Many seniors receive accolades as HNHS honors class of 2017

Jared Smith (right) shakes Michele Santa’s hand upon being named one of two Students of the Year for Huntington North High School’s ICE program during the Huntington North Achievement Night, held in the school’s auditorium on Friday, May 12. Tabitha Jaggers was named the program’s other outstanding student.
Jared Smith (right) shakes Michele Santa’s hand upon being named one of two Students of the Year for Huntington North High School’s ICE program during the Huntington North Achievement Night, held in the school’s auditorium on Friday, May 12. Tabitha Jaggers was named the program’s other outstanding student.

Members of Huntington North High School’s Class of 2017 were honored for their achievements during high school during the school’s annual Achievement Night program, held Friday, May 12, at the school.

Students recognized during Achievement night were:

Valedictorian
Emma Helmich.

Salutatorian
Reagan Wohlford.

Top 25 Seniors
Julia Bailey, Samuel Daugherty, Sydni Fife, Andrew Freck, Tyler Gates, Emma Helmich, Cora Hill, Gillian Hughes and Tabitha Jaggers.
Also, Kylie Kaylor, Erika Kennedy, Jana Krueger, Morgan McNally, Jami Norwood, Grace O’Brien-Jones, Mallory Oswalt and Brooke Richison.

Also, Alexandra Short, Logan Sizemore, Mikayla Skinner, Garret Smith, Carley Sturm, Bethany Williams, Reagan Wohl-ford and Alyssa Woolard.

Seniors graduating with a GPA of 11.0 or higher
Julia Bailey, Samuel Daugherty, Sydni Fife, Andrew Freck, Tyler Gates, Emma Helmich, Cora Hill, Gillian Hughes, Tabitha Jaggers, Kylie Kaylor, Erika Kennedy, Jana Krueger, Morgan McNally, Alexis Miller and Jami Norwood.

Also, Grace O’Brien-Jones, Mallory Oswalt, Brooke Richison, Alexandra Short, Logan Sizemore, Mikayla Skinner, Garret Smith, Carley Sturm, Kelsie Vogleman, Bethany Williams, Mary Winans, Reagan Wohlford and Alyssa Woolard.

Academic Letter Winners
Julia Bailey, Cody Barton, Jessica Bartrom-Broxon, Olivia Bowman, Bethany Bruner, Erin Burke, Kaitlyn Burkhart, Ariene Butler, Brandy Campbell, Mackenzi Cannici, Brie-anna Coburn, Stacey Cox, Samuel Daugherty and Janessa Dodson.

Also, Dane Ehrenman, Sydni Fife, Andrew Freck, Jacob Garlits, Tyler Gates, Emma Gordon, Charles Grey, McKenzie Haneline, Emma Helmich, Brendan Henry, Alyssa Hewson, Cora Hill, Hunter Hollowell, Gillian Hughes, Sarah Hunnicutt and Katie Hunt.

Also, Brenna Inderlied, Bailey Irick, Colton Jagger, Alexandra Jarrett, Dharma Jolas, Morgan Karshner, Kylie Kaylor, Erika Kennedy, Carlee Kiefer, Kevin King, Leah Kitchen, Makenzie Kline, Jana Krueger, Spencer Kryder and Corbin Landrum.

Also, Sierra Lehman, Jarin Matheny, Morgan McNally, Allyson Mettler, Alexis Miller, Patrick Miller, Jami Norwood, Grace O’Brien-Jones, Mallory Oswalt, Ashlin Overholt, Alexis Pace, Kirsten Reed, Brooke Richison and Savanna Scott.
And, Mikayla Shaw, Alexandra Short, Sharon Sitton, Logan Sizemore, Mikayla Skinner, Miranda Smart, Sophia Smekens, Garret Smith, Carley Sturm and Trevor Szelis.

Academic Honors Diploma
(state’s highest diploma)
Kathryn Ausban, Julia Bailey, Cody Barton, Jessica Broxon, Nolan Betterly, Cory Bonbrake, Olivia Bowman, Jarrett Braden, Bethany Brunner, Kaitlyn Burkhart, Ariene Butler, Brandy Campbell, Mackenzi Cannici, Courtney Christle, Kayci Clark, Brie-anna Coburn, Samuel Daugherty and Kaitlyn Delagrange.

Also, Uriah DeWeese, Anna Doctor, Janessa Dodson, Stephanie Dryer, Aubrie Eckert, Dane Eherenman, Sydni Fife, Andrew Freck, Jacob Garlits, Kolby Garretson, Tyler Gates, Emma Gordon, Paige Gordon, Charles Grey, Matthew Guhl, McKenzie Haneline, Cadee Harmon, Meriah Harrison and Haley Hart.

Also, Hayley Haynes, Emma Helmich, Jenna Henline, Brendan Henry, Alyssa Hewson, Cora Hill, Aidan Hinesley, Hunter Hollowell, Jessica Houston, Gillian Hughes, Sarah Hunnicutt, Katie Hunt, Brenna Inderlied, Bailey Irick, Colton Jagger, Tabitha Jaggers, Alexandra Jarrett, Dharma Jolas and Morgan Karshner.

