Prather is overall champion at county’s 4-H llama show

Zachary Tolen gently leads his llama entry through the Woodland Obstacle course during the 4-H llama show on Monday, July 15 at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.
Zachary Tolen gently leads his llama entry through the Woodland Obstacle course during the 4-H llama show on Monday, July 15 at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club. Photo by Andre B. Laird.

David Prather was named overall champion of the 4-H llama project during the Huntington County 4-H Llama Show on Monday, July 15, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

Hannah Bodrie was the project's reserve champion.

Complete results of the show are:

SHOWMANSHIP
Beginner

Blue ribbon: Hannah Bodrie, first.

Intermediate
Blue ribbons: Jennifer Meyer, first; Eli Wood, second; Esabella Slagel, third; Reiley Brown, Kirsten Roller and Zachary Tolen.

Advanced
Blue ribbons: Rachelle Mann Romero, first; Stephanie Glessner, second; Morgan Nightengale, third; Madison Crandell, David Prather and Samantha Roller.

PUBLIC RELATIONS OBSTACLE COURSE
Beginner
Blue ribbon: Hannah Bodrie, first.

Intermediate
Blue ribbon: Reiley Brown, first; Jennifer Meyer, second; Zachary Tolen, third; Kirsten Roller, Esabella Slagel and Eli Wood.

Advanced
Blue ribbons: Morgan Nightengale, first; David Prather, second; Madison Crandell, third; Stephanie Glessner, Rachelle Mann Romero and Samantha Roller.

WOODLANDS OBSTACLE COURSE
Beginner

Blue ribbon: Hannah Bodrie, first.

Intermediate
Blue ribbons: Zachary Tolen first; Eli Wood, second; Kirsten Roller, third; Reiley Brown, Jennifer Meyer and Esabella Slagel.

Advanced
Blue ribbons: David Prather, first; Stephanie Glessner, second; Madison Crandell, third; Rachelle Mann Romero, Morgan Nightingale and Samantha Roller.

POSTER
Beginner

Blue ribbon: Hannah Bodrie, honors.

Intermediate
Blue ribbons: Eli Wood, honors, state fair qualifier, and Jennifer Meyer.

Red ribbons: Reiley Brown, Kirsten Roller, Esabella Slagel and Zachary Tolen.

Advanced
Blue ribbons: David Prather, honors, sate fair qualifier; Stephanie Glessner and Morgan Nightengale.

Red: Madison Crandell and Rachelle Mann Romero.

White: Samantha Roller.