Rice, Brubaker take GC spots at 4-H swine show

The results of the 4-H swine show have been announced.

They are:

SHOWMANSHIP

Dalaney Vickrey, master showman.

First year

Ceaten Brubaker, champion. Jonathan McMillan, reserve champion.

Junior

Jaima Vigar, champion. Quintenn Vigar, reserve champion.

Intermediate

Lucas Trickle, champion. Evan Rice, reserve champion.

Senior

Gabrielle Line, champion. Clayton Johnson, reserve champion.
——————
BARROWS

Audrey Rice, grand champion barrow.

Owen Vickrey, reserve grand champion barrow.

Colton Miller, third place barrow overall.

Clayton Johnson, fourth place barrow overall.

Jada Johnson, fifth place barrow overall.

Berkshire

Morgan Hasty, champion Berkshire barrow.

Kolton Helmke, reserve champion Berkshire barrow.

Blue ribbons: Colin Betterly (two ribbons), Brayden Clift, Isaac Grogg, Morgan Hasty, Kolton Helmke, Angus Jones, Hattie Landrum, Peyton Lauer, Andrew Laymon, Chad Lytle, Jonathan McMillan, Madison Poulson, Briley Scher, Mary Sieberns, Kael Spahr, Benjamin Warpup and Kaytlin Wiley.

Chester White

Reece Boxell, champion Chester White barrow.

Garrett Scher, reserve champion Chester White barrow.

Blue ribbons: Reece Boxell, Keagan Landrum, Cory Little and Garrett Scher.

Duroc

Colton Miller, champion Duroc barrow.

Jada Johnson, reserve champion Duroc barrow.

Blue ribbons: Aaron Amick, Caden Brubaker, Cale Burnau, Cooper Campbell (two ribbons), Aubrey Carroll, Rachel Cave, Nekiia Conwell, Emma Corbin, Lillian Craig, Olivia Craig, McKenzie DeHaven, Eryn Dolby, Jada Johnson (two ribbons) and Kole Keiffer.

Also, Tyler Kline, Collin Landrum, Madison Landrum, Phoebe Landrum, Gabrielle Line, Katelyn McMillan, Colton Miller, Devin Pearson, Dyson Pearson, Kelsea Poe, Brandon Ramp, Eli Ramp, Zachary Ramp, Colton Reffitt, Lily Rhodes, Lola Ann Smith, Rhett Spice and Blake Stucky.

And, Logan Stucky, Skyla Tomasek, Jaima Vigar, Alex Wesco, Conor White, Tristen Worster, Tucker Worster (two ribbons) and Travis Wuensch.

Hampshire

Brady Johnson, champion Hampshire barrow.

Erin Burke, reserve champion Hampshire barrow.

Blue ribbons: Erin Burke, Brock Eltzroth, Cohen Endsley, Mya Hanson (two ribbons), Madison Houser, Brady Johnson, Jada Johnson, Aubrey Landrum, Matthew McMillan, Ty Miller, Brendon Ramp, Lily Rhodes, Kirsten Roller, Tyson Thompson, Lucas Trickle, Lane Whitted, Brandon Will and Eliza Wohlford.

Hereford

Kelby Kiel, champion Hereford barrow.

Blue ribbons: Erin Burke, Kelby Kiel, Madison Wohlford and Allen Yohe.

Landrace

Peyton Lauer, champion Landrace barrow.

Stephanie Atkinson, reserve champion Landrace barrow.

Blue ribbons: Stephanie Atkinson, Colton Landrum, Peyton Lauer and Mary Sieberns.

Poland China

Reece Boxell, Champion Poland China barrow.

Dalton Tomasek, reserve champion Poland China barrow.

Blue ribbons: Reece Boxell, Annika Carpenter, Lily Clanin, Colton Miller, Kayda Newman, Hailey Pursifull, Kael Spahr, Dalton Tomasek, Lane Wright and Garrett Yohe.

Spot

Colsen Brubaker, champion Spot barrow.

Reece Boxell, reserve champion Spot barrow.