Also, Kylie Kaylor, Erika Kennedy, Carlee Kiefer, Ariel King, Kevin King, Leah Kitchen, Makenzie Kline, Jana Krueger, Spencer Kryder, Corbin Landrum, Sierra Lehman, Melanie Lisinicchia, Lucas Long, Jarin Matheny, Nicholas May, Morgan McNally, Allyson Mettler and Hannah Middlebrooks.

Also, Alexis Miller, Patrick Miller, Logan Nightingale, Jami Norwood, Grace O’Brien-Jones, Mallory Oswalt, Ashlin Overholt, Alexis Pace, Judith Pogue, Jordyn Poulson, Canaan Powell, Luke Pulver, Kirsten Reed, Maggie Reed, Jacob Reust, Brooke Richison, Andrew Schenkel, Lindsey Scher, Savanna Scott and Claudia Sewell.

Also, Mikayla Shaw, Brook Shoemaker, Alexandra Short, Sophie Simms, Sharon Sitton, Logan Sizemore, Mikayla Skinner, Miranda Smart, Sophie Smekens, Garret Smith, Jared Smith, Orion Smith, Carley Sturm, Trevor Szelis, Lilian Tamm, Trevor Teeple, Brooke Trice, Dillon Valenti and Rhiannon Vetor.

And, Kelsie Vogleman, Matthew Warner, Ashley Weill, Trevor West, Alex Wiedenhoft, Jessica Wiley, Emily Willard, Bethany Williams, Natalie Wilson, Mary Winans, Kyle Winterrowd, Sarah Witta, Madison Wohlford, Reagan Wohlford, Morgan Wolfe and Alyssa Woolard.

Technical Honors Diploma
Jessica Broxon, Adam Bonner, Olivia Bowman, Elijah Chesterman, Stephanie Dryer, Jacob Garlits, Charles Grey, Cadee Harmon, Meriah Harrison, Jenna Henline, Aidan Hinesley, Dharma Jolas, Morgan Karshner, Kylie Kaylor, Kevin King and Spencer Kryder.

Also, Colton Landrum, Corbin Landrum, Elijah Link, Allyson Mettler, Alexis Miller, Jayson Mote, Grace O’Brien-Jones, Alexis Pace, Kirsten Reed, Savanna Scott, Trevor Szelis, Rhiannon Vetor, Kelsie Vogleman, Alex Wiedenhoft, Natalie Wilson and Morgan Wolf.
Seniors Graduating with Distinction (9.25-9.99 GPA)
Kathryn Ausban, Justin Beihold, Nolan Betterly, Cory Bonbrake, Adam Bonner, Jarrett Braden, Chazz Bruce, Elijah Chesterman, Courtney Christle, Abbigail Crago, Kaitlyn Delagrange, Uriah DeWeese, Anna Doctor, Stephanie Dryer and Aubrie Eckert

Also, Alivia Eiting, Kolby Garretson, Hayley Haynes, Jenna Henline, Aidan Hinesley, Jessica Houston, Colton Landrum, Erin Lenn, Bailey Martin, Paige Martz, Nicholas May, Hannah Middlebrooks, Jayson Mote, Matthew Newell, Logan Nightingale and Judith Pogue

And, Jordyn Poulson, Canaan Powell, Jacob Reust, Andrew Schenkel, Lindsey Scher, Claudia Sewell, Brook Shoemaker, Sophie Simms, Jared Smith, Dillon Valenti, Jessica Wiley, Sarah Witta, Morgan Wolfe and Kaytlyn Zeller.

Seniors Graduating with Honors (8.5-9.24 GPA)
Connor Adkins, Justin Bates, Benjamin Bentz, Robert Bolinger, Brandon Briggs, Kayci Clark, Kelsey Coles, Megan Deck, Samantha Doll, Collin Good, Paige Gordon, Chelsea Grayless, Matthew Guhl, Ashley Hall, Shay Haney, Cadee Harmon, Meriah Harrison, Haley Hart, Olivia Henderson, Paige Hoeppner, Justin Jamison and Ariel King.

Also, Elizabeth Kirk, Noah Kitt, Peter Klingaman, Elijah Link, Lucas Long, Brianna Mason, Lucas Newsome, Abbey Pace, Luke Pulver, Maggie Reed, Kirsten Reed, Erick Sands, Orion Smith, Lilian Tamm, Trevor Teeple, Alexandra Underwood, Matthew Warner and Madison Wohlford.

National Honor Society
Kathryn Ausban, Julia Bailey, Cody Barton, Jessica Bartrom-Broxon, Justin Beihold, Nolan Betterly, Robert Bolinger, Adam Bonner, Olivia Bowman, Jarrett Braden, Chazz Bruce, Bethany Brunner, Erin Burke, Kaitlyn Burkhart, Ariene Butler, Brandy Campbell, Mackenzi Cannici, Kayci Clark and Stacey Cox.

