The results of the 4-H rabbit breed show and meat show have been announced.
BREED SHOW
Gracie Fields took best in show with her black junior silver marten doe.
Additional results are:
Jersey Wooly
Penelope Harrell, best of breed.
Emma Hollman, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Tremar Clore (2), Gavin Covey (2), Madeline Rubrake, Tyler Stephan and Lauren Jackson.
White ribbon: Tremar Clore.
Mini Lop
Cole Langston, best of breed.
Eryn Dolby, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Eryn Dolby (2), Kiara Dominguez, Sarah Landers, Joshua Hill, Syanna Bonewitz, Ashtin Mounsey (2), Aric Hosler, Austin Mounsey (2), Zachary Ramp, Cobe Crawford, Eli Ramp, Ian Broderick and Kinsey Strine.
White ribbon: Cole Langston.
Florida White
Freeman LaCroix, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Alexandria Raab and Ian Broderick.
Dutch
Alexis Weaver, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Zachery Sikora, Sophia Baird (2), McKenzie DeHaven, Jarrod Sprinkle, Lily Clanin, Kalee Platt, Clay Richison, MarySieberns and Tremar Clore.
White ribbons: Kaitlyn Sparks and Conner Mason.
Thrianta
Brendon Ramp, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Tremar Clore, Mary Layman, Brendon Ramp (2), Eli Ramp, Zachary Ramp and Kinsey Strine.
Californian
Merisa Walter, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Tucker Stetzel, Kirah Klepper (6), Eryn Dolby (2), Gracie Fields (3), Kaylea Baker (2), Mary Sieberns, Tucker McClure, Merisa Walter and Roxanne Bentley.
White ribbons: Eli Brown, Merisa Walter, Kaylea Baker and Lily Clanin.
Polish
Freeman LaCroix, best of breed.
Benjamin Covey, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Kelsea Poe (2), Benjamin Covey, Anikah Eckert, Gavin Covey (3), MacKenzie LaCroix, Kayden Smith, Saij Hildebrandt, Mary Sieberns (2), Tremar Clore, Lauren Jackson, Shaylyn Suchcicki and Taryn Jojola.
Holland Lop
Madelynn Williams, best of breed.
Bailey Baumgardner, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Brandon Briggs, Eryn Dolby, Kendal Kline, Conor White, Chloe White, Sophia Tolen, Victoria Keiffer and Addison Strine.
White ribbon: Kaylea Baker.
Dwarf Hotot
Mandi Lippe, best of breed.
Hannah Warpup, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Maleah Warpup (3), Hannah Warpup (2), Benjamin Warpup and Kinsey Strine.
White ribbons: Hannah Warpup and Benjamin Warpup.
Cinnamon
Elise Neher, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Colton Reffitt and Benjamin Shriner.
White ribbon: Colton Reffitt.
Himalayan
Benjamin Covey, best of breed.
Gavin Covey, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbon: Gavin Covey.
English Spot
Landon Martin, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Champagne D’Argent
Brooke Swaidner, best of breed.
Jackson LeMar, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Jackson LeMar and Marissa LeMar.
Palomino
Tucker McClure, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbon: Kalee Platt.
Rex
Gavin Covey, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Gavin Covey (3), Lauren Jackson (2) and Kelsea Poe (3).
American Chinchilla
Abagayle Wright, best of breed.
Garrett Scher, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbon: Garrett Scher.
Britannia Petite
Mickalea Bowman, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blanc de Hotot
Benjamin Shriner, best of breed.
American Fuzzy Lop
Madelynn Keiffer, best of breed.
Lionhead
Phoenix Bruce, best of breed.
White ribbon: Logan Richison.
New Zealand
Merisa Walter, best of breed, best 6 class and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Benjamin Shriner (8), Jonathan McMillan (2), Chloe White, Kiara Dominguez (4), Conor White, Katelyn McMillan (4), MacKenzie LaCroix, Roxanne Bentley (2), Lane Wright, Eli Ramp and Merisa Walter (3).
White ribbons: Jonathan Mc Millan (3), Adam Bonner, Colt Myers, Katelyn McMillan, Landon Martin and Tyler Stephan.
Crème D’Argent
Tucker McClure, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Kole Keiffer and Roxanne Bentley (4).
Havana
Freeman LaCroix, best of breed.
