon: Brandt Walter.

King and Knight take home championships in model judging

Following are the results of the 4-H model building judging.

They are:

JUNIOR
(Grades 3-7)

Doyle King, champion, with honors.
Austin Updike, reserve champion, with honors.

Grade 3
Blue ribbons: Brent Bredemeyer; Isaac Brown; Tremar Clore, with honors; Eli Ernst; Pierce Huff, with honors; Sara Kauffman; Jarod Lewis, with honors; Brenden Rice, with honors; Daniel Shivley, with honors; Tyler Stephan; Benjamin Warpup, with honors; and Nathan Buehler.

Koch, Scher, Lavine, Campbell and Baker are tops in home environment judging

Following are the results of the 4-H home environment judging.

They are:

DIVISION I
Karmen Koch, champion, with honors.
Kaylie Dunn, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Dustin Adamson; Kaylie Dunn, with honors; Karmen Koch, with honors; and Rachel Moore.

DIVISION II
Jowaun Scher, champion, with honors.
Kayla Campbell, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Kayla Campbell, with honors; Martha Kiningham; Jowaun Scher, with honors.

4-H fair champions 12


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions in the Huntington County 4-H Fair include (from left) Mindi Hoffman, Alli Harris and Kiela Clore.

4-H fair champions 11


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Huntington County 4-H Fair champions for 2009 include (front row from left) Holly Bickel, Joe Bentz, Bethany Bassett and Josi Barscz; and (back rdow from left) Tyler Blocker, Shelby Bradford, Jordan Beaver, Jessica Baker and Ashley Ambriole.

4-H fair champions 10


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions in the 2009 Huntington County 4-H Fair include (front row from left) Karisa Clore, Bethany Brunner, Griffin Brundige, Savannah Brown and Anissa Bredemeyer; and (back row from left) Alyssa Butts, Bridget Parker, Tiffany Burke, Zach Buhler and Parker Brundige.

4-H fair champions 9


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Huntington County 4-H Fair champions for 2009 include (front row from left) Alexandra Forsythe, Brittany Dilley, Ian Deetz, Rachel Decker and Tyke Clore; and (back row from left) Marissa Foraker, Ethan Ernst, Jessie Earhart, Justin Dolby and Brooke Dennis.

4-H fair champions 8


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions in the 2009 Huntington County 4-H Fair inclulde (front row from left) Cora Hill, Colt Helton, Wlater Hacker, Andrew Freck and Gracie Fowler; and (back row from left) Alex Herber, Cassie Hacker, Ellizabeth Freck, Garret Fowler and Scott Forsythe.

4-H fair champions 7


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions at the 2009 Huntington County 4-H Fair include (front row from left) Kathleen Jacobs, Paige Huff, Dalany Huff, Miyah Holmes and Sara Hoffman; and (back row from left) Devin Kaylor, Doyle King, Alex Hughes, Valerie Huffman and Benjamin Huffman.

Pages