Special Events & Festivals

Photography competition has winners in various categories

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair photography results:

Grades 3-5
Level 1
Black and White Prints
Alivia Hernandez, champion.

Kendra Frame, reserve champion.

Red ribbon: Elise Neher.

Grades 3-5
Level 1
Color Prints
Marissa LeMar, champion.

Claire Shafer, reserve champion.

Several bring home championships in 4-H sewing construction project

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair sewing construction project:

Grade 3
Wearable
Grace Elliott, champion.

Blue ribbons: Libby Couch, MaKenzie Cuttriss, Ashton McCoy and Nora McDaniel.

Non-wearable
Ella Williams, champion; Grace Elliott, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon with merit: Claire Shafer.

Red ribbons: Kristen Cassidy and Audrey Hosier.

Grade 4
Wearable
Blue ribbon: Faith Minton.

Many winners in arts and crafts projects

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair arts and crafts projects:

FINE ART
Jessica Hartmus and Izabella Nieman, champions.

Rachel Landers, reserve champion..

Blue ribbons with merit: Grace Bradford, Phoenix Bruce, Anna Clampitt, Kendra Killen, Katie Melcher, Victor Mondragon, Traevor Myers, Zachary Rice, Esabella Slagel, Emma Sparks, Merisa Walter and Hudson Winters.

Name several champions in 4-H health project

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair health project:

Grade 3
Level A
Family First Aid Kit
Graden Fields, champion.

Grade 4
Level A
Family First Aid Kit with one made item
Emily Perdue, reserve champion.

Grade 6
Level B
Poster
Gracie Fields, champion.

Blue ribbon with merit: Kelsey Stout.

McCoy, Houser, McMillan, Hippensteel earn child development championships

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair child development project:

Grades 3-4
Ashton McCoy, champion; Addison Strine, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon with merit: Brooke Hamming.

Red ribbon: Campbell Sloan.

Grades 5-6
Madison Houser, champion; Gracie Fields, reserve champion.

Red ribbon: Shaylynn Suchcicki.

Grades 7-9
Katelyn McMillan, champion; Rebekah Bru-ner, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons with merit: Maggie Park and Kinsey Strine.

Three champions in veterinary science

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair veterinary science project:

Grades 3-5
Katelyn Bryant, champion; Dalton Husband, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon: Lainey Thompson.

Red ribbon: Piper Jennings.

Grades 6-8
Madison Poulson, champion; Jenna Poulson, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Madison Houser, Ashtin Mounsey and Abagayle Wright.

Grades 9-12
Matthew McMillan, champion; Sarah Landers, reserve champion.

Tremar Clore is champion with insect collection for entomogy

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair entomology project:

Grade 5
30 Insect Collection

Blue ribbon: Elizabeth Sorg.

Grade 12
100 Insect Collection

Tremar Clore, champion.

Multiple champions show their talents at 4-H fair fashion revue

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair fashion revue:

Grades 8-12
Informal or Casual Wear
Reece Colclesser, champion; Emma Haupert, reserve champion.

Grades 8-12
Dress Up
Lesley Zook, champion; Madelynn Keiffer, reserve champion.

Grades 8-12
Formal Wear
Victoria Keiffer, champion.

Junior Division
Grade 3
Libby Couch and MaKenzie Cutriss, reserve champions.

Many winners in various foods projects at non-livestock judging

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair foods project:

MICROWAVE
Grades 3-4
Gage Clanin and Emily Perdue, champions.

Anna Clampitt and  Graden Fields, reserve champions.

Blue ribbon with merit: Audrey Hosier.

Grades 5-6
Kristian Kline and Kayda Newman, champions.

Clair Eckert and Shaylyn Suchcicki, reserve champions.
Blue ribbons with merit: Gracie Fields and Jackson Hughes.

Elliott, Ramp, Suchcicki bring home championships in collections project

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair collections project:

Grades 3-5
Anna Elliott, champion; Elizabeth Sorg, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons with merit: Jozaphine Nieman, Isaac Pflieger and Andrew Sorg.

Blue ribbons: Ava Green, Landon Green, Hailey Pursifull and Eli Ramp.

Grades 6-8
Zachary Ramp, champion; Vivian Hinshaw, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon with merit: Shaylyn Suchcicki

Blue ribbons: Michael Barnum and Hanna Surfus.

Three are champs in small animals

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair small animal project:

Grades 3-5
Maleah Warpup, champion.

Grades 6-8
Ashton Hosler, champion.

Blue ribbon: Shaylyn Suchcicki.

Grades 9-12
Lily Clanin, champion.

Runyan is No. 1 in reading project

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair reading project:

Grades 3-5
Blue ribbons with merit: Luke Runyan and Jacob Landrigan.

Grades 6-8
Emma Hosier, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Chase Drummond, Shaylyn Suckcicki and Abagayle Wright.

Grades 9-12
Carrie Runyan, champion.

Blue ribbon with merit: Jessica Hartmus.

Blue ribbon: Jacob Scalf.

A ‘chief’ project


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

Tom Holzinger talks about the third project he created by carving wood, a “cigar store Indian” carved from bass wood, during a demonstration Monday, July 23, for Ladies Day at the Huntington County 4-H Fair. Other demonstrations, sponsored by the County Extension Homemakers, included beekeeping and cooking with herbs.

Surprised Tyner earns Outstanding 4-H Leader honor at fair program

Matt Tyner (right) receives the Outstanding 4-H Leader Award from Rose Wall, president-elect of the Huntington Rotary Club, which sponsors the award, during a program at the Huntington County Fairgrounds’ Heartland REMC Outdoor Stage on Monday, July 23. Tyner has helped lead the We Win 4-H Club in Dallas Township for 21 years.
Photo by Steve Clark.

A surprised Matt Tyner received the Outstanding 4-H Leader Award during a program at the Huntington County Fairgrounds on Monday, July 23.

Tyner, along with his wife, Angie Tyner, leads the We Win 4-H Club. The couple have run the Dallas Township-based club for 21 years.

“I didn’t sign up to be a leader to get an award; I absolutely hate going up on the stage,” confesses Tyner. “I do it for the kids and that’s the whole reason.”

Tyner doesn’t hesitate when asked what the most rewarding aspect of being a 4-H leader has been.

Three are champions in geology

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair geology projects:

Grades 3-5 Level 1
Gage Clanin, champion.

Isaiah Mobley, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Jackson Barlow and Audrey Hosier.

Red ribbon: Matthew Rittenhouse.

Grades 6-8 Level 2
Henry Landrigan, champion.

Grades 9-12 Level 3
Jeffrey Whicker, champion.

Sarah Malone, reserve champion.

Pages