Also, Samuel Daugherty, Anna Doctor, Stephanie Dryer, Aubrie Eckert, Dane Eherenman, Sydni Fife, Andrew Freck, Jacob Garlits, Tyler Gates, Emma Gordon, Paige Gordon, Charles Grey, Matthew Guhl, McKenzie Haneline, Cadee Harmon, Hayley Haynes, Emma Helmich, Jenna Henline, Alyssa Hewson and Cora Hill.

Also, Aidan Hinesley, Jessica Huston, Gillian Hughes, Sarah Hunnicutt, Katie Hunt, Brenna Inderlied, Bailey Irick, Colton Jagger, Tabitha Jaggers, Alexandra Jarrett, Dharma Jolas, Kylie Kaylor, Erika Kennedy, Carlee Kiefer, Kevin King, Leah Kitchen, Makenzie Kline, Janna Krueger, Corbin Landrum, Sierra Lehman and Melanie Lisinicchia.

Also, Brianna Mason, Jarin Matheny, Nicholas May, Morgan McNally, Allyson Mettler, Hannah Middlebrooks, Alexis Miller, Patrick Miller, Jami Norwood, Grace O’Brien-Jones, Mallory Oswalt, Abbey Pace, Judith Pogue, Jordan Poulson and Canaan Powell.

Also, Brooke Richison, Andrew Schenkel, Lindsey Scher, Savanna Scott, Mikayla Shaw, Brook Shoemaker, Alexandra Short, Sophie Simms, Sharon Sitton, Logan Sizemore, Mikayla Skinner, Miranda Smart, Sophie Smekens, Garret Smith, Jared Smith, Orion Smith, Carley Sturm and Trevor Szelis.

And, Trevor Teeple, Brooke Trice, Rhiannon Vetor, Kelsie Vogleman, Ashley Weill, Alex Weidenhoft, Jessica Wiley, Emily Willard, Bethany Williams, Mary Winans, Kyle Winterrowd, Madison Wohlford, Reagan Wohlford, Morgan Wolfe, Alyssa Woolard and Kaytlyn Zeller.

Class Officers and Service Awards                                                                                                                                                       Officer awards: Andrew Freck, president; Kevin King, vice president; Emma Helmich and Alexandra Short, treasurers; and Sydni Fife, secretary.

Service awards: Sydni Fife, Olivia Henderson, Gillian Hughes, Kylie Kaylor, Carlee Kiefer, Ashlin Overholt, Sophie Simms, and Kyle Winterrowd, four year members.

Mackenzie Cannici, Aubrey Eckert, Kenzie Estep, Andrew Freck, Hayley Haynes, Emma Helmich, Tabitha Jaggers, Kevin King, Morgan McNally, Hannah Middlebrooks, Jami Norwood, Jacob Reust, Brooke Richison and Bethany Williams, three year members.

Bethany Brunner, Dane Eherenman, Tyler Gates, Charles Grey, Brenna Inderlied, Mallory Oswalt, Kirsten Reed, Jalen Rice, Andrew Schenkel, Austin Sills, Sophie Smekens, Garret Smith and Alyssa Woolard, two year members.
Ariene Butler, Hunter Funk, Jake Garlits, Cadee Harmon, Jana Krueger, Jared Smith, Carley Sturm and Morgan Wolfe, one year members.

Masque and Gavel
Crystal Arellano, Jason Ashley, Justin Beihold, Mason Berry, Diamond Boggs, Robert Bolinger, Alexis Bowers, Garrett Brodbeck, Bethany Brunner, Kaitlyn Burkhart, Brandy Campbell, Kelsey Coles, Emma Davidson, Stephanie Dryer, Sydni Fife, Elizabeth Finney, Luke Fomley, Tyler Gates, Jesse Gonzales, Charles Grey, Evan Hampel and Aaron Harrell.

Also, Hayley Haynes, Olivia Henderson, Brendan Henry, Eric Houser, Jessica Houston, Mark Hultz, Katie Hunt, Erika Kennedy, Kevin King, Elizabeth Kirk, Leah Kitchen, Jana Kreuger, Melanie Lisinicchia, Paige Martz, Nick May, Morgan McNally and Eileen Mettler.

And, Maggie Reed, Aaron Riecke, Erick Sands, Mikayla Shaw, Logan Sizemore, Sophie Smekens, Nick Stucky, Jerry Whisenhunt, Kyle Winterrowd, Alyssa Woolard, Lindsey Yoder and Matthew York.

Perfect Attendance
Jarret Braden, two years, and Garret Smith, three years.

Foreign Exchange Students
Felix Benkel, Andrea Ralph Daeppen and Carl Danarp.

Agriculture Award
Madelynn Keiffer, Star Greenhand; Kiara Dominguez, State in Placement; and Cora Hill, Outstanding Senior Member

Automotive Work Ethic Award
Adam Bonner and Jacob Herz.

