Four-H’ers bring all kinds of poultry to fairgrounds for 2017 competition

The 2017 Huntington County 4-H Poultry Show was held on Saturday, July 22, at the Huntington County Fairgrounds.

Complete results are:

BROILERS

Marissa Trout, grand champion broiler.

Brent Krieger, reserve grand champion broiler.

Lightweight broiler — Gracie Lauer, champion; Hayden Beard, reserve champion.

Middleweight broiler — Marissa Trout, champion; Michael Moehring, reserve champion.

Heavyweight — Brent Krieger, champion; Larissa Johnson, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Nathaniel Alwine, Samantha Atkinson, Spencer Atkinson, Stephanie Atkinson, Bailey Baumgardner, Gabriel Baumgardner, Hayden Beard, Colin Betterly, Morgan Betterly, Audrey Bischoff, Jaime Black, Adam Bonner, Reece Boxell, Ian Broderick, Eli Brown, Kayla Brown, Mackenzie Brown, Phoe-nix Bruce, Griffin Brundige, Erin Burke and Haley Burnau.

Also, Kylee Burnau, Kortney Campbell, Aubrey Carroll, Nicholas Cave, Nicole Cave, Rachel Cave, Kennady Chapin, Lily Clanin, Danita Clark, Nick Clark, Brayden Clift, Chloe Couch, Lillian Craig, Olivia Craig, Cobe Crawford, Jaxon Crawford, Aleasia Decot and Aleah Eckert.

Also, Amara Eckert, Josie Eckert, Ashton Eppard, Aydon Eppard, Madeline Fairchild, Ethan Farr, Rylie Farr, Gracie Fields, Emily Freise, Alyse Geiger, Ava Geiger, Jase Gunn, Colt Hacker, Jersey Hacker, Garrett Heaston, Alivia Hernandez, Jessica Hernandez, Saij Hildebrandt, Jackson Holzinger, William Holzinger and Aidan Hosler.

Also, Aric Hosler, Ashton Hosler, Madison Houser, Dalton Husband, Alivia Inks, Larissa Johnson, Reid Johnson, Jared Johnston, Kylee Jojola, Taryn Jojola, Angus Jones, Keaton Jones, Savannah Jones, Cheyenne Karst, Megan Karst, Emma Kelsey, Jason Kinsey, Jordan Kinsey and Keaton Kline.

Also, Kendal Kline, Kristian Kline, Matthew Kline, Michael Kline, Brent Kreiger, Drew Kreiger, Freeman LaCroix, MacKenzie LaCroix, Hattie Landrum, Phoebe Landrum, Cole Langston, Rhitt Langston, Conner Lauer, Gracie Lauer, Kennidy Lauer, Cory Little, Macey Long, Sarah Malone, Brianna Mason, Emma Melcher, Katie Melcher and Tyler Melcher.

Also, Michael Moe-hring, Colt Myers, Kendrick Myers, Traevor Myers, Kayda Newman, Devin Pearson, Dyson Pearson, Kelsea Poe, Hailey Pursifull, Kirsten Roller, Charleigh Rupert, Gracie Scher, Daniel Shivley, Samson Slagel, Isaac Smelser, Levi Smelser, Ethan Stafford and Brayden Stanley.

Also, Crosley Stanley, Alyssia Stephan, Dalton Stephan, Ethan Stephan, Kaitlyn Stephan, Tyler Stephan, Haidee Stetzel, Tucker Stetzel, Kelsey Stout, Morgan Stout, Jacob Stucker, Blake Stucky, Logan Stucky, Nicholas Stucky, Logan Surfus, Elaina Teusch, Preston Teusch, Sawyer Teusch, Layla Tibbs, Liam Tibbs, Sierra Tolen and Sophia Tolen.

Also, Zachary Tolen, Dillon Trout, Garrett Trout, Marissa Trout, Alexandra Underwood, Savannah Underwood, Madison Wajer, Kirsten Walker, Keaton Waters, Gabriel Watkins, Lane Whitted, Cohen Worster, Cooper Worster, Dylan Wynkoop, Carter Zezula and Landon Zezula.

