HNHS hails scholarship recipients at annual Achievement Night May 13


Ruth Reed, director of the Masque & Gavel Club at Huntington North High School, invites all students who participated in the program to the stage during the school’s Achievement Night on Monday, May 13. Photo by Lauren M. Wilson.

Huntington North High School graduating seniors who have earned scholarships were among the members of the Class of 2013 who were honored during the school's annual Achievement Night on Monday, May 13.

Scholarship recipients include:

Victoria Applegate - Purdue University Presidential Scholarship.

Leanne Arellano - Twenty First Century Scholars Scholarship.

Alyssa Aughinbaugh - 4-H Foundation.

Nicholas Baca - Post 911 G.I. Bill.

Ally Baldridge - Huntington Chamber of Commerce Scholarship.

Terry Beal - HCCF Andrews First Christian Church Memorial Scholarship and HCCF Mary Edith Reiff Scholarship.

Andrew Boxell - Linda Holdcroft Scholarship.

Alexander Brown - HCCF Dorothy M. Coll Scholarship.

Erica Carroll - HCCF Donald E. and Lou Rayne Scheiber Catholic Education Scholarship, HCCF Dr. John and Marjorie Hohe Saint Francis Scholarship, HCCF Mr. Charles and Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship, Huntington Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Huntington County Safety Council Memorial Scholarship-Robert J. Smith and Huntington Rotary Community Service Scholarship.

Catherine Moriarity - Salamonie Elementary Scholarship Award.

Shannon Combs - Rudae's School of Beauty Culture Scholarship.

Samuel Cox - American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship.

Lauren Daas - Burger King Scholarship, Flint Springs Elementary Scholarship, Huntington County Community Foundation Scholarship, Hutton Honors College Indiana University Scholarship and Indiana University Excellence Scholarship.

Sierra Dinius - HCCF Arley Morris H.O.P.E. (Helping Other People Excel) Scholarship, Purdue Marquis Scholarship, Purdue University Grover and Eva Chapman Scholarship and Purdue University Presidential Scholarship.

Marie Ditzler - athletic scholarship for cross country and track, HCCF Donald E. and Lou Rayne Scheiber Catholic Education Scholarship, Huntington County Grant, Indiana Academic Honors Scholarship. Northwest Elementary PTO Scholarship and Presidential Scholarship.

Onna Doering - HCCF Donald E. and Lou Rayne Scheiber Catholic Education Scholarship and HCCF Scott Breiner Scholarship.

Josie Eckert - Huntington Metro Kiwanis Scholarship, Huntington Parkview Safety Council Scholarship and Indiana Association of School Officials.

Olivia Ely - HCCF Donald E. and Lou Rayne Scheiber Catholic Education Scholarship, Jane Nes Memorial Scholarship-Huntington County HELP, Inc. for Disabled Citizens, Physicians Health Plan Scholarship, Roanoke Elementary PTO Scholarship, Roanoke Kiwanis Scholarship, Saint Mary's Moreau Presidential Scholarship and Scott Carroll Memorial Scholarship.

Malina Fairchild - Huntington Metro Kiwanis-Chuck Wohlford Memorial Scholarship and Northwest Elementary PTO Scholarship.

Austin Garde - athletic scholarship, Faculty Scholarship and Wendy's High School Heisman.

Cheyanne Geideman - HCCF Scott Breiner Scholarship, HCCF Shirley and George Kilander Purdue University Scholarship, Huntington Rotary Community Service Scholarship, John Harlan and Brendan Wilburn Memorial Scholarship-Andrews PTO Elementary, Lions Club of Huntington County and Purdue Marquis Scholarship.

Rhyan Geiger - HCCF Dorothy M. Coll Scholarship.

Kara Gilmore - Purdue Marquis Scholarship, Purdue University Presidential Scholarship and Purdue University-Doris M. Peters Scholarship.

Kelsey Godfroy - Miami University Heritage Scholarship and Redhawk Excellence Scholarship.

