4-H Fashion Revue names champions

Following are the results of the 4-H Fashion Revue, held at Lincoln Elementary School on July 21.

They are:

JUNIOR DIVISION
Grade 3

Blue ribbons: Kaitlyn LaMar, with honor; Mary Layman, with honor, Josi Barscz, with honor; and Kendra Arnold, with honor.

Grade 4
Blue ribbons: Kirsten Roller, with honor; Jasmine Rae McGaughey, with honor; and Cora Hill, with honor.

Grade 5
Blue ribbons: Savanna Stoltz, with honor and Samantha Roller, with honor.

Grade 6
Blue ribbon: Madison Phillips, with honor.

Dairy show champs rise to top

Following are the results of the 4-H dairy judging.

They are:

SHOWMANSHIP
Senior
Alexis Wygant, champion.
Alex Jackson, reserve champion.

Intermediate
Zane Wygant, champion.
Cailey Baker, reserve champion.

Junior
Deandra Wygant, champion.
Hayley Jackson, reserve champion.

Brown, Widener and Reed are cake decorating champions

Following are the results of the 4-H cake judging.

They are:

BEGINNER
Grades 3-5
Savannah Brown, champion, with honors.
Alexa Hill, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Kaitlin Aughinbaugh, with honors; Anissa Bredemeyer; Savannah Brown, with honors; Alexa Hill, with honors; Gracie Noel; Kalee Platt; Jordyn Poulson, with honors; Brooklyn Robin; Taylor Scher; Morgan Snodderly, with honors; Kaitlyn Stephan, with honors; Leigh Ann Trickle and Jeffrey Whicker.

Alexandra Forsythe is weeds champion

Following are the results of the 4-H weeds judging.

They are:

DIVISION II
Alexandra Forsythe, champion.
Scott Forsythe, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Abby Blocker; Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Scott Forsythe, with honors; and Bonnie Hardy.

 

Mary C. 'Kay' Lorence

Mary Catherine "Kay" Lorence, 91, of Anacortes WA, and a native of Huntington, IN, died Wednesday, July 22, 2009.

Mrs. Lorence graduated from Clear Creek High School and Ball State Teacher's College. She taught at Clear Creek Grade School until moving to Oregon in 1939. She taught at Coos River and Englewood elementary schools in Oregon and later worked in adult education at Southwestern Oregon Community College. After retiring, she continued tutoring on a volunteer basis until age 90. She had also served as director of the Coos (OR) Art Museum.

Perry 'David' Ratliff

Perry "David" Ratliff, 59, of Fort Wayne, IN, and a former resident of Huntington, IN, died Thursday, July 23, 2009, at Parkview Hospital, Fort Wayne.

Mr. Ratliff was born Oct. 2, 1949, in Kentucky. His wife, Glissie, preceded him in death in 1995.

Survivors include two daughters, Donna Cross and Tammy Ivory; two brothers; five sisters; and two grandchildren.

A service was held Wednesday, July 29, 2009, at D.O. McComb and Sons Memorial Chapel, Fort Wayne. Burial was at Lancaster Cemetery, Huntington County.

 

Robison wins supreme champion female at beef show Tuesday


Photo by Matt Murphy.

Autumn Robison (right)  poses with her Shorthorn heifer, which was named supreme champion female at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show on Tuesday, July 28. Her brother, Austin, holds the banner she received for her honor.

Poulson wins grand champion steer at beef show Tuesday night


Photo by Matt Murphy.

Landon Poulson (right) stands with his grand champion steer at the Huntington County Beef Show on Tuesday, July 28. HIs brother, Braydon, holds the grand champion banner.

Heifer breed champions


Photo by Matt Murphy.

Winning heifer breed champion awards at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show on Tuesday, July 28, are (front row from left) Colin Langston, champion Charolais and supreme reserve champion female; Jami Norwood, champion Simmental; Logan Kline, champion Chianina; Makayla Hood, reserve champion Simmental; and Sarah Hunnicutt, champion Limousin; and (back row from left) Morgan Wiedenhoeft, champion cow/calf; Cassidy Johnson, champion Red Poll; Ethan Wiedenhoeft, champion Hereford; Alexis Wygant, champion Angus; Jason Knight, country-bred champion Chianina; and Autumn Robison, champion Shortho

Steer breed champions

Winning steer breed champion awards at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show on Tuesday, July 28, are (front row from left) Emma Landrum, county-bred and reserve champion Shorthorn; Zane Wygant, champion Angus; Tanner Shipley, champion Red Poll; Brody Norwood, champion Simmental; Sarah Hunnicutt, champion all-other-breeds; and Austin Shipley, champion Maine-Anjou; and (back row from left) Landon Poulson, champion crossbred and grand champion steer; Braydon Poulson, champion Charolais; Thatcher Landrum, champion Hereford and county-bred champion; Andrew Mason, champion dairy; Autumn Robison

Pages

Subscribe to Huntington County Tab RSS