School board approves requests, leaves, conferences

The Huntington County Community School Corporation Board of Trustees approved several requests during their regular meeting on Monday, March 9.
They include:

Long-term substitutes

• Korey Grow, kindergarten at Lincoln Elementary, April 13 to the end of the 2008-2009 school year for Brooke Lyons.

• Lisa Geller, grade 3 at Lancaster Elementary from approximately March 27 through May 5 for Julie Hale.

• Jared Yoder, physical education at HNHS, March 2 to the end of the 2008-2009 school year for Alex Kock.

New extracurricular activities (ECA) employees

• Reed Christiansen, assistant girls tennis coach at Huntington North High School.

• Don Cotton, head girls' track coach at HNHS.

• Derek Dyer, assistant girls' track coach at HNHS.

• Jeff Phillips, assistant boys' baseball at HNHS.

• Hallie Selig, assistant softball coach at HNHS.

• Shane Thomson, assistant boys' track coach at HNHS.

• Jeffry Young, assistant girls' track coach at HNHS.

Leaves of absence

• Janet Richhart, food service at HNHS, Feb. 5 through approximately March 16.

• Rusty Foraker, custodian at Horace Mann, Feb. 19 through March 19.

Part-time position

• Chelsi Huff, speech language pathologist for Huntington-Whitley Special Services (HWSS) for the 2009-2010 school year.

Classified

• Accepted the resignation of Amy Landrum, clinic assistant at Roanoke Elementary.

Professional conferences

• Dawn Eckert, HWSS, "Beyond Tradition Job Development & The Top Twelve Employment Tools" in Fort Wayne, March 9-10.

• Laura Scheele, HWSS, "Effective Advocacy Through the Individual Education Program (IEP) Process" online Webinar, March 16.

• Beth Beery and Neysa Leichty, HNHS, "Diverse by Design 2009 Central States Conference" in Chicago, March 19-21.

• Brad Ludlow, Salamonie School, "Bullying Intervention and Staying Legal Workshop" in Indianapolis, March 26-27.

• Sue Leedy from Horace Mann and Michelle Thomas and Amy Yoder from HWSS, "Indiana Speech, Language and Hearing Association" in Indianapolis, March 26-27.

• Jeff Shoup, HNHS, "AutoCAD LT 2009 Essentials" in Fort Wayne, March 30 through April 1.

• Beth Husband from Lancaster and Emily Teusch from Flint Springs, Leveled Literacy Intervention (LLI) Training" in New Haven, April 15.

• Dawn Eckert, HWSS, "Technology in Education" in West Lafayette, April 16-17.

• Mark DuBois, Riverview, "Indiana School Safety Specialist Academy Conference" in Indianapolis, April 28-29.

• Laura Scheele, HWSS, "State Leader's Summit on Deaf Education Conference" in Sante Fe, NM, April 29 through May 1.

• Amy Ashcraft, Horace Mann, "IPLA - Indiana Principal's Leadership Academy" in Nashville, IN, June 15-17.

Field trips

• The Huntington North High School boys' golf team will participate in the North Central Conference Tournament May 22-23 at the Legends Golf Course in Franklin.

• The Crestview eighth grade Mathathon team will visit Cedar Point for Math and Science Day May 27 in Sandusky, OH.