CNA Awards
Lindsey Yoder and Elizabeth Kirk, Mitch Van Ness Integrity Award.
Alexis Miller, Chamber of Commerce.
Madison Landrum and Olivia Bowman, Kiwanis Award.
E.M.T. Initiative Awards
Alivia Eiting, Grace O’Brien Jones and Conor Musselman.

Education Professions
Tyler Ditton, Kenzie Estep, Scott Foust, Chelsea Grayless, Ashley Hall, Makenzie Hardacre, Alyssa Hewson, Ariel King, Kelsey Okuly, Hanah Quakenbush, Brooke Richison, Mikayla Skinner, Samantha Skinner and Morgan Stoltz.

Early Childhood Education
Emma Davison, Lexie Mills, Betty Osmun and Mary Tackett.

Outstanding F.A.C.S. Student Award
Eric Houser and Brook Shoemaker.

I.C.E. Recognition
Tabitha Jaggers and Jared Smith, students of the year.

Participants: Conner Bauer, Alexis Bowers, Erin Burke, Shaylie Byrd, Kelsey Coles, Kaitlyn Delagrange, Anna Doctor, Shawna Duckworth, Collin Good, Hayley Haynes, Thomas Horn, Sarah Hunnicutt, Tabitha Jaggers, Justin Jamison, Morgan Karshner, Bailey Latta, Sierra Lehman, Erick Lehmkuhle and Zachary Maggart.

Also, Massinda Marsh, Bailey Martin, Brianna Mason, Jordan Medsker, Jordan Ness, Matthew Newell, Lucas Newsome, Ashlin Overholt, Montana Phillips, Maggie Reed, Erick Sands, Lindsey Scher, Sharon Sitton, Logan Sizemore, Jared Smith, Nikolas Snyder, Brayden Stanley, Natalea Tomlinson, Dillon Valenti, Blake West, Lane Whitted, Michael Winters and Travis Wuensch.
Jacob Burns and Jayson Bailey, Precision Machining Initiative Award.
Jayson Mote, Construction Distinguished Student.
Jacob Haneline, Manufacturing Distinguished Student.
Jacob Fowler, Engineering Distinguished Student.
Brandon Briggs, Transportation Distinguished Student.
Jeremiah Doctor, Technology Education Student of the Year.

Viking New Tech
Natalie Wilson, Cade Abbett Award

Graduating with honors: Cody Barton, Jessica Broxon, Olivia Bowman, Kaitlyn Burkhart, Deion Carter, Abbigail Crago, Stephanie Dryer, Alyssa Hewson, Elizabeth Kirk, Corbin Landrum, Nicholas Langsdale, Andrew Laymon, Melanie Lisinicchia, Massinda Marsh, Alexander Mettler, Montana Phillips, Jalen Rice, Samantha Skinner, Kylie Sparks, Natalie Wilson and Sarah Witta.

Business Department
All A’s through Accounting or Marketing: Sierra Lehman, Patrick Miller, Mikayla Shaw and Orion Smith.
Business Department Leadership Award: Sierra Lehman, Patrick Miller, Mikayla Shaw and Orion Smith.

Language Arts
Julia Bailey, Jessica Bartrom-Broxon, Mackenzi Cannici, Brie-anna Coburn, Stacey Cox, Kaitlyn Delagrange, Janessa Dodson, Sydni Fife, Andrew Freck, Tyler Gates, Emma Helmich, Alyssa Hewson, Cora Hill, Gillian Hughes, Tabitha Jaggers, Erika Kennedy, Kevin King, Leah Kitchen, Makenzie Kline, Jana Krueger and Melanie Lisinicchia.

Also, Morgan McNally, Jami Norwood, Grave O’Brien-Jones, Mallory Oswalt, Ashlin Overholt, Brooke Richison, Alexandra Short, Sharon Sitton, Mikayla Skinner, Sophie Smekens, Carley Sturm, Ashley Weill, Bethany Williams, Natalie Wilson, Mary Winans, Reagan Wohlford and Alyssa Woolard.

Math Department
All A’s of math through AP: Andrew Freck, Emma Helmich, Erika Kennedy and Reagan Wohlford.

Science Department
Bethany Williams, Outstanding Science Award.                                                                                                                                         All A’s of Science through AP: Bethany Brunner, Sam Daugherty, Andrew Freck, Gillian Hughes, Emma Helmich, Alexander Short, Carley Sturm, Reagan Wohlford and Bethany Williams.

World Language Department
Highest Achievement for 4 years in French: Olivia Henderson, Mallory Oswalt, Alexandra Short and Bethany Williams.
All A’s in Spanish through AP: Bethany Brunner, Mackenzi Cannici, Samuel Daugherty, Emma Helmich, Brenna Inderlied, Tabitha Jaggers, Erika Kennedy, Carlee Kiefer, Jana Krueger, Garret Smith, Mikayla Shaw and Reagan Wohlford.
Global Studies recognition: Paige Gordon, study abroad in Mexico, and Reagan Wohlford, study abroad in Spain.
Emma Helmich, Indiana Multilingual Certificate, HNHS’s first recipient.

