HNHS honors its seniors on Achievement Night


aylor Allred (right)), of Huntington North’s Class of 2010, gets his valedictorian medal from counselor Marcia Brunson during Achievement Night on Monday night, May 17. The night honored academics of the high school’s senior class. Photo by Jessica Williams.

Huntington North High School honored the graduating class of 2010 during the annual Achievement Night on Monday evening, May 17, at the school.

HNHS Principal Jeremy Gulley introduced valedictorian Taylor Allred and Co-Salutatorians Heidi Blocker and Emma Sabinske.

Other faculty members and administrators introduced the graduating seniors, and named the following awards and honors:

Seniors Graduating with a GPA of 11.0 or Higher: Taylor Allred, Ashley Ambriole, Heidi Blocker, Alexa Boice, Lauren Chanley, Lisa Daronatsy, Eric Denney, Samantha Dyer, Amanda Dyson, Jordan Garrity, David George, Stephanie Goebbert, Alyssa Hollowell, Molly King, Kirsten Konz, Kayleigh Mower, Jessica Musselman, Sarah Richison, Emma Sabinske, Maria Santa, Samuel Schaffter, Emily Spenner, Jessica Stahly, Lauren Stephens and Rachel Wallace.

Academic Letter Winners (10.0 or higher GPA): Haley Acra, Taylor Allred, Ashley Ambriole, Elizabeth Ashli Rice, David Ballard, Kelsey Bartrom, Jennifer Beals, Lindsey Berggren, Heidi Blocker, Alexa Boice, Garrett Bracht, Kourtney Brubaker, Kelsey Carey, Richard Chadwick, Lauren Chanley, Lisa Daronatsy, Amanda Denna, Eric Denney, Andrew Doctor, Austin Drummond, Samantha Dyer, Amanda Dyson, Jamie Earhart, Megan Eller, Javier Fernandez, Patricia Flores, Charlotte Frecker, Jordan Garrity, David George, Stephanie Goebbert, Laura Haneline, Matthew Harter, Alex Hoffman, Alyssa Hollowell, Elizabeth Irick, Kourtney Johnson, Bethany Jones, Molly King, Sean Kocher, Kirsten Konz, Bristol Lucketti, Jesse Matheny, Kelsey Mink, Mariah Mitchell, Barbara Molck, Kayleigh Mower, Jessica Musselman, Kelly Myers, Kailey Neff, Heidi Nissley, Sarah Okuly, Bridget Parker, Aum Patel, Mariah Patrick, Michael Paynter, Sarah Richison, Austin Roberts, Skyler Ruschhaupt, Emma Sabinske, Maria Santa, Samuel Schaffter, Linda Schmidt, Emily Spenner, Jessica Stahly, Lauren Stephens, Paige Stephens, Josanna Stern, Tiffany Street, Mitchell Vezeau, Christopher Waddell, Rachel Wallace, Christian Webb, Sara Wininger, Leslie Witkamp, Katie Wright and Alexandra Zahm.

