Skip to main content

Vikings host Lime City Relays

The Huntington North track teams hosted the  64th Lime City Relays Saturday, April 30, with the boys team finishing fourth out of seven teams and the girls placing fifth out of eight teams.

Center Grove won the boys meet with 187 points, followed by Merrillville, Northrop, Huntington North, Muncie Central, Fort Wayne North Side, and Bishop Luers.

Boys
In the 100m dash, Carlos Cuadrado finished ninth with a time of 12.68 while Noah Wagner was 12th in 12.81.
In the 1600m run, Ian Edison placed 12th in 5:34.49 and Gatlin Boxell placed 13th in 5:45.30.
In the 3200m run, JT York came in eighth place in 11:20.19 and Isaiah Decker finished 11th in 11:45.63.
In the 110m hurdles, Micah Plemons placed fifth in 17.23.
In the 300m hurdles, Caleb Reust was runner up in 42.09 and Plemons placed fifth in 43.25.
The 4x100 relay team finished fourth in 46.76, while the 4x400m relay team was third in 3:42.21, and the 4x800m relay team finished runner-up.
The 800m medley relay team finished sixth in 1:46.64 and the 2400m medley relay team placed second in 5:53.80.
In the high jump, Brayden Voght placed fourth at 5’ 8”.
In the pole vault, Dominic Lisinicchia finished fifth at 9’ 6” and Branson Bales was right behind him, also at 9’ 6”.
In the long jump, Voght was fourth at 19’ 9 1/4” and Braeden Christiansen finished 10th at 17’ 7 3/4”.
In the shot put, Tiler Carr placed eighth at 41’ 3” and Gabe Osborn finished 10th at 36’ 11 1/2”.
In the discus, Nate Elliott finished fifth at 119’ 9” with Carr right behind him in sixth place at 119’ 0”.

Girls
Center Grove won the girls meet, followed by Carroll (Fort Wayne), Homestead, Merrillville, Huntington North, Fort Wayne North Side, Leo, and Bishop Luers.In the 100m dash, Elle Colclesser finished sixth in 5:44.63 and Gracie Fields placed eighth in 5:53.19.

In the 3200m run, Addy Wiley won with a time of 10:27.08 with Ella McDonald placing ninth in 12:44.97.
In the 100m hurdles, Ashley Gaynor placed 10th in 19.52 and Kinsey Strine finished 13th in 20.31.
In the 300m hurdles, Emma Holzinger finished sixth with a time of 50.51 and Gaynor finished 10th in 56.24.
The 4x100m relay team finished sixth, while the 4x400m relay team was sixth, and the 4x800m relay team earned first place.
The 800m medley relay team placed fifth and the 2400m relay team finished first.
In the high jump, Jadyn Stetcher placed sixth at 5’ 0”and Sydney Palmer finished 10th at 4’ 6”.
In the pole vault, Janna Teusch placed second at 9’ 6” and Maeve Wilkinson finished 11th at 7’ 0”.
In the long jump, Holzinger finished fourth at 16’ 3 1/2” and Alyse Geiger was ninth at 14’ 7 1/2”.
In the shot put, Anika Carpenter placed fifth at 34’ 5 1/2” and Isabel Niswander finished eighth at 30’ 6 3/4”.
In the discus, Carpenter placed sixth in 100’ 3” and Niswander was ninth at 89’ 6”.