No kidding: Braydon Poulson gets biggest hardware in goat show

Following are the results of the 2012 4-H goat show.

They are:

MEAT DOE
Braydon Poulson, grand champion meat doe.
Matthew McMillan, reserve grand champion meat doe.

JUNIOR MEAT DOE
Jordyn Poulson, champion junior meat doe.
Matthew McMillan, reserve champion junior meat doe.

0-4 months
Blue ribbons: Dalaney Vickrey, first; Matthew McMillan, second; and Maddison Renken, third.

4-8 months (Heat 1)
Blue ribbons: Jordyn Poulson, first; Braydon Poulson, second; Landon Poulson, third; Brock Eltzroth, fourth; Austin Eltzroth, fifth; Briana Johnson, sixth; Garrett Heaston, seventh; Emma Melcher, eighth; Jenna Heaston, ninth; and Kennady Chapin, 10th.

4-8 months (Heat 2)
Blue ribbons: Jordyn Poulson, first; Matthew McMillan, second; Braydon Poulson, third; Nola Cummins, fourth; Landon Poulson, fifth; Reece Colclesser, sixth; Jenna Heaston, seventh; Garrett Heaston, eighth; Spencer Sharpe, ninth; and Kody Moon, 10th.

8-12 months
Blue ribbon: Matthew McMillan.

SENIOR
MEAT DOE
Braydon Poulson, champion senior meat doe.
Matthew McMillan, reserve champion meat doe.

12-24 months
Blue ribbons: Matthew McMillan, first and second; Jordyn Poulson, third; Jenna Heaston, fourth and fifth; Garrett Heaston, sixth; and Emily Willard, seventh.

2-3 years
Blue ribbons: Mackinzie Sharpe, first; Garrett Heaston, second; Kody Moon, third; and Jenna Heaston, fourth.

Over 3 years
Blue ribbons: Braydon Poulson, first; Jenna Heaston, second; Matthew McMillan, third; Garrett Heaston, fourth; Kody Moon, fifth; Jenna Heaston, sixth; Seth Moon, seventh; Garrett Heaston, eighth; Austin Eltzroth, ninth; and Brock Eltzroth, 10th.

MOTHER-DAUGHTER MEAT DOES
Matthew McMillan, champion mother-daughter meat does.
Jenna Heaston, reserve champion mother-daughter meat does.
Blue ribbons: Matthew McMillan, first; Jenna Heaston, second; Garrett Heaston, third; and Brock Eltzroth, fourth.

MEAT MARKET
Landon Poulson, champion county-bred meat market.
Johnna Cummins, reserve champion county-bred meat market.
Nola Cummins, champion meat market.
Jada Johnson, reserve champion meat market.

33-52 pounds
Blue ribbons: Brody Norwood, first; Tanner Shipley, second; Ethan Stafford, third; Brady Johnson, fourth; Kody Moon, fifth; Seth Moon, sixth; Robert Sliger III, seventh; Clayton Johnson, eighth; and Jacob Ambriole, ninth.

53-60 pounds
Blue ribbons: Johnna Cummins, first; Jada Johnson, second; Connar Stetzel, third; Cassidy Johnson, fourth; Briana Johnson, fifth; Ethan Stafford, sixth; Jessica Ambriole, seventh; Sara Hoffman, eighth; and Dylan Wynkoop, ninth.

61-69 pounds
Blue ribbons: Jake A. Stephan, first; Jordyn Poulson, second; Dalaney Vickrey, third; Audrey Bischoff, fourth; Mickensey Parker, fifth; Savannah Jones, sixth; Kirby Jones, seventh; Kaytlyn Kreider, eighth; and Allie Bennett, ninth.

71-74 pounds
Blue ribbons: Johnna Cummins, first; Braydon Poulson, second; Callie Stetzel, third; Connar Stetzel, fourth; Michael Parks Jr., fifth; Maggie Warpup, sixth; Garrett Heaston, seventh; Madison Jones, eighth; and Kaitlin Jones, ninth.

75-80 pounds
Blue ribbons: Jada Johnson, first; Caden Brubaker, second; Jami Norwood, third; Garrett Scher, fourth; Hannah Stoffel, fifth; Zachary Bischoff, sixth; Christian Jones, seventh; and Audrey Bischoff, eighth.