Academic Honors Diploma (State's Highest Diploma): Haley Acra, Taylor Allred, Ashley Ambriole, Abby Armstrong, David Ballard, Kelsey Bartrom, Jennifer Beals, Laura Bell, Ashley Bennett, Lindsey Berggren, Abby Berry, Elizabeth Bischoff, Heidi Blocker, Alexa Boice, Garrett Bracht, Hayley Bradford, Kourtney Brubaker, Jonathan Bucher, Joshua Bush, Kelsey Carey, Richard Chadwick, Lauren Chanley, Zachary Christman, Lisa Daronatsy, Amanda Denna, Eric Denney, Andrew Doctor, Justin Dolby, Austin Drummond, Caleb Duckett, Jenae Dunlop, Samantha Dyer, Amanda Dyson, Jamie Earhart, Jessica Ehler, Patricia Flores, Taylor Foley, Charlotte Frecker, Cassandra Garcia, Jordan Garrity, David George, Stephanie Goebbert, Joshua Graham, Seth Graham, Melissa Grossman, Haley Hall, Laura Haneline, Matthew Harter, Chelsea Heiney, Alex Hoffman, Alyssa Hollowell, Paige Huff, Elizabeth Irick, Kourtney Johnson, Bethany Jones, Andrew Kibellus, Molly King, Erin Knight, Sean Kocher, Kirsten Konz, Ashley Landrum, Megan Leazier, Lesley Love, Bristol Lucketti, Shaun Marion, Jesse Matheny, Joshua McIntyre, Matthew Milligan, Kelsey Mink, Mariah Mitchell, Kayleigh Mower, Jessica Musselman, Kailey Neff, Heidi Nissley, Sarah Okuly, Bridget Parker, Aum Patel, Mariah Patrick, Michael Paynter, Taylor Petre, Meagan Piedmont, Ashley Rethlake, Elizabeth Ashli Rice, Sarah Richison, Austin Roberts, Skyler Ruschhaupt, Emma Sabinske, Maria Santa, Samuel Schaffter, Sean Smith, Kelsey Smothers, David Sober, Emily Spenner, Jessica Stahly, Desirae Stallings, Cameron Stapp, Lauren Stephens, Paige Stephens, Josanna Stern, Anna Stong, Valerie Stout, Tiffany Street, Rebekah Trout, Miranda Van Roekel, Mitchell Vezeau, Rachel Wallace, Christian Webb, Ryne Wemhoff, Paige Widener, Sara Wininger, Leslie Witkamp, Ryan Woods, Katie Wright and Alexandra Zahm.
Technical Honors Diploma: Kevin Shafer, Christopher Waddell (also Academic Honors) and Christopher Tudor (also Academic Honors).

Seniors Graduating with Distinction (9.25-9.99 GPA): Abby Armstrong, Laura Bell, Jonathan Bucher, Joshua Bush, Zachary Christman, Justin Dolby, Caleb Duckett, Taylor Foley, Melissa Grossman, Haley Hall, Paige Huff, Erin Knight, Ashley Landrum, Lesley Love, Shaun Marion, Joshua McIntyre, Taylor Petre, Meagan Piedmont, Ashley Rethlake, Sean Smith, Kameron Smith, Desirae Stallings, Anna Stong, Rebekah Trout, Christopher Tudor, Miranda Van Roekel, Paige Widener and Cierra Woolsey.
Seniors Graduating with Honors (8.5-9.24 GPA): Ashley Bennett, Abby Berry, Elizabeth Bischoff, Hayley Bradford, Wesley Carroll, Jenae Dunlop, Jessica Ehler, Catherine Esch, Lauren Freeman Schnitz, Haley Goodwin, Joshua Graham, Chelsea Heiney, Megan Karst, Andrew Kibellus, Megan Leazier, Nicholas Miller, Matthew Milligan, Zach Moody, Brittany Notestine, Ross Ochs, Kevin Shafer, Courtney Simms, Kelsey Smothers, David Sober, Cameron Stapp, Valerie Stout, Doug Voght, Brett Wiley, Ryan Woods, Ehren Wynder and Nick Yarger.

Class Officer Awards: David Ballard - three-year member, president two years; Nick Barlow - three-year member, vice president one year; Heidi Blocker - four-year member, secretary three years; Alyssa Hollowell - four-year member, president one year; Aum Patel - four-year member, treasurer two years; Maria Santa - four-year member, treasurer one year; Emily Spenner - four-year member, vice president one year; and Sara Wegmann - four-year member, vice president one year.

