Brewer and Johnson earn swine grand champions

Briana Johnson won grand champion gilt at the Huntingotn County 4-H Swine Show on Monday, July 27.
Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Following are the results of the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show on Monday, July 27.

They are:

Crossbred barrows
Lightweight

Thomas Trout, champion.
Rhitt Langston, reserve champion.

Middleweight
Devon Rooney, champion.
Sarah Vlot, reserve champion.

Heavyweight
Trevor Brewer, champion.
Austin Robison, reserve champion.

Shipley and Mason win starter calf championships

Following are the results of the 4-H starter calf judging.

They are:

BEEF STARTER CALVES
Tanner Shipley, champion.
Emma Landrum, reserve champion.

124-316 lbs.
Blue ribbons: Arizona Sunday, Dakota Plasterer, Joel Knight, Michael Henderson, Mat-thew Knight, Taylor Scher and Cassidy Johnson.

358-376 lbs.
Blue ribbons: Tanner Shipley, Ashton Hethcote, Sarah Hunnicutt, Logan McQuinn, Brooke Dennis and Jenna Heaston.

Forsythe claims reading project championship

Following are the results of the 4-H reading project judging.

They are:

Scott Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Rachel Platt, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Lucas Brown, with honors; Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Scott Forsythe, with honors; Cora Hill, with honors; Kathleen Jacobs, with honors; Sara Kauffman; Martha Kiningham; Brianna Mason, with honors; Stephanie McElhaney; Rachel Platt, with honors and Julie Winters, with honors.

 

Hacker, Allred, Hughes, Glessner and Rosen win genealogy judging

Following are the results of the 4-H genealogy judging.

They are:

Division I
Walter Hacker, champion, with honors.
Rachael Fulton, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Josiah Doctor, with honors; Rachael Fulton, with honors; and Walter Hacker, with honors.

Red ribbons: Sara Karst; and Samantha Roller.

White ribbons: Brittney McElhaney.

Division II
Elijah Allred, champion, with honors.
Kendra Wnight, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Elijah Allred, with honors; and Kendra Wright, with honors.

A. Forsythe, S. Forsythe and Phllips are tops in computer judging

Following are the results for the 4-H computer judging.

They are:

Grades 3-5
Alexandra Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Adam Wixted, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Montana Phillips, with honors; Jacob Thompson; and Adam Wixted, with honors.

Grades 6-8
Scott Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Madison Phillips, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Henry Easley, with honors; Scott Forsythe, with honors; David Layman, with honors; and Madison Phillips, with honors.

Brunner, Phillips, Phillips and Layman are champs in child development

Following are the results of the 4-H child development judging.

They are:

Grades 3-4
Bethany Brunner, champion, with honors.
Cora Hill, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Margaret Bent; Bethany Brunner, with honors; Sydni Fife, with honors; Cora Hill; Sadie Kohler; and Hannah Nelson.

Grades 5-6
Madison Phillips, champion, with honors.
Nathan Park, reserve champion, with honors.

Poulson, Robison and Landrum lead the way at beef show

Following are the results of the 4-H beef judging.

They are:

OVERALL CHAMPIONS
Landon Poulson, grand champion steer.
Autumn Robison, reserve grand champion steer.
Thatcher Landrum, champion county-bred steer.
Autumn Robison, supreme champion female.
Colin Langston, reserve supreme champion female and champion county-bred female.

SHOWMANSHIP
First Year

Rhitt Langston, champion.
Devon Rooney, reserve champion.

Junior
Jami Norwood, champion.
Jacob Hiatt, reserve champion.

Adults, too, put it on the line in open class judging

Following are the results of the 4-H Adult Open Class competition.

They are:

AFGHANS
Beth Fulton, Best of Show.

Blue ribbons: Jeanette Click, Beth Fulton and Linda Taylor.

Red ribbons: Vana Easley and Tina Reed.

BASIC CRAFT
Larry Scheiber, Best of Show.

Blue ribbons: Elizabeth Abbott; Janell Brubaker; Mitchell Hardy, with honor; Gloria Holzinger; Rosalyn Hughes; Sharon McCoart; Allison Reed; Larry Scheiber; Donna Waters and Kathy Zeissig.

Red ribbons: Teresa Daniels, Karen Fulton and Richard Shenefield.

Woodworkers earn accolades from judges

Following are the results of the 4-H woodworking judging.

They are:

LEVEL 1
Grades 3-4
Garret Smith, champion, with honors.
Alexandra Forsythe, reserve champion, with honors.

Judges announce tractor winners

Following are the re-sults of the 4-H tractor judging.

They are:

FARM TRACTOR
LEVEL A
Grades 3-4

Lane Whitted, champion, with honors.
Michael Winters, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Lane Whitted, with honors, and Michael Winters, with honors.

LEVEL B
Grades 5-6

Julie Winters, champion, with honors.
Blue ribbon: Julie Winters, with honors.

LEVEL C
Grades 7-9

Kaitlyn Winters, champion, with honors.
Blue ribbon: Kaitlyn Winters, with honors.

Pages

Subscribe to Huntington County Tab RSS