Sarah Landers wins overall champ honors at 4-H cat show Tuesday eve

The Huntington County 4-H Cat Show was held Tuesday evening, July 18, in the First Federal Savings Bank Community Building at the Huntington County Fairgrounds.

Four-H’ers showed their cats for Judge Windy Johnston, of Westfield, and could also take part in showmanship, demonstration and poster competitions.

Sarah Landers was named overall champion after winning the champion ribbon in the short hair cat division.
 
Chloe Couch won the championship in the long hair cat division.

Maleah Warpup and Benjamin Covey tied for reserve champion in the short hair cat division.

Saij Hildebrandt was named reserve champion in the long hair cat division.

Complete results are:

CAT SHOW
Blue ribbon with special merit: Kennady Chapin, Rebecca Landers and Bethany Marcum.

Blue ribbons: Kayla Brown, Makenzie Brown, Chase Drummond, Steph-anie Dryer, Isabelle Harlan, Justin Hladik, Jackson Hughes, Kayda Newman, Kelsea Poe, Ashley Schwieterman, Ashley Wesco, Emma Wissinger, Abagayle Wright and Emma Scalf.

ACTION DEMONSTRATION
Beginning level
Kayda Newman, champion; Chloe Couch, reserve champion.

Intermediate level
Chase Drummond, champion; Ashlee Schweiterman, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Benjamin Covey, Gavin Covey and Ashley Wesco.

Advanced level
Rebecca Landers, champion.

SHOWMANSHIP
Sarah Landers was the overall showmanship champion.

Beginning level
Kayla Brown, champion; Chloe Couch, reserve champion.

Intermediate level
Chase Drummond, champion; Ashley Wesco, reserve champion.

Advanced level
Sarah Landers, champion; Rebecca Landers, reserve champion.

Participation ribbons: Mackenzie Brown, Isabella Harlan, Emma Wissinger, Kennady Chapin, Benjamin Covey, Emma Scalf and Justin Hladik.

POSTERS
Beginning level
Chloe Couch, champion; Maleah Warpup, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons, with honor: Megan Lickey, Jack Hawkins and Hailey Pursifull.

Intermediate level
Brooke Swaidner, champion; Chase Mickley, reserve champion.

Blue ribbon, with honor: Ashlee Schwieterman.

Blue ribbons: Benjamin Covey and Gavin Covey.

Red ribbon: Emma Scalf.

Advanced level
Carrie Runyon, champion; Rebecca Landers, reserve champion.