Many champions in 4-H rabbit show competition

The Huntington County 4-H rabbit project included both the market rabbit show, held on Sunday, July 21, and the breeding rabbit show, held on Tuesday, July 23.

Following are complete results from both shows:

MARKET SHOW
MEAT PEN

Merisa Walter, champion; and Justin Hladik, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons - Taylor Clark, Henry Easley, Rachel Jackson, Collin Langston, Andrea Shriner, Trey Wuensch, Justin Hladik, Clayton Johnson, Taylor Martz, Benjamin Shriner, Dillon Trout, Merisa Walter, Hannah Warpup and Conor White.
Also, Peyton Bishir, Chelsea Clark, Brady Johnson, Rhitt Langston, Evan Martz, Garrett Trout and Travis Wuensch.
White ribbon - Benjamin Warpup.

SINGLE FRYER
Merisa Walter, champion; and Justin Hladik, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons - Drew Schnitz, Tanner Shipley, Andrea Shriner, Katherine Stephan, Dakota Sunday, Trey Wuensch, Abimael Dominguez, Justin Hladik, Clayton Johnson, Kyra Kiel, Mackenzie Lacroix, Taylor Martz, Benjamin Shriner, Preston Teusch, Dillon Trout, Merisa Walter, Hannah Warpup, Alexis Weaver and Conor White.
Also, Peyton Bishir, Chelsea Clark, Kiara Dominguez, Bailey Irick, Brady Johnson, Noah Kitt, Freeman Lacroix III, Rhitt Langston, Evan Martz, Justin Schoeff, Arizona Sunday, Elaina Teusch, Garrett Trout, Benjamin Warpup, Sam White, Mary Winans and Travis Wuensch.
And, Collin Langston, Lucas Johnson, Cassidy Johnson, Rachel Jackson, Henry Easley, Jessie Earhart and Taylor Clark.
Red ribbon - Jessica Hernandez.

ROASTER
Peyton Bishir, champion; and Collin Landrum, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons - Jacob Allred, Katelynn Bruce, Tianna Myers, Dakota Plasterer, Konner Platt, Andrea Shriner, Savanna Stoltz, Hailey Alford, Lily Clanin, Bryce Cotton, Ben Johnson, Nicholas Johnson, Madelynn Keiffer, Jack Nelson, Zach Ramp, Briley Scher, Benjamin Shriner, Merisa Walter and Lane Wright.
Also Christopher Barrett, Peyton Bishir, Luke Christman, Karmen Koch, Collin Landrum, Madison Landrum, Conner Mason, Brendon Ramp and Rylie Shipbaugh.
White ribbon - Amara Eckert.

STEWER
Merisa Walter, champion; and Grace Bradford, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons - Tyler Campbell, Wade Kingrey, Elijah Allred, Brandon Eckert, Lindsey Foster, A.J. Hoover, Rachel Jackson, Jacen Johnson, Jeremiah Johnson, Kayla Patrick, Kyle Platt, Jonathan Rentschler, Elizabeth Scheiber, Taylor Scher and Andrea Shriner.
Also, Joe Alleman, Emma Bradford, Grace Bradford, Kennady Chap- in, Josie Eckert, Dane Eherenman, Grace Fair- child, Isaac Hill, Mackenzie Lacroix, Taylor Martz, Brenna Mason, Grant Padgett, Garrett Scher, Benjamin Shriner, Colin Suchcicki, Lauren Trickle, Merisa Walter and Lane Wright.
And, Adam Bonner, Cora Hill, Evan Hill, Madison Houser, Skylar Houser, Bailey Irick, Victoria Keiffer, Freeman Lacroix III, Evan Martz, Brianna Mason, Ethan Stafford, Sawyer Stoltz, Hunter Strass and Dylan

Wynkoop.
Red ribbons - Nicole Eckert and Colt Myers.
White ribbons: Jessie Earhart, Marianne Christman, Matteson Padgett, Alexandria Christman, Leah Padgett and Daniel Shivley.

BREEDING SHOW
Best in show - Merisa Walter.
Best four class - Jacob Allred.
Best six class - Merisa Walter.