Class Service Awards: Briley Abbott - one year, Robert Albright - one year, Ashley Ambriole - four years, Jennifer Arias - two years, Abby Armstrong - one year, Amanda Ballard - one year, Kelsey Bartrom - four years, Jennifer Beals - one year, Kassandra Beemer - one year, Lindsey Berggren - one year, Elizabeth Bischoff - one year, Alexa Boice - three years, Sierra Bowers - one year, Alyssia Brown - two years, Kourtney Brubaker - two years, Emilea Bruno - two years, Megan Bucher - four years, Brittney Campbell - two years, Kelsey Carey - one year, Asheley Chaney - four years, Lisa Daronatsy - four years, Caleb Duckett - one year, Jenae Dunlop - four years, Samantha Dyer - two years, Amanda Dyson - two years, Anna Eiler - four years, Patricia Flores - two years, Alyssa France - four years, Cassi Garcia - four years, Josh Graham - one year, Haley Hall - two years, Taylor Harper - one year, Sami Hartleroad - one year, Chelsea Heiney - two years, Ashton Hethcote - one year, Jenna Holley - three years, Brad Homme - one year, Paige Huff - one year, Kourtney Johnson - two years, Megan Karst - three years, Devin Kaylor - two years, Molly King - four years, Erin Knight - four years, Kirsten Konz - four years, Parker Kramer - one year, Ashley Landrum - four years, Lesley Love - one year, Bristol Lucketti - four years, Jesse Matheny - three years, Kelsey Mink - two years, Mariah Mitchell - one year, Jessica Musselman - four years, Kailey Neff - two years, Heidi Nissley - one year, Brittany Obenour - two years, Sarah Okuly - three years, LaRanda Pasko - one year, Michael Paynter - one year, Meagan Piedmont - two years, Ethan Pierce - one year, Jessica Rainey - three years, Ashley Rethlake - four years, Audra Rittenhouse - one year, Austin Roberts - one year, Emma Sabinske - three years, Jamie Scott - one year, Kelsey Smothers - three years, Caleb Sparks - one year, Jessica Stahly - four years, Desirae Stallings - one year, Lauren Stephens - two years, Paige Stephens - three years, Josey Stern - four years, Anna Stong - one year, Valerie Stout - one year, Tiffany Street - one year, Brittney Styers - two years, Rebekah Trout - four years, Miranda Van Roekel - four years, Mitch Vezeau - one year, Rachel Wallace - one year, Christian Webb - two years, Paige Widener - four years, Alyssia Williams - three years, Cierra Woolsey - one year, Madi Wright one year, Shelby Wright - three years and Andrea Youmans - one year.

Work Ethic Certificates, Gold Rating: Briley Abbott, Ashley Ambriole, Abby Armstrong, David Ballard, Kyle Barr, Kelsey Bartrom, Jennifer Beals, Jordan Beaver, Alisha Bedwell, Abby Berry, Heather Black, Heidi Blocker, Sierra Bowers, Kourtney Brubaker, Megan Bucher, Steven Cady, Wesley Carroll, Sarah Carter, Richard Chadwick, Amanda Denna, Austin Drummond, Amanda Dyson, Jamie Earhart, Jessica Ehler, Megan Eller, Taylor Foley, Jordan Garrity, David George, Haley Goodwin, Seth Graham, Tanika Gray, Melissa Grossman, Casey Hardy, Matthew Harter, Andrew Henly, Alyssa Hollowell, Bradley Homme, Elizabeth Irick, Bethany Jones, Molly King, Kirsten Konz, Jorden Larr, Megan Leazier, Lesley Love, Zach Moody, Kayleigh Mower, Jessica Musselman, Kelly Myers, Mariah Patrick, Ashley Rethlake, Elizabeth Ashli Rice, Brittany Richison, Audra Rittenhouse, Emma Sabinske, Maria Santa, Elyssa Saunders, Kameron Smith, Kelsey Smothers, David Sober, Emily Spenner, Cameron Stapp, Lauren Stephens, Anna Stong, Brittany Stouder, Matthew Thompson, Hannah Town, Rebekah Trout, Christopher Tudor, Mitchell Vezeau, Doug Voght, Christopher Waddell, Ryne Wemhoff, Jorden Wiedenhoeft, Sara Wininger, Madison Wright and Alexandra Zahm.

Work Ethic Certificates, Silver Rating: Jessica Beaty, Kassandra Beemer, Morgan Broderick, Jonathan Bucher, Tesla Burnworth, Brittney Campbell, Asheley Chaney, Keishia Coolman, Donald Doering, Nicole Hager, Chelsea Hallock, Ashton Hethcote, Jessica Hines, Brant Hiple, Tyler Houser, Christopher Hupp, Dillon Kinsey, Samantha Kirby, Andrew Landrum, Whitney Lucas, Bristol Lucketti, Tyler Miller, Brittany Notestine, Nicole Pogue, Logan Randle, Jeffrey Ryan, Kevin Shafer, Kayla Shultz, Ian Soards, Jessica Stahly, Samantha Tuttle, Jordan Waller, Shelley Wehr, Alyssia Williams, Emily Wohlgemuth and Cierra Woolsey.

