HNHS Class of 2013 gets recognition at Achievement Night

The Huntington North High School Class of 2013 officers (from left) Lauren Daas, treasurer; Paige Applegate, secretary; Sierra Dinius, vice president; and Morgan Flora, president; stand for recognition during the school’s Achievement Night, Monday, May 13
The Huntington North High School Class of 2013 officers (from left) Lauren Daas, treasurer; Paige Applegate, secretary; Sierra Dinius, vice president; and Morgan Flora, president; stand for recognition during the school’s Achievement Night, Monday, May 13 Photo by Lauren M. Wilson.

Members of the Huntington North High School Class of 2013 were recognized for their accomplishments during their high school careers at the HNHS Achievement Night program on Monday, May 13.

Honored students are:

Valedictorian - Kayla Patrick.

Salutatorian - Rebecca Smith.

National Merit Scholar - Morgan Goetz.

Seniors graduating with a GPA of 11.0 or higher - Lauren Daas, Marie Ditzler, Olivia Ely, Malina Fairchild, Morgan Goetz, Jaclyn Hiner, Trenton Kern, Kayla Patrick, Mitchel Schneider, Andrea Shriner, Rebecca Smith and Yitong Wang.

Academic letter winners (10.0 or higher GPA) - Victoria Applegate, Allyson Baldridge, Samuel Cox, Lauren Daas, Sierra Dinius, Marie Ditzler, Onna Doering, Michael Donahue, Josie Eckert, Olivia Ely, Malina Fairchild, Levi Fowler, Austin Garde, Kara Gilmore and Kelsey Godfroy.

Also, Kirsten Goebbert, Morgan Goetz, Ethan Gordon, Kelsey Griffith, Cameron Hackney, Allison Henn, Audrey Hiner, Jaclyn Hiner, Kelsey Hollowell, Jacob Humbert, Alexis Ireland, Molly Irick, Sarah Johnson, Trenton Kern, Tyler Korthal, Kyle Lagemann, Cordell Lewis and Shannon Mathias.

Also, Joshua Meehan, Madeline Mettler, Catherine Moriarity, Tamara Munro, Morgan Nightingale, Bethany Olinger, Kayla Patrick, Dakota Plasterer, Zachary Prather, Noah Reed, Melissa Rudicel, Mitchel Schneider, Drew Schnitz, Mackinzie Sharpe and Andrea Shriner.

Also, Rebecca Smith, Andrew Spahr, Kylie Tester, Allyson Trout, Andrea Vance, Yitong Wang, Ana Wenning, Brennan Williams, Michael Winans, Samantha Witt, Jennifer Wogoman, Isaac Wust, Alexis Wygant and Mariah Zumbrun.
Academic honors diploma (state's highest diploma) - Paul Arivett, Victoria Applegate, Candie Armstrong, Allyson Baldridge, Brittany Bartrom, Terry Beal, Anthony Beery Bennett, Anthony Bickel, Cassandra Borntreger, Andrew Boxell, Clayton Carmichael and Erica Carroll.

Also, Caitlin Cormany, Samuel Cox, Lauren Daas, Sierra Dinius, Marie Ditzler, Onna Doering, Michael Donahue, Josie Eckert, Olivia Ely, Malina Fairchild, Morgan Flora, Levi Fowler, Cheyanne Geideman, Kara Gilmore, Kelsey Godfroy, Kirsten Goebbert and Morgan Goetz.

Also, Ethan Gordon, Kelsey Griffith, Shaleenah Grimm, Cameron Hackney, Allison Henn, Audrey Hiner, Jaclyn Hiner, Drew Hollman, Kelsey Hollowell, Katelyn Huddleston, Jacob Humbert, Alexis Ireland, Molly Irick, Sarah Johnson and Robyn Karst.

Also, Alex Kaylor, Trenton Kern, Logan Kiefer, Marisa Kitt, Zachary Korst, Tyler Korthal, Tyler Krepp, Kyle Lagemann, Taylor Lahr, Jessica Laws, Cordell Lewis, Olivia Lucas, Alondra Martinez, Shannon Mathias, Joshua Meehan, Madeline Mettler, Jenna Michaud, Jacob Miller, Kalvin Miller, Catherine Moriarity and Tamara Munro.

