Champions come to the fore in horse and pony show at fair

The 2017 Huntington County 4-H Fair Horse and Pony Show was held on Saturday and Sunday, July 15 and 16, at the Chief LaFontaine Saddle Club.

Events were held in western, English and contesting categories.

In the western competition, Michael Moehring had the champion western gelding, Aleah Eckert had the champion western mare and Emma Eckert had both the champion pony gelding and the champion pony mare.

Reserve champions in the western competition were Addison Funk, western gelding; Brianna Mason, western mare; Aleah Eckert, pony gelding; and Dalton Husband, pony mare.

Also in western competition, Amara Eckert earned champion showmanship at halter.

English competition winners were Amara Eckert, champion English gelding, and Jenna Schultz, champion English mare.

Brianna Mason had the reserve champion English gelding, while Madison Wajer had the reserve champion English mare.

Amara Eckert was the champion showmanship at halter in the English competition.

Complete show results are:

WESTERN
Western type gelding, over 56 inches, 6-12 years old
Blue ribbons: Addison Funk, first, reserve champion Western gelding; Amara Eckert, second; and Arizona Sunday, third.
Western type gelding, over 56 inches,

13 years and older
Blue ribbons: Michael Moehring, first, champion Western gelding; Dalton Husband, second; Emily Freise, third; Jennifer Meyer, fourth; and Josie Eckert, fifth.

Western type mare, over 56 inches, 6-12 years old
Blue ribbons: Aleah Eckert, first, champion Western mare; Luke Hill, second; and Jenna Schultz, third.
Western type mare,
over 56 inches,

13 years and older
Blue ribbons: Brianna Mason, first, reserve champion Western mare; Jacob Wood, second; Aubrey Landrum, third; Cora Hill, fourth; Dalton Tomasek, fifth; Kiara Dominguez, Joshua Hill and Arizona Sunday.

Pony gelding, 50 inches and under, all ages
Blue ribbon: Josephine Fritcha.

Pony geldings, over 50 inches and  including 56 inches, 5 years and under
Blue ribbon: Emma Eckert, champion pony gelding.

Pony geldings, over 50 inches and including 56 inches, 6 years and older
Blue ribbons: Aleah Eckert, first, reserve champion pony gelding; Lainey Thompson, second; Jenna Schultz, third; Addison Funk, fourth; Brianna Mason, fifth; and Arizona Sunday.

Pony mares, 50 inches and under, all ages
Blue ribbon: Dalton Husband, reserve champion pony mare.

Pony mare, over 50 inches and including 56 inches, 5 years and under
Blue ribbon: Skyla Tomasek.

Pony mare, over 50 inches and including 56 inches, 6 years and over
Blue ribbons: Emma Eckert, first, pony mare champion; Josephine Fritcha, second; and Madison Wajer, third.

SHOWMANSHIP AT HALTER
All sizes, exhibitors in 11th and 12th grade
Blue ribbons: Cora Hill, first; Brianna Mason, second.

Red ribbons: Kiara Dominguez, third and Arizona Sunday, fourth.

All sizes, exhibitors in 9th and 10th grade
Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first, champion; Aleah Eckert, second; Jacob Wood, third; and Jenna Schultz, fourth.

WESTERN PLEASURE
Junior Pony, 5 years and younger
Blue ribbons: Emma Eckert, first; Aleah Eckert, second; and Skyla Tomasek, third.

Senior Pony, 6 years and older
Blue ribbons: Jenna Schultz, first; Brianna Mason, second; Addison Funk, third; Josephine Fritcha, fourth; Dalton Husband, fifth; and Lainey Thompson.

Red ribbon: Arizona Sunday.

Trail all sizes, junior exhibitors
Blue ribbons: Dalton Husband, first; Josie Eckert, second; and Joshua Hill, third.

Green ribbons: Josephine Fritcha, Addison Funk, Lainey Thompson and Madison Wajer.

