Trout and Vickrey earn top spots in county’s 4-H swine show

Following are the results of the 2012 4-H swine show.

They are:

BARROW SHOW
Thomas Trout, grand champion barrow.
Dalaney Vickrey, reserve grand champion barrow.

CROSSBRED
BARROWS

Thomas Trout, champion crossbred barrow.
Dalaney Vickrey, reserve champion crossbred barrow.

LIGHTWEIGHT
Eli Little, champion lightweight crossbred barrow.
Hannah Peters, reserve champion lightweight crossbred barrow.

Class 1
Blue ribbons: Tanner Shipley, first; Tess Widener, second; Rachel Platt, third; Kirsten Roller, fourth and fifth; Zachary Shearer, sixth; and Henry Easley, seventh.

Class 2
Blue ribbons: Andrew Laymon, first; Kristen Dyson, second; Tremar Clore, third; Samantha Roller, fourth; Corbin Landrum, fifth; Joshua Platt, sixth; Matthew Kline, seventh; and Madeleine Laymon, eighth.

Class 3
Blue ribbons: Eli Little, first; Kaytlyn Kreider, second; Karigan Kreider, third; Bergon Conwell, fourth; Michael Parks Jr., fifth; Brady Lewis, sixth; Emily Harrell, seventh; and Sara Karst, eighth.

Class 4
Blue ribbons: Abby Blocker, first; Michael Kline, second; Jordie Close, third; Tyler Stephan, fourth; Karisa Clore, fifth; Emma Melcher, sixth; and Phoenix Bruce, seventh.

Class 5
Blue ribbons: Braydon Poulson, first; Eli Little, second; Lane Wright, third; Haylee Weller, fourth; Colton Landrum, fifth; James Wright, sixth; Jordan Yohe, seventh; and Timohy Jacobs, eighth.

Class 6
Blue ribbons: Hannah Peters, first; Lane Burnau, second; Gabrielle Line, third; Wesley Smith, fourth; Tori Johnson, fifth; Chad Lytle, sixth; Aaron Huntley, seventh; Matthew Kline, eighth; and Madalyn Weller, ninth.

Class 7
Blue ribbons: Matthew McMillan, first; Brent Kreiger, second; Kirby Jones, third; Jacob Allred, fourth; Marissa Stephan, fifth; Doyle King, sixth; and Morgan Stout, seventh.

MIDDLEWEIGHT
Thomas Trout, champion middleweight crossbred barrow.
Dana Stoffel, reserve champion middleweight crossbred barrow.

Class 9
Blue ribbons: Thomas Trout, first; Cole Little, second; Chad Lytle, third; Andrew Laymon, fourth; Angus Jones, fifth; Haleigh Dennis, sixth; and Chase Williams, seventh.

Class 10
Blue ribbons: Dana Stoffel, first; Audrey Rice, second; Taylor Scher, third; Peyton Bishir, fourth; Katelynn Arnold, fifth; Katie Melcher, sixth; Lane Schoeff, seventh; Konner Platt, eighth; and Jacob Ambriole, ninth.

Class 11
Blue ribbons: Tyler Blocker, first; Ross Wilcoxson, second; Austin Robison, third; Madison Jennings, fourth; Hailee Wilcoxson, fifth; Jordan Dolby, sixth; Kalee Platt, seventh, Lane Wright, eighth; Chandler Updike, ninth; and Brayden Stanley, tenth.

Class 12
Blue ribbons: Kennidy Lauer, first; Cassidy Johnson, second; Taylor Scher, third; Sarah Malone, fourth; Evan Martz, fifth; Karisa Clore, sixth; Timothy Jacobs, seventh; Daniel Hardy, eighth; Elaine Teusch, ninth; and Lane Schoeff, tenth.

Class 13
Blue ribbons: Mariah Fulton, first; Madelynn Keiffer, second; Dalaney Vickrey, third; Austin L. Eltzroth, fourth; Brooke Lengerich, fifth; Evan Huntley, sixth; Corey Rice, seventh; and Jessica Ambriole, eighth.

HEAVYWEIGHT
Thomas Trout, champion heavyweight crossbred barrow.
Dalaney Vickrey, reserve champion heavyweight crossbred barrow.