Also, Morgan Nightingale, Bethany Olinger, Kayla Patrick, Katelin Perry, Hannah Peters, Dakota Plasterer, Zachary Prather, Noah Reed, Jonathan Rentschler, Caleb Richison, Alex Ritschard, Kaytlyn Roberts, Karson Rowe, Melissa Rudicel, Ethan Saunders, Mitchel Schneider and Drew Schnitz.

Also, Ava Schulte, Mackinzie Sharpe, Katelyn Shoebridge, Andrea Shriner, Austin Shrock, Rebecca Smith, Andrew Spahr, Alexandra Stanley, Kylie Tester, Britney Thornsbury, Allyson Trout, Andrea Vance, Yitong Wang, Anthony Warner, Ana Wenning, Joshua White, Dakota Wibel, Michael Winans, Samantha Witt, Jennifer Wogoman, Isaac Wust, Alexis Wygant and Mariah Zumbrun.

Technical honors diploma - Victoria Applegate, Paul Arivett, Adam Berlier, Anthony Bickel, Austin Garde, Alexis Ireland, Sarah Johnson, Hannah Peters, Zachary Prather and Karson Rowe.

Seniors graduating with distinction (9.25-9.99 GPA)- Terry Beal, Andrew Boxell, Clayton Carmichael, Erica Carroll, Brianna Davis, Morgan Flora, Cheyanne Geideman, Drew Hollman, Logan Kiefer, Zachary Korst, Jessica Laws, Jenna Michaud and Kalvin Miller.

Also, Matthew Mounsey, Katelin Perry, Caleb Richison, Darian Robbins, Kaytlyn Roberts, Ethan Saunders, Heaston Schwob, Katelyn Shoebridge, Andrew Spahr, Chelsea Staley, Britney Thornsbury, Susanna Vining, Anthony Warner, Joshua White and Dakota Wibel.

Seniors graduating with honors (8.5-9.24 GPA) - Zachary Allen, Paul Arivett, Brittany Bartrom, Anthony Beery Bennett, Trey Bender, Anthony Bickel, Elizabeth Bucher, Shannon Combs, Caitlin Cormany, Holli Drummond and Austin Gearhart.

Also, Tiffany Gilbert, Joselyn Goetz, Shaleenah Grimm, Shelby Grunewald, Emily Hethcote, Katelyn Huddleston, Richard Hutchinson, Roger Jones, Robyn Karst, Marisa Kitt, Tyler Krepp, Taylor Lahr and Matthew Lorton,.

Also, Alondra Martinez, Machaela Mertz, Libbie Millard, Jacob Miller, Jessica Miller, Kaitlyn Peer, Hannah Peters, Jonathan Rentschler, Alex Ritschard, Karson Rowe, Ryan Smith, Alexandra Stanley, Taylor Stone and Thomas Trout.

National Honor Society - Zach Allen, Victoria Applegate, Paul Arivett, Candie Armstrong, Allyson Baldridge, Brittany Bartrom, Terry Beal, Anthony Beery Bennett, Anthony Bickel, Cassandra Borntreger, Lauren Bowers, Andrew Boxell, Emily Brown, Elizabeth Bucher, Clayton Carmichael, Erica Carroll and Sam Cox.

Also, Lauren Daas, Sierra Dinius, Marie Ditzler, Onna Doering, Michael Donahue, Josie Eckert, Olivia Ely, Malina Fairchild, Morgan Flora, Levi Fowler, Austin Garde, Cheyanne Geideman, Kara Gilmore, Kelsey Godfroy, Kirsten Goebbert, Morgan Goetz, Ethan Gordon, Kelsey Griffith and Shaleenah Grimm.

Also, Cameron Hackney, Allison Henn, Emily Hethcote, Keera Heyde, Audrey Hiner, Jaclyn Hiner, Drew Hollman, Kelsey Hollowell, Katelyn Huddleston, Jacob Humbert, Richard Hutchinson, Alexis Ireland, Molly Irick, Sarah Johnson, Kayla Jojola, Roger Jones, Robyn Karst, Trenton Kern, Logan Kiefer, Maresa Kitt, Zach Korst, Tyler Krepp, Kyle Lagemann and Taylor Lahr.

Also, Jessica Laws, Cordell Lewis, Alondra Martinez, Shannon Mathias, Joshua Meehan, Jenna Michaud, Jacob Miller, Kalvin Miller, Jessica Miller, Catherine Moriarity, Matthew Mounsey, Tamara Munro, Tianna Myers, Morgan Nightingale and Bethany Olinger.