82-87 pounds
Blue ribbons: Nola Cummins, first; Sarah Vlot, second; Braydon Poulson, third; Jordyn Poulson, fourth; Garrett Heaston, fifth; Cameron Kreider, sixth; Kolton Helmke, seventh; and Kennady Chapin, eighth.

88-93 pounds
Blue ribbons: Jackson Johnson, first; Mackinzie Sharpe, second; Sarah Vlot, third; Matthew McMillan, fourth; Reece Colclesser, fifth; Landon Poulson, sixth; Hannah Stoffel, seventh; Nicholas Johnson, eighth; Spencer Sharpe, ninth; and Katelynn Bruce, 10th.

95-108 pounds
Blue ribbons: Landon Poulson, first; Austin Eltzroth, second; Matthew McMillan, third; Jeremiah Johnson, fourth; Rylee Spice, fifth; Jacen Johnson, sixth; Kolton Helmke, seventh; Brock Eltzroth, eighth; and Taylor Scher, ninth.

DAIRY KID
Nubian
Junior/Intermediate
Kid

Blue ribbons: Elizabeth Blinn, first; Garret Smith, second; Andrew Broderick, third; and Andrew Smith, fourth.

Dairy
Junior/Intermediate
Kid

Blue ribbons: Kaitlin Jones, first; Steven Freck, second; and Kaitlin Jones, third.
Nubian

Senior Kid
Blue ribbons: Elizabeth Blinn, first; Elaina Teusch, second; Rebecca Smith, third; Preston Teusch, fourth; Ian Broderick, fifth; Elaine Ruth Everts, sixth; Benjamin Blinn, seventh; Ben Johnson, eighth; and Ian Broderick, ninth.

Toggenberg
Senior Kid

Blue ribbons: Steven Freck, first; Leslie Yarde, second; and Andrew Freck, third.

Dairy
Senior Kid

Blue ribbons: Andrew Broderick, first; Andrew Smith, second; Kaitlin Jones, third; and Angel Thurman, fourth.

Nubian
Junior/Senior
Yearling

Blue ribbons: Andrew Broderick, first; Ian Broderick, second; Andrew Broderick, third; Lane Wright, fourth; and Ian Broderick, fifth.

Dairy
Junior/Senior
Yearling

Blue ribbons: Kaitlin Jones, first and second; and Seth Moon, third.

DAIRY DOE
Kaitlin Jones, champion dry dairy doe.
Steven Freck, reserve champion dry dairy doe.

Nubian
Senior Doe 1-3 years

Blue ribbons: Andrew Broderick, first; Elizabeth Blinn, second; and Garret Smith, third.

Dairy
Senior Doe 1-3 years

Blue ribbons: Kaitlin Jones, first; Andrew Smith, second; and Andrew Broderick, third.

Dairy
Senior Doe 3-5 years

Blue ribbons: Kody Moon, first; Ian Broderick, second; Andrew Broderick, third; and Ian Broderick, fourth.
Kaitlin Jones, champion senior dairy doe
Andrew Broderick, reserve champion dairy doe.

DAIRY DOE MOTHER-DAUGHTER
Blue ribbons: Kaitlin Jones, first; Ian Broderick, second; Elizabeth Blinn, Garrett Smith, Andrew Smith and Andrew Broderick.

DAIRY MARKET
Elizabeth Blinn, champion county-bred dairy market.
Elizabeth Blinn, reserve champion county-bred dairy market.
Elizabeth Blinn, champion dairy market.
Elizabeth Blinn, reserve champion dairy market.

27-48 pounds
Blue ribbons: Casey Johnson, first; Devin Suchcicki, second; Skyler Houser, third; Casey Johnson, fourth; Adam Clark, fifth; Rebecca Smith, sixth; Mackenzie Hacker, seventh; and Ian Broderick, eighth.

49-52 pounds
Blue ribbons: Madison Houser, first; Robert Sliger III, second; Benjamin Bentz, third and fourth; Colin Suchcicki, fifth; Andrew Broderick, sixth; Karlee Hacker, seventh; Joseph Bentz, eighth; Kyndell Hacker, ninth; and Hannah Thomson, tenth.

54-63 pounds
Blue ribbons: Cora Hill, first; Caden Brubaker, second; Evan Hill, third; Adam Hoch, fourth; Mallorie Burnau, fifth; Ben Johnson, sixth; Josef Thomson, seventh; Cora Hill, eighth; and Preston Teusch, ninth.

