Skip to main content

Results announced for several 2021 4-H project submissions

Eli Conwell (right) listens to the critiques that 4-H judge Marviene Johnson has for his Genealogy project.
Eli Conwell (right) listens to the critiques that 4-H judge Marviene Johnson has for his Genealogy project. Photo by Katelynn Farley

The following 4-H results are a compilation of remaining projects from the 2021 Huntington County 4-H fair.

SOIL AND WATER SCIENCE
Nathaniel Alwine and Matthew McMillan, champions.
Chloe Couch, reserve champion.
Blue ribbon with merit: Jonathan McMillan.
 Blue ribbon: Caeden Crider.

SMALL ENGINES
Jonathan McMillan, champion.
Blue ribbon: Cooper Campbell.

WEATHER AND CLIMATE
Eli Ramp, champion; Graden Fields, reserve champion.

BEEKEEPING
Elizabeth Sorg and Matthew McMillan, champions.
Jonathan McMillan, reserve champion.

STRAWBERRY
First Year
Blue ribbon: Adelynn LaMontagne.

READING
Grades 3-5
Red ribbons: Kerrigan Brown and Nora Davis.
Grades 6-8
Hadley Parsons, champion.
Grades 9-12
Red ribbon: Abagayle Wright.

SCRAPBOOKING
Grades 7-9
Kylee Nevius, champion.
Katelyn Bryant, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons: Gwyneth Penrod and Hanna Surfus.
Grades 10-12
Katelyn McMillan, champion.
Kole Keiffer, reserve champion.
Blue ribbon with merit: Rachel Bryant.

SMALL ANIMAL
Grades 3-5
Isaac Dinius, champion.
Alison Herstad, reserve champion.
Grades 6-8
Ashton McCoy, champion.
Maleah Warpup, reserve champion.
Grades 9-12
Lily Clanin, champion.

SPORTS AND PERFORMING ARTS
Grades 3-5
Tyler Cassidy, champion.

CHILD DEVELOPMENT
Grades 3-4
Keira McCoy, champion.
Grades 5-6
Aubrey Tyler, champion
Grades 7-9
Addison Strine, champion.
Madison Houser, reserve champion.
Blue ribbon: RayLynn Marshall.
Grades 10-12
Katelyn McMillan, champion.
Rebekah Brunner, reserve champion.
Blue ribbon: Kinsey Strine.

COMMUNICATIONS
Informative 4-H
Presentation
Madison Houser, champion.

ENTOMOLOGY
Grade 5
30 Insect Collection
Kipton Newman, champion.
Grade 8
60 Insect Collection
Elizabeth Sorg, champion.
Grade 3-5
Level 1 Poster
Joseph Sorg, champion.
Grades 6-8
Level 2 Poster
Andrew Sorg, champion.

FORESTRY
Grades 3-5, Level 1
Leah Alwine, champion.
Jason Couch, reserve champion.
Grades 6-8, Level 2
Nathaniel Alwine, champion.
Peyton Lauer, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons: Caeden Crider and Isaiah Hodge.

GENEALOGY
Division 1
Anna Elliott, champion.
Adrianna Bessent, reserve champion.
Division 2
Taylor Jordan, champion.
Cyrus Conwell, reserve champion.
Division 3
Isaac Conwell, champion
Advanced
Eli Conwell, champion.

GEOLOGY
Grades 3-5, Level 1
Ezra Parsons, champion.
Grades 6-8, Level 2
Nathaniel Alwine, champion.
Caeden Crider, reserve champion.
Grades 9-12, Level 3
Madison Houser, champion.

HEALTH
Grade 5, Level A
First Aid Kit for Emergency
Maggie Mickley, champion.
Grade 6, Level B
Poster
Graden Fields, champion.
Grades 9-12, Level C
Poster
Gracie Fields, champion.
Madison Houser, reserve champion.