HENS
Non-White Egg

Kendal Kline, champion non-white shelled hens.

Freeman LaCroix, reserve champion non-white shelled hens.

Blue ribbons: Spencer Atkinson, Stephanie Atkinson, Audrey Bischoff, Ian Broderick, Boston Bru-baker, Lily Clanin, Aidan Hosler, Ashton Hosler, Taryn Jojola, Emma Kelsey, Kendal Kline, Freeman LaCroix, MacKenzie LaCroix, Lilyana Lahr and Emma Melcher.

Also, Katie Melcher, Colt Myers, Elise Neher, Kayda Newman, Trevor Reinholt, Rylie Shipbaugh, Haley Smith, Kayden Smith, Ethan Stafford, Alyssia Stephan, Kelsey Stout, Morgan Stout, Dillon Trout, Garrett Trout, Marissa Trout, Madison Wajer and Abagayle Wright.

White shelled hens

Tyler Melcher, champion white shelled hens.

Lily Clanin, reserve champion white shelled hens.

Blue ribbons: Spencer Atkinson, Audrey Bischoff, Ian Broderick, Lily Clanin, Taryn Jojola, Freeman LaCroix, MacKenzie LaCroix, Emma Melcher, Katie Melcher, Tyler Melcher, Elise Neher, Kayda Newman, Rylie Shipbaugh and Alyssia Stephan.

Red ribbons: Stephanie Atkinson and Lane Wright.

PULLETS

Non-white shelled pullet

Samantha Atkinson, champion non-white shelled pullet.

Ian Broderick, reserve champion non-white shelled pullet.

Blue ribbons: Spencer Atkinson, Lily Clanin, Jaxon Crawford, Colt Hacker, Jersey Hacker, Kylee Jojola, Taryn Jojola, Freeman LaCroix, Mac-Kenzie LaCroix, Emma Melcher, Katie Melcher, Victor Mondragon, Kayda Newman, Kelsea Poe, Trevor Reinholt, Rylie Shipbaugh, Alyssia Stephan, Kelsey Stout, Morgan Stout, Dillon Stout, Garrett Trout and Marissa Trout.

Red ribbon: Kendra Frame.

White shelled pullet

Trevor Reinholt, champion white shelled pullet.
Spencer Atkinson, reserve champion white shelled pullet.

Blue ribbons: Spencer Atkinson, Stephanie Atkinson, Reece Boxell, Ian Broderick, Lily Clanin, Cobe Crawford, Jaxon Crawford, Kylee Jojola, Taryn Jojola, Freeman LaCroix, MacKenzie LaCroix, Emma Melcher, Katie Melcher, Tyler Melcher, Kayda Newman, Trevor Reinholt, Rylie Shipbaugh and Alyssia Stephan.

TURKEYS

Trevor Reinholt, champion turkey.

Blue ribbons: Samantha Atkinson, Spencer Atkinson, Stephanie Atkinson, Lily Clanin, Kelsea Poe, Trevor Reinholt, Charleigh Rupert and Alyssia Stephan.

DUCKS AND GEESE

Garrett Scher, champion ducks and geese.

Rylie Shipbaugh, reserve champion ducks and geese.

Blue ribbons: Audrey Bischoff, Lily Clanin, Chloe Johnson, Kylee Jojola, Taryn Jojola, Freeman LaCroix, MacKenzie LaCroix, Colt Myers, Kelsea Poe, Garrett Scher, Rylie Shipbaugh, Alyssia Stephan and Brooke Stroh.

Red ribbon: Stephanie Dryer.

EXOTIC BIRDS

Merisa Walter, champion exotic bird.

Blue ribbons: Lily Clanin, Kylee Jojola, Taryn Jojola, Freeman LaCroix, Mackenzie LaCroix, Cole Langston, Rhitt Langston, Landon Martin, Victor Mondragon, Colt Myers, Kayda Newman, Kelsea Poe, Rylie Shipbaugh, Merisa Walter, Abagayle Wright and Lane Wright.

Red ribbon: Eli Brown.