Forks of the Wabash Pioneer Festival schedule of activities

Sept. 28 and 29, 2013


Graphic provided.

38th Annual Forks of the Wabash Pioneer Festival
Hier's Park, Huntington schedule

Saturday, September 28

10:00 a.m.
Opening firearm salute by 1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812, gates
Shakin' Hammers String Band, stage - Sponsored by JBG Photography

10:30 a.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, see map
Vintage Base Ball Hill Toppers vs. Millers, see map

11:00 a.m.
Entertainment by Jamie Olinger, stage - Sponsored by Myers Funeral Home
Magician Jim Snapp, demonstration tent
Sheep shearing by Lisa Truman, pioneer village - Sponsored by The Bee Hive
Pioneer School House pioneer village

11:30 a.m
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, see map
Antique bicycle riding demonstration, see map

Noon
Entertainment by Applejack Cloggers, stage - Sponsored by Garage Door Services
Musical Instruments by Stephanie Shultz, demonstration tent
Military Demonstrations by the1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812, and Seven Year War Horse Tactical, encampment

12:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, see map
Vintage Base Ball Millers vs. Highlanders, see map

1:00 p.m.
Music by Varsity Singers, opera house saloon
Introducing Teddy Roosevelt by Gib Young, demonstration tent

1:15 p.m.
Music by Roanoke Rounders, stage - Sponsored by Bippus State Bank

1:30 p.m.
Sheep shearing by Lisa Truman, pioneer village - Sponsored by The Bee Hive
Pioneer School House, pioneer village
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, see map

2:00 p.m.
How to clog with the Applejack Cloggers, demonstration tent
Music by Varsity Singers, opera house saloon
Vintage Base Ball Hill Toppers vs. Highlanders, see map

2:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, see map

3:00 p.m.
Fiddle Contest, stage
Quiltmaking demonstration by Piece Makers Quilt Club, demonstration tent
Music by Varsity Singers, opera house saloon
Sheep shearing by Lisa Truman, pioneer village - Sponsored by The Bee Hive

3:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, see map
Pioneer School House, pioneer village
Antique bicycle riding demonstration, see map

4:00 p.m.
Music by Common Ground, stage - Sponsored by Community Link Federal Credit Union
Music by Varsity Singers, opera house saloon
Magician Jim Snapp, demonstration tent
Military Demonstrations by the1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812, and Seven Year War Horse Tactical, encampment

4:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, see map
Vintage Base Ball Millers vs. Belle River, see map

5:00 p.m.
Music by AMNESIA barbershop quartet, demonstration tent
Sheep shearing by Lisa Truman, pioneer village - Sponsored by The Bee Hive

6:00 p.m.
Festival closes

Sunday, September 29, 2013

9:00 a.m.
Nondenominational old-time worship service with Chris Hayden, pastor of Central Christian Church, stage

10:00 a.m. - Festival opens
Music by The Stockdale Family Band, stage - Sponsored by Novae Corporation
Vintage Base Ball Hill Toppers vs. Belle Rivers, see map

10:30 a.m.
Sheep shearing by Lisa Truman, pioneer village - Sponsored by The Bee Hive

11:00 a.m.
Entertainment by Jamie Olinger, stage - Sponsored by David Culp & Co.
Storytelling with Johnny Appleseed, demonstration tent
Pioneer School House, pioneer village

11:45 a.m.
Sheep shearing by Lisa Truman, pioneer village - Sponsored by The Bee Hive

Noon
Military Demonstrations by the1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812, and Seven Year War Horse Tactical, encampment
Music by Stephanie Shultz, stage - Sponsored by Miami Tool & Die
Music by The Stockdale Family Band, demonstration tent
Vintage Base Ball Bell Rivers vs. Hoosiers, see map

12:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, see map

1:00 p.m.
Music by The German Duo, stage - Sponsored by United REMC
Introducing Teddy Roosevelt by Gib Young, demonstration tent
Music by Varsity Singers, opera house saloon

1:30 p.m.
Pioneer School House, pioneer village
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, see map

2:00 p.m.
Banjo Contest, stage
Military Demonstrations by the1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812, and Seven Year War Horse Tactical, encampment
Quiltmaking demonstration by the Piece Makers Quilt Club, demonstration tent
Vintage Base Ball Hill Toppers vs. Hoosiers (bound game), see map
End of silent auction for plein air painting, arts and crafts tent - Sponsored by LaFontaine Arts Council

2:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, see map
Antique bicycle riding demonstration, see map

2:45 p.m.
Arrowhead Award presentation, stage
Historic Photography Contest awards stage - Sponsored by the Herald-Press and Huntington County Historical Society
Pumpkin Carving Contest winners announced, stage
Winning bids for plein air paintings announced, stage

3:00 p.m.
Music by Roanoke Rounders, stage - Sponsored by Zahm Trailer Sales
Storytelling with Johnny Appleseed, demonstration tent
Music by Varsity Singers, opera house saloon

3:30 p.m.
Pioneer School House, pioneer village
Sheep shearing by Lisa Truman, pioneer village - Sponsored by The Bee Hive
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, see map

4:00 p.m.
Military Demonstrations by the1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812, and Seven Year War Horse Tactical, encampment
Musical Instruments by Stephanie Shultz, demonstration tent
Vintage Base Ball Hill Toppers vs. Hoosiers (fly game), see map
Music by Varsity Singers, opera house saloon

5:00 p.m.
Festival closes

Both Days
Antiques, Crafts, Engines, Tractors, Farmer's Market, Food, Motorcars, Encampment, Olde Towne, Pioneer Village, Wagon Rides (bottom of each hour) and Younguns' Fun with straw maze
In the Antiques Barn:
Historic Photography Contest, Huntington County Artifact Society, Display by Eve and Jim Bickel, Huntington County Historical Museum & Society, Quilter Bernice Enyeart
Throughout the grounds:
Strolling musicians Mark and Liza Woolever - Sponsored by First Federal Savings & Loan Bank
Saturday only:
Darlene Hackett on the hammered dulcimer
Magician Jim Snapp strolling through park - Sponsored by Rupley Farm Equipment
Fun Olde Time Photo booth in the opera house saloon by Luck Tech Photo Booth
Plein air artists painting festival scenes
Sunday only:
Johnny Appleseed strolling through park
Bid on paintings inside the arts and crafts tent

Also:
The Forks of the Wabash Historic Park, located at the corner of U.S.-24 and Ind.-9, will be open for tours Saturday and Sunday from 1 to 4 p.m.

Vittles
OLDE TOWNE - Nachos by Joe, funnel cakes, pizza and chicken nuggets. OPERA HOUSE SALOON - Root beer and cream soda by the Varsity Singers. PIONEER VILLAGE - Apple fritters by Jeff and Po Brooks, corn fritters by Mary Brooks. COOK HOUSE - Nelson's chicken and pitatoes by Kiwanis (Saturday and Sunday), pancakes and sausage (Sunday morning only). Roast pork sandwiches, green beans, cookies, lemonade and coffee by the Huntington Optimist Club.
THROUGHOUT THE FESTIVAL GROUNDS - Ribs, pulled pork and brisket by Tim's BBQ; doughnuts by Boy Scouts; corn dogs and soft ice cream by Metro Kiwanis; elephant ears by C&S; soft pretzels by Ben's; loaded potatoes by Chef Jeff Albertson; corn chowder, vegetable soup and pretzels by Bethel Assembly of God; fish sandwich, ribbon fries, ham and bean stew by CLM; apple dumplings with ice cream by Little Blessings; cotton candy, snow cones, lemon shake-ups and candy store by MRS Concessions; and stew, potatoes and pork chops by Bruno's BBQ; pork tenderloins by Nick's Kitchen; karamel korn by Huntington University; cinnamon rolls, soft drinks and coffee by Huntington Church of the Brethren; turkey and chicken legs by Huntington House; and chicken and dumplings, beef and cabbage bean soup, homemade breadstick with soups, pie by the slice (honey sugar cream, pecan, apple streusel) and bottled water by Kountry Hearth Catering (Glenda Giggy and Bridget Green).

In the interest of safety, no pets, bicycles, skateboards, golf carts or roller skates are allowed on the festival grounds. In compliance with local fire department regulations, we ask that there be no smoking on the festival grounds.

39th Annual Forks of the Wabash Pioneer Festival - September 27 and 28, 2014
2014 Chairman: Mindy Rider • Co-Chairman: Jeremy Garner
www.pioneerfestival.org Find Us on Facebook!