Awards and Scholarships:
The following scholarships and awards are those reported to the HNHS guidance office as of Friday, May 14.

Haley Acra - Arthur L. & Mary K. Hodson Scholarship and the Indiana Wesleyan University Academic Scholarship.

Taylor Allred - ABWA Forks of the Wabash Scholarship, HCCF Dorothy Coll Scholarship, HCCF Shirley & George Kilander Purdue University Scholarship, HCCF Thomas J. Uecker Memorial Scholarship, Huntington Optimist Club Scholarship, Northeast Indiana American Chemical Society Chemistry Bowl Champion Scholarship, United States Air Force Math and Science Award and the Tri Kappa Chi Chapter General Scholarship.

Ashley Ambriole - ABWA Forks of the Wabash Scholarship, HCCF Dr. John & Mrs. Hohe IPFW Scholarship, Indiana 4-H Foundation Scholarship, North Central Co-op Tom Small Memorial Scholarship, Roanoke Chamber of Commerce Scholarship and the Roanoke Elementary PTO Scholarship.

Abby Armstrong - Bowers, Brewer, Garrett & Wiley, LLP Scholarship.

David Ballard - HCCF Charles & Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship, HCCF Joseph H. Lesh Scholarship, Huntington County Teachers Association Scholarship, Huntington Rotary Community Service Scholarship, Taylor University Dean's Scholarship and the Taylor University Men's Tennis Scholarship.

Kelsey Bartrom - Horace Mann PTO Scholarship, Trine University Cheerleading Scholarship, Trine University Dean of Business Scholarship and the Trine University Presidential Scholarship.

Jennifer Beals - Arthur L. & Mary K. Hodson Scholarship, Descendent of Indiana Wesleyan University Alumni Scholarship, Indiana Wesleyan University Academic Scholarship, Lancaster Elementary Scholarship and the Wesleyan Church Matching Scholarship.

Jordan Beaver - HCCF Dave Reeves Athletic Scholarship.

Laura Bell - Huntington County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship and the Parkview Huntington Hospital Guild Scholarship.

Abby Berry - Manchester College Faculty Scholarship and the Manchester College Grant.

Elizabeth Bischoff - Coca-Cola Bowling Scholarship, Indiana State Youth Bowling Scholarship, Marian University Athletic Scholarship, Pepsi Bowling Scholarship, TKO Bowling Scholarship and the USBC Smart Scholarship.

Heidi Blocker - Bowers, Brewer, Garrett & Wiley, LLP Scholarship in memory of James Bowers, HCCF Charles & Wilma (Sanger) Scholarship, HCCF Lilly Foundation Scholarship, Huntington Classroom Teachers Association Scholarship, Psi Iota Xi General Scholarship and the Tri Kappa Chi Chapter General Scholarship.

Alexa Boice - Indiana University Excellence Scholarship.

Garrett Bracht - HCCF Rob Henn Athletic Scholarship.

Hayley Bradford - Salamonie School PROS Scholarship.

Morgan Broderick - Goshen College Athletic Award for Softball and Volleyball and the Goshen College Kratz Honors Scholarship.

Kourtney Brubaker - Amy Barnes Scholarship, Anderson University Presidential Merit Scholarship, HCCF Charles & Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship, HCCF George & Garnet Bergman Scholarship and the Information Technology Vocational Award.

Blake Campbell - Imagine America Scholarship.

Sarah Carter - HCCF Charles & Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship and the Salamonie School PROS Scholarship.

Richard Chadwick - HCCF Daugherty Family Scholarship and the Quarterback Club Scholarship.

Lauren Chanley - ABWA Forks of the Wabash Scholarship, Bowers, Brewer, Garrett & Wiley LLP Scholarship, CCFL Softball Scholarship, HCCF Charles & Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship, HCCF Dr. John & Mrs. Hohe University of Saint Francis Scholarship, United REMC Youth Scholarship, USF Athletic Softball Scholarship, USF President's Scholarship and the WA HOO Softball Scholarship.

Zachary Christman - Huntington County Farm Bureau Scholarship.

