County 4-Hers grab high placings in state fair sheep show

Here are the results of how Huntington County 4-H members placed in the 4-H Sheep Show held at the Indiana State Fair:

NATURAL COLORED DIVISION — MARKET LAMBS
Class 4, Natural Colored Market Lambs
Jonathan McMillan, 10th place; Mason Miller, 11th place; Dalaney Vickrey, 12th place.

Class 9, Junior Market Lamb Showmanship
Jonathan McMillan, fifth place.

BLACKFACE
COMMERCIAL
DIVISION — MARKET LAMBS
Class 8, Blackface
Commercial Market Lambs
Dylan Miller, 10th place.

Class 12, Blackface Commercial Market Lambs
Ty Miller, fourth place.

Class 3, Intermediate Market Lamb
Showmanship - A
Dylan Miller, participation.

Class 4, Senior Market Lamb Showmanship - A
Ty Miller, participation.

WHITEFACE COMMERCIAL DIVISION — MARKET LAMBS
Class 18, Whiteface Market Lambs
Mason Miller, seventh place.

Class 4, Senior Market Lamb Showmanship
Mason Miller, fourth place.

OXFORD DIVISION — EWES
Class 1, Slick Shorn Yearling Ewe
Ty Miller, first place, reserve champion ewe and Indiana bred and owned champion ewe; Drew Miller, second place; and Aubrey Miller, third place.

Class 3, Yearling Ewe
Ty Miller, first place.

Class 4, Pair of Yearling Ewes
Ty Miller, first place.

Class 6, Slick Shorn Ewe Lamb
Ty Miller, first place; Drew Miller, third place; and Aubrey Miller, fifth place.

Class 7, Ewe Lamb
Ty Miller, third place.

Class 8, Pair of Ewe Lambs
Ty Miller, fourth place.

Class 7, Junior Ewe Showmanship
Drew Miller, second place.
Class 8, Senior Ewe Showmanship
Ty Miller, second place.
OXFORD DIVISION — MARKET LAMBS
Class 24, Oxford Market Lambs
Kenyon Buckland, seventh place.

SHROPSHIRE
 DIVISION — EWES
Class 1, Yearling Ewe
Kenyon Buckland, third place; Braden Buckland, fourth place.

Class 3, Yearling Ewe
Kenyon Buckland, third place.

Class 4, Pair of Yearling Ewes
Kenyon Buckland, second place.

Class 6, Ewe Lamb
Kenyon Buckland, fifth place.
Class 8, Ewe Lamb
Braden Buckland, fourth place; Drew Miller, fifth place; and Kenyon Buckland, sixth place.

Class 10, Pair of Ewe Lambs
Kenyon Buckland, third place.
Class 6, Intermediate Ewe Showmanship
Kenyon Buckland, third place.

SHROPSHIRE
DIVISION — MARKET LAMBS
Class 28, Shropshire Market Lambs
Katelyn McMillan, 12th place.

Class 10, Intermediate Market Lamb
Showmanship
Katelyn McMillan, fifth place.

SOUTHDOWN
DIVISION — EWES
Class 5, Yearling Ewe
Colton Miller, eighth place.

DIVISION — MARKET LAMBS
Class 31, Southdown Market Lambs
Colton Miller, second place; Braden Buckland, sixth place.

Class 9, Junior Market Lamb Showmanship
Braden Buckland, third place.

Class 10, Intermediate Market Lamb
Showmanship
Colton Miller, fourth place.

DORSET DIVISION — EWES
Class 2, Slick Shorn Yearling Ewe
Dylan Miller, fifth place and seventh place.

Class 4, Pair of Yearling Ewes
Dylan Miller, first place.

Class 7, Slick Shorn Ewe Lamb
Dylan Miller, fifth place.

Class 9, Slick Shorn Ewe Lamb
Dylan Miller, fifth place.

Class 11, Pair of Ewe Lambs
Dylan Miller, fourth place.

Class 8, Intermediate Ewe Showmanship
Dylan Miller, second place.
HAMPSHIRE
DIVISION — EWES
Class 8, Slick Shorn Ewe Lamb
Mason Miller, first and second place.

Class 12, Slick Shorn Ewe Lamb
Dylan Miller, fifth place.

Class 15, Pair of Ewe Lambs
Mason Miller, third place.

HAMPSHIRE
DIVISION — MARKET LAMBS
Class 38, Hampshire Market Lambs
Colton Miller, 17th place.

Class 40, Hampshire Market Lambs
Mathew McMillan, 15th place.

Class 13, Senior Market Lamb Showmanship
Mathew McMillan, participation.

SUFFOLK DIVISION — MARKET LAMBS
Class 44, Suffolk Market Lambs
Dylan Miller, 11th place.

COMMERCIAL
DIVISION — EWES
Class 2, Ewe Lamb
Drew Miller, eighth place.

Class 5, Ewe Lamb
Drew Miller, fourth place.

Class 6, Ewe Lamb
Ty Miller, first place; Aubrey Miller, eighth place.

Class 10, Ewe Lamb
Aubrey Miller, sixth place.

Class 11, Ewe Lamb
Ty Miller, fifth place.

Class 14, Ewe Lamb
Mason Miller, third place.

Class 19, Pair of Ewe Lambs
Aubrey Miller, participation; Drew Miller, participation; and Ty Miller, participation.

Class 21, Yearling Ewe
Braden Buckland, second place.

Class 25, Yearling Ewe
Mason Miller, second place and third place.

Class 4, Pair of Yearling Ewes
Mason Miller, second place.

Class 5, Junior Ewe Showmanship
Braden Buckland, second place; Aubrey Miller, participation.

Class 7, Senior Ewe Showmanship
Mason Miller, participation.

DORSET ADVANTAGE DIVISION — EWES
Class 1, Yearling Ewe
Colton Miller, seventh place.

Class 2, Fall Ewe Lamb
Colton Miller, first place and fourth overall breeding ewe.

Class 3, Ewe Lamb
Colton Miller, first place.

Class 5, Ewe Lamb
Colton Miller, third place.

Class 7, Pair of Lambs
Colton Miller, first place.