HNHS honors seniors at Achievement Night

Brette Fawcett (right), a senior at Huntington North High School, accepts a handshake from Russ Degitz, Huntington North principal, in congratulations for earning an academic honors diploma during Huntington North Achievement Night on Friday, May 10, in the school’s auditorium. Members of Huntington North’s senior class were recognized at the event for a variety of academic accomplishments.
Brette Fawcett (right), a senior at Huntington North High School, accepts a handshake from Russ Degitz, Huntington North principal, in congratulations for earning an academic honors diploma during Huntington North Achievement Night on Friday, May 10, in the school’s auditorium. Members of Huntington North’s senior class were recognized at the event for a variety of academic accomplishments. Photo by Steve Clark.

Members of the Huntington North High School Class of 2019 were honored for their achievements during their high school careers during the school’s annual Achievement Night program on Friday, May 10, at HNHS.

Students recognized during the Achievement Night were:

Valedictorian
Evan Hill.

Salutatorian
Crosley Stanley.

Top 25 Seniors
Emma Bickel, Dane Brown, Julia Crist, Zachary Daugherty, Amara Eckert, Max Gilpin, Danielle Gonser, John Groves, Jacob Haneline, Evan Hill, Logan Hippensteel, Nolan Hughes and Cheyenne Karst.

Also, Isabella Kryder, Faith Leist, Elizabeth Nalliah, Katelynn Olinger, Mia Richison, Olivia Rosen, Brock Spahr, Crosley Stanley, Sawyer Stoltz, Emily Walter, Macy Wohlford and Adam Zahn.

Delene Anne Regan Valedictorian Scholarship
Evan Hill.

Seniors Graduating with a GPA of 11.0 or higher
Emma Bickel, Julia Crist, Zachary Daugherty, Amara Eckert, Max Gilpin, Danielle Gonser, John Groves, Jacob Haneline, Evan Hill, Logan Hippensteel, Nolan Hughes, Cheyenne Karst, Isabella Kryder, Faith Leist, Elizabeth Nalliah, Katelynn Olinger, Mia Richison, Olivia Rosen, Brock Spahr, Crosley Stanley, Sawyer Stoltz, Emily Walter and Macy Wohlford.

Academic Letter Winners
Spencer Atkinson, Keegan Bartrom, Alexander Beihold, Stephan Bercik, Britney Bickel, Emma Bickel, Alexander Bishop, Emily Bokel, Dane Brown, Clayton Bryce, Karli Cannici, Julia Crist, Zachary Daugherty, Jessica Ditton, Peyton Dorsett, Claire Driscoll, Amara Eckert, Brette Fawcett and Madison Fruit.

Also, Colton Funk, Max Gilpin, Danielle Gonser, John Groves, Braden Hale, Jacob Haneline, Bryan Harrell, Dylan Hasty, Madison Heal, Evan Hill, Logan Hippensteel, Emma Hollman, Alexi Holzinger, Maxwell Hughes, Nolan Hughes, Kayla Inderlied, Cameron Jagger, Hannah Johns and Savannah Jones.

Also, Cheyenne Karst, Clark Kitchen, Kortney Konz, Grace Koons, Isabella Kryder, Macy Lange, Faith Leist, Nicholas Martin, Ecatarina Meekin, Alena Miller, Elle Mobley, Elizabeth Nalliah, Andrew Nash, Zachery Nevil, Katelynn Olinger, Mia Richison, Lydia Riggers and Madalyn Robrock.

Also, Olivia Rosen, Veronika Russell, Hannah Scher, Lacey Smith, RaeAnne Smith, Samantha Smith, Brock Spahr, Crosley Stanley, Benjamin Stoffel, Sawyer Stoltz, Lucas Stouder, Amaya Sunderman, Garrett Trout, Hugo Vargas and Erika Vinson.

Also, Emily Walter, Trey Williams, Macy Wohlford, Alemnesh Wolfe, Eli Wood, Adam Zahn and Kenneth Zorger.

Academic Honors Diploma
Mason Anderson, Spencer Atkinson, Keegan Bartrom, Chandler Beaty, Alexander Beihold, Stephan Bercik, Emma Bickel, Britney Bickel, Alexander Bishop, Jamie Black, Emily Bokel, Chelsea Boyer, Carly Brown, Dane Brown, Jacob Bruce, Anthony Bryant, Clayton Bryce, Karli Cannici, Julia Crist and Zachary Daugherty.

Also, Jessica Ditton, Claire Driscoll, Amara Eckert, Brock Eltzroth, Brette Fawcett, Madison Fruit, Colton Funk, Max Gilpin, Jessica Goble, Danielle Gonser, John Groves, Braden Hale, Jacob Haneline, Bryan Harrell, Dylan Hasty, Jessica Henline, Evan Hill, Logan Hippensteel, Emma Hollman and Alexi Holzinger.

