Forsythe, Seely and Wolf top field in small animal judging

Following are the results of the 4-H small animals judging.
They are:

BEGINNER
Grades 3-6

Alexandra Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Kaitlynn Drayer, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Kaitlyn Drayer, with honors, and Alexandra Forsythe, with honors.

INTERMEDIATE
Grades 6-8
Rachel Seely, champion, with honors.
Wyatt Waters, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Rachel Seely, with honors, and Wyatt Waters, with honors.

Stanley, Hoover and Stoffel top competition in shooting sports poster judging

Following are the results of the 4-H shooting sports poster judging.

They are:

Grade 3-5
Brayden Stanley, champion, with honors.
Griffin Brundige, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Kody Moon; Jordan Neal; Kaitlin Aughinbaugh; Griffin Brundige, with honors; Seth Moon; Aaron Riecke; Brayden Stanley, with honors; Kyle Winterrowd; Dylan Wynkoop; Tyler Campbell; Wyatt Landrum; and Chandler Updike.

Red ribbons: Dalton Lusch, Jessica Kauffman and Zachary Parks.

Hacker, Bradford, Williams and Stoffel are champions in sewing

Following are the results of the 4-H sewing judging.

They are:

Cassandra Hacker, champion, casual wear with honors.
Shelby Bradford, champion, suit or coat, with honors.
Maureen Lund, reserve champion, suit or coat, with honors.
Halley Williams, champion, formal wear, with honors.
Tara Stoffel, champion, free choice, with honors.

Burnett, Koch and Decker are scrapbooking champions

Following are the results of the 4-H scrapbooking judging.

They are:

LEVEL A
Grades 3-4
Mackenzie Burnett, champion, with honors.
Anya Boice, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Anya Boice, with honors; Darianna Bryant; Mackenzie Burnett, with hon-ors; Sara Kauffman; Mary Layman; Haley Skinner; Johnna Cummins; Alexandria Everett; Brianna Mason, with honors; and Mary Kate Sieberns, with honors.

Helton tops in potato judging

Following are the results of the 4-H potato judging.

They are:

Colt Helton, champion, with honors.
Coradela Helton, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Alex Bradford; Jared Bradford; Colt Helton, with honors; and Coradela Helton, with honors.

 

Goat showmanship champions


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Winners in the four showmanship classes at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26, are (from left) Jada Johnson, beginner; Seth Moon, junior; Braydon Poulson, intermediate; and Landon Poulson, senior.

Karst claims crown in dairy wether class at goat show


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Megan Karst claimed the champion crown in the dairy wether class at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26.

Arnolds wins champion in pygmy wether class at goat show


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Kendra Arnold was named champion in the pygmy wether class at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26.

Willard is grand champion in dairy dry doe


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Emily Willard earned grand champion dairy dry doe at hte Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26, at Hier's Park.

Cummins wins host of titles at goat show


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Nola Cummins (right) captured a host of titles at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26. She was named grand champion with her pygmy doe and champion in the junior doe, senior doe and mother/daughter classes. Assisting Cummins with the display of hardware is her sister, Johnna.

Pages

Subscribe to Huntington County Tab RSS