Trail all sizes, senior exhibitors
Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first; Aleah Eckert, second; Brianna Mason, third; and Jenna Schultz, fourth.

Green ribbons: Reid Dillion, Cora Hill and Arizona Sunday.

Senior horse, 6 years and older, junior
Blue ribbons: Josie Eckert, first; Dalton Husband, second; Michael Moehring, third; and Joshua Hill, fourth.

Senior horse, 6 years and older, senior
Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first; Aleah Eckert, second; Jenna Schultz, third; Jacob Wood, fourth; Cora Hill, fifth; Emily Freise and Arizona Sunday.

Red ribbon: Brianna Mason.

Western horsemanship, 56 inches and over, junior
Blue ribbons: Josie Eckert, third; Dalton Husband, second; Michael Moehring, third; Joshua Hill, fourth; and Aubrey Landrum, fifth.

Western horsemanship, 56 inches and over, senior                                                                                                                                Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first; Aleah  Eckert, second; Jenna Schultz, third; Cora Hill, fourth; Jacob Wood, fifth; Jessica Lewis, Brianna Mason and Arizona Sunday.

Western horsemanship, pony, 56 inches under, junior
Blue ribbons: Emma Eckert, first; Dalton Husband, second; and Lainey Thompson, third.

Red ribbon: Josephine Fritcha.

Western horsemanship, pony, 56 inches and under, senior
Blue ribbons: Aleah Eckert, first; Jenna Schultz, second; and Brianna Mason, third.

Western Pleasure, 50 inches and under
Blue ribbon: Dalton Husband.

Western Pleasure, 56 inches and under, junior
Blue ribbons: Emma Eckert, first; Josephine Fritcha, second; Lainey Thompson, third; Addison Funk, fourth; and Skyla Tomasek, fifth.

Western Pleasure, 56 inches and under, senior
Blue ribbons: Aleah Eckert, first; Jenna Schultz, second; Brianna Mason, third; and Arizona Sunday, fourth.

Western Pleasure Horse – 3rd-5th Grades
Blue ribbons: Dalton Husband, first, and Dalton Tomasek, second.

Western Pleasure Horse – 6th-7th Grades
Blue ribbons: Michael Moehring, first, and Joshua Hill, second.

Western Pleasure Horse – 8th-9th Grades
Blue ribbons: Aleah Eckert, first; Jenna Schultz, second; and Emily Freise, third.

Western Pleasure Horse – 10th grade and above
Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first; Jacob Wood, second; Cora Hill, third; Arizona Sunday, fourth; and Brianna Mason, fifth.

ROPING ON FOOT
Junior
Blue ribbons: Dalton Husband, first; Delaney Wall, second; Josie Eckert, third; Zack Wall, fourth; Addison Funk, fifth; Delaney Houser, Miley Houser, Michael Moehring, Peyton Sell and Madison Wajer.

Senior
Blue ribbons: Brandon Briggs, first; Arizona Sunday, second; Madison Houser, third; Emily Freise, fourth; Sarah Mason, fifth; Drew Briggs, Aleah Eckert, Amara Eckert, Skylar Houser and Jenna Schultz.

Green ribbon: Phoenix Bruce.

ROPING ON HORSEBACK
Heading
Blue ribbons: Arizona Sunday, first; Dalton Husband, second; and Emily Freise, third.

ROPING ON HORSEBACK
Heeling
Blue ribbons: Arizona Sunday, first, and Dalton Husband, second.

SIMON SAYS
Junior Horse
Blue ribbons: Madison Wajer, first; Aubrey Landrum, second; Chloe Johnson, third; Michael Moehring, fourth; Joshua Hill, fifth; Josie Eckert, Luke Hill, Dalton Husband and Jessica Lewis.
Senior Horse
Blue ribbons: Aleah Eckert, first; Jenna Schultz, second; Kiara Dominguez, third; Cora Hill, fourth; Amara Eckert, fifth; Emily Freise, Brianna Mason, Jennifer Meyer, Arizona Sunday and Jacob Wood.

