HU awards 321 degrees at graduation Saturday


Huntington University President G. Blair Dowden (left) presents a diploma to Brett Evans during the school’s commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 18, in the HU fieldhouse. Evans, of Huntington, earned a Bachelor of Arts in history. Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Huntington University awarded 321 degrees to 317 graduates during the school's 115th commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 18.

Diplomas handed out by Dr. G. Blair Dowden, who retires as Huntington University's president at the end of this month, included 34 master's degrees, 276 bachelor's degrees and 11 associate's degrees.

In addition, honorary degrees were awarded to Dale Haupert, Dr. Emmett Lippe and Edward Souers, all long-time members of the HU board of trustees, and to the commencement speaker, Michael Packnett, president and CEO of Parkview Health.

Graduates from Huntington County include:

• Ray Allen Dutcher, of Huntington, Master of Arts in youth ministry leadership.

• Lucas Carl Esch, of Huntington, Master of Arts in counseling.

• Alicia Nicole Johnson, of Huntington, Master of Arts in counseling.

• Jill A. Brumbaugh, of Huntington, Master of Education in elementary curriculum and instruction.

• Travis Eugene Fisher, of Huntington, Master of Education in adolescent and young adult English.

• Matthew Edward Furthmiller, of Roanoke, Master of Education in adolescent and young adult math.

• Stacia Linn Hertel, of Huntington, Master of Education in early adolescent language arts.

• Rachelle Marie Nightenhelser, of Huntington, Master of Education in elementary reading.

• Melissa Lynn Ross, of Huntington, Master of Education in elementary reading.

• Cindy Lynn Schenkel, of Huntington, Master of Education in elementary curriculum and instruction.

• Brinnan Renee Bigler, of Markle, Bachelor of Arts in educational ministries.

• Samantha Marie Brown, of Huntington, Bachelor of Arts in psychology, magna cum laude.

• Brett Tyler Evans, of Huntington, Bachelor of Arts in history.

• Rachel Marie Gottschalk, of Andrews, Bachelor of Arts in psychology.

• Zen Douglas Hess, of Andrews, Bachelor of Arts in Bible and religion.

• Megan Elizabeth Knutson, of Huntington, Bachelor of Arts in English, magna cum laude.

• Isaiah John Richards Laatsch, of Huntington, Bachelor of Arts in Bible and religion.

• Jodie Leanne Warner, of Huntington, Bachelor of Arts in history.

• Mike Howard Anderson, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in business administration.

• Ashley Elizabeth Barlow, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in missions/youth ministries.

• David Mark Barlow, of Roanoke, Bachelor of Science in accounting/economics and finance, cum laude.

• Derek Lee Best, of Markle, Bachelor of Science in applied exercise science.

• Aaron Scott Bullen, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in animation.

• Tiffany Marie Burkhardt, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in human resource management/marketing, with honor.

• Ashley Amanda Burson, of Roanoke, Bachelor of Science in elementary education, cum laude.

• Austin Robert Coffey, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in accounting, magna cum laude.

• Emily Marie Doss, of Markle, Bachelor of Science in business administration, with honor.

• Colin Kendall Featherston, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in sport and exercise studies.

• Jennifer Suzanne Felone, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in not-for-profit leadership/business administration/- marketing.

• David Christopher Geders, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in management.

• Jamon Michael Hammel, of Andrews, Bachelor of Science in management/accounting, summa cum laude.

• Joy Elizabeth Hersey, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in missions, cum laude.

• Justin Andrew Imel, of Markle, Bachelor of Science in recreation management.

• Emilie Ann Jamison, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in elementary and special education, summa cum laude.

• James Nathan Jennings, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in worship leadership.

• Jeremy Randle Johnson, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in computer science.

• Lindsey Ann Karst, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in elementary and special education, cum laude.

• Tyler John Karst, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in accounting.

• Bruce B. Kaylor, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in organizational management.

• Crystal Suzanne Kohler, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in business administration/human resource management, with honor.

• Debra Katherine Kriegbaum, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in accounting, with honor.

• Robin Ness, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in accounting, with honor.

• Nikka Shawnee Palmer, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in elementary education, summa cum laude.

• Stanley Harrison Sands III, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in physical education and health education.

• Kolby James Shultz, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in mathematics, cum laude.

• Sarah Diane Sine, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in visual art education.

• Mariah Jane Town, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in sport and exercise studies.

• Heather D. Vance, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in business administration.

• Courtney Elizabeth Woods, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in elementary education, cum laude.

• Brandi Leigh Gower, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in nursing.

• Tiffani DezaRae Hammer, of Huntington, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

• Joshua Charles Glyde Burkhardt, of Huntington, Associate of Science in organizational management.

• Robert Worsham, of Huntington, Associate of Science in organizational management.