Social Studies Department
AP Psych: Holly Pharoah and Tyler Gates.
APEX: Mallory Oswalt and Dylan Whitacre.
Government: Elizabeth Kirk.
Economics: Brieanna Coburn.

Band Department
Katie Hunt, Louis Armstrong Award.
Jacob Koons, Norris D. Huston Award.
Bethany Brunner, John Phillip Sousa Award.
Members: Kendra Boyd, Bethany Brunner, Kaitlyn Burkhart, Cole Helton, Katie Hunt, Jacob Koons, Bailey Latta, Seth Meyer, Morgan McNally, Lashawn Putt, Ashley Weill and Philip Zahm.

Choir Department
Members: Savannah Anderson, Crystal Arellano, Justin Beihold, Mason Berry, Diamond Boggs, Robert Bolinger, Ian Bostel, Kendra Boyd, Garrett Brodbeck, Kaitlyn Burkhart, Katelyn Crown and Emma Davison.

Also, Melissa Denning, Stephanie Dryer, Mequiah Duerr, Sydni Fife, Hannah Fisher, Tyler Gates, Hannah Gray, Hayley Haynes, Eric Houser, Jacob Koons, Erika Kennedy and Jana Kruger.

And, Maria Linskey, Paige Martz, Nicholas May, Eileen Mettler, Kirsten Roller, Sophia Smekens, Hannah Smith, Morgan Stoltz, Nicholas Stucky, Zachary Tolen and Kyle Winterrowd.

Art Department
Senior Art Awards: Cody Barton, Stacey Cox, Emma Helmich, Gillian Hughes, Brenna Inderlied, Grace O’Brien Jones, Mallory Oswalt, Judith Pogue, Lindsey Scher, Alexandra Short, Carley Sturm and Ashley Weill.
Scholastic Art Awards: Stacy Cox and Emma Helmich, Silver Keys, and Bailey Hughes, honorable mention.
Scholastic Writing Awards: Corbin Stotts, Gold Key, and Cheyenne Karst, honorable mention.
Quality Art Award: Emma Smith.
People’s Choice Award: Brittany Sands.

Student Council
Tabitha Jaggers, president, and Morgan McNally, vice president.

Freshmen Mentoring
Juan Aponte-Arnz, Cody Barton, Jessica Bartrom-Broxon, Bethany Brunner, Kaitlyn Burkhart, Ariene Butler, Brandy Culver, Janessa Dodson, Samantha Doll, Dane Eherenman, Sydni Fife, Tyler Gates, Emma Gordon, McKenzie Haneline, Hayley Haynes, Olivia Henderson and Alyssa Hewson.

Also, Aidan Hinesley, Gillian Hughes, Katie Hunt, Tabitha Jaggers, Kylie Kaylor, Ariel King, Kevin King, Jana Krueger, Sierra Lehman, Brianna Mason, Morgan McNally, Hannah Middlebrooks, Mallory Oswalt, Ashlin Overholt, Alexis Pace and Judith Pogue.

And, Kirsten Reed, Brooke Richison, Alexandra Short, Sharon Sitton, Logan Sizemore, Mikayla Skinner, Garret Smith, Jared Smith, Morgan Stoltz, Lilian Tamm, Trevor Teeple, Brooke Trice, Ashley Weill, Bethany Williams and Alyssa Woolard.

