Sports

Crestview won the eighth grade girls’ county tournament

Photo provided

Crestview won the eighth grade girls' county tournament. Pictured are (front row from left) cheerleaders Taylor Phillips, Sydney Evans, Megan Phillips, Carissa Wiley, Stephanie Freeman, Justine Sherman, Ana Wenning, Machaela Mertz and Kimberly Truax; second row from left) manager Jessie Miller, Kayla Patrick, Taylor Stone, Marisa Kitt, Kelsey Hollowell, Alexis Wygant and Alyssa Auginbaugh.; and (back row from left) Coach Chris Oswalt, Jessica Williams, Kelsey Shultz, Allyson Trout, Allison Henn, Ally Baldridge and Brooke Rethlake.

Riverview, Salamonie win boys' middle school titles

Riverview and Salamonie middle schools faced off in the seventh grade championship game in the Huntington County boys' middle school basketball tournament on Thursday, Feb. 5, with the Salamonie team taking the title.
It's the first time since 1994 the Salamonie seventh grade boys' team has won the county championship.

In the eighth grade boys' tournament, Crestview and Riverview met for the championship game, also on Feb. 5, with Crestview ending up on top.

Salamonie Middle School won the seventh grade boys’ basketball county title


Photo provided.

Salamonie Middle School won the seventh grade boys' basketball county title. Pictured are (front row from left) Alexis Miller, Krista Reed, Kennan Mooberry, Ethan Riddell, Austin Rosen, Cam Buzzard, Jared Bradford and Beth Bucher; and (second row from left) Holly Tackett, Braydon Poulson, Coach Rod Sprinkle, Wyatt Cocklin, Brady Herr, Grant Canady, Robert Sliger, Colton Mooberry, Matt Knight, Kody Smith, Brianna Velasquez and Jarrica Thornberry.

Crestview Middle School won the eighth grade boys’ basketball county title

Photo provided

Crestview Middle School won the eighth grade boys' basketball county title. Pictured are (front row from left) Machaela Mertz, Stephanie Freeman, Taylor Phillips, Megan Phillips, Carissa Wiley, Ana Wenning, Kimberly Truax, Sydney Evans and Justine Sherman; and (back row from left) Coach Kenny Foust, Assistant Coach Thad Frame, Braydin Stell, Noah Reed, Trenton Kern, Adam Reust, Evan Brown, Andy Spahr, Matt Mounsey, Drew Schnitz, Austin Garde, Jon Rentschler, Caleb Mauger, Assistant Coach Sam Ryan and Coach Dave Kennedy.

Big fourth quarter by Columbia City sinks HNHS girls' basketball team

Turnovers and a big fourth quarter by host Columbia City cost the Huntington North High School girls’ basketball team in its final regular season game of the year as it lost 42-32.

The two teams accounted for 40 turnovers in the contest – 21 by HNHS – but the Lady Vikes held a 24-22 lead heading into the final stanza, only to see the hosts outscore them 20-8 to earn the win.

Taylor Foley led HNHS, 9-11, with 11 points. Liesl Davenport added seven.

Miller leads 5 in double figures as HU women soar past IWU

Sarah Miller scored 20 points to lead five Huntington University women’s basketball players in double figures as HU soared past host NAIA Division II 18th-ranked Indiana Wesleyan University, 79-57, on Wednesday, Feb. 4.

The Forester women started out shaky as IWU jumped out to a 9-4 lead, but HU ran off 10 straight points after that to claim the lead for good. After IWU’s Kayla Thompson hit a three-pointer to cut the HU lead to two, the Foresters ran off and hid with another 10-point run.

They went into halftime with a 34-22 lead.

Girls' hoop sectional tickets on sale at HNHS Athletic Department office

Season pass tickets for the Fort Wayne North Side Girls' Sectional Basketball Tournament are now available in the Huntington North High School Athletic Department office from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. through Feb. 13 at 1 p.m.

Huntington North drew an opening round bye in the tournament and will face the winner of the host school versus Marion game on Friday, Feb. 13, at 7:30 p.m.