Blue ribbons: Samantha Atkinson, Stephanie Atkinson, Reece Boxell, Colsen Brubaker, Wyatt Couch, Dalton Husband, Mad-eleine Laymon, Cameron Moore, Jami Norwood, Briley Scher, Mason Sell, Alyssia Stephan, Lainey Thompson, Hannah Warpup, Maleah Warpup, Sam White and Allen Yohe.

Yorkshire

Audrey Rice, champion Yorkshire barrow.

Owen Vickrey, reserve champion Yorkshire barrow.

Blue ribbons: Austin Amick, Bailey Baumgardner, Ceaten Brubaker, Colsen Brubaker, Annika Carpenter, Wyatt Couch, McKenzie DeHaven, Eryn Dolby, Brock Eltzroth, Mya Hanson, Dylan Hasty, Madison Houser, Kyra Kiel, Bailey Landrum and Hattie Landrum.
Also, Madeleine Laymon, Jonathan McMillan, Emma Melcher, Tyler Melcher, Dylan Miller, Jami Norwood, Aidan Raab, Audrey Rice, Kirsten Roller, Grace Sell, Megan Stephan, Lainey Thompson, Dalton Tomaseck, Owen Vickrey, Quintenn Vigar, Chloe White and Travis Wuensch.

Crossbred

Owen Vickrey, champion middleweight crossbred barrow, champion crossbred barrow and reserve champion barrow.

Clayton Johnson, champion heavyweight crossbred barrow and reserve champion crossbred barrow.

Evan Rice, reserve champion heavyweight crossbred barrow.

Quintenn Vigar, reserve champion crossbred middleweight barrow.

Jaima Vigar, champion lightweight crossbred barrow.

Aidan Raab, reserve champion lightweight crossbred barrow.

Blue ribbons: Nathaniel Alwine (two ribbons) Spencer Atkinson, Gabriel Baumgardner, Jadyn Bennett, Caden Brubaker, Nicolas Cave, Nicole Cave, Rachel Cave, Lily Clanin, Samuel Close (two ribbons), Bergon Conwell, Brant Dietrich, Cole Eltzroth and Aydon Eppard.

Also, Mya Hanson, Korbyn Harmon, Dylan Hasty, Kolton Helmke, Jackson Holzinger, William Holzinger, Bailey Irick, Ben Johnson, Clayton Johnson, Megan Karst, Madelynn Keiffer, Kyra Kiel, Jason Kinsey, Brent Kreiger, Drew Kreiger, Hattie Landrum and Keagan Landrum

Also, Kinlee Landrum, Madison Landrum, Phoebe Landrum, Cole Langston, Conner Lauer, Kennidy Lauer, Andrew Laymon, Gabrielle Line, Chad Lytle, Sarah Malone, Katelyn McMillan, Matthew McMillan, Katie Melcher, Mason Miller, Caden Moore and Kalee Platt (two ribbons).

Also, Aidan Raab, Alexadria Raab, Evan Rice, Charleigh Rupert, Peyton Sell, Garret Smith, Tyler Stephan, Nicholas Stucky, Colin Suchcicki, Shaylyn Suchcicki, Arizona Sunday, Tyson Thompson, Layla Tibbs, Liam Tibbs, Skyla Tomasek and Leigh Trickle.

And, Dalaney Vickrey (two ribbons), Owen Vickrey, Jaima Vigar, Quintenn Vigar, Alex Wesco, Ashley Wesco (two ribbons), Jacob Wood, Tristen Worster, Abagayle Wright (two ribbons), Lane Wright (two ribbons) and Garrett Yohe.
——————
GILTS

Caden Brubaker, grand champion gilt.

Brady Johnson, reserve champion gilt.

Katelynn Arnold, third place gilt overall.

Cale Burnau, fourth place gilt overall.

Katelynn Arnold, fifth place gilt overall.

Berkshire

Kenyon Buckland, champion Berkshire gilt.

Jaima Vigar, reserve champion Berkshire gilt.

Blue ribbons: Colin Betterly, Morgan Betterly, Kenyon Buckland, Brayden Clift, Isaac Grogg, Clayton Johnson, Mason Miller, Arizona Sunday, Leigh Trickle, Jaima Vigar and Benjamin Warpup.