Students recognized for receiving scholarships were:
Crystal Arellano — American Red Cross Scholarship.
Jason Ashley — Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne Achievement Scholarship and Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne  Excellence Scholarship.
Kathryn Ausban — Ball State University Presidential Scholarship.
Julia Bailey — Indiana University Presidential Academic Scholarship. Cody Barton, Doris M. Peters Scholarship, Purdue University Marquis Scholarship and Purdue University Presidential Scholarship.
Justin Beihold — Huntington County Community Foundation Charles and Wilma Sanger Shuman Family Scholarship.
Nolan Betterly — Bowers, Brewer, Garrett & Wiley LLP Scholarship, IU Covenant Gift Aid, Robert L. Baker Scholarship-Noon Kiwanis Club of Huntington and Twenty-First Century Scholars Scholarship.
Robert Bolinger — Kappa Kappa Kappa Inc./Warren Chapter Scholarship.
Adam Bonner, Huntington County Community Foundation Charles and Wilma Sanger Shuman Family Scholarship and Huntington County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship.
Alexis Bowers — University of Illinois at Chicago-Chicago Grant.
Olivia Bowman — Loren and Helen Decker Educational Scholarship-Wells County Foundation.
Jarrett Braden — Ball State University Grant, Huntington County Classroom Teachers’ Association Scholarship, Roanoke Lions Club Scholarship, Scott Carroll Memorial Scholarship and Valparaiso University Honors Scholarship.
Garrett Brodbeck — Pell Grant and Twenty-First Century Scholars Scholarship.
Bethany Brunner — Foresters Financial Scholarship, Huntington County Community Foundation Shirley and George Kilander Purdue University Scholarship, Horace Mann PTO Scholarship, Indiana Sheriffs’ Association Scholarship. Purdue University Presidential Scholarship and Purdue University Robert and Marcella Phillips Scholarship.
Erin Burke — Huntington County Community Foundation Andrews First Christian Church Memorial Scholarship.
Ariene Butler — Huntington University Academic Scholarship, Huntington University Athletic Scholarship, Huntington University Horizon Scholarship and Twenty-First Century Scholars Scholarship.
Brandy Campbell — Huntington County Community Foundation Heith Garner Volunteer Scholarship, Pearl W. Smith Scholarship, Purdue University-Marquis Scholarship and Wimmer Scholarship.
Mackenzi Cannici — Next Generation Hoosier Educators Scholarship, Trine University Dean’s Education Scholarship, Trine University Distinguished Scholarship, Trine University Dual Enrollment Scholarship and Wendy’s High School Heisman Winner.
Deion Carter — Indiana Tech Achievement Award and Indiana Tech Northeast Indiana Regional Scholarship.
Kayci Clark — Bowers, Brewer, Garrett & Wiley LLP Scholarship, Loren and Helen Decker Educational Scholarship-Wells County Foundation and MacAllister Machinery.
Sam Daugherty — Ball State University Alumni Scholarship, Ball State University Presidential Scholarship, Bob Straight Scholarship-Weaver Popcorn, Flint Springs Elementary School Scho-
larship, Huntington County Community Foundation Lilly Finalist Scholarship and Wimmer Scholarship.
Megan Deck — Souder Memorial Education Fund-Heritage of Huntington.
Kaitlyn Delagrange — Twenty-First Century Scholars Scholarship.
Janessa Dodson — Earlham College Cunningham Scholarship, Earlham College Grant and Twenty-First Century Scholars Scholarship.
Dane Eherenman —Indiana University-School of Informatics & Computing Direct Admission Program Scholarship.
Sydni Fife — Burger King Scholars Award, Stafford Loans, Trine University Academic Scholarship-Trustee, Trine Uni- versity Opportunity Award, Trine University Tuition Incentive Grant and Work Study Program.
Scott Foust — Chuck Wohlford Memorial Scholarship-Huntington Metro Kiwanis.
Andrew Freck — Wabash College Presidential Scholarship.
Jake Garlits — Huntington County Community Foundation Frank L. Pyle Sr. Scholarship, Trine University Alumni Referral Award, Trine University Opportunity Award and Trine University Trustee Scholarship.
Tyler Gates — Huntington County Community Foundation Charles and Wilma Sanger Shuman Family Scholarship, Indiana Wesleyan University Choral Grant, Indiana Wesleyan University Church Matching Scholarship, Indiana Wesleyan University Dean’s Scholarship and Indiana Wesleyan University Music Scholarship.
Emma Gordon — Calvin College Academic Scholarship and Gerald and Jessica Vander Wall Scholarship.
Charles Grey — Air Force ROTC Tier 7 Scholarship.
Makayla Grizzle — Huntington County Community Foundation Charles and Wilma Sanger Shuman Family Scholarship.
McKenzie Haneline — Huntington County Community Foundation Shirley and George Kilander Purdue University Scholarship, Jason Harlan and Brandon Wilburn Memorial Scholarship-Andrews Elementary PTO, Lions Club of Huntington County Scholarship, Purdue University Presidential Scholarship and Wimmer Scholarship.
Makenzie Hardacre — Huntington County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship.
Haley Hart — Flint Springs Elementary School Scholarship.
Hayley Haynes — Ball State University Grant, Federal Pell Grant, Higher Education Honors Incentive, O’Bannon Higher Education Grant, Salamonie School PROS Scholarship and SEOG Grant.
Garret Heaston — Huntington Optimist Club Scholarship.
