Special Events & Festivals

Several take flight as champions at 4-H fair poultry competition

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H poultry show:

BROILERS
Cory Little, grand champion broiler.

Jersey Hacker, reserve grand champion broiler.

Lightweight broiler — Katie Melcher, champion; Logan Stucky, reserve champion.

Middleweight broiler — Jersey Hacker, champion; Ava Geiger, reserve champion.

Heavyweight broiler — Cory Little, champion; Kayla Brown, reserve champion.

Rice, Haupert show grand champs at swine show

The results of the 4-H swine show have been announced. They are:

BARROWS
Evan Rice, grand champion barrow.
Dalaney Vickery, reserve grand champion barrow.
Ceaton Brubaker, third place barrow overall.
Kyra Kiel, fourth place barrow overall.
Jada Johnson, fifth place barrow overall.

Grove and Killen take championships in 4-H fair aquatic science project

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair aquatic science project:

First Year
Lawrence Grove, champion; Grace Elliott, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon: Josie Ferrell.

Division 2 & Above
Kendra Killen, champion.

Blue ribbons with merit: Hannah Grove, Freeman LaCroix and MacKenzie LaCroix.

Blue ribbons: Megan Karst, Rylie Shipbaugh and Jacob Sprinkle.

Karst and two McMillans are tops in 4-H fair beekeeping competition

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair beekeeping project:

Division 1
Cheyenne Karst, champion; Tyler Stephan, reserve champion.

Division 2
Jonathan McMillan, champion.
Blue ribbon: Josie Barscz.

Division 3
& above
Matthew McMillan, champion.

Announce floriculture champions

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair floriculture project:

Grades 3-4
Flower Arrangement Bud Vase
Grown Flowers
Kendra Killen, champion.

Flower Arrangement Bud Vase
Purchased Flowers
MaKenzie Cutriss, champion; Ashton McCoy, reserve champion.

Simple Round
Arrangement
Purchased Flowers
Hattie Landrum, champion; Lily Rubrake, reserve champion.

Five take top spots in 4-H electric project

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair electric project:

Division 1
Ashton McCoy, champion; Brayden Clabaugh, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons: Gage Clanin, Tyler Gross and Evan Kern.
Red ribbons: Lucas Alwine, Cody Carroll and Audrey Hosier.

Trio of champs in sport fishing project

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair sport fishing project:

Grades 3-5
Jaysa Tingle, champion.

Grades 6-8
Zachary Ramp, champion.

Grades 9-12
Freeman LaCroix, champion.

Raab and Stephan lead the way in 4-H fair beef show

The results of the Huntington County 4-H beef show have been announced.

They are:

HEIFER SHOW
Alexandria Raab,  supreme champion female.
Rhitt Langston, reserve supreme champion female.
Audrie Bowman, third; Seth Gilbert, fourth; and Bailey Landrum, fifth.

Charolais
Rhitt Langston, champion charolais heifer and county bred charolais heifer.

Chianina
Jaylyn Campbell, champion chianina heifer.
Ashley Wesco, reserve champion chianina heifer.
Blue ribbon: Phoebe Landrum.

Haupert is champion among several 4-H herbs projects judged

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair herbs project:

Basil
Kristian Kline, reserve champion.

Lavender
Blue ribbon: Alyssa Fulton.

Mint
Red ribbon: Audrey Hosier.

Parsley
Red ribbon: Madeline Rubrake.

Rosemary
Red ribbon: Emma Hosier.

Thyme
Hannah Haupert, champion.

Several champions emerge in dairy contest

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair dairy show:

Connor West, supreme junior champion female.

Devin Pearson, supreme reserve junior champion female.

Connor West, supreme senior champion female.

Braylon Beekman, supreme reserve senior champion female.

HOLSTEIN
Devin Pearson, junior champion Holstein.
Braylon Beekman, reserve junior champion Holstein.
Braylon Beekman, senior champion Holstein.
Dyson Pearson, reserve senior champion Holstein.

Kline, McMillan and Barlow claim champion banners in home environment

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair home environment project:

Grades 3-5 – Furniture
Mia Kline, champion; Charleigh Rupert, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons: Anna Clampitt and Kendra Frame.

Grades 6-8 – Furniture
Katelynn McMillan, champion; Kelsie Ludemann, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons: Taryn Jojola, Eva Marley, Kelsey Stout and Shaylyn Suchcicki.
Red ribbon: Kyra Kiel.

Design Board
Blue ribbon: Mary Rittenhouse.

Photography competition has winners in various categories

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair photography results:

Grades 3-5
Level 1
Black and White Prints
Alivia Hernandez, champion.

Kendra Frame, reserve champion.

Red ribbon: Elise Neher.

Grades 3-5
Level 1
Color Prints
Marissa LeMar, champion.

Claire Shafer, reserve champion.

Several bring home championships in 4-H sewing construction project

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair sewing construction project:

Grade 3
Wearable
Grace Elliott, champion.

Blue ribbons: Libby Couch, MaKenzie Cuttriss, Ashton McCoy and Nora McDaniel.

Non-wearable
Ella Williams, champion; Grace Elliott, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon with merit: Claire Shafer.

Red ribbons: Kristen Cassidy and Audrey Hosier.

Grade 4
Wearable
Blue ribbon: Faith Minton.

Many winners in arts and crafts projects

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair arts and crafts projects:

FINE ART
Jessica Hartmus and Izabella Nieman, champions.

Rachel Landers, reserve champion..

Blue ribbons with merit: Grace Bradford, Phoenix Bruce, Anna Clampitt, Kendra Killen, Katie Melcher, Victor Mondragon, Traevor Myers, Zachary Rice, Esabella Slagel, Emma Sparks, Merisa Walter and Hudson Winters.

Name several champions in 4-H health project

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair health project:

Grade 3
Level A
Family First Aid Kit
Graden Fields, champion.

Grade 4
Level A
Family First Aid Kit with one made item
Emily Perdue, reserve champion.

Grade 6
Level B
Poster
Gracie Fields, champion.

Blue ribbon with merit: Kelsey Stout.

Pages