Class 15
Blue ribbons: Kennidy Lauer, first; Jacob Wood, second; Jordan West, third; Briana Johnson, fourth; Trent Lahr, fifth; Jordie Close, sixth; Jonathan Richardson, seventh; and Rebecca Smith, eighth.

Class 16
Blue ribbons: Dalaney Vickrey, first; Leigh Ann Trickle, second; Jami Norwood, third; Kendra Arnold, fourth; Abby Blocker, fifth; Cory Little, sixth; Mariah Fulton, seventh; and Garret Smith, eighth.

Class 17
Blue ribbons: Landon Poulson, first; Tanner Shipley, second; Jeremy Rice, third; Brody Norwood, fourth; Bailey Irick, fifth; Alex Wesco, sixth; Tate Russell, seventh; Jarred Rice, eighth; Brendon Ramp, ninth; and Preston Teusch, tenth.

Class 18
Blue ribbons: Emma Landrum, first; Clayton Johnson, second; Audrey Rice, third; Peyton Bishir, fourth; Nathan Richardson, fifth; Madison Wohlford, sixth; and Lily Clanin, seventh.

Class 19
Blue ribbons: Thomas Trout, first; Aidan Raab, second; Lucas Reust, third; Benjamin Warpup, fourth; Austin E. Eltzroth, fifth; Rachel Cave, sixth; Cory Little, seventh; and Morgan Stout, eighth.

Class 20
Blue ribbons: Maddison Renken, first; Ashley Wesco, second, Gabrielle Malone, third; Collin Lengerich, fourth; Joseph Bentz, fifth; Jeremiah Doctor, sixth; Brayden Stanley, seventh; Charles Raber, eighth; and Alexandra Stanley, ninth.

CHESTER WHITE BARROWS
Class 23

Blue ribbons: Garrett Scher, first; Braydon Poulson, second; Kaitlin Aughinbaugh, fourth; Brady Johnson, fourth; Austin Updike, fifth; Collin Wesco, sixth; Marissa Scharich, seventh; Jordan West, eighth; and Stephanie Atkinson, ninth.

DUROC BARROWS
Jackson Johnson, champion Duroc barrow.
Aidan Raab, reserve champion Duroc barrow.

Class 24
Blue ribbons: Jada Johnson, first; Bergon Conwell, second; Benjamin Blinn, third; Lane Burnau, fourth; Elaine Everts, fifth; Cameron Kreider, sixth; and Audrey Bischoff, seventh.

Class 25
Blue ribbons: Jackson Johnson, first; Leigh Ann Trickle, second; Cole Little, third; Kaitlyn Hunnicutt, fourth; Madeline Rubrake, fifth; Parker Brundige, sixth; Briley Scher, seventh; and Michael Kline, eighth.

Class 26
Blue ribbons: Hannah Peters, first; Trevor Brewer, second; Hailee Wilcoxson, third; Jackson Johnson, fourth; Elizabeth Blinn, fifth; Tori Johnson, sixth; Casey Johnson, seventh; Haley Burnau, eighth; and Cale Burnau, ninth.

Class 27
Blue ribbons: Aidan Raab, first; Jada Johnson, second; Savannah DeaKyne, third; Gregory Goff, fourth; Thatcher Landrum, fifth; Sarah Vlot, sixth; Walker Spahr, seventh; Collin Landrum, eighth; and Kyle Platt, ninth.

Class 28
Blue ribbons: Leah Stoffel, first; Clayton Johnson, second; Andrew Smith, third; Sam White, fourth; Trey Cripe, fifth; Ben Johnson, sixth; Jessica Stucky, seventh; Sarah Hoffman, eighth; and Steven Jeffers, ninth.

HAMPSHIRE
BARROW

Cale Burnau, champion Hampshire barrow.
Brody Norwood, reserve champion Hampshire barrow.

Class 30
Blue ribbons: Collin Wesco, first; Jordan Yohe, second; Travis Wuensch, third; Briley Scher, fourth; Hannah Will, fifth; Elijah Allred, sixth; Trevor Brewer, seventh; Madeline Rubrake, eighth; Walker Spahr, ninth; and Austin Stucky, 10th.

Class 31
Blue ribbons: Cale Burnau, first; Brody Norwood, second; Caden Brubaker, third; Lucas Reust, fourth; Shashawna Titus, fifth; Tyler Stephan, sixth; Evan Huntley, seventh; Marissa Stephan, eighth; and Madelynn Keiffer, ninth.