Emma Helmich — Huntington County Community Foundation Joseph H. Lesh Law Scholarship, Phi Chapter of Psi Iota Xi Sorority-General Scholarship and Wimmer Scholarship.
Olivia Henderson — The Art Institute of Chicago Merit Scholarship.
Jenna Henline — Indiana Wesleyan University Faculty’s Scholarship and Roanoke Lions Club Scholarship.
Brendan Henry — United States Air Force-Community College of the Air Force Award.
Alyssa Hewson — Ball State University Presidential Scholarship, Huntington County Community Foundation Charles and Wilma Sanger Shuman Family Scholarship and Roanoke Elementary PTO Scholarship.
Cora Hill — Beacon Credit Union Scholarship, Black Hawk College-Horse Achievement Scholarship, Farm Aid National FFA Scholarship, Ford Meter Box Foundation Scholarship, Huntington County Community Foundation Laymon Scholarship, Huntington County Farm Bureau Scholarship and Indiana 4-H Foundation Scholarship.
Hunter Hollowell — University of Saint Francis Athletic Scholarship.
Jessica Houston — Federal Pell Grant, Indiana Frank O’Bannon Grant Program, Indiana Frank O’Bannon Honors Di-ploma Incentive, Manchester University Faculty Scholarship and Manchester University Incentive.
Gillian Hughes —DePauw University Merit Award, DePauw University Need Based Grant, DePauw University Presidential Scholars Award, Huntington County Community Foundation Dorothy M. Coll Scholarship, Indiana/ Kentucky/-Ohio Regional Council of Carpenter and Mill Wrights Scholarship and Souder Memorial Education Fund-Heritage Pointe of Warren.
Sarah Hunnicutt — Huntington County Community Foundation Andrews First Christian Church Memorial Scholarship, Huntington County Community Foundation Mary Edith Reiff Scholarship and Jason Harlan and Brandon Wilburn Memorial Scholarship-Andrews Elementary PTO.
Katie Hunt — Huntington County Community Foundation Donald E. and Lou Rayne Scheiber Catholic Education Scholarship, Huntington County Community Foundation Dr. John and Marjorie Hohe Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne Scholarship, Huntington County Community Foundation Jim and Nancy Breiner Family Scholarship, Huntington County Community Foundation Lucas Grube Memorial Scholarship, Huntington Firefighters Association Scholarship and Kappa Kappa  Kappa Inc./Warren Chapter Scholarship.
Brenna Inderlied — Manchester University Dean’s Scholarship.
Bailey Irick — Boehmer Book Fund Scholarship and Illinois Central College Tuition Waiver.
Tabitha Jaggers — Fred Winebrenner Memorial Scholarship-Noon Kiwanis Club of Huntington, Huntington County Community Foundation Scott Breiner Memorial Scholarship and Twenty-First Century Scholars Scholarship.
Justin Jamison — Our Sunday Visitor F.A. Fink Memorial Scholarship.
Alexandra Jarrett — Huntington County Community Foundation Charles and Wilma Sanger Shuman Family Scholarship.
Erika Kennedy — Huntington County Community Foundation Jim and Nancy Breiner Family Scholarship, Next Generation Hoosier Educators Scholarship, Northwest Elementary PTO Scholarship, Taylor University Als-paugh-Hobson Family Scholarship, Taylor University Alumni Scholarship, Taylor University Community Scholarship and Taylor University Dean’s Scholarship.
Kevin Matthew King — Boy Scouts of America-Robert and Rebecca Palmer Scholarship, Huntington County Community Foundation Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship and Taylor University President’s Award Merit Scholarship.
Jacob Koons — Kappa Kappa Kappa Chi Chapter-General Scholarship.
Jana Krueger — Huntington County Community Foundation Jeff Stonebraker Memorial Scholarship, Indiana University Bob Hammel Scholarship and Lions Clubs of Huntington County Scholarship.
CJ Landrum — Horace Mann PTO Scholarship, Huntington Quarterback Club Scholarship, Wabash College Honors Scholarship and Wabash College Presidential Scholarship.
Sierra Lehman — Ball State University Grant.
Melanie Lisinicchia — Huntington County Community Foundation Donald E. and Lou Rayne Scheiber Catholic Education Scholarship, Huntington County Community Foundation Lilly Finalist Scholarship, Hoosier Burn Camp-Aaron Norwood Scholarship, Huntington Firefighters Association Scholarship, Huntington Optimist Club Scholarship, Indiana High School Color Guard Association Scholarship, Indiana University Scholarship and Rob Mayo Scholarship.
Paige Martz — Huntington County Community Foundation Heith Garner Volunteer Scholarship and Huntington County Community Foundation Margaret W. Russell Sch- olarship.
Morgan McNally — Grand Lodge of Indiana Scholarship, Huntington County Community Foundation Dr. John and Marjorie Hohe Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne Scholarship, Huntington County Community Foundation Heith Garner Volunteer Scholarship and Huntington Firefighters Association Scholarship.
Hannah Middlebrooks — Grace College Four Year Tuition Scholarship, Grace College Softball Scholarship and Grace College Winona Merit Scholarship.
Alexis Miller — Bethel College Academic Scholarship and Salamonie School PROS Scholarship.
Patrick Miller — Huntington County Community Foundation Rob Henn Athletic Scholarship and Rob Mayo Scholarship.