Lisa Daronatsy - Horace Mann PTO Scholarship, Kent State University President's Scholarship and the Tri Kappa Chi Chapter General Scholarship.

Amanda Denna - Indiana University Excellence Scholarship.

Justin Dolby - 4-H Foundation Scholarship, Ball State University Presidential Scholarship, HCCF Andrews First Christian Church Scholarship and the Psi Iota Xi General Scholarship.

Austin Drummond - Huntington University Presidential Scholarship.

Caleb Duckett - Horace Mann PTO Scholarship and the Twenty-First Century Scholars Scholarship.

Jenae Dunlop - Eastern Nazarene College Director's Scholarship, ENC Early Decision Scholarship, ENC Grant for Children of Pastors, ENC Student Grant, ENC Nease Grant, ENC Opportunity Grant, ENC Teach Grant and the Mann Book Scholarship.

Mandy Dyer - Ball State University Presidential Scholarship, Modern Woodman of America Fraternal College Scholarship, Psi Iota Xi General Scholarship and the Roanoke Kiwanis Scholarship.

Amanda Dyson - Columbia City Fall Fast Pitch League Scholarship and the Huntington County Leadership Scholarship.

Jamie Earhart - Manchester College Presidential Scholarship and the Prudential Spirit of Community Award.

Taylor Foley - Huntington University Honors Scholarship, HU Women's Basketball Scholarship and the HCCF Charles & Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship.

Caitlyn Frecker - Arthur L. and Mary K. Hodson Scholarship.

Charlotte Frecker - Arthur L. and Mary K. Hodson Scholarship.

Jordan Garrity - Bippus Lions Club Scholarship, HCCF Lilly Foundation Scholarship and the Huntington County Lions Scholarship.

David George - Phil Rich Scholarship.

Stephanie Goebbert - University of Saint Francis Provost's Scholarship and the USF Scholarship in the Arts.

Melissa Grossman - Huntington University Honor Scholarship, HU Women's Volleyball Scholarship and the Indiana Honors Diploma.

Laura Haneline - Hanover College Presidential Scholars Program, HC Robert Hendricks Scholarship and the Valparaiso University Presidential Scholarship.

Casey Hardy - Imagine America Scholarship.

Matthew Scott Harter - Andrews Elementary PTO Jason Harlan and Brandon Wilburn Memorial Scholarship, Manchester College Music Scholarship, MC Trustee Scholarship.

Chelsea Heiney - Faith Community Church of God Scholarship and the National Wildlife Turkey Foundation Scholarship.

Alex Hoffman - HCCF Charles & Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship.

Alyssa Hollowell - Kiwanis Club of Huntington Fred Winebrenner Memorial Scholarship, Roanoke Kiwanis Scholarship, United REMC 2008 Youth Scholarship Contest, United REMC 2009 Youth Scholarship Contest.

Paige Huff - HCCF Charles and Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship, Salamonie School PROS Scholarship, University of St. Francis Academic Scholarship.

Elizabeth Irick - Boehmer Untied Methodist Church General Scholarship, Dr. Dewey C. and Julia E. Souder Memorial Scholarship, Huntington County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Kiwanis Club of Huntington Robert L. Baker Scholarship, Linda Holdcroft Memorial Scholarship.

Kourtney Johnson - Andrews Elementary PTO Jason Harlan and Brandon Wilburn Memorial Scholarship, Manchester College Trustee Scholarship.

Molly King - ABWA Forks of the Wabash Scholarship, Burger King Scholarship, Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship, Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship, HCCF Lilly Endowment Scholarship, Robert Straight Scholarship, Rotary Club Volunteerism Scholarship, Taylor University Dean's Scholarship, Wendy's High School Heisman School Winner.

Erin Knight - Manchester College Faculty Scholarship.

Sean Kocher - IPFW Chancellor's Scholarship.

Kirsten Konz - HCCF Dorothy Coll Scholarship, Huntington County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Indiana University Wells Excellence Scholarship, Lancaster Elementary Scholarship.

Ashley Landrum - Concordia University Honors Scholarship, Concordia University VIP Scholarship.