Morgan Goetz - Anderson School of Business Advanced Placement Scholarship, Anderson Tuition Exchange Scholarship, Anderson University Academic Honors Scholarship, Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award, National Merit Scholarship Finalist, Roanoke Elementary PTO Scholarship and Roanoke Kiwanis Scholarship.

Ethan Gordon - IPFW Chancellor's Scholarship.

Allison Henn - Manchester University Dean's Scholarship.

Audrey Hiner - Butler University Trustee Scholarship, HCCF Dorothy M. Coll Scholarship and USBS Scholarship.

Jaclyn Hiner - HCCF Dr. John and Marjorie Hohe IPFW Scholarship, HCCF Charles and Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship, IPFW Chancellor's Distinguished Scholarship and Lions Club of Huntington County.

Kelsey Hollowell - Federal Pell Grant, Indiana Frank O'Bannon Grant Program, Trustee Scholarship and Twenty First Century Scholars Scholarship.

Katelyn Huddleston - Boys & Girls Club Youth of the Year Recipient.

Alexis Ireland - UNOH Open House Scholarship.

Sarah Johnson - athletic scholarship for track, HCCF Dr. John and Marjorie Hohe Saint Francis Scholarship, HCCF, Charles Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship, Huntington County Grant and Huntington University Honors Scholarship.

Robyn Karst - athletic scholarship for cross country and track.

Trenton Kern - HCCF Frank L. Pyle Sr. Scholarship, HCCF Philip Rich Memorial Scholarship and Robert Straight Scholarship.

Zachary Korst - Indiana Oil and Gas Association Scholarship.

Belle Kristen Marie Kreider - Edward Roush Grant, Huntington University H.U. Grant and Lincoln Elementary Heath Garner Memorial Scholarship.

Cordell Lewis - Wabash College Presidential Scholarship and Wabash College Top Ten Scholarship.

Machaela Mertz - academic scholarship and track and field scholarship.

Madeline Mettler - University of Evansville Academic Scholarship.

Kalvin Miller - Andrews Elementary - John Harlan and Brendan Wilburn Scholarship, HCCF First National Scholarship, Huntington Firefighter's Association-Weston Close, Lucas Sunderman Scholarship; Huntington University Academic Scholarship, Huntington University Basketball Scholarship, Indiana Honors Diploma, John Harlan and Brendan Wilburn Memorial Scholarship-Andrews PTO Elementary and Youth for Christ Scholarship.
Catherine Moriarity - American Baptist Women Scholarship, HCCF George and Garnet Bergman Scholarship, Knowlton Trust, Purdue General Scholarship and Purdue Marquis Scholarship.

Tianna Myers - Horizon Grant and Twenty First Century Scholars Scholarship.

Morgan Nightingale - Flint Springs Elementary Scholarship and HCCF Andrews First Christian Church Memorial Scholarship.

Bethany Olinger - Indiana REMC Manager's Scholarship.

Alex Overby - HCCF Daugherty Family Scholarship, HCCF Mr. Charles and Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship and Twenty First Century Scholars Scholarship.
Arizona Parker - Twenty First Century Scholars Scholarship.

Lizzie Parker - Twenty First Century Scholars Scholarship.

Kayla Patrick - HCCF Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship, Centennial Opportunity Grant, Comcast Leaders & Achievers Scholarship, Purdue Marquis Scholarship, University Incentive Grant and Wendy's High School Heisman.

Dakota Plasterer - Baker College-Board of Regents Scholarship and Speedway Petroleum Scholarship.

Noah Reed - Defiance College Dean's Scholarship, IBCA-Pat Aikman Character & Leadership Award and Roanoke Elementary PTO Scholarship.

Jonathan Rentschler - Flint Springs Elementary Scholarship, HCCF Dave Reeves Athletic Scholarship, Huntington Quarterback Club Scholarship and Our Sunday Visitor Scholarship.

Sean Reynolds - Twenty First Century Scholars Scholarship.

