Prather is overall grand champion in 4-H llama show

David Prather and his llama successfully make it over another barrier at the public relations obstacle course during the Huntington County 4-H Llama Show on Monday, July 16, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.
David Prather and his llama successfully make it over another barrier at the public relations obstacle course during the Huntington County 4-H Llama Show on Monday, July 16, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club. Photo by Sarah Johnson.

Results have been announced for the 2012 Huntington County 4-H Fair Llama Show.

The show was held on Monday, July 16 at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club Grounds.

David Prather was named overall champion.

Morgan Nightengale is the reserve champion.

POSTER
EXHIBITS
Beginner

Eli Wood, champion.

Hannah Bodrie, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Hannah Bodrie, honors; Reiley Brown; Even Meyer, honors; Esabella Slagel; Sierra Tolen, honors; Eli Wood, honors.

Intermediate
Zachary Tolen, champion.

Jennifer Meyer, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Jennifer Meyer, honors; Samantha Roller; Zachary Tolen, honors.

Advanced
David Prather, champion.

Morgan Nightengale, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Madison Crandell; Stephanie Glessner, honors; Rachelle Mann; Morgan Nightengale, honors; David Prather, honors; Mariah Thornsbury; Alex Tolen, honors; Amanda Tolen.

SHOWMANSHIP
Beginner

Blue ribbons: Evan Meyer, first; Esabella Slagel, second; Hannah Bodrie, third; Reiley Brown and Eli Wood.

Intermediate
Blue ribbons: Samantha Roller, first; Jennifer Meyer, second and Zachary Tolen, third.

Advanced
Blue ribbons: Morgan Nightengale, first; Stephanie Glessner, second; Rachelle Mann, third; Madison Crandell; David Prather; Alex Tolen and Amanda Tolen.

P.R. OBSTACLES
Beginner

Blue ribbons: Reiley Brown, first; Eli Wood, second; Evan Meyer, third; Hannah Brodrie and Esabella Slagel.

Intermediate
Blue ribbons: Samantha Roller, first; Zachary Tolen, second and Jennifer Meyer, third.

Advanced
Blue ribbons: David Prather, first; Amanda Tolen, second; Alex Tolen, third; Madison Crandell; Stephanie Glessner; Rachelle Mann and Morgan Nightengale.

WOODLAND
OBSTACLE
Beginner

Blue ribbons: Eli Wood, first; Esabella Slagel, second; Evan Meyer, third; Hannah Bodrie and Reiley Brown.

Intermediate
Blue ribbons: Samantha Roller, first; Zachary Tolen, second and Jennifer Meyer, third.

Advanced
Blue ribbons: Alex Tolen, first; Amanda Tolen, second; David Prather, third; Madison Crandell, Stephanie Glesser; Rachelle Mann and Morgan Nightengale.

WORKBOOK
Beginner

Blue ribbons: Rieley Brown, Evan Meyer, Sierra Tolan and Eli Wood.

Red ribbons: Hannah Bodrie and Esabella Slagel.

Intermediate
Blue ribbons: Jennifer Meyer, Samantha Roller and Zachary Tolen.

Advanced
Blue ribbons: Stephanie Glessner, Rachelle Mann, Morgan Nightengale, David Prather, Mariah Thornsburt, Alex Tolen and Amanda Tolen.

Red ribbons: Madison Crandell.

LIVESTOCK RECORD
Beginner

Blue ribbons: Hannah Bodrie, Rieley Brown, Evan Meyer, Esabella Slagel and Eli Wood.

Intermediate
Blue ribbons: Jennifer Meyer and Zachary Tolen.

Red ribbons: Samantha Roller.

Advanced
Blue ribbons: Madison Crandell, Stephanie Glessner, Rachelle Mann, Morgan Nightengale, David Prather, Alex Tolen and Amanda Tolen.