Horse and pony show gets 4-H fair off to galloping start

Brianna Mason gets ready for her turn in the ring during western competition of the Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony Show Saturday, July 18, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.
Brianna Mason gets ready for her turn in the ring during western competition of the Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony Show Saturday, July 18, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club. Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Results have been announced for the 2009 Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony Show.

They are:
WESTERN HORSE
WEANLINGS & YEARLINGS

Fillies & Geldings
Blue ribbons: Brianna Mason, first; Katie Pugh, second; and Amanda Pugh, third.

WESTERN HORSE
GELDINGS

Nicole Eckert, grand champion.
Jordyn Shaffer, reserve champion

2 to 5 years old
Blue ribbons: Emily Brown, first; Jessie Earhart, second; and Kilee Paul, third.

6 to 12 years old
Blue ribbons: Nicole Eckert, first; Jordyn Shaffer, second; Zach Shearer, third; Brandon Eckert, fourth; Bridget Parker, fifth; Jordie Close, Alyssa Corns, Taylor Meharg, Jesse Miskovich and Zoee Walters.

13 years & older
Blue ribbons: Justin Shaffer, first; Isaac Brown, second; Amanda Marshall, third; Kilee Paul, fourth; Cora Hill, fifth; and Matthew Waters.

WESTERN HORSE
MARES

Olivia Eckert, grand champion.
Samantha Drayer, reserve champion.

2 to 5 years old
Blue ribbons: Jordan Parrot, first; Kora Grossman, second; Gabrielle Malone, third; Kiara Dominguez, fourth; and Amanda Marshall, fifth.

6 to 12 years old
Blue ribbons: Olivia Eckert, first; Savanna Stoltz, second; Josie Stern, third; Bridget Parker, fourth; Zoee Walters, fifth; Allie Bennett, John Christlieb, Samuel Detamore, Rachelle Mann, Jess Miskovich, Charles Raber and Jacob Thompson.

13 years and older
Blue ribbons: Samantha Drayer, first; Kaitlyn Drayer, second; Reid Dillion, third; Sa-vanna Stoltz, fourth; Jaron Graves, fifth; Rachel Clor, Jordie Close, Cora Hill and Lance Kreider.

WESTERN HORSE
MARE AND FOAL

Blue ribbon: Amanda Pugh.

PONY MARES & GELDINGS
Under 50"
Blue ribbons: Jessie Miskovich, first; Nicole Eckert, second; Rachel Clor, third; Katie Pugh, fourth; Jaron Graves, fifth; and Amanda Pugh, sixth.

PONY GELDINGS
Samantha Drayer, grand champion.
Olivia Eckert, reserve champion.

50" to 56"
5 years & under
Blue ribbon: Brandon Eckert.

50" to 56"
6 years & over
Blue ribbons: Samantha Drayer, first; Olivia Eckert, second; Kaitlyn Drayer, third; Sebastian Eckert, fourth; Brianna Mason, fifth; Lance Kreider, Rachel Platt and Caleb Smart.

PONY MARE
Ashley Bennett, grand champion.
Sam Detamore, reserve champion.

50" to 56"
5 years & under
Blue ribbon: Samuel Detamore.

50" to 56"
6 years & over
Blue ribbons: Ashley Bennett, first; Skylar Houser, second; Kora Grossman, third; Brianna Mason, fourth; Brandon Elliott, fifth; Tory Couch, Jessie Earhart, Kelsey Kin-dler, Zachery Krumlauf, Jordan Parrot and Austin Rasmussen.

PONY MARE & FOAL
56" and under
Blue ribbon: Katie Pugh.

SHOWMANSHIP
AT HALTER
WESTERN

Tory Couch, overall showmanship champion.

All sizes in the
12th grade
Blue ribbons: Samantha Drayer, first; Rachel Clor, second; and Lance Kreider, third.

All sizes in the
11th grade
Blue ribbons: Josey Stern, first; Ashley Bennett, second; and Bridget Parker. third.

All sizes in the
10th grade
Blue ribbons: Jordan Parrot, first; Justin Shaffer, second; Olivia Eckert, third.