Caleb Richison - Bowers, Brewer, Garrett & Wiley LLP Scholarship, HCCF Rob Henn Athletic Scholarship, HCCF Thomas J. Uecker Memorial Scholarship and Lancaster Elementary School Scholarship.

Drew Schnitz - Bowers, Brewer, Garrett & Wiley LLP Scholarship, HCCF Mr. Charles and Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship, HCCF Paul Souder Memorial Scholarship, Indiana REMC Manager's Scholarship, Kiwanis (Noon Club) of Huntington-Fred Winebrenner Memorial Scholarship, Rose-Hulman Grant and Rose-Hulman Merit Scholarship.

Ava Schulte - SPC Chad Clements Memorial Scholarship and University of St. Francis Dean's Scholarship.

Mackinzie Sharpe - HCCF 2 4 Golf Scholarship and Salamonie Elementary Scholarship Award.

Zachary Shearer - HCCF Dr. John and Marjorie Hohe IPFW Scholarship, HCCF Mr. Charles and Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Huntington County Community Foundation Scholarship, John Decker Memorial Scholarship and Kiwanis (Noon Club) of Huntington-Herman Goodin Memorial Scholarship.

Andrea Shriner - IPFW College of Arts & Sciences-Robert E. Wise Freshman Scholarship.

Elizabeth Smith - Kiwanis (Noon Club) of Huntington-Robert L. Baker Scholarship.

Rebecca Smith - Bowers, Brewer, Garrett & Wiley LLP Scholarship, Farm Credit Mid-America Scholarship, HCCF George & Garnet Bergman Scholarship, HCCF Scott Breiner Scholarship, Lancaster Elementary School Scholarship, Marquardt Farm Scholarship, Purdue Marquis Scholarship and Scholarship Award of Excellence-College of Agriculture Merit Award.

Angela Sober - HCCF Jim and Nancy Breiner Family Scholarship.

Alex Stanley - Dr. Dewey C. and Julia E. Souder Memorial Scholarship and Ione Auer Arts Scholarship.

Kylie Tester - Grace College Grant, Grace College Heritage Award, Grace College Honors Scholarship and Horace Mann PTO Scholarship.

Britney Thornsbury - Huntington Chamber of Commerce Scholarship and Salamonie Elementary Scholarship Award.

Susanna Vining - Scott Carroll Memorial Scholarship.

Anthony Warner - Huntington Firefighter's Association-Weston Close, Lucas Sunderman Scholarship and Twenty First Century Scholars Scholarship.

Ana Wenning - HCCF Jim and Nancy Breiner Family Scholarship and Huntington County Classroom Teachers Association Scholarship.

Josh White - Salamonie Elementary Scholarship Award and HCCF Joseph H. Lesh Scholarship.

Tess Widener - Salamonie Elementary Scholarship Award.

Michael Winans - Indiana Tech Engineering and Roanoke Elementary PTO Scholarship.

Samantha Witt - Faculty Distinguished Scholar Award.

Zane Woods - Ione Auer Arts Scholarship.

Daniel Wright - Huntington County Grant, Merillat UB Award and UB Endowment Grant.

Isaac Wust - Huntington County Grant, Huntington University Honors Scholarship, Huntington University Men's Soccer Scholarship, Merillat Alumni Award and Merillat Need Award.

Alexis Wygant - IPFW Athletic Track & Field Scholarship and Roanoke Kiwanis Scholarship.

Leslie Yarde - HCCF Shirley and George Kilander Purdue University Scholarship.

Mariah Zumbrun - Grace Heritage Award, HCCF George and Garnet Bergman Scholarship, HCCF Jim and Nancy Breiner Family Scholarship and Honors Scholarship from Grace College.

Complete caption: Ruth Reed, director of the Masque & Gavel Club at Huntington North High School, invites all students who participated in the program to the stage during the school’s Achievement Night on Monday, May 13. The students received a certificate as Reed used an audience participation activity to earn them a standing ovation.