Megan Leazier - Beta Delta Chapter of Sigma Phi Gamma International Sorority Scholarship, Manchester College Faculty Scholarship.

Lesley Love - Richard Lugar Scholarship.

Bristol Lucketti - Manchester College Trustee Scholarship.

Kenny Martin - Imagine America Scholarship.

Jesse Matheny - Andrew P. Wizenreed State Police Scholarship, Butler University Hampton Award.

Joshua McIntyre - Huntington University Cross Country/Track Scholarship, Huntington University Presidential Scholarship, Lincoln Elementary Heath Garner Scholarship, Twenty First Century Scholars Scholarship.

Matt Milligan - Huntington County Safety Council Robert Smith Memorial Scholarship.

Kelsey Mink - Academic Competitiveness Grant, American Coach's Association Scholarship, High School Credits Scholarship, Indiana Tech Cheerleading Scholarship, Indiana Tech Engineering Scholarship.

Zachary Moody - HCCF Dr. John and Mrs. Hohe IPFW Scholarship, Huntington Metro Kiwanis Chuck Wohlford Memorial Scholarship.

Kayleigh Mower - Anderson University Academic Honors Competitive Scholarship, Optimist Club Scholarship, Salamonie School PROS Scholarship, Tri Kappa Chi Chapter Laura Blackburn Scholarship, Wells Co. Foundation Loren and Helen Decker Scholarship.

Jessica Musselman - HCCF Charles and Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship, Huntington University Presidential Scholarship.

Kelly Myers - HCCF 2 4 Golf Scholarship, HCCF Andrews First Christian Church Scholarship, HCCF Dave Reeves Athletic Scholarship, HCCF Mr. and Mrs. James Breiner Family Scholarship, Psi Iota Xi General Scholarship.

Kailey Neff - Solid Rock United Methodist Church Scholarship.

Heidi Nissley - IPFW Top Ten Scholarship, Dr. Beaumont Cornell Scholarship, Horance Mann PTO Scholarship.

Ross Ochs - HCCF Paul A. Souder Memorial Scholarship, Lewis University Athletic Scholarship, Michael and Francis Fitzpatrick Scholarship.

Aum Patel - John Michael Memorial Scholarship.

Alex Rader - Sigma Eta Sorority Fine Arts Scholarship.

Keric Redding - Ivy Tech Twenty First Century Scholars Scholarship.

Ashley Rethlake - Senator Richard G. Lugar Scholarship, Miss Huntington Pageant Participant.

Ashli Rice - Bethel College Faculty Scholarship.

Sarah Richison - Columbus College of Art and Design President's Award.

Emma Sabinske - HCCF George and Garnet Bergman Scholarship, HCCF Mr. and Mrs. James Breiner Family Scholarship, Salamonie School PROS Scholarship, Tri Kappa Warren Gamma Upsilon Chapter Scholarship.

Maria Santa - Bowers, Brewer, Garrett and Wiley, LLP Scholarship; Butler University Hampton Award; Dan Quayle Commemorative Scholarship; Flint Springs/Central Elementary Scholarship; Huntington Optimist Club Scholarship; Tri Kappa Chi Chapter General Scholarship.
Sam Schaffter - Project Lead the Way Vocational Scholarship, Purdue University Trustee Scholarship, Roanoke Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Roanoke Elementary PTO Scholarship.

Sean Smith - IPFW Chancellor's Scholarship.

David Sober - HCCF Scott Breiner Scholarship.

Emily Spenner - University of Indianapolis Dean's Scholarship.

Jessica Stahly - Purdue University Presidential Scholarship.

Lauren Stephens - Huntington Metro Kiwanis Scholarship, HCCF Lilly Endowment Scholarship.

Paige Stephens - Texas A&M Regent Scholarship.

Josanna Stern - IPFW Chancellor's Scholarship, Roanoke Kiwanis Scholarship.

Tiffany Street - Indiana University Prestige Scholarship, IPFW Chancellor's Scholarship, IPFW School of Music Auer Scholarship, Northern Illinois University Music Department Scholarship.

Hannah Town - Central/Flint Springs Scholarship, Huntington County Teacher's Association Scholarship.

Rebekah Trout - Huntington University Honors Scholarship, Youth for Christ Student Leader Scholarship.

