County 4-H members show up big at state fair swine show

Here are the results of how Huntington County 4-H members placed in the 4-H Swine Show held at the Indiana State Fair:

BERKSHIRE DIVISION –BARROWS
Class 14, 4-H Berkshire Barrow
Reece Boxell, participation.

BERKSHIRE DIVISION – GILTS
Class 9, 4-H Berkshire Gilts
Clayton Johnson, participation.

CHESTER WHITE DIVISION – BARROWS
Class 2, 4-H Chester Barrow
Jonathan McMillan, second place and Indiana bred and owned reserve champion barrow.

Class 0, Chester White Junior Showmanship
Jonathan McMillan, fifth place.

CHESTER WHITE DIVISION – GILTS
Class 39, 4-H Chester White Gilts
Garrett P. Scher, sixth place.

Class 40, 4-H Chester White Gilts
Dalaney Vickrey, fourth place; Kennidy Lauer, fifth place; and Matthew McMillan, participation.

Class 41, 4-H Chester White Gilts
Evan Rice, participation.

Class 0, Chester White Senior Showmanship
Dalaney Vickrey, participation; Kennidy Lauer, participation.

405 - 4-H SWINE - CROSSBRED DIVISION - BARROWS
Class 3, 4-H Crossbred Barrows
Owen Vickrey, third place.

Class 8, 4-H Crossbred Barrows
Dalaney Vickrey, participation.

Class 9, 4-H Crossbred Barrows
Gabrielle Line, second place; Audrey Rice, fourth place.

Class 11, 4-H Crossbred Barrows
Jaima Vigar, second place; Gracie Lauer, participation.

Class 17, 4-H Crossbred Barrows
Ceaten Brubaker, participation.

Class 20, 4-H Crossbred Barrows
Evan Rice, participation.

Class 23, 4-H Crossbred Barrows
Dalaney Vickrey, first place.

Class 27, 4-H Crossbred Barrows
Conner Lauer, third place.

Class 30, 4-H Crossbred Barrows
Kennidy Lauer, participation.

Class 31, 4-H Crossbred Barrows
Kennidy Lauer, second place.

Class 0, Crossbred Junior Showmanship - A
Ceaten Brubaker, participation.

Class 0, Crossbred Intermediate Showmanship - B
Jaima Vigar, participation.

Class 0, Crossbred Senior Showmanship - A
Kennidy Lauer, participation.

Class 0, Crossbred Senior Showmanship
Dalaney Vickrey, participation.

4-H CROSSBRED GILTS
Class 4, 4-H Crossbred Gilts
Katelyn McMillan, sixth place.

Class 11, 4-H Crossbred Gilts
Conor White, participation.

Class 15, 4-H Crossbred Gilts
Jonathan McMillan, participation.

Class 17, 4-H Crossbred Gilts
Audrey Rice, third place.

Class 18, 4-H Crossbred Gilts
Owen Vickrey, second place.

Class 19, 4-H Crossbred Gilts
Katelynn Arnold, third place.

Class 22, 4-H Crossbred Gilts
Gabrielle Line, first place.

Class 30, 4-H Crossbred Gilts
Matthew McMillan, participation.

Class 36, 4-H Crossbred Gilts
Hannah Haupert, second place.

Class 37, 4-H Crossbred Gilts
Quintenn Vigar, third place; Jaima Vigar, fourth place; and Kennidy Lauer, participation.

Class 0, Crossbred Junior Showmanship - A                                                                                                                                                Jonathan McMillan, participation.

Class 0, Crossbred Senior Showmanship - B
Owen Vickrey, participation.

Class 0, Crossbred Senior Showmanship - A
Matthew McMillan, participation.

DUROC DIVISION - BARROWS
Class 20, 4-H Duroc Barrow
Mason Miller, third place.

Class 21, 4-H Duroc Barrow
Dylan Miller, first place; Colton Miller, participation.

Class 22, 4-H Duroc Barrow
Blake Stucky, participation.

Class 24, 4-H Duroc Barrow
Evan Rice, participation.

Class 32, 4-H Duroc Barrow
Audrey Rice, second place; Mason Miller, participation; and Matthew McMillan, participation.

Class 33, 4-H Duroc Barrow
Conner Lauer, first place
Class 0, Duroc Intermediate Showmanship - A
Dylan Miller, participation.

Class 0, Duroc Intermediate Showmanship
Colton Miller, fourth place.

Class 0, Duroc Senior Showmanship - A
Mason Miller, participation; Matthew McMillan, participation.

