Forks of the Wabash Pioneer Festival Schedule of Activities

Saturday, September 22

10:00 a.m.
Opening firearm salute by 1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812, Gates

10:30 a.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel

11:00 a.m.
Entertainment by Jamie & Katie Olinger, Stage - Sponsored by Miami Tool & Die
Sheep shearing by Lisa Truman, Pioneer Village - Sponsored by Majenica Creek Honey Farm
Cream separating by Dave Hasty, Pioneer Village
Wood carving by Larry Wiedman (The Demo Road Show), Pioneer Village

11:30 a.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel
Antique Bicycle Riding Demonstration

Noon
Entertainment by Applejack Kloggers, Stage - Sponsored by Community Link Federal Credit Union
Military demonstrations by 1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812 and Seven Year War Horse Tactical, Encampment
Johnny Appleseed Storytelling by Steve McPhail (The Demo Road Show), Info Booth

12:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel
Hoosier Ladies Aside (side saddle demonstrations), Encampment

1:00 p.m
Music by Varsity Singers, Opera House Saloon
Music by Roanoke Rounders, Stage - Sponsored by Bippus State Bank and Myers Funeral Homes
Prehistoric Man in Huntington County by Jim Bickel (The Demo Road Show), Antique Barn

1:30 p.m.
Sheep shearing by Lisa Truman, Pioneer Village - Sponsored by Majenica Creek Honey Farm
Cream separating by Dave Hasty, Pioneer Village
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, See map

2:00 p.m.
Military demonstrations by 1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812 and Seven Year War Horse Tactical, Encampment
Music by Varsity Singers, Opera House Saloon
Soap Making by Cindy Howald (The Demo Road Show), Farmer's Market

2:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel
Hoosier Ladies Aside (side saddle demonstrations), Encampment

2:45 p.m.
Fiddle Contest, Stage - Sponsored by JBG Photography and Renz Floor Care Inc.

3:00 p.m.
Music by Varsity Singers, Opera House Saloon
Sheep shearing by Lisa Truman, Pioneer Village
Sponsored by Majenica Creek Honey Farm
Crocheted Snowflakes by Marlene Dolby (The Demo Road Show), Crafts

3:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel
Cream separating by Dave Hasty, Pioneer Village

4:00 p.m.
Music by the Tie Hackers, Stage - Sponsored by United REMC and Zahm Trailer Sales
Music by Varsity Singers, Opera House Saloon
Military demonstrations by 1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812 and Seven Year War Horse Tactical, Encampment
History of Bicycles by Ray Rittenhouse (The Demo Road Show), Motorcars

4:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel

5:00 p.m.
Sheep shearing by Lisa Truman, Pioneer Village - Sponsored by Majenica Creek Honey Farm
Candy Making by Phil Neese (The Demo Road Show) , Encampment

6:00 p.m. Festival closes

Sunday, September 23

9:00 a.m.
Nondenominational Old-Time Worship Service by John M. Backes, pastor of Bethel Assembly of God, Opera House Saloon

10:00 a.m.
Festival opens
Making Maple Syrup by Steve Thomas (The Demo Road Show), Engines

10:30 a.m.
Sheep shearing by Lisa Truman, Pioneer Village - Sponsored by Majenica Creek Honey Farm

11:00 a.m.
Cream separating by Dave Hasty, Pioneer Village
Germanic Folktales by Wolfgang & Anna Blancher (The Demo Road Show), Encampment

11:45 a.m.
Sheep shearing by Lisa Truman, Pioneer Village - Sponsored by Majenica Creek Honey Farm

Noon
Military demonstrations by 1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812 and Seven Year War Horse Tactical, Encampment
Butter Making by Dave Hasty (The Demo Road Show), Pioneer Village

12:15 p.m.
Music by Melvin Mullins, Stage - Sponsored by Novae Corporation

12:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel
Hoosier Ladies Aside (side saddle demonstrations) , Encampment

1:00 p.m.
Making of Honey by DeVon Howald (The Demo Road Show), Pioneer Village

1:15 p.m.
Historic Costume Show narrated by Rowena Richardson , Stage

1:30 p.m.
Cream separating by Dave Hasty, Pioneer Village
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel

2:00 p.m.
Historic Photograph Contest Awards, Stage - Sponsored by The Herald-Press
Arrowhead Award Presentation, Stage
Antique Bicycle Riding Demonstration
John Deere Tractors by the Kern family (The Demo Road Show), Engines
Military demonstrations by 1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812 and Seven Year War Horse Tactical, Encampment
Music by Varsity Singers, Opera House Saloon

2:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel
Hoosier Ladies Aside (side saddle demonstrations) , Encampment
Music by Roanoke Rounders, Stage - Sponsored by David Culp & Co. LLP

3:00 p.m.
Music by Varsity Singers, Opera House Saloon
Briggs & Stratton Engines by Mike Gerringer (The Demo Road Show), Engines

3:30 p.m.
Cream separating by Dave Hasty, Pioneer Village
Sheep shearing by Lisa Truman, Pioneer Village - Sponsored by Majenica Creek Honey Farm
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel

4:00 p.m.
Military demonstrations by 1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812 and Seven Year War Horse Tactical, Encampment
Oxen by Jim Drover (The Demo Road Show), Info Booth
Music by Varsity Singers, Opera House Saloon

5:00 p.m., Festival closes

Forks of the Wabash Historic Park, located at 3011 W. Park Drive on the west edge of Huntington (corner of U.S. 24 and Ind. 9), will be open and will be conducting tours Saturday and Sunday from 1 to 4 p.m.

Continuous Events
Both Days
Antiques, Crafts, Engines, Tractors, Farmers' Market, Food, Motorcars, Encampment, Olde Towne, Oxen, Pioneer Village, Wagon Rides (bottom of each hour), Younguns' Fun, Rock Hunt and Make Your Own Pet Rocks

In the Antiques Barn:
Forks of the Wabash Historic Park, Historic Photograph Contest, Huntington County Artifact Society, Display by Eve and Jim Bickel, Huntington County Historical Museum & Society, Quilter Bernice Enyeart

Throughout the grounds:
Strolling Musicians Mark and Liza Woolever - Sponsored by Rupley Farm Equipment
Saturday Only:
Darlene Hackett on Hammer Dulcimer - Sponsored by First Federal Savings Bank
Magician Jim Snapp strolling through park - Sponsored by Pizza Junction and Mann's Inc.
Johnny Appleseed strolling through park

Look for the wheelbarrow to locate "The Demo Road Show."

 

Vittles
OLDE TOWNE - Coffees by Bailey's Coffee with an ATM at booth; nachos by Joe; funnel cakes and pizza.
SALOON - Root beer and cream soda by the Varsity Singers.
PIONEER VILLAGE - Apple fritters by Jeff and Po Brooks; corn fritters by Mary Brooks.
ALL OF THE VITTLES BELOW CAN BE FOUND THROUGHOUT THE FESTIVAL GROUNDS:
• Pancakes and sausage (Sunday morning)
• Nelson's chicken and Pit-Tatoes by Kiwanis.
• Roast pork sandwiches, applesauce, baked beans, cookies, lemonade and coffee by the Huntington Optimists Club.
• Ribs, pulled pork, brisket BBQ, beans and red potatoes by Tim's BBQ.
• Donuts, roastin' ears/grilled roast corn by Boy Scouts.
• Elephant ears and more by C&C.
• Corn dogs and soft ice cream by Metro Kiwanis.
• Corn chowder, vegetable soup and pretzels by Bethel Assembly of God.
• Fish sandwich, ribbon fries, ham and bean stew by CLM.
• Apple dumplings with ice cream by Altrussa/Little Blessings.
• Turkey legs, bratwurst and potato soup by Huntington Jaycees.
• Cotton candy, snow cones, lemon shakeups and candy store by MRS Concessions.
• Pork tenderloins by Nick's Kitchen.
• Roasted cinnamon almonds, cashews, praline pecans, coffee, hot chocolate, smoothies and cappuccino by Johnson's Concessions.
• Karmel Korn by Huntington University.
• Cinnamon rolls, soft drinks and coffee by Huntington Church of the Brethren.