Special Events & Festivals

Line shows top goat at 4-H show

Nubian senior kid goats make their way around the show arena with their 4-H’ers (from left) Ben Johnson and Lola Ann Smith during the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday morning, July 26.
Photo by Lauren Winterfeld.

Here are the complete results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair goat show.

Gabrielle Line, grand champion meat breed doe.

Clayton Johnson, reserve grand champion meat breed doe.
Breanna Leidig, grand champion pygmy doe.

Alexis Leidig, reserve grand champion pygmy doe.

Atkinson shows yearling goat


Photo by Lauren Winterfeld.

Samantha Atkinson shows her AOB junior/senior yearling during the Huntington County 4-H Fair Goat Show on Sunday morning, July 26.

4-H child development projects results announced

Judge Beth Dawson (third from left), of Monroeville, goes over instructions with 4-H Leader Cindy Blocker (left) and volunteer helper Victoria Keiffer as she prepares to judge 4-H child development projects Thursday, July 23, at the Huntington County 4-H Fair.
Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

Here are the results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair child development judging.

Grades 3-4
Samantha Bledsoe, champion; Kerrigan Brown, reserve champion.

Grades 5- 6
Addison Strine, champion.

Grades 7-9
Katelyn McMillan, champion.
Blue ribbon: Gracie Fields.
Red ribbon: Sophia Shockney.

Grades 10-12
Rebekah Brunner, champion; Emily Daas, reserve champion.

Scrapbook projects get ribbons

Here are the complete results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair scrapbooking judging.

Grades 7-9
Katelyn McMillan, cha-mpion; Gwyneth Penrod, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons: Hanna Surfus, with merit; Katelyn Bryant and Kole Keiffer.

Grades 10-12
Madelynn Keiffer, champion; Rachel Bryant, reserve champion.

4-H’ers’ home environment projects results receive ribbons at 4-H fair

Here are the complete results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair home environment projects:

Grades 3-5, Level 1
Furniture
Aiden Kline, champion; Brinlee Ludemann, reserve champion.

Grade 6-8, Level 2
Furniture
Kelsie Ludemann, champion; Audrey Bledsoe, reserve champion.
Blue ribbon: Mia Kline.

Grades 9-12, Level 3
Furniture
Maitlyn Christman, champion; Ashley Higgins, reserve champion.
Red ribbon: Taryn Jojola.

Poultry check-in


Photo by Katelynn Farley.

Checking in 4-H’ers during the Huntington County 4-H Fair poultry show is Kriston Hosler, of Huntington. Hosler is the mother of three 4-H’ers this year, sons Aidan Hosler, Ashton Hosler and Aric Hosler. The poultry show was held Thursday, July 30.

4-H herbs projects announced

Here are the complete results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair herbs judging. Herbs judged were basil, mint, rosemary, sage and thyme.

Stella Haupert, champion; Hannah Haupert, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Andrew Sorg, Jonathan McMillan, Rylie Farr, Elizabeth Sorg and Joseph Sorg.

Red ribbon: Madeline Davis.

4-H shooting sports judged

Here are the complete results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair shooting sports education projects:

Grades 3-5
Level 1
Dawson Husband, cha-mpion; Caeden Crider, reserve champion.

Grades 6-8
Level 2
Dalton Husband, champion; Luke Runyan, reserve champion.

Showing for showmanship


Photo by Lauren Winterfeld.

Gracie Fields parades her pig around the show arena during the 4-H Swine show’s senior showmanship class on Monday, July 27.

Line, Lauer earn top honors during 4-H swine judging

Aubrey Miller and Kolton Smart show their pigs during the 4-H Swine Show on Monday, July 27.
Photo by Lauren Winterfeld.

Here are the complete results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair swine show.
Gabrielle Line, grand champion gilt; Jaima Vigar, reserve grand champion gilt; Emma Haupert, third and fourth place; and Alexandria Raab, fifth place.
Conner Lauer, grand champion barrow; Owen Vickrey, reserve grand champion barrow; Caden Brubaker, third place; Hannah Haupert, fourth place; and Reece Boxell, fifth place.

BARROW SHOW
CROSSBRED
Conner Lauer, champion crossbred barrow.
Owen Vickrey, reserve champion crossbred barrow.

4-H’ers show off sewing skills

Joy Bennett (right), of Columbia City, goes over the stitching on a pair of shorts entered into the Huntington County 4-H Fair Thursday, July 23. She is assisted by Carrie Thomas, a leader in the Corn Cob 4-H Club.
Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

Here are the complete results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair sewing construction projects:

Grade 3
Wearable
Sarah Smelser, champion; Leah Alwine, reserve champion.
Blue ribbon: Imogen Streator.
Red ribbon: Keira McCoy.
White ribbon: Maci Whitaker.

Grade 3
Non-Wearable
Dawson Husband, champion.
Blue ribbons: Imogen Streator and Maci Whitaker.

Waiting to be judged


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

A table full of non-wearable sewing projects awaits judging as Carrie Thomas, a leader of the Corn Cob 4-H Club, sorts through the entries Thursday, July 23, at the Huntington County 4-H Fair.

Ribbons awarded for 4-H electric projects

Here are the results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair electric judging.

Division 1
Dawson Husband, champion; Cyrus Conwell, reserve champion.
Blue ribbon: Addison Douglas, with merit; Leah Alwine, Adam Beluschak, Daniel Garner, Mahayllie Refitt, Emma Smelser and Andrew Sorg.
Red ribbon: David McMillan.

Division 2
Aiden Wohlford, champion; Andrew Cri-der, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons: Kipton Newman, Ryan Perdue and Elizabeth Sorg.

Veterinary science projects judged

Here are the complete results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair veterinary science projects:

Grades 3-5
Level 1
Dawson Husband, champion; Mahayllie Reffitt, reserve champion.
Blue ribbon: Kaylee Dennis.

Grades 6-8
Level 2
Dalton Husband, champion; Katelyn Bryant, reserve champion.

Grades 9-12
Level 3
Matthew McMillan, champion.

Awaiting judgment


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

Pies made by 4-H’ers wait to be judged in the baked foods category Thursday, July 23, during the Huntington County 4-H Fair.

Pages