Christopher Tudor - Ohio University Gateway Scholarship, Ohio University Gateway Trustee Award, Rochester Institute of Technology Grant.

Christopher Waddell - IPFW Chancellor's Scholarship.

Rachel Wallace - Academic Achievement Scholarship, Getrude Florence Knight Memorial Scholarship, Horace Mann PTO Scholarship, Indiana State University Laptop Award.

Christian Webb - Purdue University Freshman Scholarship, Purdue University Marquis Scholarship.

Pete Wehr - Huntington County Lions Club Scholarship.

Shelley Wehr - Huntington County Lions Club Scholarship, John Decker Memorial Scholarship for Disabled Citizens.

Paige Widener - Dewey and Julia Souder Memorial Scholarship, HCCF Mr. and Mrs. James Breiner Family Scholarship.

Sarah Wininger - Burger King Scholarship.

Ryan Woods - Columbus College of Art and Design President's Scholarship.

Allie Zahm - St. Mary's College Madeleva Scholarship, Bluffton Elks Lodge Scholarship.

JAG Awards:

Ashley Arquette, Ciera Bolinger, Sierra Bowers, Tesla Burnworth, Taylor Buzzard, Blake Campbell, Brittney Campbell, Joseph Easterday, Janna Finton, Dalton Hayden, Kayla Leidig, Kenneth Martin, Blake Randall, Preston Reinier, Destiny Steward, Carrie Tackett and Stacey Woods.

Perfect Attendance:
One year: Adam Myers, Aum Patel.
Two years: Lisa Daronatsy, Jessica Denton, Stewart Dewitt and Kirsten Konz.
Six years: David Sober
Four years at Huntington North: David Sober
Science Awards:
Taylor Allred, Abby Armstrong, Heidi Blocker, Alexa Boice, Garrett Bracht, Austin Drummond, Patricia Flores, Jordan Garrity, Haley Hall, Bethany Jones, Kirsten Konz, Kelsey Mink, Sam Schaffter and Christian Webb.

Language Arts Awards:
Haley Acra, Taylor Allred, Ashley Ambriole, Jennifer Beals, Heidi Blocker, Alexa Boice, Kourtney Brubaker, Lauren Chanley, Lisa Daronatsy, Eric Denney, Caleb Duckett, Mandy Dyer, Amanda Dyson, Patricia Flores, Charlotte Frecker, Jordan Garrity, David George, Stephanie Goebbert, Haley Hall, Matthew Harter, Alyssa Hollowell, Kourtney Johnson, Molly King, Sean Kocher, Kirsten Konz, Bristol Lucketti, Mariah Mitchell, Kayleigh Mower, Jessica Musselman, Heidi Nissley, Aum Patel, Taylor Petre, Sarah Richison, Emma Sabinske, Maria Santa, Samuel Schaffter, Emily Spenner, Jessica Stahly, Lauren Stephens, Josanna Stern, Tiffany Street, Rachel Wallace, Sara Wininger, Leslie Witkamp, Cierra Woolsey, Katie Wright and Alexandra Zahm.

World Language:

Highest Achievement in French: Taylor Allred, Sierra Bowers, Mandy Dyer, Patricia Flores, Aum Patel, Michael Paynter and Paige Widener.
Highest Achievement in German: Stephanie Goebbert, Andrew Kibellus, Emma Sabinske and Leslie Witkamp.

Highest Achievement in Spanish: Abby Armstrong, Heidi Blocker, Lauren Chanley, Lisa Daronatsy, Amanda Dyson, Jamie Earhart, Jordan Garrity, Alyssa Hollowell, Elizabeth Irick, Bristol Lucketti, Kayleigh Mower, Jessica Mussleman, Maria Santa, Lauren Stephens, Rachel Wallace and Katie Wright.

Band Awards:

Louis Armstrong Award: Matt Harter

John Philip Sousa Award: Jessica Stahly

Norris D. Huston Award: Caleb Duckett, Michael Paynter.