Also, Kayla Patrick, Hannah Peters, Dakota Plasterer, Zach Pratter, Noah Reed, Jonathon Rentschler, Caleb Richison, Alex Ritschard, Kaytlyn Roberts, Karson Rowe, Melissa Rudicell, Ethan Saunders, Mitchel Schneider, Drew Schnitz, Brook Schroeder and Heaston Schwob.

Also, Mackinzie Sharpe, Katelyn Shoebridge, Andrea Shriner, Rebecca K. Smith, Andrew Spahr, Chelsea Staley, Alexandra Stanley, Taylor Stone, Kylie Tester, Britney Thornsbury, Allyson Trout, Thomas Trout, Andrea Vance, Yitong Wang, Anthony Warner, Ana Wenning, Josh White, Michael Winans, Samantha Witt, Jennifer Wogoman, Isaac Wust, Alexis Wygant and Mariah Zumbrun.

Class officers and service awards
Officer awards - Paige Applegate, one year, secretary; Lauren Daas, one year, treasurer; Brianna Davis, two years, vice president; Sierra Dinius, two years, vice president; Morgan Flora, four years, president; Tianna Myers, two years, treasurer; and Michael Pierce, two years, secretary.

Four-year members - Morgan Flora, Audrey Hiner and Angela Sober.

Three-year members - Paige Applegate, Lauren Daas, Brianna Davis, Sierra Dinius, Josie Eckert, Olivia Ely, Shelby Grunewald, Jaclyn Hiner, Tianna Myers, Kaytlyn Roberts, Brook Schroeder, Mackinzie Sharpe, Chelsea Staley, Kaylin Starr, Kylie Tester and Jennifer Wogoman.

Two-year members - Allison Bucher, Kelsey Hollowell, Josh Meehan, Tianna Myers, Michael Pierce, Alex Ritschard, Zachary Shearer, Katelyn Shoebridge, Thomas Trout and Tess Widener.

One-year members - Candyse Arivett, Emily Brown, Allison Bucher, Karlie Crago, Cameron Hackney, Gabriel Hess, Drew Hollman, Jessie Miller, Megan Phillips, Michael Pierce, Alex Ritschard, Drew Schnitz, Ava Schultze, Zachary Shearer, Katelyn Shoebridge, Andrea Shriner, Thomas Trout, Tess Widener and Zane Woods.

Masque and Gavel - Zach Allen, Paige Applegate, Theresa Bingham, Trevor Bracht, Emily Brown, Andrea Broxon, Sierra Dinius, Cheyanne Geideman, Viktoria Hampe, Taylor Haneline, Audrey Hiner, Drew Hollman, Taylor Lahr, Alondra Martinez, Kayla McIntyre, Joshua Meehan, Madie Mettler, Morgan Nightingale, Ava Schulte, Zach Shearer, Austin Stucky, Kylie Tester, Ana Wenning, Joshua White and Trey Wuensch.

JAG - Rikki Bair, Kaitlyn Borntregger, Brayden Brennan, Brandon Brosamer, Monica Brown, Lucas Clark, Haylee Cook, Stone Costello and Robert Dempsey.

Perfect attendance
One year - Viktoria Hampe, Angela Sober and Brandon Truex.

Two years - Jenna Michaud.

Three years - Tomika Shockome.

Foreign exchange students - Berna Christiansen, Denmark; Eduardo Cevallos, Ecuador; Victoria Hampe and Nada Stjepovic, Germany; and Igor Zamphiroff, France.

Language arts - Victoria Applegate, Lauren Daas, Sierra Dinius, Marie Ditzler, Onna Doering, Olivia Ely, Malina Fairchild, Kelsey Godfroy, Allison Henn, Audrey Hiner, Jaclyn Hiner, Kelsey Hollowell, Molly Irick, Trenton Kern and Tyler Korthal.

Also, Cordell Lewis, Tamara Munro, Kayla Patrick, Dakota Plasterer, Zachary Prather, Mitchel Schneider, Rebecca Smith, Chelsea Staley, Kylie Tester, Allyson Trout, Andrea Vance, Yitong Wang and Ana Wenning.

Science - Marie Ditzler, Onna Doering, Olivia Ely, Malina Fairchild, Kelsey Hollowell, Trenton Kern, Catherine Moriarity, Kayla Patrick, Rebecca Smith, Yitong Wang and Alexis Wygant.

