Yarde and Paschal are forestry champions

Following are the results of the 4-H forestry judging.

They are:

LEVEL 1
Grades 3-5

Blue ribbon, Melina Ashley.

Red ribbon: Sara Kauffman.

LEVEL 2
Grades 6-8

Leslie Yarde, champion, with honors.

Blue ribbon: Leslie Yarde, with honors.

LEVEL 3
Grades 9-12

Samantha Paschal, champion, with honors.
Cassandra Hacker, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Cassandra Hacker, with honors; Sean Lewis, with honors; Samantha Paschal, with honors; and Haley Richman.

 

Judges name champs in baked, preserved foods

Following are the results of the 4-H baked and preserved foods judging.

They are:

LEVEL A
Grade 3

Miyah Holmes, champion, baked, with honors.
Kalee Platt, reserve champion, baked, with honors.
Tremar Clore, champion, preserved, with honors.

Forsythe, Stephan, Hoover, Paschall top floriculture entries

Following are the results of the 4-H floriculture judging.
They are:

LEVEL A
Grades 3-4

Alexandria Forsythe, champion. grown cut flowers, with honors.
Rylie Shipbaugh, champion, purchased cut flowers, with honors.
Jasmine McGaughey, champion, simple round arrangement, with honors.
Montana Phillips, champion, notebook or poster, with honors.

Layman, Stine, Oswalt, Paschal earn champion honors for their fine arts and needlecraft projects

Following are the results of the 4-H fine arts and needlecraft judging.
They are:

FINE ARTS
JUNIOR Grades 3-7

David Layman, champion, fine arts, with honors.
Matthew Goines, reserve champion, fine arts, with honors.

Grade 3
Blue ribbon: Joseph Schnepp and Karman Koch, with honors.
Red ribbons: Alexandria Christman and Miyah Holmes.

Grade 4
Blue ribbons: Ellie Everts, Scott Foust, and Philip Zahm with honors.

Red ribbons: Anna Doctor, Joseph Hutson, Lily Sabinske and Autumn Taylor.

Clore, Lewis and Dolby are tops in their levels in entomology judging

Following are the results of the 4-H entomology judging.

They are:

LEVEL 1
Grades 3-5

Tremar Clore, champion collection, with honors.
Karisa Clore, reserve champion collection, with honors.
Alexandra Forsythe, champion poster, with honors.
Josef Thomson, reserve champion poster, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Karisa Clore, with honors; Tremar Clore, with honors; Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Logan Kline, with honors; Kaitlyn Lamar; Kirsten Roller; and Josef Thomson, with honors.

Bredemeyer, Stanley, Forsythe, Buhler, Herber and King walk away with championships in electric

Following are the results of the 4-H electric judging.
They are:

DIVISION I
Brent Bredemeyer, champion, with honors.
Daniel Shivley, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Brent Bredemeyer, with honors; Brandon Briggs, with honors; Daniel Hardy; Morgan Nightingale, with honors; Joshua Rice, with honors; Joseph Schnepp, with honors; Daniel Shivley, with honors; Garret Smith, with honors; Mitchell Sprowl; Zachary Tolen; and James Wright, with honors.

Forsythe and Freck are tops in collections judging

Following are the results of the 4-H collections judging.
They are:

BEGINNER
Grades 3-5

Alexandra Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Brianna Mason, reserve champion, with honors.

Name champions in basic crafts

Following are the results of the 4-H basic crafts judging.

They are:

JUNIOR
Grades 3-7

Alexandra Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Holly Bickel, champion, with honors.
Kathleen Jacobs, champion, with honors.
Miyah Holmes, reserve champion, first alternate, with honors.
Emma Landrum, reserve champion, second alternate, with honors.
Rylie Bowman, reserve champion, third alternate, with honors.

Johnson, Vlot and Karst earn aquatic science championships

Following are the results of the 4-H aquatic science judging.

They are:

DIVISION I
Tori Johnson, champion, with honors.
Tarah Zumbrun, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Tori Johnson, with honors, and Tarah Zumbrun, with honors.

Red ribbon: Jennifer Meyer.

DIVISION II
Sarah Vlot, champion, with honors.
Mindi Hoffman, reserve champion, with honors.

Smart's short hair is top feline

The Huntington County 4-H Cat Show was held Tuesday, July 21.

Caleb Smart's champion short hair cat was also the overall champion.

Rachel Seeley showed the champion long hair cat.

Reserve champions were Kayla Koch, short hair cat, and Ashley Ambriole, long hair cat.

All four exhibitors received blue ribbons.

Pages

Subscribe to Huntington County Tab RSS