Horse and pony show names champions

Results have been announced for the 2012 Huntington County 4-H Horse and Pony Show.

They are:

WESTERN
COMPETITION
WESTERN HORSE WEANLINGS & GELDINGS
Fillies & Geldings

Blue ribbon: Katie Pugh.

GELDINGS
Sebastian Eckert, grand champion.

Kora Grossman, reserve champion.

2 to 5 years old
Blue ribbons: Jessie Earhart, first.

Red ribbon: Gabrielle Malone, second, and Allie Bennett, third.

6 to 12 years old
Blue ribbons: Kora Grossman, first, and Amara Eckert, second.

Red ribbons: Haley Wilcoxson, third; Emily Freise, fourth; and Zach Shearer, fifth.

13 years and older
Blue ribbons: Sebastian Eckert, first, and Nicole Eckert, second.

Red ribbon: Zach Shearer, third.

MARES
Brianna Mason, grand champion.

Kaitlyn Drayer, reserve champion.

2 to 5 years old
Blue ribbon: Sebastian Eckert, first.

Red ribbon: Samantha Meekin, second.

6 to 12 years
Blue ribbons: Brianna Mason, first, and Kaitlyn Drayer, second.

Red ribbons: Cora Hill, third, and Kara Parteko, fourth.

13 years and older
Blue ribbons: Jaron Graves, first; Kelsey Kindler, second; and Jessie Earhart, third.

MARE & FOAL
Blue ribbon: Katie Pugh, first.

PONY MARES & GELDINGS
Under 50"

Blue ribbon: Amara Eckert, first.

Red ribbons: Katie Pugh, second, and Amanda Pugh, third.

PONY GELDINGS
50" to 56" - 6 years & over

Kaitlyn Drayer, grand champion.

Aleah Eckert, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Kaitlyn Drayer, first; and Aleah Eckert, second.

Red ribbons: Zach Shearer, third; Briana Mason, fourth; and Kara Parteko, fifth.

PONY MARE
50" to 56" - 6 years & over

Tory Couch, grand champion.

Kora Grossman, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Tory Couch, first; Kora Grossman, second; and Jaron Graves, third.

Red ribbons: Kloee Vickrey, fourth; Kelsey Kreider, fifth; and Allie Bennett, sixth.

SHOWMANSHIP
AT HALTER
All Sizes

Savanna Stoltz, overall champion Western showmanship.

12th grade
Blue ribbons: Tory Couch, first, and Kora Grossman second.

Red ribbon: Kelsey Kindler, third.

11th grade
Blue ribbon: Sebastian Eckert, first.

Red ribbons: Kara Parteko, second, and Zach Shearer, third.

10th grade
Blue ribbon: Rachel Platt, first.

Red ribbons: Gabrielle Malone, second, and Jessie Earhart, third.

Ninth grade
Blue ribbon: Nicole Eckert, first.

Eighth grade
Blue ribbons: Savanna Stoltz, first, and Kaitlyn Drayer, second.

Red ribbons: Allie Bennett, third, and Katie Pugh, fourth.

White ribbon: Jaron Graves, fifth.

Seventh grade
Blue ribbons: Brianna Mason, first, and Kora Hill, second.

Red ribbon: Amanda Pugh, third.

White ribbon: Samantha Meekin, fourth.

Sixth grade
Blue ribbon: Arizona Sunday, first.

Fifth grade
Blue ribbon: Amara Eckert, first.

Fourth grade
Blue ribbons: Aleah Eckert, first, and Emily Freise, second.

Red ribbon: Hailee Wilcoxson, third.

Third grade
Blue ribbon: Kloee Vickery, first.

WESTERN PLEASURE
50" and under

Blue ribbon: Amara Eckert, first.

Red ribbon: Katie Pugh, second.

White ribbon: Amanda Pugh, third.

Junior Exhibitor
Blue ribbon: Brianna Mason, first.

Red ribbon: Cora Hill, second.

White ribbon: Kloee Vickery, third.

Senior Exhibitor
Blue ribbon: Tory Couch, first.

Red ribbons: Allie Bennett, second; Jessie Earhart, third; and Kora Grossman, fourth.

White ribbons: Kelsey Kindler, fifth; and Gabrielle Malone, sixth.

SENIOR PONY
PLEASURE
6 years and older

Blue ribbon: Tory Couch, first.