The tourney will start Tuesday, Feb. 10, with Fort Wayne South Side facing Homestead at 6 p.m. Game two will follow, and determines the Huntington North opponent.

HNHS girls' and boys' bowling teams advance to regional

Both the third-ranked Huntington North High School girls' bowling team and the seventh- ranked HNHS boys' bowling ream will be participating in regional play Saturday, Feb. 7.

The Lady Vikings punched their ticket to regional by winning the Hoosier Conference Sectional on Saturday, Jan. 31, in Portland.

The win was decided in the 10th and final frame, where the team narrowly beat Bellmont by 10 pins.

HU men let Indiana Wesleyan get away in second half for loss

The Huntington University men’s basketball team let a tight game at halftime get away from them in the second half and took an 82-63 loss at the hands of visiting Indiana Wesleyan University on Tuesday, Feb. 3.

The Foresters, 15-10, trailed the 20-5 visitors by just two points at halftime, 33-31, but couldn’t keep up their end of the bargain in the second half. IWU turned a 44-40 lead into a 58-47 advantage in a five-minute stretch in the second frame and never looked back.

Rainbow Lanes Bowling Results

SATURDAY EARLY BIRD MIXED
Women's High Game: Tiffany Jones, 289; Kathy Stroh, 223.
Women's High Series: Kathy Stroh, 702; Shannon Richey, 581.
Women's Most Over: Tiffany Jones, +183.
Men's High Game: Mike Anderson, 254; Randy Stroh, 233.
Men's High Series: Mike Anderson, 670; Mark Criswell, 642.
Men's Most Over: Mike Anderson, +139.

MONDAY PASTIME
Men's High Game: Leroy Scott, 279; Chris Dunwiddie, 267.
Men's High Series: Les Howe, 721; Chris Dunwiddie, 717.
Men's Most Over: Leroy Scott, +95; Bob Gottschalk Sr., +81.

Morgan battles inside


Photo by Andre Laird.

Huntington North High School girls' junior varsity basketball player Jessica Morgan battles inside against visiting Fort Wayne North Side on Monday, Feb. 2. The Lady Vikes JV scored a big 54-11 win.

Lady Vikes trounce FW North Side in make-up contest

Liesl Davenport fires up a three-pointer in the Lady Vikings' big 63-32 victory over visiting Fort Wayne North Side on Monday, Feb. 2. Davenport scored 11 points on the night.
Photo by Andre Laird.

The Huntington North High School girls' varsity basketball team cruised to its fifth win in its last six games with a 63-32 blowout of visiting Fort Wayne North Side on Monday, Feb. 2, in a game rescheduled due to weather.

The Lady Vikings improved to 9-10 on the season by burning the Lady Redskins, 14-2, in the opening quarter, and holding a commanding 35-16 lead by halftime. A 15-3 third quarter laugher made the score 50-19 heading into the final stanza, affording Coach Kelly Jones the opportunity to empty her bench.

Oak Lanes Bowling Results

FRIDAY NIGHT MIXED
Men's High Game: Larry Quinn, 289; Chris Trainer, 287; Andrew Rittenhouse, 248.
Men's High Series: Chris Trainer, 737; Larry Quinn, 650; Andrew Rittenhouse, 647.
Women's High Game: Angie Tackett, 279; Brandie Roberts, 220; Julie McCune, 217.
Women's High Series: Angie Tackett, 737; Brandie Roberts, 622; Julie McCune, 599.
Most Over: Terra Karst, +107; Adam Moreland, +91; Ron Brinneman, +82.
Top Teams: Mixed Nuts, 23-5; Team #12, 20-8; Ball Breakers, 18-10.

Forester women win on 'Pink Out Day'

Lauren Davenport
Photo provided.

The NAIA 12th-ranked Huntington University women's basketball team beat visiting Grace College, 80-63, on Saturday, Jan. 31, and raised more than $2,000 for cancer research at the same time.

