Adults, too, put themselves on line in Adult Open Class contests

Following are the 2012 4-H results for the Adult Open Class exhibits.

They are:

BASIC CRAFTS
Rachel Decker, best of show.
Blue ribbons: Elizabeth Abbott, Marilyn Bell, Rachel Decker, Karen Fulton, Genevieve Mason, Barbara Mills, Jim Mills, Nancy Poulson, Marilyn Reust, Carla Rice, with honors; Eve Szelis, Donna Waters and Kathy Zeissig.

CAKES
Blue ribbons: Stephanie Jerabek and Nancy Poulson.

CANDY
Genevieve Mason, best of show.
Blue ribbons: Genevieve Mason and Sharon McCoart.

CANNING
Mary Ethel Brooks, best of show.
Blue ribbons: Mary Ethel Brooks, Chuck Clampitt, Mitchell Hardy, with honors, Denise Harrell and Kathy Zeissig.

COOKIES
Stephanie Jerabek, best of show.
Blue ribbons: Stephanie Jerabek, Marilyn Bell, Melissa Clore, Ann Freds, with honors, Genevieve Mason, Sharon McCoart and Kim OBanion.

COUNTED
CROSS-STITCH

Tom Harvey, best of show.
Blue ribbons: Tom Harvey, Beth Blocker, with honors and Barbara Spreen, with honors.

CROCHETED
ITEMS

Bonnie Clampitt, best of show.
Blue ribbons: Bonnie Clampitt, Teresia Beaty, Taya Decker, with honors and Carla Rice.

FINE ARTS
Kathy Vickrey, best of show.
Blue ribbons: Kathy Vickrey, Marilyn Bell, with honors, Karen Fulton, with honors and Donna Waters, with honors.

FLOWER
ARRANGEMENTS

Jennifer Mason, best of show.
Blue ribbons: Jennifer Mason, Bonnie Clampitt, Karen Fulton, Rosalyn Hughes, with honors and Kathy Zeissig.

JELLY, JAMS
OR PRESERVES

Janis Michaelson, best of show.
Blue ribbons: Janis Michaelson, Mary Ethel Brooks, Suzanne Bryant and Chuck Clampitt.

KNITTED ITEMS
Bonnie Clampitt, best of show.
Blue ribbons: Bonnie Clampitt, Taya Decker, Sharon McCoart and Nancy Poulson, with honors.

PHOTOGRAPHY
BLACK & WHITE

Chuck Clampitt, best of show.
Blue ribbons: Jeff Barlow, with honors, Mona Beckner, Laura Bell, with honors; Janell Brubaker, with honors, Chuck Clampitt, Mitchell Hardy, with honors, Katelin Herber, with honors; Colleen Pflieger, Tina Reed and Kathy Zeissig.
Red ribbons: Ed Beckner, Andrea Bruch, Melissa Clore, Lori Hardy, Denise Harrell, Kathleen Rakcozy and Marilyn Reust.

PHOTOGRAPHY
COLOR

Colleen Pflieger, best of show.
Blue ribbons: Colleen Pflieger, Deborah Ambrose, Andrew Baker, Jeff Barlow, Ed Beckner, Mona Beckner, Janell Brubaker, Bonnie Clampitt, with honors; Chuck Clampitt, with honors, Paul Daniels, Rebecca Dyke, Drew Freds, Karen Fulton, Mitchell Hardy, with honors, Elaine Langston, Tina Reed and Pat Tullis.
Red ribbons: Amy Ambrose, Ramonda Bickel, Andrea Bruch, Cara Conwell, Denise Harrell, Rosemary Harvey, Dan O'Banion, Kathleen Rakcozy, Michael Reed, Marilyn Reust and Kathy Zeissig.

QUILTED ITEMS
Jan Mathias, best of show.
Blue ribbons: Sue Holtz, Stephanie Jerabek, Jan Mathias, Colleen Pflieger and Alice Roth, with honors.

QUILTS
Jo Paul, best of show.
Blue ribbons: Amy Ambrose, Suzanne Bryant, Sheila Hines, Sue Holtz, Jan Mathias, Karen Myers, with honors, Jo Paul, Colleen Pflieger, Jean Schowe and Alison Vanner.
Red ribbon: Peggy Riedhart.

RECYCLED ITEMS
Blue ribbon: Kathy Zeissig.

SCRAPBOOKS
Amy Ambrose, best of show.
Blue ribbons: Amy Ambrose, Jane Bell, with honors; Carla Neuer and Kathy Zeissig.

SEWING
Sue Holtz, best of show.
Blue ribbon: Eve Szelis.

WEARABLE ART
Blue ribbon: Eve Szelis.

WOODWORKING
Greg Amor, best of show.
Blue ribbon: Jim Farlow, with honors.

YEAST BREADS & QUICK BREADS
Ann Freds, best in show.
Blue ribbons: Teresia Beaty, Ann Freds, Mitchell Hardy, with honors; Stephanie Jerabek and Sharon McCoart.