Red ribbons: Brianna Mason, second; Cora Hill, third; Amara Eckert, fourth; and Amanda Pugh, fifth.

White ribbons: Allie Bennett, Jessie Earhart, Kora Grossman, Kelsey Kindler, Gabrielle Malone, Katie Pugh and Kloee Vickrey.

HORSEMANSHIP
56" and under Junior Exhibitor

Blue ribbon: Cora Hill, first.

Red ribbon: Brianna Mason, second.

White ribbon: Amara Eckert.

56" and under Senior Exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Tory Couch, first, and Kaitlyn Drayer, second.

White ribbon: Kora Grossman, third.

WESTERN PLEASURE HORSE
Third, fourth and fifth grades
Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first, and Aleah Eckert, second.

Red ribbon: Emily Freise, third.

White ribbons: Hailee Wilcoxson, fourth, and Phoenix Bruce, fifth.

Sixth and seventh grades
Blue ribbon: Cora Hill, first.

Red ribbons: Kiara Dominguez, second, and Amanda Pugh, third.

Eighth and ninth grades
Blue ribbons: Nicole Eckert, first, and Kaitlyn Drayer, second.

Red ribbons: Jaron Graves, third; Allie Bennett, fourth; Savanna Stoltz, fifth; and Katie Pugh, sixth.

10th grade and above
Blue ribbons: Tory Couch, first; Sebastian Eckert, second; and Kora Grossman, third.

Red ribbons: Zach Shearer, fourth; Kara Parteko, fifth; Jessie Earhart, Gabrielle Malone and Rachel Platt.

JUNIOR HORSE
Blue ribbon: Nicole Eckert, first.

Red ribbon: Savanna Stoltz, second; Allie Bennett, third; Jessie Earhart, fourth; and Gabrielle Malone, fifth.

SENIOR HORSE
Junior

Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first, and Aleah Eckert, second.

Red ribbons: Cora Hill, third; Emily Freise, fourth; Phoenix Bruce, fifth; Kiara Dominguez, Amanda Pugh and Hailee Wilcoxson.

Senior
Blue ribbons: Sebastian Eckert, first; Nicole Eckert, second; Kaitlyn Drayer, third; Savanna Stoltz, fourth; and Kora Grossman, fifth.

56" and over - junior
Blue ribbons: Cora Hill, first, and Emily Freise, second.

Red ribbons: Amara Eckert, third; and Hailee Wilcoxson, fourth.

56" and over - senior
Blue ribbons: Sebastian Eckert, first, and Kaitlyn Drayer, second.

Red ribbons: Kora Grossman, third; Tory Couch, fourth; Jessie Earhart, fifth; Nicole Eckert, Jaron Graves, Gabrielle Malone, Kara Parteko, Rachel Platt, Zach Shearer and Savanna Stoltz.

ROPING ON FOOT
Junior

Blue ribbons: Amanda Pugh, first; Emily Eddy, second; Madison Houser, third; Arizona Sunday, fourth; Aleah Eckert, fifth; and Katie Eddy, sixth.

Senior
Blue ribbons: Dakota Sunday, first; Sebastian Eckert, second; Cameron Kreider, third; Riley Dillion, fourth; Savanna DeaKyne, fifth; and Kaytlyn Kreider, sixth.

ROPING ON HORSEBACK
Heading

Blue ribbons: Dakota Sunday, first; Zach Shearer, second; Savannah DeaKyne, third; Jessie Earhart, fourth; Kora Grossman, fifth; and Riley Dillion, sixth.

Healing
Blue ribbons: Zach Shearer, first, and Riley Dillion, second.

SIMON SAYS
Junior

Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first; Emily Freise, second; Brianna Mason, third; Reid Dillion, fourth; Arizona Sunday, fifth; and Madison Houser, sixth.

Senior
Blue ribbons: Kaitlyn Drayer, first; Savanna Stoltz, second; Tory couch, third; Kora Grossman, fourth; Colene Smart, fifth; and Cameron Kreider, sixth.

PONY EGG RACE
Blue ribbons: Tory Couch, first; Madison Houser, second; Kelsey Kindler, third, Brianna Mason, fourth; and Amara Eckert, fifth.

HORSE EGG RACE
Junior

Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first; Cora Hill, second; Emily Freise, third; Katie Eddy, fourth; Kiara Dominguez, fifth; and Austin Lantz, sixth.