DUROC DIVISION - GILTS
Class 17, 4-H Duroc Gilts
Ty Miller, fourth place.

Class 29, 4-H Duroc Gilts
Lucas Trickle, participation.

Class 32, 4-H Duroc Gilts
Quintenn Vigar, second place.

Class 33, 4-H Duroc Gilts
Gabrielle Line, third place.
HAMPSHIRE DIVISION - BARROWS
Class 59, 4-H Hampshire Barrow
Kenyon Buckland, third place; Hannah Haupert, participation.

Class 65, 4-H Hampshire Barrow
Emma Haupert, second place and Indiana Bred and Owned Champion Barrow; Caden Brubaker, participation.

Class 67, 4-H Hampshire Barrow
Blake Stucky, participation; Kenyon Buckland, participation.

Class 0, Hampshire Junior Showmanship
Blake Stucky, participation.

Class 0, Hampshire Intermediate Showmanship
Kenyon Buckland, participation.

HAMPSHIRE DIVISION - GILTS
Class 63, 4-H Hampshire Gilts
Emma Haupert, first place.

Class 64, 4-H Hampshire Gilts
Lucas Trickle, participation.

Class 65, 4-H Hampshire Gilts
Emma Haupert, fifth place.

Class 69, 4-H Hampshire Gilts
Katelyn McMillan, participation.

Class 70, 4-H Hampshire Gilts
Aubrey Miller, participation.

Class 0, Hampshire Junior Showmanship - A
Aubrey Miller, participation.

Class 0, Hampshire Intermediate Showmanship - A
Lucas Trickle, fourth place.

Class 0, Hampshire Intermediate Showmanship
Katelyn McMillan, third place.

LANDRACE DIVISION – BARROWS
Class 16, 4-H Landrace Barrow
Caden Brubaker, participation.

Class 17, 4-H Landrace Barrow
Emma Haupert, third place and Indiana bred and owned reserve champion barrow.

Class 19, 4-H Landrace Barrow
Katelyn McMillan, fourth place.

Class 0, Landrace Intermediate Showmanship
Katelyn McMillan, third place.
Class 0, Landrace Senior Showmanship - A
Caden Brubaker, second place and reserve champion senior barrow showman.

LANDRACE DIVISION – GILTS
Class 11, 4-H Landrace Gilts
Cale Burnau, fifth place.

Class 13, 4-H Landrace Gilts
Cale Burnau, fourth place.

POLAND CHINA DIVISION – BARROWS
Class 61, 4-H Poland Gilts
Hannah Haupert, participation.

SPOT DIVISION – BARROWS
Class 80, 4-H Spot Barrow
Hannah Haupert, participation.

Class 82, 4-H Spot Barrow
Reece Boxell, participation.

Class 83, 4-H Spot Barrow
Katelyn McMillan, participation.

SPOT DIVISION – GILTS
Class 88, 4-H Spot Gilts
Sam White, fourth place.

Class 94, 4-H Spot Gilts
Drew Miller, fourth place.

Class 0, Spot Junior Showmanship - A
Drew Miller, participation.

TAMWORTH DIVISION – BARROWS
Class 6, 4-H Tamworth Barrow
Westin Bradford, fourth place.

YORKSHIRE DIVISION – BARROWS
Class 75, 4-H Yorkshire Barrow
Colsen Brubaker, sixth place.

Class 77, 4-H Yorkshire Barrow
Quintenn Vigar, first place; Gabrielle Line, third place.

Class 0, Yorkshire Intermediate Showmanship - A
Quintenn Vigar, third place; Colsen Brubaker, participation.

Class 0, Yorkshire Senior Showmanship - A
Gabrielle Line, fourth place.

YORKSHIRE DIVISION – GILTS
Class 75, 4-H Yorkshire Gilts
Katelynn Arnold, third place.

Class 77, 4-H Yorkshire Gilts
Clayton Johnson, fourth place; Evan Rice, fifth place.

Class 78, 4-H Yorkshire Gilts
Owen Vickrey, first place.

Class 79, 4-H Yorkshire Gilts
Jonathan McMillan, fourth place.

Class 80, 4-H Yorkshire Gilts
Dalaney Vickrey, first place.

Class 84, 4-H Yorkshire Gilts
Kenyon Buckland, second place.

Class 0, Yorkshire Senior Showmanship - B
Clayton Johnson, participation.

Class 0, Yorkshire Senior Showmanship - A
Katelynn Arnold, participation.