Jami Norwood — Bowers, Brewer, Garrett and Wiley LLP Scholarship, Bridget Memorial Golf Classic Scholarship, Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship, Elks Wells County Scholarship, GE Reagan National Scholarship, Huntington County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Indiana Farm Bureau-Carolyn Hegel Memorial Scholarship, Kappa Kappa Kappa Chi Chapter-General Scholarship, Roanoke Lions Club Scholarship, University of Evansville Academic Scholarship and Wimmer Scholarship.
Grace O’Brien-Jones — Huntington County Community Foundation Charles and Wilma Sanger Shuman Family Scholarship.
Mallory Oswalt — Huntington County Community Foundation Joseph H. Lesh Law Scholarship.
Ashtin Overholt — Huntington County Community Foundation Thomas J. Uecker Memorial Scholarship and Our Sunday Visitor-F.A. Fink Memorial Scholarship.
Judith Pogue — Goshen College Academic Scholarship.
Jordyn Poulson — Indiana 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Wright State University Academic Scholarship and Wright State University Athletic Scholarship.
Jake Reust — Federal Pell Grant, Frank O’Bannon Grant, Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries Scholarship, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis Academic Excellence Scholarship, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis Pledge Grant, Indiana Department of Veterans Affairs Child of a Wartime Veteran and Steel Dynamics Inc.
Jalen Rice — Federal Pell Grant, Merillat Grant, State of Indiana FOC and Twenty-First Century Sch-olars Scholarship.
Brooke Richison — American Baptist Women Scholarship, Huntington County Community Foundation Scott Breiner Memorial Scholarship, Hun- tington University Tuition Waiver and Lancaster PALS Scholarship.
Kirsten Roller — Loren and Helen Decker Educational Scholarship-Wells County Foundation.
Erick Sands — Ball State University Grant.
Andrew Schenkel — Hope College Alumni Honors-Academic and Hope College Grant.
Lindsey Scher — Huntington County Community Foundation Charles and Wilma Sanger Shuman Family Scholarship and Huntington Optimist Club Scholarship.
Savanna Scott — Indiana Tech Achievement Award, Indiana Tech Athletic Scholarship (Competitive Cheer), Indiana Tech Federal Unsubsidized Stafford Loan and Indiana Tech Northeast Indiana Regional Scholarship.
Mikayla Shaw — Huntington County Community Foundation Heith Garner Volunteer Scholarship, Huntington County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Trine University Girls State Tuition Award, Trine University Opportunity Award and Trine University Trustee Scholarship.
Alexandra Short — Century and a Half Club, Huntington County Community Foundation 2 4 Golf Scholarship, Huntington Metro Kiwanis Scholarship, Indiana University Herbert Presidential Scholarship, Indiana University Knass Family Scholarship, Indiana University Provost Scholarship, Kappa Kappa Kappa Chi Chapter-General Scholarship and Psi Iota Xi Forks of the Wabash Pioneer Festival Scholarship.
Mikayla Skinner — Ball State University Grant and Marjorie B. Bayless Memorial Scholarship.
Miranda Smart — Parkview Huntington Hospital Guild Scholarship.
Sophia Smekens — Huntington County Community Foundation George and Garnet Bergman Scholarship and University of Hartford-Hartt School of Music Theater Conservatory-Hartt Music Scholarship.
Garret Smith — Doris M. Peters Scholarship, Huntington County Community Foundation Citizens Telephone Scho-larship, Huntington County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Lancaster PALS Scholarship and Purdue University Marquis Scholarship.
Carley Sturm — Doris M. Peters Scholarship, Huntington County Community Foundation Shirley and George Kilander Purdue University Scholarship, Purdue University Marquis Scholarship and Robert J. Smith Memorial Scholarship.
Trevor Szelis — Huntington County Community Foundation Philip Rich Memorial Scholarship, Herman Goodin Memorial Scholarship-Noon Kiwanis Club of Huntington, iAB Employee Scholarship, Lions Clubs of Huntington County Scholarship, Nor-thwest Elementary PTO Scholarship, Project Lead The Way Scholarship and Trine University Scholarship.
Brooke Trice — Huntington County Community Foundation Citizens Telephone Scholarship, Indiana Sheriffs Association Scholarship, Salamonie School PROS Scholarship, Sigma Phi Gamma-Beta Delta Chapter Scholarship and Souder Memorial Education Fund-Heritage Pointe of Warren.
Rhiannon Vetor — IU Foundation-Jane Carpenter Kidd Scholarship.
Ashley Weill — Spc. Chad Clements Memorial Scholarship.
Alex Wiedenhoeft — University of Saint Francis Founders Scholarship and Cross Country and Track Athletic Scholarship.
Bethany Williams — Calvin College Presidential Scholarship, Calvin College Research Fellows Program, Roanoke Elementary PTO Scholarship and Wimmer Scholarship.
Natalie Wilson — Grace College Miller Merit Award, Twenty-First Century Scholars Scholarship and Women of the Moose Scholarship.
Mary Winans — Huntington County Community Foundation Dr. John and Marjorie Hohe Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne Scholarship, Indiana University- Purdue University Fort Wayne Achievement Scho-larship, Phi chapter of Psi Iota Xi Sorority-Anne Pfister Scholarship and Roanoke Lions Club Scholarship.
Madison Wohlford — Our Sunday Visitor-F.A. Fink Memorial Scholarship and Twenty-First Century Scholars Scholarship.
Reagan Wohlford — Butler University Academic Scholarship, Phi chapter of Psi Iota Xi Sorority-General Scholarship and Wimmer Scholarship.