Senior
Blue ribbons: Nicole Eckert, first; Savanna Stoltz, second; Colene Smart, third; Savannah DeaKyne, fourth; Kaytlyn Kreider, fifth; and Tory Couch, sixth.

------
ENGLISH COMPETITION
GELDING

Brianna Mason, grand champion English gelding.

Tory Couch, reserve champion English gelding

5 years and younger
Blue ribbons: Brianna Mason, first; Savanna Stoltz, second; and Nicole Eckert, third.

6 years and older
Blue ribbons: Tory Couch, first; Rachel Platt, second; Emily Freise, third; Nicole Eckert, fourth; and Karigan Kreider, fifth.

MARES
Savanna Stoltz, grand champion English mare.

Kaitlyn Drayer, reserve champion English mare.

6 years & older
Blue ribbons: Savanna Stoltz, first; Kaitlyn Drayer, second; and Kora Grossman, third.

ENGLISH PONY
Mares and Geldings

Blue ribbons: Gabrielle Malone, first; Allie Bennett, second; Cora Hill, third; Jessie Earhart, fourth; and Aleah Eckert, fifth.

SHOWMANSHIP AT HALTER
Hunter

Tory Couch, overall champion English Showmanship.

10th grade and above
Blue ribbons: Tory Couch, first; Rachel Platt, second; Sebastian Eckert, third; Kora Grossman, fourth; Gabrielle Malone, fifth; and Jessie Earhart, sixth.

Eighth and ninth grades
Blue ribbons: Kaitlyn Drayer, first; Savanna Stoltz, second; and Nicole Eckert, third.

Sixth and seventh grades
Blue ribbons: Brianna Mason, first, and Cora Hill, second.

Third, fourth and fifth grades
Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first; Emily Freise, second; and Aleah Eckert, third.

PONY DRIVING
Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first; Amanda Pugh, second; Katie Pugh, third; and Colene Smart, fourth.

HORSE DRIVING
ENGLISH PLEASURE
Horse - Junior

Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first; Emily Freise, second; Kiara Dominguez, third; Katie Eddy, fourth; and Aleah Eckert, fifth.

Horse - Senior
Blue ribbons: Savanna Stoltz, first; Nicole Eckert, second; Kaitlyn Drayer, third; Kora Grossman, fourth; Tory Couch, fifth; Jessie Earhart, Karigan Kreider, Gabrielle Malone, Rachel Platt, Savanna Stoltz and Kara Parteko.

EQUITATION
SADDLE & HUNT SEAT
Junior

Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first; Emily Freise, second; Kiara Dominguez, third; and Katie Eddy, fourth.

Senior
Blue ribbons: Nicole Eckert, first; Savanna Stoltz, second; Kaitlyn Drayer, third; Rachel Platt, fourth; Kora Grossman, fifth; Jessie Earhart and Gabrielle Malone.

ENGLISH PLEASURE
PONY

Blue ribbons: Tory Couch, first; Cora Hill, second; Brianna Mason, third; Allie Bennett, fourth; Emily Eddy, fifth; Jessie Earhart, Cora Grossman and Gabrielle Malone.

ENGLISH EQUITATION
PONY

Blue ribbons: Tory Couch, first, Brianna Mason, second; Cora Hill, third; Kora Grossman, fourth; Gabrielle Malone, fifth; Jessie Earhart, sixth; and Emily Eddy, seventh.

HORSE AND PONY
TRAIL CLASS
Junior

Blue ribbons: Brianna Mason, first; Amara Eckert, second; and Reid Dillion, third.

Senior
Blue ribbons: Jaron Graves, first; Tory Couch, second; Sebastian Eckert, third; Kora Grossman, fourth; and Nicole Eckert, fifth.

COSTUME CLASS
Favorite School

Blue ribbon: Jessie Earhart, first; Colene Smart, second; Kloee Vickery, third; Kaitlyn Drayer, fourth; and Jaron Graves, fifth.

POLE BENDING PONY
Junior

Blue ribbon: Arizona Sunday, first; Amanda Pugh, second; Reid Dillion, third; Amara Eckert, fourth; Skylar Houser, fifth; Emily Eddy, Cora Hill, Madison Houser, and Brianna Mason.

Red Ribbon: Austin Lantz.