Junior Pony
Blue ribbons: Emma Eckert, first; Josephine Fritcha, second; Lainey Thompson, third; Addison Funk, fourth; Madison Wajer, fifth; and Dalton Husband.

Senior Pony
Blue ribbons: Jenna Schultz, first; Brianna Mason, second; Aleah Eckert, third, Emily Freise, fourth; Jacob Wood, fifth; and Arizona Sunday.

PONY EGG RACE
Junior
Blue ribbons: Josephine Fritcha, first; Madison Wajer, second; Lainey Thompson, third, Dalton Husband, fourth; Addison Funk, fifth; and Emma Eckert.

Senior
Blue ribbons: Emily Freise, first; Jenna Schultz, second; Jacob Wood, third; Aleah Eckert, fourth; Arizona Sunday; fifth; and Brianna Mason.

HORSE EGG RACE
Junior
Blue ribbonsdi: Josie Eckert, first; Mason Wajer, second; Dalton Husband, third; Michael Moehring, fourth; Joshua Hill, fifth; Luke Hill; Aubrey Landrum and Jessica Lewis.

Senior
Blue ribbons: Jacob Wood, first; Kiara Dominguez, second; Emily Freise, third; Aleah Eckert, fourth; Amara Eckert, fifth; Cora Hill, Brianna Mason, Jenna Schultz and Arizona Sunday.
——————
ENGLISH
English Horse Gelding, 6 years and older, over 56 inches
Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first, champion English gelding; Brianna Mason, second, reserve champion English gelding;  and Jennifer Meyer, third.

English Horse Mare, 6 years and older, over 56 inches
Blue ribbons: Jenna Schultz, first, champion English mare; Madison Wajer, second, reserve champion English Mare; Dalton husband, third; and Kiara Dominguez, fourth.

English Pony Mares and Geldings, 56 inches and under
Blue ribbon: Aleah Eckert.

English Pleasure Horse – Senior
Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first; Aleah Eckert, second; Jenna Schultz, third; Cora Hill, fourth; Kiara Dominguez, fifth; Emily Freise and Brianna Mason.

English Pleasure Pony
Blue ribbons: Aleah Eckert, first; Brianna Mason, third; and Addison Funk, fourth.

Red ribbon: Jenna Schultz, second.

Showmanship at halter, hunter type, 10th grade and above
Blue ribbon: Amara Eckert, champion showmanship at halter.

Equitation – Saddle and Hunt Seat
Blue ribbons: Amara Eckert, first; Cora Hill, second; Kiara Dominguez, third; Aleah Eckert, fourth; Jenna Schultz, fifth; and Brianna Mason.
——————

CONTESTING
Speed and action, 56 inches and under, junior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Skyla Tomasek, first; Dalton Husband, second; Lainey Thompson, third; Addison Funk, fourth; Josephine Fritcha, fifth; and Madison Wajer.

Speed and action, 56 inches and under, senior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Jacob Wood, first; Reid Dillion, second; Arizona Sunday, third; and Brianna Mason, fourth.

Green ribbon: Emily Freise.

Speed and action, over 56 inches, junior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Skyla Tomasek, first; Luke Hill, second; Joshua Hill, third; Dalton Husband, fourth; Jessica Lewis, fifth; Addison Funk and Michael Moehring.

Green ribbons: Josie Eckert and Madison Wajer.

Speed and action, over 56 inches, senior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Emily Freise, first; Brianna Mason, second; and Cora Hill, third.

Green ribbons: Reid Dillion, Amara Eckert and Arizona Sunday.

Pole bending, over 56 inches, senior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Emily Freise, first; Arizona Sunday, second; Reid Dillion, third; Amara Eckert, fourth; Isaac Brown, fifth; Kiara Dominguez, Cora Hill, Jennifer Meyer and Jenna Schultz.

