Canines and kids display their talents at 4-H Dog Show Saturday


Hannah Warpup (right) shows off her dog’s agility skills at the 2013 Huntington County 4-H Dog Show on Saturday, July 6. Judge Alicia Bloomfield (left) watches as the pair makes its way through a figure eight route. Photo by Lauren M. Wilson.

A host of champions were named during the 4-H Dog Show on Saturday, July 6.

The dog show, held at Hier's Park, was the first competition of the 2013 Huntington County 4-H Fair.

Complete dog show results are:

Obedience

Class 1A - Melina Ashley, B, champion; Hannah Warpup, B, reserve; Vinny Lisinicchia and Hannah Hippensteel, B; Johanna Ashley, Lucas Thomas, Brynn Layman, Bobby King, Sarah Landers, Karissa Marley, Clay Richison, Erica Ashley and Jenna Poulson, C.

Class 1B - Austin Lantz, B, champion; Kirsten Walker, B, reserve; Dani Clark, Adam Stanzak and Kamala Brandiwine, B; Keely Anderson, C; and Stephanie Dryer, participant.

Class 2A- Austin Lantz, A, champion; Lindsey Yoder, B, reserve; Kylie Lavrey, B; Ashley Crago, Lilyanna Alexander, Stephanie Dryer, Taylor Scher and Abby Blocker, C; Madison Worster, Colt Helton and Grace Barlow, participants.

Class 2B - Rachelle Mann, A, champion; Savannah Brown, A, reserve; Trista King, Josh Rice, Gabrielle Haneline and Josilyn Platt, B; Cora Helton and Keely Anderson, C; and Danielle Korporal, Spencer Atkinson and Katie Korporal, participants.

Class 3A - Isaiah Conley, A, champion.

Class 3B - Rachelle Mann, A, champion.

Class 4A - Taylor Scher, A, champion.

Showmanship

Novice - Sarah Landers, champion; Erica Ashley, reserve; Jenna Poulson, third; Johanna Ashley, fourth; and Melina Ashley, fifth.

Junior - Dani Clark, champion; Kylie Lavery, reserve; Trista King, second; Kirsten Walker, third; Keely Anderson, fourth; and Stephanie Atkinson, fifth.

Intermediate - Gabrielle Haneline, champion; Madison Worster, reserve; Austin Lantz, third; Josilyn Platt, fourth; Stephanie Dryer, fifth; and Spencer Atkinson, sixth.

Senior - Rachelle Mann, champion; Cora Helton, reserve; Katie Korporal, third; Kamala Brandiwine, fourth; and Colt Helton, fifth.

Agility

Beginner Class A - Stephanie Dryer, A, champion; Austin Lantz, A, reserve; Kirsten Walker, Madison Worster, Grace Barlow, Stephanie Atkinson and Keely Anderson, A; Adam Stanzak, B; and Lilyanna Alexander, participant.

Beginner Class B - Taylor Scher, A, champion; Trista King, A, reserve; Kamala Brandiwine, Gabrielle Haneline, Abby Blocker, Savannah Brown, Colt Helton, Ashley Crago and Spencer Atkinson, A; Josh Rice, Danielle Korporal and Katie Korporal, participants.

Intermediate Class B - Isaiah Conley, A, champion; Josilyn Platt, A, reserve; Cora Helton, A.

Advanced Class A - Taylor Scher, A, champion.

Advanced Class B - Rachelle Mann, A, champion.

Rally

Novice Class A - Johanna Ashley, B, champion; Kirsten Walker, B, reserve; Hannah Hippensteel, Austin Lantz, Erica Ashley and Hannah Warpup, B; Melina Ashley, Jenna Poulson, Brynn Lehman and Karissa Marley, C.

Novice Class B - Cora Helton, A, champion; Taylor Scher, A, reserve; Rachelle Mann, A; Colt Helton, Spencer Atkinson and Adam Stanzak, B; Kamala Brandiwine, Danielle Korporal, Josilyn Platt, Stephanie Dryer, Lilyanna Alexander and Trista King, C; Kylie Lavery, Lindsey Yoder, Grace Barlow, Stephanie Anderson and Keely Anderson, participants.

Advanced Class A - Gabrielle Haneline, A, champion; Josh Rice, A, reserve; Abby Blocker, A; Keely Anderson, B.

Advanced Class B - Isaiah Conley, A, champion; Rachelle Mann, A, reserve.

Excellence Class B - Taylor Scher, A, champion.

Costume Class

Vinny Lisinicchia, first.

Complete caption:
Hannah Warpup (right) shows off her dog's agility skills at the 2013 Huntington County 4-H Dog Show on Saturday, July 6. Judge Alicia Bloomfield (left) watches as the pair makes its way through a figure eight route, which volunteer Sharon Ernst helps model as she poses as a guidepost.