Playing on "Pink Out Day," which included honoring 35 breast cancer survivors at halftime, the Foresters raised $2,007 to benefit the Vera Bradley Foundation for Breast Cancer.

Four HU women scored in double figures as the team improved to 17-4 overall and 8-2 in the Mid-Central Conference.

HNHS girl swimmers at Warsaw sectional Thursday, Feb. 5

Huntington North will be one of 12 teams at the Warsaw Girls Swimming Sectional on Thursday, Feb. 5, and Saturday, Feb. 7
Swimming preliminaries will be held Feb. 5, with diving, consolations and finals being held Feb. 7.

The top 16 in each swimming event return for competition on Saturday, with the top eight going to the finals. First place sectional winners in each event qualify for the state meet, plus any swimmer who equals or betters the state time standard in their respective events in the finals or consolations.

HNHS girls draw opening round bye at North Side sectional

Huntington North High School drew an opening round bye in the Fort Wayne North Side Girls Sectional Basketball Tournament and will face the winner of the host school versus Marion game on Friday, Feb. 13, at 7:30 p.m.

The tourney will start Tuesday, Feb. 10, with Fort Wayne South Side facing Homestead at 6 p.m.. Game two will follow, and determines the Huntington North opponent.

Jay County drew the other bye in the tourney and will face the opening game winner.

The championship game is set for Saturday, Feb. 14, at 7:30 p.m.

Loose ball battle


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Huntington North High School boys' junior varsity basketball player Tyke Clore battles for a loose ball with several Northfield players on Saturday, Jan. 31, at North Arena. The junior varsity Vikes won 47-33.

HNHS has 4 champions, advances 10 to wrestling regional

Zach Abbott.
Photo by Andre Laird.

The Huntington North High School wrestling team advanced 10 wrestlers to regionals - including four champions, at the Peru Wrestling Sectional on Saturday, Jan. 31.

Logan Randle at 112 pounds, Jamie Kuehl at 171, Zach Abbott at 189 and heavyweight Nick Cooper brought home championship hardware to lead the Vikings to second place as a team.

Randle, Kuehl and the unbeaten Abbott all lived up to their top seed billing, and Cooper overachieved, according to the seedings. The sophomore now takes a 17-7 mark to the Peru regional next Saturday, Feb. 7.

Hot-shooting Vikings defeat Northfield, 62-55

Huntington North High School boys' varsity basketball player David Ballard fights for rebounding position against several Northfield players on Saturday, Jan. 31.
Photo by Cindy Klepper.

The trio of Rob Sands, Taylor Harris and Tannan Peters combined for 47 points and led the hot-shooting Huntington North High School boy’s varsity basketball team past visiting Northfield, 62-55, on Saturday, Jan. 31.

The Vikings scorched the nets for 64.9 percent accuracy from the field by hitting 24 of 37 shots. Sands led the hit parade with a 7 of 9 night on his way to 15 points, and Harris hit 4 of 5, including 3 of 3 from 3-point range, on his way to 15 points.

Peters hit seven of his 14 field goal attempts on the way to a team-high 17 points.

Foley's 23 and 15 lead HNHS girls past Muncie Central

Taylor Foley.
Photo by Scott Trauner.

Taylor Foley’s 23 points and 15 rebounds led the Huntington North High School girls’ varsity basketball team to a 62-52 win over host Muncie Central on Saturday, Jan. 31.

The junior center connected on 8 of 9 from the field and 7 of 10 from the charity stripe to lead the Lady Vikes to their eighth win in 18 contests. She also added three steals and two assists.

Huntington North is 5-2 in the North Central Conference.

Oak Lanes Bowling Results

MONDAY EARLY BIRD
Men's High Game: Bill Reed, 224; Dick Wymer, 196; Thurman Glassburn, 185.
Men's High Series: Bill Reed, 624; Billy Mundy, 505; Bill Kusler, 500.
Women's High Game: Sharon Wymer, 126; Billie Smith, 116; Rosalyn Hughes, 113.
Women's High Series: Billie Smith, 335; Sharon Wymer, 307; Rosalyn Hughes, 281.
Most Over: Bill Reed, +66; Dick Wymer, +50; Billy Mundy, +31.
Top Teams: The B's, 17-3; Team #9, 13-7; Team #3, 11-9.