Chester White

Brady Johnson, champion Chester White gilt.

Dalaney Vickrey, reserve champion Chester White gilt.

Blue ribbons: Emma Haupert, Brady Johnson and Dalaney Vickrey.

Duroc

Cale Burnau, champion Duroc gilt.

Conner Lauer, reserve champion Duroc gilt.
Blue ribbons: Cale Burnau, Aubrey Carroll, Brant Dietrich, Eryn Dolby, Dalton Husband, Brady Johnson, Megan Karst, Michael Kline, Conner Lauer, Chad Lytle, Ty Miller, Jenna Poulson, Colton Reffitt, Leigh Trickle, Lucas Trickle, Quintenn Vigar, Lane Whitted, Kaytlin Wiley, Brandon Will, Tristen Worster and Tucker Worster.

Hampshire

Hannah Haupert, champion Hampshire gilt.

Emma Haupert, reserve champion Hampshire gilt.

Blue ribbons: Caden Brubaker, Cohen Endsley, Emma Haupert, Hannah Haupert, Matthew Kline, Michael Kline, Matthew McMillan, Kelsea Poe, Alexandria Raab, Lane Whitted, Eliza Wohlford and Jacob Wood.

Hereford

Bailey Irick, champion Hereford gilt.

Madison Wohlford, reserve champion Hereford gilt.

Blue ribbons: Spencer Atkinson, Bailey Irick, Madison Wohlford (two ribbons) and Lane Wright.

Poland

Kennidy Lauer, champion Poland gilt.

Garrett Yohe, reserve champion Poland gilt.

Blue ribbons: Lily Clanin, Kennidy Lauer, Colton Reffitt, Abagayle Wright and Garrett Yohe.

Spot

Katelynn Arnold, champion Spot gilt.

Emma Haupert, reserve champion Spot gilt.

Blue ribbons: Katelynn Arnold, Audrey Bischoff, Erin Burke, Kyler Dennis, Karlee Hacker, Emma Haupert, Clayton Johnson, Gabrielle Line, Katelyn McMillan, Kelsea Poe, Lucas Trickle, Conor White and Allen Yohe.

Tamworth

Blue ribbon: Arizona Sunday.

Yorkshire

Katelynn Arnold, champion Yorkshire gilt.

Kenyon Buckland, reserve champion Yorkshire gilt.

Blue ribbons: Katelynn Arnold, Kendra Arnold, Spencer Atkinson, Ceaten Brubaker, Kenyon Buckland, Wyatt Couch, Olivia Craig, Eryn Dolby, Isaac Grogg, Hannah Haupert, Clayton Johnson, Brent Kreiger, Gracie Lauer, Jonathan McMillan, Emma Melcher, Madeline Rubrake, Alyssia Stephan and Tyler Stephan.

Crossbred

Caden Brubaker, champion crossbred gilt.

Dalaney Vickrey, reserve champion crossbred gilt.

Blue ribbons: Aaron Amick, Katelynn Arnold, Kendra Arnold (two ribbons), Gabriel Baumgardner, Audrey Bischoff, Caden Brubaker, Colsen Brubaker, Nicholas Cave, Nicole Cave, Samuel Close, Lillian Craig, Brant Dietrich, Brock Eltzroth, Cole Eltzroth, Aydon Eppard, Korbyn Harmon, Emma Haupert, Hannah Haupert, Bailey Irick, Ben Johnson, Drew Kreiger, Cole Langston, Conner Lauer, Gracie Lauer, Kennidy Lauer, Gabrielle Line, Cory Little, Jonathan McMillan, Matthew McMillan, Katie Melcher, Tyler Melcher, Dylan Miller, Jordyn Poulson, Audrey Rice, Evan Rice, Garrett Scher (two ribbons), Garret Smith, Lola Ann Smith, Colin Suchcicki, Dalaney Vickrey, Jaima Vigar, Benjamin Warpup, Lane Whitted, Ian Wiley, Jacob Wood and Abagayle Wright.

All Other Breeds

Audrey Rice, champion AOB gilt.

Karlee Hacker, reserve champion AOB gilt.

Blue ribbons: Karlee Hacker and Audrey Rice.