Benjamin Covey, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Freeman LaCroix, MacKenzie LaCroix (3) and Benjamin Covey (2).
White ribbon: Freeman LaCroix.
Mini Rex
Jersey Hacker, best of breed.
Mary Layman, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Tucker McClure (4), Kaitlyn Sparks, Garrett Yohe, Brenna Mason, Macey Long, Madison Poulson, Gracie Fields (3), Drew Briggs, Jenna Poulson, Colt Hacker, Haylee Moore (4), Merisa Walter, Alexandria Raab, Briley Scher (3), Sierra Tolen, Logan Richison, Mary Layman (2), Dyson Pearson, Taryn Jojola, Devin Pearson, Claire Eckert and Jenna Poulson.
White ribbons: Jersey Hacker, Emma Eller and Campbell Sloan.
Flemish Giant
Colton Reffitt, best of breed.
Blue ribbon: Kelsea Poe.
Tan
Colt Myers, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Benjamin Covey, Colt Myers (2) and Rylee Bowman.
Harlequin
Taylor Martz, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Taylor Martz (2).
Silver Marten
Gracie Fields, best of breed, best 4 class, best in show.
Kirah Klepper, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Gracie Fields (3), Eryn Dolby (3) and Kirah Klepper (2).
White ribbon: Kirah Klepper.
Netherland Dwarf
No best of breed or best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Taylor Martz (2), Coltin Mounsey, Lily Clanin (6), Madelynn Williams (2), Emily Freise (2) and Emma Hollman.
White ribbons: Austin Mounsey, Lily Clanin (2).
Mini Satin
Freeman LaCroix, best of breed.
Tremar Clore, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Freeman LaCroix (3), Rylie Shipbaugh and MacKenzie LaCroix (3).
White ribbons: Tremar Clore and Rylee Bowman.
Lilac
Brooke Swaidner, best of breed.
Elise Neher, best opposite sex.
French Lop
Kelsea Poe, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbon: Kelsea Poe.
Standard Chinchilla
Mary Layman, best of breed.
Mackenzie LaCroix, best opporsite sex.
Blue ribbons: Mary Layman, MacKenzie LaCroix, Jackson LeMar and Marissa LeMar.
Argente Brun
Brodee Swaidner, best of breed.
Rhinelander
Brodee Swaidner, best of breed.
Silver Fox
Luke Hill, best of breed.
Checkered Giant
Arizona Sunday, best of breed.
American Sable
MacKenzie LaCroix, best of breed.
Freeman LaCroix, best opposite breed.
Blue ribbon: Tremar Clore.
Pet Care Class
Blue ribbons: Mary Layman (2), Chloe Johnson and Hunter Sikora.
——————
MEAT RABBITS
SINGLE FRYER
Katelyn McMillan, champion single fryer.
Owen Vickrey, reserve champion single fryer.
Blue ribbons: Katelyn McMillan, first; Owen Vickrey, second; Rhitt Langston, third; Garrett Scher, fourth; Taylor Martz, fifth; Benjamin Shriner, sixth; Izaya Dunno, seventh; Kiera Searles, eighth; and Jonathan McMillan, ninth.
Also, Gracelynn Anderson, Hayden Beard, Roxanne Bentley, Eli Brown, Lily Clanin, Lizzie Colclesser, Eli Conwell, Isaac Conwell, Chloe Couch, Benjamin Covey, Gavin Covey, Alivia Hernandez, Jessica Hernandez, Grant Husband, Lauren Jackson, Kirah Klepper and Cole Langston.
Also, Landon Martin, Evan Martz, Tucker McClure, Colton Reffitt, Ethan Stafford, Dillon Trout, Garrett Trout, Marissa Trout, Dalaney Vickrey, Merisa Walter, Alexis Weaver, Chloe White, Conor White, Sam White, Jacob Wood and Travis Wuensch.
White ribbons: Josephine Fritcha and Dylan Wynkoop.
ROASTER
Kennady Chapin, champion roaster.
Seth Moon, reserve champion roaster.
Blue ribbons: Kennady Chapin, first; Seth Moon, second; Merisa Walter, third; Lucas Trickle, fourth; Traevor Myers, fifth; MacKenzie LaCroix, sixth; Brenna Mason, seventh; Conner Mason, eighth; Aleasia Decot, ninth; and Ben Johnson, tenth.
