Wygants, Jacksons, West and Baker are tops at 4-H dairy show

Judge James Eash (right) looks over a line of Grade Holsteins during the Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show on Saturday, July 21, at Hier’s Park.
Judge James Eash (right) looks over a line of Grade Holsteins during the Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show on Saturday, July 21, at Hier’s Park. Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Following are the results of the 2012 4-H dairy show.

They are:

GRADE
HOLSTEIN

Alexis Wygant, junior champion.
Zane Wygant, junior reserve champion.
Andrew Mason, senior champion.
Alexis Wygant, senior reserve champion.

Junior Calf
Blue ribbon: Deandra Wygant.

Fall Senior Calf
Blue ribbon: Angel Thurman and Alexis Wygant.

Senior Calf
Blue ribbon: Alexis Wygant.

Summer
Junior Yearling

Blue ribbon: Zane Wygant.

Intermediate
Senior Yearling

Blue ribbon: Zane Wygant.
Junior 2-Year-Old Cow
Blue ribbon: Deandra Wygant.
2-Year-Old Cow
Blue ribbon: Andrew Mason.
3-Year-Old Cow
Blue ribbon: Alexis Wygant.
Aged Cow
Blue ribbon: Andrew Mason and Alexis Wygant.

REGISTERED
HOLSTEIN

Rachel Jackson, junior champion.
Sabra Jackson, junior reserve champion.
Charles Raber, senior champion and senior reserve champion.

Junior Calf
Blue ribbon: Hayley Jackson, Alexandra Stanley and Chase Williams.
Fall Senior Calf
Blue ribbon: Rachel Jackson.
Senior Calf
Blue ribbon: Rachel Jackson.
Summer Junior Yearling
Blue ribbon: Sabra Jackson.
Junior Yearling
Blue ribbon: Sabra Jackson, Charles Raber and Halley Williams.
Senior Yearling
Blue ribbon: Casey Baker.
2-Year-Old Cow
Blue ribbon: Chase Williams.
Junior 3-Year-Old Cow
Blue ribbon: Alexandra Stanley and Charles Raber.
3-Year-Old Cow
Blue ribbon: Charles Raber and Halley Williams.

GRADE JERSEY
Jordan West, junior champion.
Haylee Jackson, junior reserve champion.
Madalyn Weller, senior champion.
Haylee Weller, senior reserve champion.

Fall Senior Calf
Blue ribbon: Jordan West and Madalyn Weller.
Senior Calf
Blue ribbon: Haylee Weller.
Junior Yearling
Blue ribbon: Chase Williams.
Senior Yearling
Blue ribbon: Chase Williams and Halley Williams.
Junior 3-Year-Old Cow
Blue ribbon: Madalyn Weller.
Aged Cow
Blue ribbon: Haylee Weller.

REGISTERED
JERSEY
Casey Baker, junior champion.
Hayley Jackson, junior reserve champion.
Casey Baker, senior champion and senior reserve champion.

Fall Senior Calf
Blue ribbon: Casey Baker.
Senior Yearling
Blue ribbon: Timothy Jacobs.
Junior 2-Year-Old Cow
Blue ribbon: Kathleen Jacobs.
2-Year-Old Cow
Blue ribbon: Casey Baker.
3-Year-Old Cow
Blue ribbon: Casey Baker.

FEMALE
Rachel Jackson, junior champion.
Casey Baker, junior reserve champion.
Casey baker, senior champion and senior reserve champion.

SHOWMANSHIP
Sabra Jackson, master showmanship.
Casey Baker, senior champion.
Rachel Jackson, senior reserve champion.
Hayley Jackson, intermediate champion.
Madalyn Weller, intermediate reserve champion.
Chase Williams, junior champion.