MINI LOP
Elaine Everts, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Hailey Alford, Elijah Allred (2), Alivia Cady (2), Brandt Cady, Eryn Dolby, Stephanie Dryer, Elaine Everts (4), Adam Hoch, Victoria Keiffer, Kendal Kline, Gabrielle Kline, Evan Martz (2), Taylor Martz, Grant Padgett, Leah Padgett, Kalee Platt, Zach Ramp, Jarrod Sprinkle, Marissa Stephan, Sierra Tolen and Alexis Weaver.
Red ribbons - Benjamin Bentz, Joseph Bentz, Peyton Bishir, Brandt Cady (2), Maitlyn Christman, Tremar Clore, Stephanie Dryer, Torianna Meyers (2), Austin Mounsey, Matteson Padgett and Kelsea Poe.
White ribbons - Peyton Bishir, Eryn Dolby, Leah Padgett and Alexis Weaver.

LILAC
Elijah Allred, best of breed.
Blue ribbons - Elijah Allred, Abimael Dominguez and Kiara Dominguez.

CALIFORNIAN
Merisa Walter, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Chelsea Clark (3), Jessica Hernandez, Clayton Johnson, Merisa Walter (4) and Lane Wright.
Red ribbons - Barrett Barscz and Lindsey Yoder (2).
White ribbons - Josi Barscz, Justin Hladik (2) and A.J. Hoover.

SATIN
Freeman LaCroix III, best of breed; and Mackenzie LaCroix, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Mackenzie LaCroix (3) and Freeman LaCroix III (3).
White ribbons - Josi Barscz, Ethan Stafford, Tyler Stephan, Sierra Tolen and Mary Winans.

THRIANTA
Roxanne Bentley, best of breed; and Tremar Clore, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Ethan Stafford (2).
Red ribbons - Brendon Ramp.

DUTCH
Kate Leichty, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Benjamin Bentz, Joseph Bentz, Peyton Bishir, Abimael Dominguez, Stephanie Dryer (2), Gabrielle Line, Taylor Martz, Matthew Sieberns, Alexis Weaver and Alex Wesco.
Red ribbons - Rylee Bowman, Kyle Deetz and Evan Martz,.
White ribbons - Kiara Dominguez and Stephanie Dryer (2).

SILVER MARTEN
Kayla Patrick, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Mickalea Bowman and Kayla Patrick (4).

HARLEQUIN
Holly Bickel, best of breed; and Benjamin Shriner, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Rylee Bowman, Morgan McNally and Arizona Sunday (2).
White ribbons - Kelsea Poe.

FLORIDA WHITE
Madalyn Weller, best of breed.
Blue ribbons -Ian Broderick (2), Phoenix Bruce, Zachary Tolen, Hailee Weller and Madalyn Weller.

HOLLAND
Eryn Dolby, best of breed; and Clay Richison, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Phoenix Bruce, Nicholas Johnson (2), Victoria Keiffer, Karrigan Kreider, Clay Richison, Garrett Scher (2), Alyssia Stephan, Megan Stephan and Madelynn Williams.
Red ribbons - Lane Wright.
White ribbons - Katelynn Bruce, Kennady Chapin, Lily Clanin, Mary Layman, Alyssia Stephan and Sierra Tolen.

REX
Tremar Clore, best of breed.

SILVER MARTEN
Kiara Dominguez, best of breed.

ENGLISH ANGORA
Taylor Scher, best of breed; and Jessica Hernandez, best opposite sex.

LIONHEAD
Blue ribbons - Isaac Hill.

STANDARD CHINCHILLA
Mackenzie LaCroix, best of breed and best opposite sex.

POLISH
Mackenzie LaCroix, best of breed; and Freeman LaCroix III, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Freeman LaCroix III and Devin Suchicki (2).
Red ribbons - Colin Suchcicki.
White ribbons - Mary Kate Sieberns.

HIMALAYAN
Mary Winans, best of breed.
White ribbons - Colt Myers (2).

TAN
Tianna Myers, best of breed.

PET
Blue ribbons - Andrea Shriner and Benjamin Shriner.