All sizes in the
9th grade
Blue ribbons: Tory Couch, first; Taylor Meharg, second; Kora Grossman, third; and Jessie Miskovich, fourth.

All sizes in the
8th grade
Blue ribbons: Zach Shearer, first; Emily Brown, second; and Sebastian Eckert, third.

All sizes in the
7th grade
Blue ribbons: Rachel Platt, first; Jessie Earhart, second; Gabrielle Malone, third; Rachelle Mann, fourth; Zachery Krumlauf, fifth; and Brandon Elliot, sixth.

All sizes in the
6th grade
Blue ribbons: Nicole Eckert, first; Jordyn Shaffer, second; and Brandon Eckert, third.

All sizes in the
5th grade
Blue ribbons: Kaitlyn Drayer, first; Savanna Stoltz, second; Allie Bennett, third; Katie Pugh, fourth; Austin Rasmussen, fifth; Jaron Graves and Elizabeth Mitchell.

All sizes in the
4th grade
Blue ribbons: Brianna Mason, first; Cora Hill, second; and Amanda Pugh, third.

All sizes in the
3rd grade
Blue ribbons: Skylar Houser, first; Kiara Dominguez, second; and Jacob Thompson, third.

WESTERN
PLEASURE

50" and under
Blue ribbons: Katie Pugh, first; Amanda Pugh, second; and Cameron Kreider, third.

WESTERN
PLEASURE PONY

Junior Exhibitor
Blue ribbon: Rachel Platt, first.
Red ribbons: Skylar Houser, second; Madison Houser, third; and Brandon Eckert, fourth.

Senior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Tory Couch, first; Jordan Parrot, second; Samantha Drayer, third; Ashley Bennett, fourth; Megan Karst, fifth; Sebastian Eckert, Kelsey Kindler and Lance Kreider.
Red ribbon: Olivia Eckert.

WALK TROT
EQUITATION
EXHIBITORS

1st and 2nd year
Blue ribbons: Jaron Graves, first; Brianna Mason, second; Austin Rasmussen, third; Isaac Brown, fourth; and Alyssa Corns, fifth.

HORSEMANSHIP
56" and under
Junior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Rachel Platt, first; Brandon Eckert, second; Katie Pugh, third; and Amanda Pugh, fourth.
56" and under

Senior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Samantha Drayer, first; Tory Couch, second; Sebastian Eckert, third; Me-gan Karst, fourth; Ashley Bennett, fifth; and Lance Kreider.

WESTERN
PLEASURE HORSE

3rd, 4th and 5th grade
Blue ribbons: Savanna Stoltz, first; Kaitlyn Drayer, second; Katie Pugh, third; Allie Bennett, fourth; Amanda Pugh, fifth; Cora Hill and Jacob Thompson.

6th and 7th grade
Blue ribbons: Nicole Eckert, first, Jordyn Shaffer, second; Brandon Eckert, third; Jessie Earhart, fourth; Gabrielle Malone, fifth; and Rachelle Mann.

8th and 9th grade
Blue ribbons: Kora Grossman, first; Samuel Detamore, second; Zach Shearer, third; Jesse Miskovich, fourth; Jordie Close, fifth; Emily Brown, Kaytlyn Kreider, Taylor Meharg and Zoee Walters.

10th grade and above
Blue ribbons: Josey Stern, first; Samantha Drayer, second; Justin Shaffer, third; Olivia Eckert, fourth; Ashley Bennett, fifth; Lance Kreider, Amanda Marshall, Bridget Parker and Kilee Paul.

JUNIOR HORSE WESTERN
PLEASURE

All grades
Blue ribbons: Kora Grossman, first; and Jessie Earhart, second.

SENIOR HORSE WESTERN
PLEASURE

Junior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Savanna Stoltz, first; Nicole Eckert, second; Kaitlyn Drayer, third; Brandon Eckert, fourth; Jordyn Shaffer, fifth; Allie Bennett, Rachelle Mann and Jacob Thompson.

Senior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Josey Stern, first; Olivia Eckert, second; Justin Shaffer, third; Samantha Drayer, fourth; Zach Shearer, fifth; Samuel Detamore, Lance Kreider, Amanda Marshall, Jesse Miskovich and Kilee Paul.