Despite trio's twin wins, HNHS girl swimmers lose

Despite twin individual wins from Mariah Patrick, Cassie Hacker and Sara Karst, the Huntington North High School's girls' varsity swim team lost to host Marion on Tuesday, Jan. 27, 97-88.

Patrick won the 50-yard freestyle, in :27.85, and 100-yard backstroke, in 1:08.60, and Hacker took the 200-yard individual medley, in 2:27.50, and 100-yard breaststroke, in 1:16.19. Karst won the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle, in 2:13.15 and 5:58.61, respectively.

Unbeaten Abbott leads HNHS wrestlers into sectional

Zach Abbott.
Photo by Andre Laird.

Unbeaten Zach Abbot drew one of three tops seeds for Huntington North High School wrestlers for the Peru Wrestling Sectional meet on Saturday, Jan. 31.

Abbott at 189 pounds will automatically take his 27-0 mark into the second round as he received a first-round bye.

Logan Randle at 112 pounds and Jamie Kuehl at 171 were the other Vikings drawing top seeds. Randle, 27-4 heading into the tourney, will receive a forfeit from North Miami in the opening round, while Kuehl, 21-9, receives a first-round bye.

Ruschhaupt, Scher lead HNHS swimmers

Skyler Ruschhaupt and Danny Scher each won two individual events and were part of two winning relay teams to lead the Huntington North High School boys' swim team to a 108-72 win over host Marion on Tuesday, Jan. 27.

Shaun Marion, Casey Dubuc, Chris Royer and Ryan Rethlake also added wins for HNHS, which improved to 7-3 on the season.

Lady Vikes' win string comes to an end

Huntington North High School forward Abby Armstrong launches a jumper against visiting South Side on Tuesday, Jan. 27. The Lady Vikings fell, 67-54.
Photo by Andre Laird.

The three-game win string of the Huntington North High School girls' varsity basketball team came to an end Tuesday, Jan. 27, as visiting FW South Side toppled the Lady Vikings, 67-54.

The Lady Archers shot their way to victory by connecting on 27 of 53 field goal attempts for 50.9 percent, including 8 of 17 from three-point land. The visitors jumped out to a 20-7 first quarter lead, went into halftime with a 41-28 advantage and cruised from there.

Going up strong


Photo by Andre Laird.

Huntington North High School girls' junior varsity basketball player Jessica Morgan goes up strong inside against visiting South Side on Tuesday, Jan. 27. The Lady Vikes JV came from behind for a 39-35 win.

Oak Lanes Bowling Results

FRIDAY NIGHT MIXED
Men's High Game: Ron Brinneman, 226; Chris Trainer, 223; Eric Jones, 222.
Men's High Series: Chris Trainer, 610; Russell Roberts, 587; Keith Schmittler, 570.
Women's High Game: Angie Tackett, 254; Edie Okuly, 205; Jen Okuly, 201.
Women's High Series: Angie Tackett, 711; Brandie Roberts, 560; Julie McCune, 556.
Most Over: Edie Okuly, +117; Tom Okuly, +109; Angie Tackett, +105.
Top Teams: Mixed Nuts, 21-3; Team #12, 16-8; 3 teams tied at 14-10.

County middle school hoops tourney starts tonight, Jan. 26

The Huntington County middle school basketball tournament begins tonight, Monday, Jan. 26, and runs through Thursday, Feb. 5.

All games will be played at Riverview Middle School with the exception of the championship games, which will take place at Huntington North High School.

The seventh grade girls' games tonight, Monday, Jan. 26, include:
Game 1 @ 6 p.m. - Indian Springs vs. Riverview
Game 2 @ 7 p.m. - Crestview vs. Salamonie

Pages