HEREFORD
BARROWS

Lane Whitted, champion Hereford barrow.
Arizona Sunday, reserve champion Hereford barrow.

Class 33
Blue ribbons: Lane Whitted, first; Arizona Sunday, second; Rachel Platt, third; and Joshua Platt, fourth.

LANDRACE
BARROWS

Caden Brubaker, champion Landrace barrow.
Jeremiah Johnson, reserve champion Landrace barrow.

Class 34
Blue ribbons: Caden Brubaker, first; Jeremiah Johnson, second; Robert Sliger III, third and fourth; and Spencer Atkinson, fifth.

POLAND BARROW
Briana Johnson, champion Poland barrow.
Sarah Hunnicutt, reserve champion Poland barrow.

Class 35
Blue ribbons: Briana Johnson, first; Sarah Hunnicutt, second; Trey Wuensch, third; Lane Whitted, fourth; and Jesse Hinman, fifth.

SPOT BARROWS
Maddison Renkin, champion spot barrow.
Steven Vlot, reserve champion spot barrow.

Class 36
Blue ribbons: Steven Vlot, first; Cassidy Johnson, second; Emma Landrum, third; Katelynn Arnold, fourth; Dakota Sunday, fifth; Sam White, sixth; and Madison Landrum, seventh.

Class 37
Blue ribbons: Maddison Renken, first; Rachel Cave, second; Kaitlin Aughinbaugh, third; Griffin Brundige, fourth; Jesse Hinman, fifth; Thatcher Landrum, sixth; Steven Jeffers, seventh; and Mason Landrum, eighth.

YORKSHIRE BARROWS
Trent Lahr, champion Yorkshire barrow.
Kendra Russell, reserve champion Yorkshire barrow.

Class 39
Blue ribbons: Samantha Roller, first; Haley Burnau, second; Nathan Richardson, third; Elizabeth Blinn, fourth; Zachary Bischoff, fifth; Alyssa Davis, sixth; Kaytlin Wiley, seventh; Aaron Huntley, eighth; and Griffin Brundige, ninth.

Class 40
Blue ribbons: Jeremy Rice, first; Ross Wilcoxson, second; Evan Martz, third; Benjamin Blinn, fourth; Jordyn Poulson, fifth; Cameron Dewitt, sixth; Alex Wesco, seventh; Jonathan Richardson, eighth; Jordan Dolby, ninth; and Tremar Clore, tenth.

Class 41
Blue ribbons: Trent Lahr, first; Kendra Arnold, second; Benjamin Warpup, third; Gabrielle Line, fourth; Kristen Dyson, fifth; Austin E. Eltzroth, sixth; Kelsey Bauer, seventh; Gabrielle Malone, eighth; and Sarah Malone, fifth.

ALL OTHER BREEDS BARROWS
Jordyn Poulson, champion barrow.
Tate Russell, reserve champion barrow.

------

GILT SHOW
Lane Burnau, grand champion gilt.
Austin Robison, reserve grand champion gilt.

CROSSBRED GILTS
Lane Burnau, champion crossbred gilt.
Garrett Scher, reserve champion crossbred gilt.

Class 44
Blue ribbons: Leah Stoffel, first; Madeleine Laymon, second; Cameron Dewitt, third; Jordan Dolby, fourth; Seth Moon, fifth; Chase Williams, sixth; Robyn Karst, seventh; Seth Moon, eighth; and Kody Moon, ninth.

Class 45
Blue ribbons: Austin L. Eltzroth, first; Kristen Dyson, second; Phoenix Bruce, third; James Wright, fourth; Colin Suchcicki, fifth; Kendra Wright, sixth; Karisa Clore, seventh and Lily Clanin, eighth.

Class 46
Blue ribbons: Dalaney Vickrey, first; Austin Updike, second; Matthew McMillan, third; Jordyn Poulson, fourth; Candice Wright, fifth; Kendra Wright; sixth; Candice Wright, seventh, and Brendon Ramp, eighth.

Class 47
Blue ribbons: Lane Burnau, first; Thatcher Landrum, second; Travis Wuensch, third; Rachel Cave, fourth; Brandon Will, fifth; Lucas Reust, sixth; Katie Melcher, seventh; Karigan Kreider, eighth; Lane Wright, ninth; and Daniel Hardy, tenth.