WESTERN HORSE
HORSEMANSHIP

Exhibitors in 10th grade and above
Blue ribbons: Samantha Drayer, first; Josey Stern, second; Justin Shaffer, third; and Amanda Marshall, fourth.

Exhibitors in
8th and 9th grade
Blue ribbons: Kora Grossman, first; and Samuel Detamore. second.

Exhibitors in
6th and 7th grade
Blue ribbons: Nicole Eckert, first; Jordyn Shaffer, second; and Jessie Earhart, third.

Exhibitors in
3rd, 4th or 5th grade
Blue ribbons: Savanna Stoltz, first; Allie Bennett, second; Katie Pugh, third; and Amanda Pugh, fourth.

WESTERN RIDING
Red ribbon: Jessie Earhart.

WESTERN REINING
Blue ribbon: Megan Karst.
Red ribbon: Jessie Earhart.

SIMON SAYS
Junior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Rachel Platt, first; Savanna Stoltz, second; Nicole Eckert, third; Brandon Eckert, fourth; and Jordyn Shaffer, fifth.

Also competing were Allie Bennett, Mackenzie Butts, Reid Dillion, Jessie Earhart, Jaron Graves, Alexa Hill, Cora Hill, Madison Houser, Skylar Houser, Zachery Krumlauf, Gabrielle Malone, Rachelle Mann, Brianna Mason, Amanda Pugh, Katie Pugh and Jacob Thompson.

Senior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Samantha Drayer, first; Olivia Eckert, second; Bridget Parker, third; Jordan Parrot, fourth; and Alyssa Butts, fifth.

Also competing were Caylie Abbett, Melanie Bell, Ashley Bennett, Emily Brown, Rachel Clor, Jordie Close, Samuel Detamore, Jamie Earhart, Sebastian Eckert, Kora Grossman, Megan Karst, Kelsey Kindler, Amanda Marshall, Jessie Miskovich, Kilee Paul, Justin Shaffer, Tyler Shearer, Zach Shearer, Shawna Titus and Zoee Walters.

ROPING ON FOOT
Junior
Blue ribbons: Brandon Eckert, first; and Jaron Graves and Jacob Thompson tied for second.

Also competing were Allie Bennett, Madison Houser and Skylar Houser.

Senior
Blue ribbons: Kilee Paul, first; Sebastian Eckert, second; Zach Shearer, third, Tyler Shearer, fourth; and Jordie Close and Zoee Walters tied for fifth.

ROPING ON
HORSEBACK

Blue ribbons: Zach Shearer, first; Brandon Eckert, second; and Tyler Shearer, third.

PONY EGG RACE
Blue ribbons: Alyssa Butts, first; Bridget Parker, second; Tyler Shearer, third; Megan Karst, fourth; and Jordan Parrot, fifth.

Also competing were Caylie Abbett, Ashley Bennett, Riley Dillion, Samantha Drayer, Jamie Earhart, Brandon Eckert, Olivia Eckert, Sebastian Eckert, Kora Grossman, Madi-son Houser, Skylar Houser, Kelsey Kindler, Cameron Kreider, Kaytlyn Kreider, Zachery Krumlauf, Brianna Mason, Rachel Platt, Amanda Pugh and Katie Pugh.

HORSE EGG RACE
Junior
Blue ribbons: Jordyn Shaffer, first; Allie Bennett, second; Savanna Stoltz, third; Mackenzie Butts, fourth; and Cora Hill, fifth.

Also competing were Reid Dillion, Kiara Dominguez, Jessie Earhart, Nicole Eckert, Alexa Hill, Gabrielle Malone, Rachelle Mann, Amanda Pugh, Katie Pugh and Jacob Thompson.

Senior
Blue ribbons: Alyssa Butts, first; Shawna Titus, second; Bridget Parker, third; Kaytlyn Kreider, fourth; and Samuel Detamore, fifth.

Also competing were Melanie Bell, Rachel Clor, Jordie Close, Mackenzie Donnelly, Samantha Drayer, Olivia Eckert, Kora Grossman, Lance Kreider, Amanda Marshall, Jesse Miskovich, Jordan Parrot, LaRanda Pasko, Kilee Paul, Justin Shaffer, Zach Shearer and Zoee Walters.

