Skip to main content

45th Forks of the Wabash Pioneer Festival - Schedule

45th Forks of the Wabash Pioneer Festival
September 25 & 26, 2021
Huntington County Fairgrounds

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

10:00 a.m.
Festival Opens
Opening firearm salute by 1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812
Entertainment by Applejack Cloggers - stage
Hoosier author Kayleen Reusser (until 3 p.m.) - hoosier authors showcase

11:00 a.m.
Entertainment by Sarah Hoffman - stage
Antique bicycle demonstrations and games - motorcars
In memory of Lynette and Dick Hammel

12:00 noon
Military demonstrations by 1st U.S. Light Artillery
and 5th Indiana 1812 militia - encampment
Entertainment by Jim Barron -  stage

12:15 p.m.
Pioneer school learnin' - pioneer village

12:30 p.m.
Abe Lincoln - pioneer village
Historic Duel – encampment

1:00 p.m.
Arrowhead Award - stage
Demonstration by Indiana Cowboy
Mounted Shooting Association - encampment
Music by Varsity Singers – saloon

2:00 p.m.
Military demonstrations by 1st U.S. Light Artillery
and 5th Indiana 1812 militia    encampment
Entertainment by Paul Mitchell - stage
Scarecrow contest awards - younguns' fun
Music by Varsity Singers – saloon

2:15 p.m.
Pioneer school learnin' - pioneer village
2:30 p.m.
Abe Lincoln - pioneer village
3:00 p.m.
Entertainment by Marty Miles - stage
Demonstration by Indiana Cowboy
Mounted Shooting Association -  encampment
Music by Varsity Singers – saloon

3:30 p.m.
Antique bicycle demonstrations and games - motorcars
In memory of Lynette and Dick Hammel

4:00 p.m.
Military demonstrations by 1st U.S. Light Artillery
and 5th Indiana 1812 militia     - encampment
Entertainment by Rustbelt Drifters - stage
Military demonstrations - encampment
Music by Varsity Singers – saloon

5:00 p.m.
Entertainment by Alexander Moss - stage
Demonstration by Indiana Cowboy
Mounted Shooting Association- encampment

6:00 p.m. Festival closes

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

9:00 a.m.
Non-denominational old-time worship service
with Mike Pieart of Bethel Assembly of God  saloon

10:00 a.m.  
Festival Opens
Entertainment by Alexander Moss – stage

11:00 a.m.
Entertainment by Sarah Hoffman – stage

12:00 noon
Military demonstration by 1st U.S. Light Artillery
and 5th Indiana 1812 Militia - encampment
Entertainment by Jim Barron – stage

12:15 p.m.
Pioneer school learnin' - pioneer village

12:30 p.m.
Abe Lincoln - pioneer village
Historic duel – encampment

1:00 p.m.
Entertainment by Jaina Berry - stage
Demonstration by Indiana Cowboy
Mounted Shooting Association - encampment
Music by Varsity Singers – saloon

2:00 p.m.
Military demonstration by 1st U.S. Light Artillery
and 5th Indiana 1812 Militia - encampment
Entertainment by Sunny Taylor - stage
Military demonstrations - encampment
Music by Varsity Singers – saloon

2:15 p.m.
Pioneer school learnin' -  pioneer village

2:30 p.m.
Abe Lincoln - pioneer village
Antique bicycle demonstrations and games - motorcars
In memory of Lynette and Dick Hammel

3:00 p.m.
Entertainment by Marty Miles - stage
Demonstration by Indiana Cowboy
Mounted Shooting Association - encampment
Music by Varsity Singers – saloon

4:00 p.m.
Military demonstration by 1st U.S. Light Artillery
and 5th Indiana 1812 Militia - encampment
Entertainment by Rustbelt Drifters - stage
Music by Varsity Singers - saloon

5:00 p.m. Festival closes