MINI REX
Jacob Allred, best of breed; and Drew Briggs, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Hailey Alford, Jacob Allred (4), Adam Bonner, Mickalea Bowman, Peyton Bishir (2), Brandon Briggs, Drew Briggs, Lily Clanin, Blake Drasny, Cora Hill (2), Evan Hill, A.J. Hoover (2), Madelynn Keiffer Victoria Keiffer and Karigan Kreider.
Also, Mary Layman, Evan Martz (2), Taylor Martz, Morgan McNally, Grant Padgett, Kelsea Poe, Jordyn Poulson, Frances Schannep (2), Briley Scher (2Garrett Scher, Hailee Weller (2), Madalyn Weller, Evan Wilcoxson, Hailee Wilcoxson, Ross Wilcoxson (2) and Jacob Wood.
White ribbons - Lily Clanin, Abimael Dominguez, Kiara Dominguez, Karmen Koch, Leah Padgett, Matteson Padgett, Jenna Poulson, Zach Ramp and Madelynn Williams.
Participating - Tyler Stephan.

NEW ZEALAND
Abimael Dominguez, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Joe Alleman (2), Syanna Bonewitz (2), Abimael Dominguez (6), Kiara Dominguez, Dane Ehereman, Cassidy Johnson, Brianna Mason, Conner Mason, Brendon Ramp, Elizabeth Scheiber, Andrea Shriner (2), Benjamin Shriner (6), Arizona Sunday, Merisa Walter (4) and Jacob Wood.
White ribbons - A.J. Hoover, Andrea Shriner (4), Merisa Walter and Jacob Wood.

CHAMPAGNE
Kiara Dominguez, best of breed; and Benjamin Blinn, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Benjamin Blinn (3) and Emma Lochner.
White ribbons - Elijah Allred (2), Benjamin Blinn (2) and Abimael Dominguez.

BRITANNIA PETITE
Maitlyn Christman, best of breed.
Blue ribbons - Maitlyn Christman.

FLEMISH GIANT
Taylor Clark, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Taylor Clark, Jessica Hernandez, Kelsea Poe, Ethan Stafford, Alyssia Stephan, Mary Winans and Dylan Wynkoop (4).
White ribbons - Jacob Hiatt, Kelsea Poe, Ethan Stafford (3) and Mary Winans.

JERSEY WOOLY
Tremar Clore, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbon - Karisa Clore (2), Tremar Clore (2) and Marissa Stephan.
White ribbons - Karisa Clore.

DWARF HOTOT
Benjamin Shriner, best of breed; and Stephanie Dryer, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Karisa Clore, Stephanie Dryer, Andrea Shriner and Benjamin Shriner.

SILVER FOX
Ashley Crago, best of breed; and Emma Lochner, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Abbigail Crago, Ashley Crago, Ethan Crago, Abimael Dominguez, Kiara Dominguez, Cordell Lewis and Emma Lochner.
White ribbons - Karisa Clore and Cordell Lewis.

HAVANA
Mackenzie Lacroix, best opposite sex; and Freeman LaCroix III, best of breed.
Blue ribbons - Ian Deetz, Melayna Grover (4), Mackenzie Lacroiz (3), Freeman Lacroix III (2) and Zachary Tolen,

ENGLISH SPOT
Blue ribbons - Kiara Dominguez (4).

NETHERLAND DWARF
Emma Hollman, best of breed; and Ainsley Melcher, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Emma Hollman (2), Maggie Hollman, Ainsley Melcher, Taylor Scher and Madelynn Williams.

AMERICAN FUZZY
Madelynn Keiffer, best of breed.
Blue ribbons - Madelynn Keiffer,

SILVER
Andrea Shriner, best of breed.
Blue ribbons - Andrea Shriner.
White ribbons - Grant Padgett.

BLANC DE HOTOT
Benjamin Shriner, best of breed.
Blue ribbons - Benjamin Shriner.
White ribbons - Andrea Shriner.

ENGLISH LOP
White ribbons - Devin Suchcicki,

CHECKERED GIANT
Arizona Sunday, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons - Arizona Sunday (2).