ENGLISH HORSE
GELDING

Rachel Platt, grand champion.
Nicole Eckert, reserve champion.

5 years & under
Blue ribbons: Samantha Paschal, first; and Ashley Bennett, second.

6 years & over
Blue ribbons: Rachel Platt, first; Nicole Eckert, second; Justin Shaffer, third; Jordyn Shaffer, fourth; and Mackenzie Donnelly, fifth.

ENGLISH HORSE
MARE

Sebastian Eckert, grand champion.
Kaitlyn Drayer, reserve champion.

5 years & under
Red ribbon: Gabrielle Malone.

6 years & over
Blue ribbons: Sebastian Eckert, first; Kaitlyn Drayer, second; Savanna Stoltz, third; Al-exa Hill, fourth; and Melanie Bell, fifth.

ENGLISH PONY
MARES AND
GELDINGS

Blue ribbons: Sebastian Eckert, first; Samantha Drayer, second; Olivia Eckert, third; and Madison Houser, fourth.

SHOWMANSHIP
AT HALTER
HUNTER TYPE

Samantha Drayer, overall champion.

10th grade & above
Blue ribbons: Samantha Drayer, first; Justin Shaffer, second; and Olivia Eckert, third.

8th & 9th grade
Blue ribbon: Sebastian Eckert.

6th & 7th grade
Blue ribbons: Nicole Eckert, first; Rachel Platt, second; and Jordyn Shaffer, third.

3rd, 4th & 5th grade
Blue ribbons: Savanna Stoltz, first; Kaitlyn Drayer, second; Alexa Hill, third; and Madi-son Houser, fourth.

HUNTER HACK
Blue ribbons: Mackenzie Donnelly, first; and Rachel Platt, second.
Red ribbons: Melanie Bell and Alexa Hill.

PONY DRIVING
Blue ribbons: Samuel Detamore, first; and Colene Smart, second.

HORSE DRIVING
Blue ribbon: Samantha Paschal.

ENGLISH HORSE
PLEASURE

Junior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Nicole Eckert, first; Savanna Stoltz, second; Alexa Hill, third; Kaitlyn Drayer, fourth; Rachel Platt, fifth; Gabrielle Malone and Jordyn Shaffer.

Senior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Justin Shaffer, first; Samantha Drayer, second; Olivia Eckert, third; and Melanie Bell, fourth.

ENGLISH
EQUITATION

Junior
Blue ribbons: Savanna Stoltz, first; Alexa Hill, second; Nicole Eckert, third; Gabrielle Malone, fourth; Rachel Platt, fifth; and Kaitlyn Drayer.

Senior
Blue ribbons: Samantha Drayer, first; Olivia Eckert, second; Tory Couch, third; and Sebastian Eckert, fourth.

ENGLISH PONY
PLEASURE

Blue ribbons: Tory Couch, first; Samantha Drayer, second; Rachel Platt, third; Sebastian Eckert, fourth; and Olivia Eckert, fifth.

TRAIL CLASS
Junior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Nicole Eckert, first; Savanna Stoltz, second; Alexa Hill, third; Rachel Platt, fourth; Katie Pugh, fifth; Jessie Earhart and Amanda Pugh.

Senior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Samantha Drayer, first; Tory Couch, second; Olivia Eckert, third; Lance Kreider, fourth; and Samuel Detamore, fifth.

COSTUME CLASS
Blue ribbons: Colene Smart, first; Tory Couch, second; Jessie Earhart, third; Jaron Graves, fourth; Austin Rasmussen, fifth; Caylie Abbett, Reid Dillion, Kaitlyn Drayer, Samantha Drayer, Jamie Earhart, Cora Hill, Holly Kahn, Lance Kreider, Amanda Mar-shall and Jordyn Shaffer.

POLE BENDING
PONY

Junior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Cameron Kreider, first; Jessie Earhart, second; Brandon Eckert, third; Ni-cole Eckert, fourth; Katie Pugh, fifth; Madison Houser, Skylar Houser, Zachery Krumlauf and Amanda Pugh.