Also, Brendan Hoover, Maxwell Hughes, Nolan Hughes, Alyssa Icenogle, Kayla Inderlied, Cameron Jagger, Hannah Johns, Savannah Jones, Cheyenne Karst, Brett Kaylor, Victoria Keiffer, Wade Kingrey, Clark Kitchen, Kortney Konz, Isabella Kryder, Macy Lange, Faith Leist, Nicholas Martin, Ecatarina Meekin, Alena Miller and Elizabeth Nalliah.

Also, Andrew Nash, Jacklin Ness, Macy Niswander, Katelynn Olinger, Matthew Pace, Nicholas Perry, Melissa Pharoah, Corbin Powell, Hank Pulver, Alexander Ranc, Kayleb Redner, Mia Richison, Lydia Riggers, Madalyn Robrock, Olivia Rosen, Veronika Russell, Xavier Schell, Hannah Scher, Carissa Schuhler, Rebecca Short, Kent Shrock, Esabella Slagel and Andrew Smekens.

Also, Lacey Smith, RaeAnne Smith, Samantha D. Smith, Brock Spahr, Crosley Stanley, Sawyer Stoltz, Lucas Stouder, Corbin Stotts, Devin Suchcicki, Amaya Sunderman, Gabriella Taylor, Garrett Trout, Hugo Vargas, Erika Vinson, Trey Williams, Macy Wohlford, Alemnesh Wolfe, Eli Wood, Adam Zahn and Kenneth Zorger.

Technical Honors Diploma
Stephan Bercik, Emma Bickel, Karli Cannici, Austin Eddingfield, Peyton Dorsett, Madison Fruit, Max Gilpin, Jacob Henline, Bryan Harrell, Evan Hill, Emma Hollman, Nolan Hughes, Kayla Inderlied, Hannah Johns, Brett Kaylor, Victoria Keiffer and Wade Kingrey.

Also, Kortney Konz, Macy Lange, Zachery Nevil, Olivia Rosen, Kent Shrock, Esabella Slagel, Shelby Smith, Samantha R. Smith, Crosley Stanley, Benjamin Stoffel, Lucas Stouder and Garrett Trout.

6 Semester Early Graduates
Carly Brown, Casey Davidson, Jessica Goble, Bailey Harris, Alyssa Icenogle, Natalia Jenks, Jordon Primmer, Chloe Pullum, Summer Weaver and Mikayla Yoder.

Seniors Graduating with Distinction
Chandler Beaty Jordan Bieber Lacey Boxell, Carly Brown, Jacob Bruce, Drew Davis, Brock Eltzroth, Dane Fife, Jessica Goble, Bailey Harris, Jessica Henline, Mason Herrberg, Hannah Hippensteel, Kayshauna Holden, Alyssa Icenogle, Brett Kaylor, Damon Kaylor and Victoria Keiffer.

Also, Wade Kingrey, Madeleine Laymon, Jacklin Ness, Kristina Parker, Melissa Pharoah, Kayleb Redner, Carissa Schuhler, Rebecca Short, Kent Shrock, Andrew Smekens, Devin Suchcicki, Katelin Turner and Rylee Williams.

Seniors Graduating with Honors
Mason Anderson, Colin Betterly, Anthony Bryant, Emily Carender, Casey Davidson, Olivia Dunahoo, Jacob Ellet, Laura Ham, Hunter Hil, Kyler Hoopingarner, Brendan Hoover, Grant Husband, William Hutchinson and Darren Jackson.

Also, Keegan Johnson, Kaden Kaiser, Peter Kibellus, Macy Niswander, Matthew Pace, Hank Pulver, Esabella Slagel, Samantha Smith, Corbin Stotts, Gabriella Taylor, Elaina Teusch, Megan Thomas and Stevie Walker.

Class Offiers and Service Awards
Officer awards: Nolan Hughes, president; Karli Cannici, vice president; Emma Bickel, treasurer; and Madison Fruit, secretary.

Four year members: Britany Bickel, Victoria Keiffer, Emma Bickel, Crosley Stanley, Olivia Rosen, Macy Lange and Karli Cannici.

Three year members: Kyler Hoopingarner, Alexi Holzinger, Kerstyn Street, Nolan Hughes and Madison Fruit.

Two year members: Julia Crist, Amara Eckert, Danielle Gonser, Savannah Jones, Alexandria Koch, Kortney Konz, Isabella Kryder, Kylie Myers, Katelynn Olinger, Mia Richison, Lydia Riggers, Madalyn Robrock, Erika Vinson, Emily Walter and Rylee Williams.

One year members: Gavin Baker, Emily Bokel, Bryce Clay, Drew Davis, Sarah Dearduff, Madison Heal, Emma Hollman, Cameron Jagger, Grace Koons, Tori Neal, Jackie Ness, Macy Niswander and Jacob Scalf.