65-72 pounds
Blue ribbons: Steven Freck, first; Benjamin Blinn, second; Elaina Teusch, third; Andrew Smith, fourth; Leslie Yarde, fifth; Bonnie Hardy, sixth; Spencer Atkinson, seventh; Madison Renken, eight; Stephanie Atkinson, ninth; and Daniel Hardy, tenth.

75-79 pounds
Elkizabeth Blinn, first;
Garret Smith, second; Andrew Freck, third; Matthew DeWitt, fourth; Rebecca Smith, fifth; Evan Hill, sixth; Elaina Teusch, seventh; Spencer Atkinson, eighth; and Matthew DeWitt, ninth.

81-95 pounds
Blue ribbons: Elizabeth Blinn, first; Andrew Smith, second; Benjamin Blinn, third; Steven Freck, fourth; Lane Wright, fifth; and Bonnie Hardy, sixth.

PYGMY DOE
Brooke Dennis, grand champion pygmy doe.
Joshua Leidig, reserve grand champion pygmy doe.

PYGMY JUNIOR DOE
Joshua Leidig, champion junior pygmy doe.
Joshua Leidig, reserve champion junior pygmy doe.

0-6 months
Blue ribbons: Joshua Leidig, first; Madeleine Laymon, second; Madison Landrum, third; Hannah Stoffel, fourth; Victoria Keiffer, fifth and sixth; Colin Suchcicki, seventh; and Rylie Farr, eighth.

6-12 months (Heat 1)
Blue ribbons: Joshua Leidig, first; Kendra Arnold, second; Garrett Scher, third; Johnna Cummins, fourth; Hannah Stoffel, fifth; Hayley Jackson, Barrett Barscz, Breanna Glasgow and Benjamin Stoffel.

6-12 months (Heat 2)
Blue ribbons: Joshua Leidig, first; Kendra Arnold, second; Stephanie Atkinson, third; Taylor Scher, fourth; Josi Barscz, fifth; Katelynn Arnold, sixth; Kaitlyn Drayer, seventh, Kolton Helmke, eighth; Rylee Spice, ninth; and Garrett Scher.

12-24 months
Blue ribbons: Joshua Leidig, first; Benjamin Stoffel, second; Sarah Hunnicutt, third; Joshua Leidig, fourth; Hayley Jackson, fifth; Taylor Scher, sixth; Johnna Cummins, seventh; Benjamin Stoffel, eighth; Nola Cummins, ninth; Kendra Arnold, tenth; Wyatt Landrum, eleventh; and Katelynn Arnold, twelfth.

PYGMY SENIOR DOE
Brooke Dennis, champion senior pygmy doe.
Joshua Leidig, reserve champion senior pygmy doe.

2-3 years
Blue ribbons: Madison Landrum, first; Joshua Leidig, second; Brooke Dennis, third; Kendra Arnold, fourth; Joshua Leidig, fifth; Victoria Keiffer, sixth; and Arizona Sunday, seventh.

3-5 years (Heat 1)
Blue ribbons: Joshua Leidig, first; Brooke Dennis, second; Sarah Hunnicutt, third; Garrett Scher, fourth; Aleah Eckert, fifth; Callie Stetzel, sixth; and Taylor Scher.

3-5 years (Heat 2)
Blue ribbons: Brooke Dennis, first; Nola Cummins, second; Taylor Scher, third; Johnna Cummins, fourth; Kylie Campbell, fifth; Kayla Campbell, sixth; and Arizona Sunday, seventh.

Over 5 years
Blue ribbons: Joshua Leidig, first; Brooke Dennis, second; Johnna Cummins, third; Brooke Dennis, fourth; Madison Landrum, fifth; Johnna Cummins, sixth; and Brooke Dennis, seventh.

MOTHER-DAUGHTER
Brooke Dennis, champion pygmy doe mother/daughter.
Johnna Cummins, reserve champion pygmy doe mother/daughter.
Blue ribbons: Brooke Dennis, Johnna Cummins, Victoria Keiffer, Sarah Hunnicutt and Joshua Leidig.

PYGMY MARKET
Brooke Dennis, champion county-bred pygmy market.
Madeleine Laymon, reserve champion county-bred pygmy market.
Brooke Dennis, champion pygmy market.
Madeleine Laymon, reserve champion pygmy market.