Class 48
Blue ribbons: Tyler Blocker, first; Audrey Rice, second Cory Little, third; Brock Eltzroth, fourth; Tess Widener, fifth; Brent Kreiger, sixth; Drew Kreiger, seventh; and Josiah Doctor, eighth.

Class 49

Blue ribbons: Garrett Scher, first; Thomas Trout, second; Aidan Raab, third; Tanner Shipley, fourth; Kennidy Lauer, fifth; Gregory Goff, sixth; Charles Raber, seventh; and Alexandra Stanley, eighth.

BERKSHIRE GILTS
Tate Russell, champion Berkshire gilt.
Katelynn Arnold, reserve champion Berkshire gilt.

Class 51
Blue ribbons: Tate Russell, first; Katelynn Arnold, second; Austin L. Eltzroth, third; and Gatlin Sunday, fourth.

CHESTER WHITE GILTS
Austin Robison, champion Chester White gilt.
Kendra Arnold, reserve champion Chester White gilt.

Class 52
Blue ribbons: Austin Robison , first; Kendra Arnold, second; Jesse Hinman, third; Cassidy Johnson, fourth; Mariah Fulton, fifth; Parker Brundige, sixth; Kaitlin Aughinbaugh, seventh; and Stephanie Atkinson, eighth.

DUROC GILTS
Austin Robison, champion Duroc gilt.
Taylor Scher, reserve champion Duroc gilt.

Class 53
Blue ribbons: Austin Robison, first; Taylor Scher, second; Cale Burnau, third; Tyler Blocker, fourth; Brady Johnson, fifth; Cole Little, sixth; and Sarah Vlot, seventh.

Class 54
Blue ribbons: Bailey Irick, first; Hannah Peters, second; Matthew McMillan, third; Ben Johnson, fourth; Nicholas Stucky, fifth; and Kaytlin Wiley, sixth.

HAMPSHIRE GILT
Sarah Vlot, champion Hampshire gilt.
Dana Stoffel, reserve champion Hampshire gilt.

Class 56
Blue ribbons: Sarah Vlot, first; Dana Stoffel, second; Leigh Ann Trickle, third; and Abby Blocker, fourth.

LANDRACE GILTS
Caden Brubaker, champion Landrace gilt.
Kelsey Bauer, reserve champion Landrace gilt.

Class 57
Blue ribbons: Caden Brubaker, first; Kelsey Bauer, second; and Brock Eltzroth, third.

POLAND GILTS
Emma Landrum, champion Poland gilt.
Trey Wuensch, reserve champion Poland gilt.

Class 58
Blue ribbons: Emma Landrum, first; Trey Wuensch, second; and Spencer Atkinson, third.

SPOT GILT
Shashawna Titus, champion spot gilt.
Briana Johnson, reserve champion spot gilt.

Class 59
Blue ribbons: Shashawna Titus, first; Briana Johnson, second; Sarah Hunnicutt, third; Gregory Goff, fourth; Jacob Wood, fifth; and Parker Brundige, sixth.

Class 60
Blue ribbons: Eli Little, first; Tyler Campbell, second; Casey Johnson, third; Jessica Stucky, fourth; and Spencer Atkinson, fifth.

YORKSHIRE GILTS
Trevor Brewer, champion Yorkshire gilt.
Trent Lahr, reserve champion Yorkshire, gilt.

Class 62
Blue ribbons: Trevor Brewer, first; Trent Lahr, second; Jarred Rice, third; Logan Kline, fourth; Garrett Scher, fifth; Benjamin Warpup, sixth; Benjamin Blinn, seventh; Briley Scher, eighth; Eryn Dolby, ninth; and Emma Melcher, tenth.

ALL OTHER BREEDS
Lane Whitted, champion gilt.

SHOWMANSHIP
1st year (grades 3, 4, 5)

Caden Brubaker, champion
Aidan Raab, reserve champion.

Junior (grades 3, 4, 5)
Dalaney Vickrey, champion.
Clayton Johnson, reserve champion.

Intermediate
(Grades 6, 7, 8)

Leigh Ann Trickle, champion.
Kendra Arnold, reserve champion.

Senior
(Grades 9, 10, 11, 12)

Cassidy Johnson, champion.
Thomas Trout, reserve champion.

Previous senior class winners still eligible
for 4-H.

Leigh Ann Trickle, champion.
Cassidy Johnson, reserve champion.