Special Events & Festivals

Fields takes champion honors in weather and climate science

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair weather and climate science project:

Grades 3-5
Graden Fields, champion; Eli Ramp, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon with merit: Gage Clanin.

Blue ribbon: Kendra Frame.

Name four champions in genealogy project

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair genealogy project:

Division 1
Ian Crider, champion.

Addison Wiley, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Ava Green, Kaitlyn LaMar and Hailey Pursifull.

Division 2
Eli Conwell, champion.

Division 3
Chase Drummond, champion.

Advanced
Cori Heffelfinger, champion.

Madison Herstad, reserve champion.

Fashion revue


Photo by Steve Clark.

Skyla Tomasek (foreground) models an outfit during the 4-H Fashion Revue on Monday, July 23, on the Huntington County Fairgrounds’ Heartland REMC Outdoor Stage. Gretchen Blackburn (background) narrated the show, which also featured a consumer clothing revue.

Penrod, Bryant and Koch garner scrapbooking project championships

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair scrapbooking project:

Grades 5-6
Gwyneth Penrod, champion; Hanna Surfus, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons with merit: Katelyn Bryant, Izabella Nieman and Shaylyn Suchcicki.

Red ribbon: Jalee Bowers.

Grades 7-9
Rachel Bryant, champion; Katelyn McMillan, reserve champion

Blue ribbon: Kole Keiffer.

Grades 10-12
Karmen Koch, champion; Madelynn Keiffer, reserve champion.

Husband, Sparks are shooting sports champions

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair shooting sports education project:

Grades 3-5
Dalton Husband, champion.

Blue ribbons with merit: Luke Runyan, Reece Boxell and Faith Rice.

Blue ribbons: Reece Boxell and Anna Clampitt.

Red ribbon: Lily Rubrake.

Grades 6-8
Emma Sparks, champion; Madison Houser, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon with merit: Madison Houser.

Blue ribbon: Jay Clampitt.

Red ribbons: Azora Watkins and Gabriel Watkins (two ribbons).

Kelsey, 2 Atkinsons are tops in cake decorating

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair cake decorating project:

Grades 3-5
Emma Kelsey, champion; Ashton McCoy, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons with merit: McKenna Landrum and Hadley Parsons.

Blue ribbons: Anna Clampitt, Chloe Couch, Sarah Crist, Layla Garber, Beatrice Gayed, Brooke Hamming, Piper Jennings, Mia Kline, Molly Ross, Campbell Sloan, Luci Vickrey and Aubrey Wiegman.

Grades 6-8
Samantha Atkinson, champion.

Blue ribbon with Merit: Gracie Fields.

Name winners of various livestock poster projects for 2018 4-H fair

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair poster projects:

BEEF
Red ribbons: Payton Sell and Hunter Sullivan.

GOAT
Grant Beckner and Emma Melcher, champions.

Katie Melcher, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon with merit: Savannah Jones.

CAT

Grades 3-5
Chloe Couch, champion; Audrey Hosier, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Makenzie Brown, MaKenzie Cuttriss, Jack Hawkins and Maleah Warpup.

On parade


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

Thomas Scher, of Sumter, SC, and his wife, Mary, take their 1936 McCormick-Deering Farmall F-20 tractor for a spin through the Huntington County Fairgrounds, part of the antique tractor parade during the Huntington County 4-H Fair. Thomas Scher completely restored the tractor – including shiny new tires – and keeps it housed at his son’s home near Muncie.

Friend of Extension


Photo by Steve Clark.

Terry Schoeff (middle) receives the Friend of Extension Award from Jenna Strick (left), Huntington County Extension Board president, and Cindy Blocker, a member of the Extension board’s awards committee, during a program at the Huntington County Fairgrounds’ Heartland REMC Outdoor Stage on Monday, July 23. The award is given by Purdue Extension Huntington County to an individual who has provided exemplary support to Extension programs.

Tenure awards


Photo by Steve Clark.

Ten-year 4-H members Tyler Stephan (second from left) and Emma Melcher (third from left) were the recipients of the Tenure Awards, handed out by Glenda Giggy (first from left) and Paul Jacobs, county education outreach coordinator and president, respectively, with Huntington County Farm Bureau Inc., during a program at the Huntington County Fairgrounds’ Heartland REMC Outdoor Stage on Monday, July 23. The awards go to the two 4-H’ers who completed the widest number of projects during their 10 years in 4-H.

Conwell, Stucky, Jamison win aerospace championships

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair aerospace project:

Rocket Stage 2 Grades 3-5

Eli Conwell, champion; Isaac Conwell, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon with merit: Brandt Kline.

Blue ribbons: Nathaniel Alwine and Eli Ramp.

Red ribbon: Cody Carroll.

Rocket Stage 3 Grades 6-8

Logan Stucky, champion; Landon Zezula, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Zachary Ramp and Carter Zezula.

Red ribbon: Tristen Worster.

White ribbon: Jacob Sprinkle.

Pair of Bryants are on top in forestry project

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair Forestry projects:

Grade 3-5 Level 1

Katelyn Bryant, champion.

Blue ribbons with merit: Nathanial Alwine and Caeden Crider.

Blue ribbons: Luke Runyan, Lucas Alwine, Gage Clanin, Peyton Lauer and Isaiah Mobley.

Red ribbon: Piper Jennings.

Grade 6-8 Level 2

Rachel Bryant, champion.

Jackson Hughes, reserve champion.

Nevius and pair of Keiffers are champions in recycling project

Here are the complete results of the 2018 Huntington County 4-H Fair recycling project:

Grades 3-5
Kylee Nevius, champion; Dalton Husband, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons with merit: Kayda Newman and Levi Shane.

Blue ribbons: Gage Clanin, Addisyn Clift, Isabelle Harlan, Audrey Hosier and Eli Ramp.

Grades 6-8
Kole Keiffer, champion; Chase Mickley, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons with merit: Clay Smith and Shaylyn Suchcicki.

Blue ribbons: Ethan Farr, Jeffrey Gross, Taryn Jojola and Audrey Rittenhouse.

A little relaxation

Roman Ray relaxes with his starter calf during the Huntington County 4-H Fair on Sunday, July 22, on the Huntington County Fairgrounds.

Waiting game


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

4-H’er Rhitt Langston (at left) exercises patience as he watches Market Rabbit Judge Bruce Ormsby, of Milan, meticulously go over his meat pen rabbit during competition Sunday, July 22, in the First Federal Savings Bank Community Building at the Huntington County Fairgrounds.

Pages