Williams shows supreme senior champ female at dairy show

The 2017 Huntington County 4-H Fair Dairy Show was held on Saturday, July 22, at the Huntington County Fairgrounds.

Chase Williams showed the supreme senior champion female. He also had the champion Jersey cow.

Devin Pearson had the reserve supreme senior champion female and the Holstein cow champion.

Mickensey Parker had the supreme junior champion female as well as the Jersey heifer champion.

Hayley Jackson had the reserve supreme junior champion female and the Holstein heifer champion.

Complete results are:

HOLSTEIN

Junior calf — Gracie Lauer, blue ribbon.

Fall senior calf — Macey Long, blue ribbon.

Senior calf — Devin Pearson, blue ribbon, champion.

Summer junior yearling heifer — Hayley Jackson, blue ribbon, champion, reserve champion Holstein heifer; Devin Pearson, blue ribbon; and Dyson Pearson, blue ribbon and white ribbon.

Junior yearling heifer — Hayley Jackson, blue ribbon, champion; and Dyson Pearson, blue ribbon.
Intermediate senior yearling heifer — Hayley Jackson and Timothy Jacobs, blue ribbons.

Two-year-old cow — Devin Pearson, blue ribbon, champion.

Three-year-old cow — Dyson Pearson, blue ribbon, reserve champion Holstein cow; Hayley Jackson and Devin Pearson, blue ribbons.

JERSEY

Junior calf — Chase Williams, blue ribbon, champion; Gracie Lauer, blue ribbon.

Fall senior calf — Mickensey Parker, blue ribbon, champion.

Senior calf — Hattie Landrum, blue ribbon.

Summer junior yearling heifer — Phoebe Landrum, blue ribbon, reserve champion Jersey heifer.

Junior yearling heifer — Chase Williams, blue ribbon, reserve champion Jersey cow.

Intermediate senior yearling — Chase Williams, blue ribbon.

Senior yearling heifer — Conner Lauer, Mickensey Parker and Chase Williams, blue ribbons.

Junior two-year-old cow — Conner Lauer and Chase Williams, blue ribbons.

Two-year-old cow — Chase Williams, blue ribbon.

Junior three-year-old cow — Chase Williams, blue ribbon.

Four-year-old and over cow — Chase Williams, blue ribbon.

SHOWMANSHIP

Junior — Dyson Pearson, champion; Gracie Lauer, reserve champion.

Intermediate — Macey Long, champion; Conner Lauer, reserve champion.

Senior — Mickensey Parker, champion; Timothy Jacobs, reserve champion.

Master — Hayley Jackson, champion.