World language
All A's in French through AP - Malina Fairchild, Kara Gilmore, Jaclyn Hiner and Annie Vance.

All A's in German through AP - Kirsten Goebbert, Shannon Mathias and Samantha Witt.

Service award for German - Cheyanne Geideman.

All A's in Spanish through AP - Lauren Daas, Onna Doering, Kelsey Godfroy, Morgan Goetz, Jaclyn Hiner, Kayla Patrick, Drew Schnitz and Rebecca Smith.

Math
All A's in all math classes up to and including calculus (not including A-'s) - Olivia Ely, Morgan Goetz, Trenton Kern, Mitchell Schneider and Yitong Wang.

Band
Louis Armstrong Award - Andrea Shriner and Molly Irick.

John Philip Sousa Award - Molly Irick.

Norris D. Huston Award - Anthony Beery Bennett.

Members - Andrea Shriner, Josyah Arquette, Anthony Beery Bennett, Cassandra Borntreger, Rachel Cook, Kirsten Goebbert, Emily Hethcote and Molly Irick.

Also, Mary Lederman, Brendon Maydwell, Joshua Meehan, Kaitlyn Peer, Jonathan Rentschler, Tomika Shockome, Katelyn Shoebridge, Angela Sober, Brannon Wall, Daniel Wright and Igor Zamphiroff.

Choir
Zachary Allen, Nicholas Baca, Andrea Broxon, Lucas Clark, Brandi Denman, Cameron Hackney, Taylor Haneline, Keera Heyde, Drew Hollman and Katelyn Huddleston.

Also, Taylor Kahr, Alondra Martinez, Madeline Mettler, Bethany Olinger, Tomika Shockome, Codi Small, Cassandra Tester, Kylie Tester, Thomas Trout, Ana Wenning and Joshua White.

National Choral Award - Ana Wenning.

Frederick Chopin Piano Award - Zachary Allen.

Art
Senior art awards - Allison Bucher, Cheyanne Geideman, Kara Gilmore, Kelsey Godfroy, Bonnie Hardy, Alex Kaylor, Jessica Laws, Alex Stanley, Allyson Trout, Zane Woods, Alexis Wygant and Mariah Zumbrun.

Scholastic Art Awards - Onna Doering, Cheyanne Geideman, Sarah Johnson, Jessica Laws, Corey Rice, Zane Woods and Mariah Zumbrun.

Quality Art Award - Cheyanne Geideman.

Student Council - Cheyanne Geideman, Kirsten Goebbert, Jaclyn Hiner, Shannon Mathias, Kaytlyn Roberts, Angela Sober, Kylie Tester and Jennifer Wogoman.

Freshmen mentoring
Mentors - Anthony Beery Bennett, Zach Allen, Ally Baldridge, Holly Bickel, Trevor Bracht, Rachel Cook, Caitlin Cormany, Sam Cox, Brianna Davis, Onna Doering, Josie Eckert, Paul Ehler, Olivia Ely, Morgan Flora, Cheyanne Geideman and Kara Gilmore.

Also, Kelsey Godfroy, Kirsten Goebbert, Taylor Haneline, Allison Henn, Audrey Hiner, Jaclyn Hiner, Drew Hollman, Kelsey Hollowell, Jacob Humbert, Sarah Johnson, Kayla Jojola, Robyn Karst, Alex Kaylor, Marisa Kitt, Tyler Krepp, Taylor Lahr, Jessica Laws and Cordell Lewis.

Also, Joshua Meehan, Jenna Michaud, Jessica Miller, Catherine Moriarity, Tammy Munro, Tianna Myers, Andrea Okuly, Bethany Olinger, Alex Overby, Kayla Patrick, Hannah Peters, Michael Pierce, Caleb Richison, Kaytlyn Roberts and Brook Schroeder.

Also, Ava Schulte, Mackinzie Sharpe, Zachary Shearer, Katelyn Shoebridge, Blake Shortridge, Angela Sober, Chelsea Staley, Taylor Stone, Kylie Tester, Allyson Trout, Annie Vance, Yitong Wang, Ana Wenning, Josh White, Tess Widener and Jennifer Wogoman.
Council members - Erica Carroll, Lauren Daas, Morgan Nightingale, Rebecca Smith and Michael Winans.