Announce grains judging results

Following are the results of the 4-H grains judging, including alfalfa, mixed hay, corn, small grains and soybeans.

They are:

ALFALFA
Intermediate
Grades 6-8

Valerie Huffman, champion, with honors.
Benjamin Blinn, reserve champion, with honors.

Advanced
Grades 9-12

Jordan Beaver, champion, with honors.
Erin Knight, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Benjamen Huffman, with honors; Benjamin Blinn, with honors; Daniel Hardy; Julie Winters; Cailey Baker; Josie Beaver; Abby Blocker, with honors; Valerie Huffman, with honors; Matthew Knight; Casey Baker; Elizabeth Blinn; Tyler Blocker, with honors; Joel Knight; Kendall Whitman; Kaitlyn Winters, with honors; Jason Knight; Jordan Beaver, with honors; Mindi Hoffman; Erin Knight, with honors; and Tyler Stoffel, with honors.

MIXED HAY
Beginner
Grades 3-5

Benjamin Huffman, champion, with honors.

Intermediate
Grades 6-8

Abby Blocker, champion, with honors.

Advanced
Grades 9-12

Tyler Blocker, champion, with honors.
Tyler Stoffel, reserve champion, with honors.

CORN
Abby Blocker, overall champion, with honors.
Brendan Rice, beginner champion, with honors.
Abby Blocker, intermediate champion, with honors
Blue ribbons: Brenden Rice, with honors, and Abby Blocker, with honors.
Red ribbons: Daniel Hardy and Tyler Stoffel.

SMALL GRAINS
Andrew Mason, overall champion, with honors.
Andrew Mason, champion, with honors
Logan Kline, reserve champion, with honors.
Blue ribbons: Logan Kline, with honors; Andrew Mason, with honors; and Tyler Stoffel.

SOYBEAN
Alli Harris, overall champion, with honors.
Alex Bradford, reserve champion, with honors.

Division I
Alex Jarrett, champion, with honors.

Division II
Alex Bradford, champion, with honors.
Jared Bradford, reserve champion, with honors

Division III
Alli Harris, champion, with honors.

Division IV
Justin Dolby, champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Griffin Brundige; Anna Doctor; Alex Jarrett, with honors; Logan Kline; Parker Brundige; Jason Doctor; Abby Blocker, with honors; Jared Bradford, with honors; Alex Bradford, with honors; Justin Dolby; Alli Harris, with honors; and Tyler Stoffel.

Red ribbon: Josiah Doctor.