Green ribbon: Brianna Mason.
Pole bending, over 56 inches, junior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Josie Eckert, first; Madison Wajer, second; Addison Funk, third; Skyla Tomasek, fourth; Dalton Husband, fifth; Chloe Johnson and Jessica Lewis.

Pole bending, 56 inches and under, senior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Arizona Sunday, first; Jacob Wood, second; Reid Dillion, third; Emily Freise, fourth; and Brianna Mason, fifth.

Green ribbons: Aleah Eckert and Jenna Schultz.

Pole bending, 56 inches and under, junior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Addison Funk, first; Josephine Fritcha, second; Dalton Husband, third; Skyla Tomasek, fourth; and Madison Wajer.

Green ribbon: Lainey Thompson.

Flag race, 56 inches and under, junior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Skyla Tomasek, first; Madison Wajer, second; Addison Funk and Dalton Husband.

Flag race, 56 inches and under, senior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Arizona Sunday, first; Reid Dillion, second; Jenna Schultz, third; Jacob Wood, fourth; Emily Freise, fifth; and Brianna Mason.

Green ribbon: Aleah Eckert.
Flag race, over 56 inches, junior exhibitor
Skyla Tomasek, first; Josie Eckert, second; Madison Wajer, third; Michael Moehring, fourth; Dalton Husband, fifth; and Addison Funk.

Green ribbon: Jessica Lewis.

Flag race, over 56 inches, senior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Arizona Sunday, first; Reid Dillion, second; Emily Freise, third; and Kiara Dominguez, fourth.

Green ribbons: Isaac Brown, Amara Eckert, Cora  Hill, Brianna Mason and Jennifer Meyer.

Barrel race, over 56 inches, senior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Arizona Sunday, first; Reid Dillion, second; Amara Eckert, third; Kiara Dominguez, fourth, Isaac Brown, fifth; Cora Hill and Brianna Mason.

Green ribbons: Emily Freise and Jennifer Meyer.

Barrel race, over 56 inches, junior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Madison Wajer, first; Josie Eckert, second; Addison Funk, third; Skyla Tomasek, fourth; Dalton Husband, fifth; Joshua Hill and Aubrey Landrum.

Green ribbons: Chloe Johnson and Jessica Lewis.

Barrel race, 56 inches and under, senior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Jacob Wood, first, Arizona Sunday, second; Emily Freise, third; Reid Dillion, fourth; Jenna Schultz, fifth; and Brianna Mason.

Green ribbon: Aleah Eckert.

Barrel race, 56 inches and under, junior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Addison Funk, first; Skyla Tomasek, second; Dalton Husband, third; Josephine Fritcha, fourth; and Lainey Thompson, fifth.

Green ribbon: Madison Wajer.

Keyhole race, 56 inches and under, junior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Josephine Fritcha, first; Madison Wajer, second; and Lainey Thompson, third.

Green ribbons: Addison Funk, Dalton Husband and Skyla Tomasek.

Keyhole race, 56 inches and under, senior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Jacob Wood, first; Reid Dillion, second; Jenna Schultz, third; Brianna Mason, fourth.

Green ribbons: Emily Freise and Arizona Sunday.

Keyhole race, over 56 inches, junior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Skyla Tomasek, first; Joshua Hill, second; Michael Moehring, first; Luke Hill, fourth; Dalton Husband, fifth; and Addison Funk.

Green ribbons: Josie Eckert, Aubrey Landrum, Jessica Lewis and Madison Wajer.

Keyhole race, over 56 inches, senior exhibitor
Blue ribbons: Reid Dillion, first; Kiara Dominguez, second; Amara Eckert, third; Arizona Sunday, fourth; Jenna Schultz, fifth; Cora Hill, Brianna Mason and Jennifer Meyer.

Green ribbon: Emily Freise.

COSTUME CLASS
Blue ribbons: Madison Wajer, first; Dalton Husband, second; Josephine Fritcha, third: Addison Funk, fourth; Skyla Tomasek, fifth; and Jennifer Meyer.