Also, Hailey Alford, Sophia Baird, Bailey Baumgardner, Gabriel Baumgardner, Roxanne Bentley, Lily Clanin, Lizzie Colclesser, Jaxon Crawford, Aleah Eckert, Madeline Fairchild, Gracie Fields, Addison Funk, Seth Gilbert, Saij Hildebrandt, Justin Hladik, Madison Houser, Caden Husband, Griffin Husband, Taryn Jojola and Cheyenne Karst.
Also, Megan Karst, Kendal Kline, Tucker McClure, Michael Moehring, Caden Moore, Colt Myers, Kendrick Myers, Kayda Newman, Kalee Platt, Kelsea Poe, Aidan Raab, Brendon Ramp, Eli Ramp, Zachary Ramp, Briley Scher, Peyton Sell, Brianna Shane, Rylie Shipbaugh, Mary Sieberns, Haidee Stetzel, Tucker Stetzel andAddison Strine,
Also, Kinsey Strine, Colin Suchcicki, Devin Suchcicki, Shaylynn Suchcicki, Arizona Sunday, Sierra Tolen, Sophia Tolen, Zachary Tolen, Dalaney Vickrey, Owen Vickrey, Emma Wissinger, Cooper Worster, Abagayle Wright, Garrett Yohe, Carter Zezula and Landon Zezula.
White ribbons: Aidan Hosler and Benjamin Shriner.
STEWER
Amara Eckert, champion stewer.
Grace Bradford, reserve champion stewer.
Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first; Grace Bradford, second; Brooke Swaidner, third; Emma Bradford, fourth; Cora Hill, fifth; Hank Pulver, sixth; Tucker McClure, seventh; Abimael Dominguez, eighth; Ian Broderick, ninth; and Lauren Trickle, tenth.
Also, Roxanne Bentley, Audrey Bischoff, Adam Bonner, Laurel Bradford, Phoenix Bruce, Samantha Carroll, Kyler Chapin, Tremar Clore, Cobe Crawford, Sarah Crist, Eryn Dolby, Josie Eckert, Cole Eltzroth, Elizabeth Fairchild, Grace Fairchild, Seth Gilbert, Bailey Irick, Kylee Jojola, Madelynn Keiffer, Victoria Keiffer and Freeman LaCroix.
Also, Mason Landrum, Jackson LeMar, Marissa LeMar, Brianna Mason, Jonathan McMillan, Katelyn McMillan, Cameron Moore, Clay Richison, Daniel Shivley, Benjamin Shriner, Brodee Swaidner, Brooke Swaidner, Merisa Walter, Keaton Waters, Cohen Worster and Lane Wright.
White ribbons: Lily Clanin, Bergon Conwell, Nekiia Conwell, Kiara Dominguez, Collin Landrum, Madison Landrum, Sawyer Stoltz and Hunter Strass.
MEAT PEN
Merisa Walter, champion meat pen.
Taylor Martz, reserve champion meat pen.
Blue ribbons: Merisa Walter, first; Taylor Martz, second; Jonathan McMillan, third; Alexis Weaver, fourth; Owen Vickrey, fifth; Roxanne Bentley, sixth; Emma Wissinger, seventh; Benjamin Shriner, eighth; Rhitt Langston, ninth; and Katelyn McMillan, tenth.
Also, Lily Clanin, Lizzie Colclesser, Eli Conwell, Isaac Conwell, Chloe Couch, Josephine Fritcha, Justin Hladik, Kirah Klepper, Cole Langston, Evan Martz, Dillon Trout, Garrett Trout, Marissa Trout, Daleney Vickrey, Jacob Wood and Travis Wuensch.
——————
RABBIT
AMBASSADOR
Junior Grade 5-6
Sophia Tolen, champion. Coltin Mousey, reserve. Other participant: Ashtin Mounsey.
Intermediate Grade 7-8
Gavon Covey, champion. Benjamin Covey, reserve.
Senior Grade 9-10
Ethan Stafford, champion. Sierra Tolen, reserve. Other participants: Austin Mounsey and Lauren Jackson.
Master
Grade 11-12
Zachary Tolen, champion.
ILLUSTRATED TALK
Senior Grade 9-10
Ethan Stafford, champion.