Members: Haley Acra, Jessica Beaty, Lauren Bitzel, Corey Buzzard, Ashlee Cochrane, Keishia Coolman, Amanda Denna, Stewart DeWitt, Caleb Duckett, Javier Fernandez, Stephanie Goebbert, Kasey Hackworth, Laura Haneline, Matt Harter, Alyssa Hollowell, Christopher Hupp, Bethany Jones, Sarah Okuly, Michael Paynter, Jessica Rainey, David Sober, Brianna Sorenson, Jessica Stahly, Hannah Town, Christian Webb and Peter Wehr.

Choir Awards:
Lauren Bitzel, Sierra Bowers, Sarah Carter, Mackenzie Donnelly, Samantha Dyer, Ina Erbeldinger, Caitlyn Frecker, Charlotte Frecker, Cassandra Garcia, Andrew Henly, Erin Knight, Ashley Landrum, Jorden Larr, Zach Moody, Kayleigh Mower, Michael Paynter, Alex Rader, Ashley Rethlake, Audra Rittenhouse, Gale Smith, Brianna Sorenson, Anna Stong, Rebekah Trout, Doug Voght, Brittany Wakefield, Bryce Weaver, Peter Wehr and Sarah Wright.

National Choral Award: Alex Rader

Frederick Chopin Piano Award: Ashley Landrum

Art Awards:

Senior Art Awards: Lisa Daronatsy, Megan Eller, Patricia Flores, Haley Goodwin, Chelsea Heiney, Brittany Notestine, Meagan Piedmont, Sarah Richison, Ryan Woods and Alexandria Zahm.

Scholastic Art Awards: Ethan Bostic, Megan Eller, Catherine Esch, Sandra Gates, Haley Goodwin, Patricia Flores, Allen Hoffman, Josh McIntyre, Sarah Richison, Linda Schmidt, Lauren Stephens, Tiffany Street and Reagan Valenzuela.

Quality Art Award: Sarah Richison

Student Council:
Haley Acra, Nick Barlow, Kelsey Bartrom, Abby Berry, Heidi Blocker, Mandy Dyer, Alyssa France, Courtney Johnson, Brittany Notestine and Emma Sabinske.

Freshmen Mentoring:
Briley Abbott, Taylor Allred, Abby Armstrong, Amanda Ballard, Kelsey Bartrom, Shelby Bauman, Abby Berry, Elizabeth Bischoff, Heidi Blocker, Sierra Bowers, Hayley Bradford, Kourtney Brubaker, Sarah Carter, Ashley Chaney, Lauren Chanley, Lisa Daronatsy, Austin Drummond, Samantha Dyer, Jamie Earhart, Jessica Ehler, Patricia Flores, Alyssa France, Cassi Garcia, Haley Hall, Alex Hoffman, Alyssa Hollowell, Brad Homme, Elizabeth Irick, Kourtney Johnson, Megan Karst, Erin Knight, Kirsten Konz, Parker Kramer, Ashley Landrum, Lesley Love, Bristol Lucketti, Jesse Matheny, Kelsey Mink, Mariah Mitchell, Kayleigh Mower, Sarah Okuly, Mariah Patrick, Meagan Piedmont, Ashley Rethlake, Ashli Rice, Emma Sabinske, Maria Santa, Jessica Stahly, Lauren Stephens, Jaryd Stoffel, Anna Stong, Samantha Thompson, Miranda Van Roekel, Rachel Wallace, Jordan Waller, Sara Wegmann, Shelley Wehr, Paige Widener, Leslie Witkamp and Cierra Woolsey.

Council Members: Haley Acra, Ashley Bennett, Stephanie Goebbert, Hannah Town, Jessica Musselman and Paige Stephens.

Masque and Gavel:
Derek Allen, David Ballard, Jessica Beaty, Lindsey Berggren, Emily Coburn, Amanda Denna, Andrew Doering, Jenae Dunlop, Mandy Dyer, Matthew Harter, Drew Henly, Erin Knight, Ashley Landrum, Bristol Lucketti, Tyler Miller, Zachary Moody, Julia Murray, Brittany Notestine, Michael Paynter, Alex Rader, Ashley Rethlake, Audra Rittenhouse, Chris Royer, Brianna Sorenson, Emily Spenner, Anna Stong, Hannah Town, Mitch Vezeau, Peter Wehr, Ryne Wemhoff and Leslie Witkamp.