Senior
Blue ribbon: Allie Bennett, first; Kora Grossman, second; Katie Pugh, third; Cameron Kreider, fourth; Kaytlyn Kreider, fifth; Tory Couch, Sebastian Eckert, Amanda Elliot, Gabrielle Malone and Zach Shearer.

POLE BENDING HORSE
Junior

Blue ribbon: Amanda Pugh, first; Reid Dillion, second; Lilyanna Wells, third; Austin Lantz, fourth; Katie Eddy, fifth; Isaac Brown, Phoenix Bruce, Kira Dominguez, Amara Eckert, Samantha Meekin and Arizona Sunday.

Red ribbon: Hailee Wilcoxson.

Senior
Blue ribbon: Hannah Wells, first; Tory Couch, second; Kaytlyn Kreider, third; Zach Shearer, fourth; Karigan Kreider, fifth; Emily Brown, Savanna DeaKyne, Nicole Eckert, Jaron Graves, Lora Grossman, Cameron Kreider, Chrystal Pavey, Katie Pugh, Colene Smart and Savanna Stoltz.

BARREL RACE PONY
Junior

Blue ribbon: Amanda Pugh, first; Amara Eckert, second; Reid Dillion, third; Skylar Houser, fourth; Austin Lantz, fifth; Emily Eddy, Brianna Mason and Arizona Sunday.

Senior
Blue ribbon: Kaytlyn Kreider, first; Jessie Earhart, second; Zach Shearer, third; Kora Grossman, fourth; Allie Bennett, fifth; Tory Couch, Sebastian Eckert, Amanda Elliot, Cameron Kreider, Gabrielle Maone and Katie Pugh.

BARREL RACE HORSE
Junior

Blue ribbon: Reid Dillion, first; Amanda Pugh, second; Toriana Meyers, third; Katie Eddy, fourth; Isaac Brown, fifth; Phoenix Bruce, Kiara Dominguez, Amara Eckert, Austin Lantz, Samantha Meekin, Arizona Sunday, Lilyanna Wells and Hailee Wilcoxson.

Senior
Blue ribbon: Hannah Wells, first; Cameron Kreider, second; Nicole Eckert, third; Riley Dillion, fourth; Tory Couch, fifth; and Emily Brown, Savannah DeaKyne, Jessie Earhart, Jaron Graves, Kora Grossman, Karigan Kreider, Kaytlyn Kreider, Chrystal Pavey, Katie Pugh, Zach Shearer, Colene Smart, Savanna Stoltz and Dakota Sunday.

FLAG RACE PONY
Junior

Blue ribbon: Arizona Sunday, first; Austin Lantz, second; Amanda Pugh, third; Reid Dillion, fourth; Brianna Mason, fifth; Amara Eckert; Emily Eddy and Madison Houser.

Senior
Blue ribbon: Jessie Earhart, first; Zach Shearer, second; Kora Grossman, third; Cameron Kreider, fourth; Sebastian Eckert, fifth; Allie Bennett, Amanda Elliot, Kaytlyn Kreider and Katie Pugh.

FLAG RACE HORSE
Junior

Blue ribbon: Reid Dillion, first; Amanda Pugh, second; Arizona Sunday, third; Amara Eckert, fourth; Torianna Meyers, fifth; Isaac Brown, Phoenix Bruce, Aleah Eckert, Austin Lantz and Hailee Wilcoxson.

Senior
Blue ribbon: Nicole Eckert, first; Jessie Earhart, second; Zach Shearer, third; Cameron Kreider, fourth; Kaytlyn Kreider, fifth; Savannah DeaKyne, Riley Dillion, Karigan Kreider, Chrystal Pavey, Colene Smart, Savanna Stoltz and Hannah Wells.

KEYHOLE RACE PONY
Junior
Blue ribbon: Amara Eckert, first; Arizona Sunday, second; Austin Lantz, third; Skylar Houser, fourth; and Brianna Mason, fifth.

Senior
Blue ribbon: Kaytlyn Kreider, first; Zach Shearer, second; Allie Bennett, third; Amanda Elliot, fourth; and Jessie Earhart, fifth.

KEYHOLE RACE HORSE
Junior

Blue ribbon: Amanda Pugh, first; Katie Eddy, second; Isaac Brown, third; Toriana Meyers, fourth; and Austin Lantz, fifth.

Senior
Blue ribbon: Chrystal Pavey, first; Hannah Wells, second; Katie Pugh, third; Colene Smart, fourth; and Zach Shearer, fifth.