13-26 pounds
Blue ribbons: Madison Landrum, first; Jordie Close, second; Steven Vlot, third; Kylie Campbell, fourth; Mason Landrum, fifth; Collin Landrum and Ethan Bartom, sixth; and Kortney Campbell seventh.

29-33 pounds
Blue ribbons: Peyton Bishir, first; Dakota Plasterer, second; Kaitlyn Drayer, third; Taylor Martz, fourth; Madison Ottinger, fifth; Emiela Ottinger, sixth; Frances Schannep, seventh; Rhitt Langston, eighth; Hayley Jackson, ninth; and Aleah Eckert, tenth

34-37 pounds
Blue ribbons: Francis Schannep, first; Sebastian Eckert, second; Grant Husband, third; Nola Cummins, fourth; Brooke Dennis, fifth; Preston Husband, sixth; Colton Landrum, seventh, Josi Barscz, eighth; Briley Scher, ninth; and Rylie Farr, tenth.

39-45 pounds
Blue ribbons: Benjamin Stoffel, first and second; Barrett Barscz, third; Evan Martz, fourth; Karigan Kreider, fifth; Sophie Ottinger, sixth; Victoria Keiffer, seventh; Kaylee Winterrowd, eighth and ninth; and Matthew Kline, tenth.

47-64 pounds
Blue ribbons: Brooke Dennis, first; Madeleine Laymon, second; Joshua Leidig, third; Wyatt Landrum, fourth; Kendra Arnold, fifth; Kaitlyn Drayer, sixth; Evan Martz, seventh; and Katelynn Arnold, eighth.

CHAMPION RATE OF GAIN
Audrey Bischoff, Madison Jones and Jada Johnson.

SHOWMANSHIP
Senior (Grades 9-12)

Braydon Poulson, champion.
Steven Freck, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons: Steven Freck, Elizabeth Blinn, Rebecca Smith, Leslie Yarde, Braydon Poulson, Kyndell Hacker, Mackenzie Hacker, Mallorie Burnau, Katelynn Bruce, Tanner Shipley, Jami Norwood, Brody Norwood and Joshua Leidig.
Intermediate

(grades 6-8)
Kaitlin Jones, champion.
Johnna Cummins, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons: Ian Broderick, Dylan Wynkoop, Morgan McNally, Josef Thomson, Spencer Atkinson, Emma Melcher, Andrew Freck, Cora Hill, Kaitlyn Drayer, Hayley Jackson, Kaitlin Jones, Spencer Sharpe, Johnna Cummins, Jordyn Poulson, Josi Barscz, Kendra Arnold, Mickensay Parker and Maddison Renken.

Junior (Grades 3-5)
Dalaney Vickrey, champion.
Elaina Teusch, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons: Evan Hill, Clayton Johnson, Karlee Hacker, Madeleine Laymon, Audrey Bischoff, Elaina Teusch, Callie Stetzel; Aleah Eckert, Dalaney Vickrey, Victoria Keiffer and Hannah Thomson.

First Year
Preston Teusch, champion.
Matthew McMillan, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Rylie Farr, Matthew McMillan, Nicholas Johnson, Stephanie Atkinson, Rylee Spice, Preston Teusch, Ethan Stafford, Kendra Arnold, Matthew Kline, Reece Colclesser, Barrett Barcsz, Briley Scher, Michael Kline, Caden Brubaker and Colin Suchcicki.

Master (current and past senior winners)
Braydon Poulson, champion.
Nola Cummins, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons: Preston Teusch, Dalaney Vickrey, Kaitlin Jones, Braydon Poulson, Nola Cummins, Brooke Dennis and Landon Poulson.

CHAMPION PET CARE
Blue ribbons: Joshua Leidig, first; Jordyn Poulson, second; Johnna Cummins, third; Haley Jackson, Callie Stetzel, Garrett Scher, Nola Cummins and Hannah Stoffel.

GOAT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Jessica Ambriole, Elizabeth Blinn, Jordie Close, Nola Cummins, Brooke Dennis, Steven Freck, Kirby Jones, Briana Johnson, Landon Poulson, Kaylee Winterrod, Kaitlyn Winters and Jenna Heaston.

GOAT ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP PRESENTATION
Nola Cummins and Jenna Heaston.