Perfect Attendance
Shelby Smith, one year.

Foreign Exchange Students
Yanapa Benz Jingrukwong and Marlene Bulat.

Agriculture Award
Tyson Thompson and Mason Miller, Star Greenhand.

Automotive Work Ethic Award
Trent Shively and Shelby Smith.                                                                                                                                                                   Chamber of Commerce: Trent Shively.
Kiwanis Award: Kyle Ruef and Shelby Smith.

CNA Integrity Award
Chamber of Commerce: Dakota Pepper.
Kiwanis Award: Victoria Keiffer and Hannah Witta.

Education Professions Kiwanis Club Award Recipient
Brenden Buehler and Cheyenne Karst.

E.M.T. Initiative Award
Riley Dolby, Molly Haines and Marlene Bulat.

Education Professions
Brenden Buehler, Morgan Cogar, Jessica Ditton, Brooklyn Goodrich, Laura Ham, Cheyenne Karst, Grace Koons, Kalee Pressler and Emily Spencer.

Early Childhood Education
Haley Standafer.

Human and Social Services
Chamber of Commerce Human and Social Services Award Recipient: Hannah Johns.
Human and Social Services Kiwanis Club Award Recipients: Korntey Konz and Madalyn Robrock.                                                              Certificate of Completion for Human and Social Services: Danielle Gonser and Alemnesh Wolfe.

Outstanding F.A.C.S. Student Award
Brenden Buehler.

Business Department
Business Department Award: Keegan Bartom, Colton Funk, Matthew Pace, Andrew Smekens and Trey Williams.

I.C.E. Recognition
Kayla Inderlied and Spencer Atkinson, students of the year.

Precision Machining Initiative Award
Jacob Haneline and Colin Betterly.

Future Engineer Award
Wade Kingrey.

Viking Pride
Keegan Bartrom, Chandler Beaty, Emma Bickel, Julia Crist, Amara Eckert, Brette Fawcett, Jacob Haneline, Grant Husband, Kayla Inderlied, Clark Kitchen, Kortney Konz, Isabella Kryder, Zachery Nevil, Katelynn Olinger, Lydia Riggers, Shelby Smith, Emily Walter and Adam Zahn.

Viking New Tech
Cade Abbett Award: Olivia Rosen.

VNT Graduating with Honors
Megan Bell, Roxanne Bentley, Jamie Black, Julia Crist, Tonya Curry, Beverley Flaherty, Dylan Hasty, Jozie Ivey, Cheyenne Karst, Kalee Pressler, Olivia Rosen, Lexin Rupley, RaeAnne Smith, Samantha R. Smith, Corbin Stotts, Kerstyn Street, Nathaniel Vorhies and Benjamin Young.

Language Arts
Claire Driscoll and Crosley Stanley.

Math
Evan Hill, Isabella Kryder, Elizabeth Nalliah, Brock Spahr and Crosley Stanley.

Science
Outstanding Science Award: Elizabeth Nalliah.

World Language
Highest Achievement for 4 years in French: Madalyn Robrock and Macy Wohlford.
Highest Achievement for 4 years in German: Crosley Stanley.
All A’s in Spanish through AP: Emma Bickel, Alexander Bishop, Julia Crist, Danielle Gonser, Braden Hale, Evan Hill, Alexi Holzinger, Cameron Jagger, Faith Leist, Alena Miller, Elizabeth Nalliah, Mia Richison, Veronkia Russell and Brock Spahr.

Social Studies
Veronika Russel, Dane Brown, Evan Hill and Nolan Hughes.

Band Department
Special Recognition: Will Hutchinson and Corbin Powell.
Brendan Hoover, Louis Armstrong Award.
Andrew Harris, Norris D. Huston Award.
Lexin Rupley, John Phillip Sousa Award.

Choir Department
Glee: Atheena Ivy, Jade Miller and Natalia Jenks.
Concert Choir: Mia Cotton.
Varsity Singers: Anthony Bryant, Grace Koons, Hunter Lee, Ecatarina Meekin, Evan Meyer, Rebecca Short and Emily Spencer.
Varsity Brass: Andy Harris, Brendan Hoover, Will Hutchison, Lexin Rupley and Corbin Stotts.
Varsity Crew: Kerstyn Street.
Viking Volume: Roxanne Bentley, Olivia Dunahoo, Ecatarina Meekin, Mariah Okuly, Kaitlyn Reed, Olivia Rosen, Kaidy Smith, Sam Smith and Gabby Taylor.

Art Department
Senior Art Awards: Cameron Jagger, Bryan Harrell, Madison Heal, Kayshauna Heal, Alena Miller, Lydia Riggers, Emily Walter, Darlene Tong and Dominic Jojola.

Student Council
Brittany Bickel, Julia Crist, Crosley Stanley, Mason Herrberg, Macy Lange, Ecatarina Meekin and Macy Wohlford.