Senior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Alyssa Butts, first; Bridget Parker, second; Tyler Shearer, third; Kora Grossman, fourth; Jamie Earhart, fifth; Caylie Abbett, Olivia Eckert, Sebastian Eckert, Holly Kahn, Kaytlyn Kreider and Lance Kreider.

POLE BENDING
HORSE

Junior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Riley Dillion, first; Jessie Earhart, second; Zachery Krumlauf, third; Allie Bennett, fourth; Amanda Pugh, fifth; Mackenzie Butts, Cameron Kreider, Katie Pugh and Jacob Thompson.

Senior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Josey Stern, first; Bridget Parker, second; Ashley Bennett, third; LaRanda Pasko, fourth; Holly Kahn, fifth; Alyssa Butts, John Christlieb, Rachel Clor, Jordie Close, Amanda Elliot, Brittany Ginter, Kora Grossman, Kelsey Kindler, Kaytlyn Kreider, Lance Kreider, Amanda Marshall, Jesse Miskovich, Zach Shearer and Zoee Walters.

BARREL RACE
PONY

Junior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Cameron Kreider, first; Jessie Earhart, second; Zachery Krumlauf, third; Brandon Eckert, fourth; Katie Pugh, fifth; Nicole Eckert, Madison Houser and Skylar Houser.

Senior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Alyssa Butts, first; Bridget Parker, second; Tyler Shearer, third; Kora Grossman, fourth; Caylie Abbett, Samantha Drayer, Jamie Earhart, Olivia Eckert, Sebastian Eckert, Holly Kahn, Megan Karst, Kaytlyn Kreider and Lance Kreider.

BARREL RACE
HORSE

Junior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Riley Dillion, first; Jessie Earhart, second; Zachery Krumlauf, third; Allie Bennett, fourth; Amanda Pugh, fifth; MacKenzie Butts, Jaron Graves, Katie Pugh, Savanna Stoltz and Jacob Thompson.

Senior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Josey Stern, first; Kelsey Kindler, second; Amanda Marshall, third; Holly Kahn, fourth; Zach Shearer, fifth; Ashley Bennett, John Christlieb, Rachel Clor, Jordie Close; Kaytlyn Kreider, Lance Kreider, Jessie Miskovich, Bridget Parker, LaRanda Pasko and Zoee Walters.

FLAG RACE
PONY

Junior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Riley Dillion, first; Brandon Eckert, second; Rachel Platt, third; Amanda Pugh, fourth; Cameron Kreider, fifth; and Nicole Eckert.

Senior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Alyssa Butts, first; Caylie Abbett, second; Jamie Earhart, third; Sebastian Eckert, fourth; Olivia Eckert, Holly Kahn, Megan Karst and Tyler Shearer.

FLAG RACE
HORSE

Junior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Riley Dillion, first; Zach Krumlauf, second; Jessie Earhart, third; Cameron Kreider, fourth; MacKenzie Butts, fifth; Amanda Pugh, Katie Pugh and Jacob Thompson.

Senior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Kaytlyn Kreider, first; Bridget Parker, second; Rachel Clor, third; John Christlieb, fourth; LaRanda Pasko, fifth; Ashley Bennett, Jordie Close, Lance Kreider, Jesse Miskovich and Zoee Walters.

KEYHOLE PONY
Junior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Cameron Kreider, first; Jessie Earhart, second; Brandon Eckert, third; Amanda Pugh, fourth; Katie Pugh, fifth; Nicole Eckert and Skylar Houser.

Senior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Jamie Earhart, first; Bridget Parker, second; Caylie Abbett, third; Holly Kahn, fourth; Sebastian Eckert, fifth; Alyssa Butts, Olivia Eckert and Lance Kreider.

KEYHOLE HORSE
Junior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Cameron Kreider, first; Amanda Pugh, second; Jessie Earhart, third; Katie Pugh, fourth; Jacob Thompson, fifth; and Allie Bennett.

Senior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Kaytlyn Kreider, first; Bridget Parker, second; Holly Kahn, third; John Christlieb, fourth; Jordie Close, fifth; Ashley Bennett, Rachel Clor, Lance Kreider, Amanda Marshall, Jesse Miskovich, LaRanda Pasko, Zach Shearer and Zoee Walters.