Skip to main content

Sports

HU track athletes earns national honors

The U.S. Track & Field Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) named the All-Academic athletes and teams for the 2022 NAIA Track & Field seasons with Huntington well-represented in both programs.

On the women’s side, five Foresters were tabbed NAIA Academic All-Americans which includes Shelby Christman, Sydney Lambert, Abigail Mays, Emily Tedder and Carmen Trier.
 

Etna Acres golfing results

The team of Gary Sweet, Jim Shearer, Kevin Cox, and Larry Sprowl won the July 12 Etna Acres Seniors Scramble with a low score of 31.

Mike Bickel was closest to the pin on hole No. 2 while Shearer earned the honor on No. 8.

Paul Schroeter blasted the longest drive on No. 3 and Darwin Stoffel did the same on No. 9.

Don Conley recorded a chip-in on No. 9, while Sprowl chipped in on No. 6, as did Sweet on No. 3.

Baker captures men’s Huntington Amateur championship

Maple Grove and Clear Creek golf courses teamed up to host the Huntington County Golf Amateur Sunday, July 10.
Caden Baker won the Men’s division with a combined score of 148 and Dalton Hoch placed second with a 157.
Todd Johnson was tops in the Seniors division with a 171 followed by Tony Marsh with a 185.
In the Super Seniors group, Curtis VanOver beat Drave Driscoll on criteria after both finished with a 179.
Finally, Don Hunt won the Super/Super Seniors title with a 170, followed by Richard Motz with a 180.

Ott, Oleksak garner top athlete honors

Steven Ott of the Indiana Wesleyan University cross country and track programs has been named the 2021-2022 Crossroad League’s Male Athlete of the Year.

Ott led the Wildcats throughout the 2021-2022 year in each of their cross country, indoor track and outdoor track seasons, piling up a host of awards and accomplishments along the way and helping IWU to several strong team performances during his senior year.

“Steven always puts God first and team second,” commented IWU head men’s cross country coach John Foss.

Wiley honored for track prowess

In its 37th year of honoring the nation’s best high school athletes, Gatorade announced Addy Wiley of Huntington North High School is the 2021-22 Gatorade Indiana Girls Track & Field Player of the Year. Wiley is the first Gatorade Indiana Girls Track & Field Player of the Year to be chosen from Huntington North High School.

IHSAA announces changes to basketball tourneys

The Executive Committee of the Indiana High School Athletic Association voted to make a significant change to the format of the annual boys and girls basketball state tournaments Thursday, June 23.  

In its final meeting of the 2021-22 school year, the group of school principals and athletic directors voted 15-2 to make the regional round a single game and the semi-state round a two-game format beginning with next winter’s tournaments. The previous format of a two-round regional and a single semi-state game had been in place since 2002.

21 teams compete in Jr.-Sr. tourney

Etna Acres hosted a Junior-Senior tournament Sunday, June 26 with 21 teams competing in three different categories.

Jackson Nicola and Zach Roth won the 9 & under group with a 52, edging Carson McKee and Robert Cole, who also shot a 52, by criteria. Placing third was the team of Milo and Nathan Jones with a 63.

Riley and Greg Baldwin, Sawyer and Dan Boggs, and Stella and Brenda Williams also competed. No scores were available.

County tourney set for July 9-10

Huntington County Amateur Golf Tournament planned for July 9-10.

All Huntington County amateur golfers are invited to compete in the Huntington County Amateur Golf Tournament on Saturday, July 9 and Sunday, July 10.

The 2-day event is open to Huntington County residents or members of Huntington County Golf Courses.

The tournament begins Saturday, July 9 at Maple Grove Golf Course and concludes on Sunday, July 10 at Clear Creek Golf Course.

Little City Golf Tour completes 2 rounds

The 2022 Little City Tour has had two golf meets so far this season.

Middle school and high school golfers competed on June 17 at Etna Acres Golf Course in Andrews and on June 21 at Arbor Trace Golf Course in Marion.
Javin Gray shot a three-over-par 75 to win the high school boys competition.

Second place went to Rowdy Frey with a 76, while Griffin Chambers was third with a 77.

HNHS baseball players earn conference recognition

Four members of the Huntington North baseball team earned recognition for their accomplishments in the 2022 season.

Cam McCarver was named to the first team as a designated player while Jack Eckert was placed on the second team in the outfield.
Pitcher Austin Oswalt and catcher Lucas Thorn were each named honorable mention.

The complete NE8 All-Conference team is below.

Lady Vikings take softball honors

Six members of the Huntington North softball team were named to the Northeast 8 Conference All-Conference team for the 2022 season.

Emma Helvie was named to the first team as a corner infielder while Megan Stephan received the same honor at catcher.
Placed on the second team were Ava Poulson at pitcher, Kianna Jennings at middle infielder, Mara Hendryx in the outfield.
Reece Douglass earned honorable mention at corner infield.

Wiley wins 2 state track titles

Huntington North’s Addy Wiley added to her already historic running career by winning two state titles in her final high school meet and placing third in the other at the IHSAA State Finals Friday, June 3 at Indiana University-Bloomington.
With those three races, Wiley garnered 27 points, which allowed the Huntington North girls track and field team to place fifth overall in the state.

­Wiley advances to state in 800 and 1600 Lady Vikings place fourth at track regional

Huntington North’s Addy Wiley looks to defend her state championships in both the 800 and 1600 meter runs and will complete in the 4x400m relay at the IHSAA Track & Field Championships on Friday, June 3.

Wiley placed first in the 800m and 1600m run at the Marion Sectional and was part of the second-place 4x400m relay team.
The Lady Vikings placed fourth as a team with 49 points. Fort Wayne Northrop won the team title with 82 points, followed by Carroll (Fort Wayne) with 73, and Homestead with 63.